Ministry of Law and Justice
27 E-Lok Adalats organized in 15 States leading to disposal of 2.51 lakh cases from June to October,2020
12,686 cases disposed of during month of November so far resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr through E-Lok Adalat
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the period of turbulence caused by the pandemic, Legal Services Authorities creatively adapted to the new normal and moved Lok Adalat to the virtual platform. From June, 2020 to October 2020, 27 E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 15 States wherein 4.83 lakh cases were taken up and 2.51 lakh cases disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 1409 cr. Further, during November 2020, E-Lok Adalats have been organized in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Telangana so far wherein 16,651 cases were taken up and 12,686 disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr.
The global pandemic has fundamentally changed the way in which the Legal Services Institutions function. To facilitate access to justice amidst the constraints placed by Covid-19 and various public health guidelines, the Legal Services Authorities have ingeniously integrated technology into its conventional methods of justice delivery. Online Lok Adalat popularly known as E -Lok Adalat is one such innovation of Legal Services Institutions where technology has been used to its maximum advantage and has become a platform to deliver justice at the doorstep of people. E- Lok Adalats are also cost effective as it eliminates the need for organisational expenses.
Organised by Legal Services Authorities, Lok Adalats (State as well as National) are an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mode wherein pre-litigation and pending cases in the courts are disposed on the basis of amicable settlement without any expense on the part of litigants. It is free of cost and expeditious method of bringing litigating parties on the same side and saving them from the rigours of trial under adversarial system of adjudication which is generally perceived to be time consuming, complex and costly. Lok Adalats are also instrumental in reducing the burden on arrears of the court disposal of long pending litigation between the parties.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
15 மாநிலங்களில் 27 இ-லோக் அதாலத்: ஜூன் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரை 2.51 லட்சம் வழக்குகளுக்கு தீர்வு
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் தொற்று காரணமாக கடந்த ஜூன் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரை 15 மாநிலங்களில் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நடத்தப்பட்ட 27 லோக் அதாலத் மூலம் 2.51 லட்சம் வழக்குகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன.
நீதிமன்றங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க மக்கள் நீதிமன்றம் எனப்படும் ‘லோக் அதாலத்’ நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கொவிட் தொற்று காரணமாக இந்த லோக் அதாலத், காணொலி முறையில் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இது இ-லோக் அதாலத் என அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரை 15 மாநிலங்களில் 27 இ-லோக் அதலாத் நடத்தப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 4.83 லட்சம் வழக்குகள் விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் 2.51 லட்சம் வழக்குகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. இதன் விளைவாக, ரூ.1409 கோடி அளவுக்கு தீர்வு தொகை அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், நவம்பர் மாதத்தில் உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட், தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இ-லோக் அதாலத்தில் 16,651 வழக்குகள் விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இதில் 12,686 வழக்குகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் ரூ.107.4 கோடி அளவுக்கு தீர்வு தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675059