Ministry of Law and Justice
27 E-Lok Adalats organized in 15 States leading to disposal of 2.51 lakh cases from June to October,2020
12,686 cases disposed of during month of November so far resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr through E-Lok Adalat
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the period of turbulence caused by the pandemic, Legal Services Authorities creatively adapted to the new normal and moved Lok Adalat to the virtual platform. From June, 2020 to October 2020, 27 E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 15 States wherein 4.83 lakh cases were taken up and 2.51 lakh cases disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 1409 cr. Further, during November 2020, E-Lok Adalats have been organized in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Telangana so far wherein 16,651 cases were taken up and 12,686 disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr.
The global pandemic has fundamentally changed the way in which the Legal Services Institutions function. To facilitate access to justice amidst the constraints placed by Covid-19 and various public health guidelines, the Legal Services Authorities have ingeniously integrated technology into its conventional methods of justice delivery. Online Lok Adalat popularly known as E -Lok Adalat is one such innovation of Legal Services Institutions where technology has been used to its maximum advantage and has become a platform to deliver justice at the doorstep of people. E- Lok Adalats are also cost effective as it eliminates the need for organisational expenses.
Organised by Legal Services Authorities, Lok Adalats (State as well as National) are an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mode wherein pre-litigation and pending cases in the courts are disposed on the basis of amicable settlement without any expense on the part of litigants. It is free of cost and expeditious method of bringing litigating parties on the same side and saving them from the rigours of trial under adversarial system of adjudication which is generally perceived to be time consuming, complex and costly. Lok Adalats are also instrumental in reducing the burden on arrears of the court disposal of long pending litigation between the parties.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
15 राज्‍यों में 27 ई-लोक अदालतों का आयोजन, जून से अक्‍टूबर, 2020 तक 2.51 लाख मामले निपटाए गए
ई-लोक अदालत से नवम्‍बर महीने में अभी तक 107.4 करोड़ रुपये के 12,686 मामलों का निपटान
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
महामारी के कारण कठिनाई की अवधि में न्‍यायिक सेवा प्राधिकारियों ने नये नॉर्मल को अपनाया और लोक अदालत को वर्चुअल प्‍लेटफार्म पर आए। जून 2020 से अक्‍टूबर 2020 तक 15 राज्‍यों में 27 ई-लोक अदालतें आयोजित की गई, जिनमें 4.83 लाख मामलों की सुनवाई हुई और 1409 करोड़ रुपये के 2.51 लाख मामलों का निष्‍पादन किया गया। नवम्‍बर, 2020 के दौरान अभी तक उत्‍तर प्रदेश, उत्‍तराखंड और तेलंगाना में ई-लोक अदालतें आयोजित की गई है, जिनमें 16,651 मामलों की सुनवाई हुई और 107.4 करोड़ रुपये के 12,686 विवादों का निपटान किया गया।
वैश्विक महामारी ने मूल रूप से न्‍यायिक सेवा संस्‍थानों के कामकाज के तरीकों को बदल दिया है। कोविड-19 तथा विभिन्‍न सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दिशा-निर्देशों की कठिनाइयों के बीच न्‍याय तक पहुंच में सहायता देने के लिए न्‍यायिक सेवा अधिकारियों ने न्‍याय देने की परम्‍परागत पद्धति से स्‍वदेशी एकीकृत टैक्‍नोलॉजी को जोड़ दिया। ऑनलाइन लोक अदालत,यानी ई-लोक अदालत न्‍यायिक सेवा संस्‍थानों का एक नवाचार है, जिसमें अधिकतम लाभ के लिए टैक्‍नोलॉजी का उपयोग किया गया है। यह घर बैठे लोगों को न्‍याय देने का प्‍लेटफार्म बन गया है। ई-लोक अदालतों के आयोजनों में खर्च कम होते है, क्‍योंकि संगठन संबंधी खर्चों की जरूरत समाप्‍त हो जाती है।
न्‍यायिक सेवा अधिकारियों द्वारा आयोजित लोक अदालतें (राज्‍य स्‍तरीय और राष्‍ट्रीय) वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान का तरीका है, जिसमें मुकदमाबाजी से पहले के और अदालतों में लंबित मामलों को मैत्रीपूर्ण आधार पर सुलझाया जाता है। इसमें मुकदमे का खर्च नहीं होता। यह नि:शुल्‍क है। मुकदमे से संबंधित पक्षों को तेजी से एक राय पर लाया जाता है। इससे दोनों पक्ष कठिन न्‍यायिक प्रणाली के बोझ से छुटकारा मिलता है। इस प्रणाली में समय की खपत होती है। यह जटिल और खर्चीली है। लोक अदालतें न्‍यायालय के बकाये मामलों के बोझ को कम करती है।