നിയമ, നീതി മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ജൂൺ മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ വരെ,15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി നടത്തിയ 27 ഇ - ലോക് അദാലത്തുകളിലായി 2.51 ലക്ഷം കേസുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാമാരി മൂലം ഉണ്ടായ പ്രതിസന്ധി കാലയളവിൽ കേസുകൾ, ക്രിയാത്മകമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ലീഗൽ സർവ്വീസ് അതോറിറ്റി, ലോക് അദാലത്തുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം വെർച്ച്വൽ രീതിയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റി. 2020 ജൂൺ മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി,നടത്തിയ 27 ഇ - ലോക് അദാലത്തുകളിൽ 4.83 ലക്ഷം കേസുകൾ, പരിഗണിച്ചു.ഇവയിൽ 2.51 ലക്ഷം കേസുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി.
ഒത്തുതീർപ്പ് വ്യവസ്ഥയായി 1409 കോടി രൂപ വിധിച്ചു. 2020 നവംബറിൽ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, തെലങ്കാന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ഇ - അദാലത്തുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതുവരെ,16,651 കേസുകൾ പരിഗണിക്കുകയും,12,686 കേസുകൾ, തീർപ്പാക്കുകയും,107.4 കോടി രൂപ ഒത്തുതീർപ്പായി വിധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കേസുകൾ കോടതിയിൽ എത്തുന്നതിനുമുൻപോ, കോടതിയിൽ അനിശ്ചിതമായി തീർപ്പാക്കാതെ ഇരിക്കുന്ന കേസുകളോ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സമ്മതത്തോടെ പരിഹരിക്കുന്ന, ബദൽ തർക്ക പരിഹാര സംവിധാനമാണ്, ലീഗൽ സർവീസസ് അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ, നടത്തിവരുന്ന ലോക് അദാലത്തുകൾ. സൗജന്യമായി,വേഗത്തിൽ നീതി പരിഹാരം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്ന ഈ സംവിധാനം, സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ വിചാരണയുടെ പ്രതികൂല കാലാവസ്ഥകളെ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനും, സമയവും, പണവും ലാഭിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും. കോടതികളിൽ ദീർഘകാലമായി, കെട്ടിക്കിടക്കുന്ന കേസുകളുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, ലോക് അദാലത്തുകൾ സഹായിക്കും.

Ministry of Law and Justice
27 E-Lok Adalats organized in 15 States leading to disposal of 2.51 lakh cases from June to October,2020
12,686 cases disposed of during month of November so far resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr through E-Lok Adalat
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the period of turbulence caused by the pandemic, Legal Services Authorities creatively adapted to the new normal and moved Lok Adalat to the virtual platform. From June, 2020 to October 2020, 27 E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 15 States wherein 4.83 lakh cases were taken up and 2.51 lakh cases disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 1409 cr. Further, during November 2020, E-Lok Adalats have been organized in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Telangana so far wherein 16,651 cases were taken up and 12,686 disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr.
The global pandemic has fundamentally changed the way in which the Legal Services Institutions function. To facilitate access to justice amidst the constraints placed by Covid-19 and various public health guidelines, the Legal Services Authorities have ingeniously integrated technology into its conventional methods of justice delivery. Online Lok Adalat popularly known as E -Lok Adalat is one such innovation of Legal Services Institutions where technology has been used to its maximum advantage and has become a platform to deliver justice at the doorstep of people. E- Lok Adalats are also cost effective as it eliminates the need for organisational expenses.
Organised by Legal Services Authorities, Lok Adalats (State as well as National) are an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mode wherein pre-litigation and pending cases in the courts are disposed on the basis of amicable settlement without any expense on the part of litigants. It is free of cost and expeditious method of bringing litigating parties on the same side and saving them from the rigours of trial under adversarial system of adjudication which is generally perceived to be time consuming, complex and costly. Lok Adalats are also instrumental in reducing the burden on arrears of the court disposal of long pending litigation between the parties.