প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার হাই কমিশনার মিঃ ব্যারি ও’ ফ্যারেল এও নৌবাহিনীর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় প্রধানের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
24 NOV 2020 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার হাই কমিশনার মিঃ ব্যারি ও’ ফ্যারেল এও, মুম্বাইতে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার উপরাষ্ট্রদূত মিস সারা রবার্টস এবং তিন সদস্যের প্রতিনিধি দল ২৩শে নভেম্বর নৌবাহিনীর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় প্রধান, ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল অজিত কুমারের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। সাক্ষাতের সময় প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা, কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ও ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে অভিন্ন সামুদ্রিক স্বার্থ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। নৌবাহিনীর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের বিমান বহনকারী ডকটিও হাই কমিশনার ঘুরে দেখেন।
মিঃ ফ্যারেলের এই সফর অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সদ্য শেষ হওয়া ভারত, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, জাপান ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের যৌথ নৌ-মহড়া মালাবার ২০২০-তে অস্ট্রেলীয় নৌবাহিনীর রণতরী এইচএমএএস ব্যালার্ট অংশ নিয়েছিল। মালাবার নৌ-মহড়ার দুটি পর্যায়েই অস্ট্রেলিয়া যোগ দেয়।
কমনওয়েল্থ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দুটি রাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে সু-সম্পর্কের জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়ার হাই কমিশনারের এই সফর, দুই দেশের নৌ-বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়াবে।

Ministry of Defence
H.E. Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia calls on Foc-in-C, Western Naval Command
24 NOV 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Barry O’ Farrell AO, High Commissioner of Australia, accompanied by Ms. Sarah Roberts, acting Consul General, Consulate of Australia, Mumbai and a three member delegation called on Vice Adm Ajit Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 23 Nov 20. The High Commissioner interacted with the Admiral and exchanged views on various issues of common interest such as Bilateral Cooperation in Defence and Security, Strategic Partnership and shared maritime interests as Indian Ocean littoral States. The High Commissioner also visited the Aircraft Carrier Dock at the Western Naval Command.
The High Commissioner's visit was significant as it coincided with the recently concluded Quad exercise MALABAR 2020 in which India, Australia, Japan and the U.S. participated. HMAS Ballarat, a frigate of Royal Australian Navy represented Australia in both the phases of Malabar 20 and had spent some time at Goa port for its operational turnaround from 10 - 13 Nov 20.
The current visit by the High Commissioner is in accordance with the good relations enjoyed by both the Commonwealth nations and is expected to further strengthen the existing bonds between both the navies.