আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০ৰ জুনৰপৰা অক্টোবৰলৈ ২.৫১ লাখ গোচৰৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে ১৫ ৰাজ্যত ২৭ ই-লোক আদালত অনুষ্ঠিত
ই-লোক আদালতৰ জৰিয়তে অদ্যপি নৱেম্বৰত ১২,৬৮৬ টা গোচৰৰ নিষ্পত্তি যাৰ ফলত ১০৭.৪ কোটি টকা মীমাংসিত
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামাৰীটোৰদ্বাৰা সৃষ্ট জটিল সময়ছোৱাত, লিগেল ছাৰ্ভিচ অথৰিটিয়ে নিউ নৰ্মেলৰে সহবাস কৰে আৰু লোক আদালতক ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্লেটফৰ্মলৈ পৰ্যবসিত কৰে। ২০২০ৰ জুনৰপৰা ২০২০ৰ অক্টোবৰলৈ, ১৫ খন ৰাজ্যত ২৭ ই-লোক আদালত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাত ৪.৮৩ লাখ গোচৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয় আৰু ২.৫১ লাখ গোচৰ নিষ্পত্তিৰে ১৪০৯ কোটি টকা মীমাংসিত হৈ পৰে। তদুপৰি, ২০২০ৰ নৱেম্বৰত, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু তেলেংগানাত ই-লোক আদালত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয় আৰু এতিয়ালৈকে ইয়াত ১৬,৬৫১ টা গোচৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১২,৬৮৬ টা গোচৰ নিষ্পত্তি কৰাত ১০৭.৪ কোটি টকা মীমাংসিত হয়।
বৈশ্বিক মহামাৰীটোৱে আইনী সেৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সঞ্চালনৰ ধাৰাটোকে সলাই পেলালে। তথাপিতো ক’ভিড-১৯ আৰু ভিন্ন জন স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো ন্যায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষই ঘৰুৱাভাৱে সংহত প্ৰযুক্তিক ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ সুবিধাজনক পদ্ধতিলৈ পৰ্যবসিত কৰে। অনলাইন লোক আদালতক ই-লোক আদালত হিচাপে জনাজাত হৈ পৰে। যি হৈছে আইনী সেৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ এনে এটা উদ্ভাৱন ’ত ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক উপযোগিতাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰযুক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু জনসাধাৰণক ঘৰৰ দুৱাৰদলিতে ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে ই এটা মাধ্যম হৈ পৰে। ই-লোক আদালতে সংগঠনগত ব্যয় ৰাহি কৰাতে ই ব্যয় সাশ্ৰয়ীও।
আইনী সেৱা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰদ্বাৰা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা, লোক আদালত (ৰাজ্যিক তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়) হৈছে এটা বিকল্প বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি (ADR) পদ্ধতি ’ত আদালতৰ প্ৰি-লিটিগেশ্যন আৰু পেণ্ডিং গোচৰসমূহ নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হয়। ই হৈছে বিনামূলীয়া আৰু দ্ৰুত পদ্ধতি।

Ministry of Law and Justice
27 E-Lok Adalats organized in 15 States leading to disposal of 2.51 lakh cases from June to October,2020
12,686 cases disposed of during month of November so far resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr through E-Lok Adalat
23 NOV 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the period of turbulence caused by the pandemic, Legal Services Authorities creatively adapted to the new normal and moved Lok Adalat to the virtual platform. From June, 2020 to October 2020, 27 E-Lok Adalats have been organized in 15 States wherein 4.83 lakh cases were taken up and 2.51 lakh cases disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 1409 cr. Further, during November 2020, E-Lok Adalats have been organized in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Telangana so far wherein 16,651 cases were taken up and 12,686 disposed of resulting in settlement of Rs 107.4 cr.
The global pandemic has fundamentally changed the way in which the Legal Services Institutions function. To facilitate access to justice amidst the constraints placed by Covid-19 and various public health guidelines, the Legal Services Authorities have ingeniously integrated technology into its conventional methods of justice delivery. Online Lok Adalat popularly known as E -Lok Adalat is one such innovation of Legal Services Institutions where technology has been used to its maximum advantage and has become a platform to deliver justice at the doorstep of people. E- Lok Adalats are also cost effective as it eliminates the need for organisational expenses.
Organised by Legal Services Authorities, Lok Adalats (State as well as National) are an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mode wherein pre-litigation and pending cases in the courts are disposed on the basis of amicable settlement without any expense on the part of litigants. It is free of cost and expeditious method of bringing litigating parties on the same side and saving them from the rigours of trial under adversarial system of adjudication which is generally perceived to be time consuming, complex and costly. Lok Adalats are also instrumental in reducing the burden on arrears of the court disposal of long pending litigation between the parties.