Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration of multi-storeyed flats for MPs via video conferencing
23 NOV 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, my Cabinet colleagues Shri Prahlad Joshi ji, Shri Hardeep Puri ji, chairman of this committee Shri C.R. Patil ji, parliamentarians, ladies and gentlemen!! Many many congratulations to all of you for this new housing facility for public representatives in Delhi. There is also a pleasing coincidence today. Today is also the birthday of our committed and soft-spoken Speaker Shri Om Birla ji. Many many best wishes to Om ji. I pray to God that you remain healthy, live long and continue to serve the country.
Friends,
The houses for MPs were readied in North Avenue last year. And these three towers at B.D. Road are ready for allotment. I wish that the confluence of these three towers – Ganga, Yamuna and Saraswati – keep the public representatives living here healthy, engaged and content. These flats have been provided with all the facilities which will help the MPs in discharging their duty. MPs will find it much easier since it is close to Parliament House.
Friends,
Accommodation for the Members of Parliament in Delhi has been a long standing problem. As Birla ji was saying just now that the MPs have to put up in hotels for a long time. It also leads to economic burden. They also did not enjoy this, but were under compulsion. But serious efforts to overcome this problem began especially after 2014. The decades-old problems can be resolved by finding solutions to them and not by avoiding. Not only the accommodation for MPs, there were several projects in Delhi which had been lying incomplete for many years, and were in limbo. Construction of several buildings began during this government itself and was completed in the stipulated time, even before the scheduled time. When there was the government of Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji, discussion began on the Ambedkar National Memorial. It took several years for its construction and it was completed only after the formation of this government. The Doctor Ambedkar International Centre was built by this government after a long wait of 23 years. The new building of the Central Information Commission was completed by this government. The country was, for decades, discussing a proposal of the War Memorial. The brave soldiers of our country were expecting and demanding this for a long time. Our government also had the privilege of constructing a war memorial near India Gate in memory of the country's martyrs. Thousands of policemen in our country have sacrificed their lives to maintain law and order. Thousands of policemen have been martyred. The National Police Memorial in their memory was also built by this government. The inauguration of the new houses for MPs today is also an urgent and important step in the same series.I am glad that a long wait of our MPs is now going to be over. Environment has been taken care of while building these flats. Energy conservation measures, solar plants, sewage treatment plants, these concepts of green buildings make these flats more modern.
Friends,
I congratulate everybody, including the Lok Sabha Speaker, Lok Sabha Secretariat, the Urban Development Ministry and other departments involved in its construction that they have made this good facility possible in such a short time. And we all are very aware that our Lok Sabha Speaker believes in quality and savings. In the Parliament, he ensures saving of time and quality of debates. All those things have been meticulously implemented in its construction. We all remember when we saw a glimpse of the working style of the Speaker in the monsoon session also. The Parliament session happened amid a slew of precautions and new arrangements during the Corona period. All the colleagues in the ruling and opposition parties made good use of each and every moment. Everyone cooperated whether the alternate work by both the Houses and even holding proceedings on Saturdays and Sundays. All parties cooperated.
Friends,
There is another major reason behind the energy that has soared in our Parliament. It has also started from 2014 in a way. The country wanted to move towards a new direction then, wanted change and therefore more than 300 first time MPs were elected in the country’s Parliament, and I was also one among those who were elected for the first time. In this 17th Lok Sabha also, there are 260 MPs who have been elected for the first time. That is, there are more than 400 MPs who have either come for the first time or have reached Parliament for the second time this time. Not only this, the 17th Lok Sabha has also registered a record by electing the highest number of woman MPs. This young mindset of the country, this new mood is also reflected in the proceedings of Parliament. This is the reason that today one finds a new mindset and a new approach in the working style and governance of the country. This is the reason that today the country’s Parliament is taking a new step for a new India and is taking fast decisions. The last 16th Lok Sabha passed 15 percent more bills compared than before. In the first session of the 17th Lok Sabha, 135 percent work was done in the stipulated time. The Rajya Sabha also worked 100 percent. This is the highest performance in the last two decades. In the last winters, the productivity of Lok Sabha was more than 110 percent.
Friends,
All the MPs have taken care of both the products and the process in the productivity of Parliament. The MPs of both the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha have attained a new height in this direction. And indeed there is also the contribution of those MPs who are no longer with the Parliament. You see, how much we have attained. So much new has been done together. If we only talk about the last one and one-and-a-half years, the country has worked to liberate farmers from the clutches of middlemen. The country has undertaken historic labour reforms and has ensured protection of workers. The country has also worked to connect the people of Jammu and Kashmir with the mainstream of development and many laws. For the first time, such laws against corruption have been made in Jammu Kashmir.
The country has also given freedom to women from social evils like triple talaq.
In the meantime, the death penalty has also been provided for those who rape innocent girls. Several important decisions like GST, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code have been taken for the modern economy. Similarly, we have together passed the Citizenship Amendment Act by fulfilling the commitment of India’s sensitive identity. If these works, these successes are products then the process to implement them has been equally brilliant. Perhaps, not many people may have taken note of it, but there has been on an average 2-3 hours debate to pass 60 percent bills in the 16th Lok Sabha. We passed more bills than the previous Lok Sabha, but still we have debated more than ever.
It shows that we have also focused on the product and also improved the process. And all this has been done by all of you honourable MPs. It has happened because of you. I publicly congratulate all the Members of Parliament for this.
Friends,
In general, it is said that the age of 16-17-18 for the youths, when they are in 10th-12th class, is very important. This age of 16-17-18 is also equally important for any young democracy. You see, now, with the 2019 elections, we have completed the term of the 16th Lok Sabha. This period has been very historic for the development and progress of the country. The term of 17th Lok Sabha has started after 2019. This Lok Sabha has also made history with the decisions and steps taken in the country during this period. There will be 18th Lok Sabha after this. I am sure the next Lok Sabha will also play a very important role to take the country forward in the new decade. Therefore, I have presented before you the importance of this 16-17-18. There are so many things before the country which we have to achieve during this period. We have to achieve all these, whether it is Atmanirbhar Bharat mission, goals related to economy and similar other resolutions, during this period. Therefore, this period encompassing the 16th, 17th and 18th Lok Sabha is very important for our young country. We are fortunate to become part of this important period for the country. And, therefore, it is our collective responsibility to see that whenever there is study of different terms of Lok Sabha in the history, this period should be remembered as a golden chapter for the development of the country.
Friends,
It is said here -- “क्रियासिद्धि: सत्वेभवति महताम् नोपकरणे”
It means that we can attain karma through our true resolutions and our intentions.
Today, we have resources and also firm determination. The more hard work we put in for our resolutions, the sooner and bigger the accomplishment. I am sure that we will all together fulfil the dreams of 130 crore countrymen, will meet the goal of self-reliant India. With these good wishes, once again, congratulations to all of you.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सांसदों के लिए बहुमंजिला फ्लैटों के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 NOV 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्रीमान ओम बिरला जी, मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान प्रहलाद जोशी जी, श्री हरदीप पुरी जी, इस समिति के चेयरमेन श्रीमान सीआर पाटिल जी, सांसदगण, देवियों और सज्जनों !!दिल्ली में जनप्रतिनिधियों के लिए आवास की इस नई सुविधा के लिए आप सब को बहुत-बहुत बधाई !आज ओर भी एक सुभग संयोग है। आज हमारे कर्तत्ववान , मितभासी, हमारे अध्यक्ष श्रीमान ओम बिरला जी का जन्मदिवस भी है। ओम जी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आप स्वस्थ रहें, दीर्घायु हों, और देश की ऐसे ही सेवा करते रहें, ईश्वर से मेरी यही प्रार्थना है।
साथियों,
सांसदों के लिए पिछले साल नॉर्थ ऐवेन्यु के घर बनकर तैयार हुए थे।और आज बीडी रोड पर भी ये तीन टावर आवंटन के लिए तैयार हैं।मेरी कामना है कि गंगा, यमुना और सस्वती, इन तीन टावरों का संगम, इसमें रहने वाले जनप्रतिनिधियों को हमेशा स्वस्थ रखे, कार्यरत रखे ओर संतोषी बनाये।इन फ्लैट्स में हर वो सुविधा दी गई है जो सांसदों को अपने दायित्व के निर्वहन में मदद करेगी।संसद भवन के नजदीक होने की वजह से भी इसमें रहने वाले सांसदों को बहुत आसानी होगी।
साथियों,
दिल्ली में सांसदों के लिए भवनों की दिक्कत बरसों से रही है। और जेसे अभी बिरला जी बता रहे थे लम्बे अरसे से सांसदो को होटल में रहना पड़ता है। इसके कारण आर्थिक बोझ भी बहुत आता है। उनको भी ये अच्छा नही लगता है लेकिन अब मजबूरन करना पड़ता था। लेकिन इस समस्या को दूर करने के लिए गंभीरता से प्रयास 2014 के बाद विशेष रूप से शुरू हुए है।दशकों से चली आ रही समस्याएं, टालने से नहीं, उनका समाधान खोजने से समाप्त होती हैं।सिर्फ सांसदों के निवास ही नहीं, बल्कि यहां दिल्ली में ऐसे अनेकों प्रोजेक्ट्स थे, जो कई-कई बरसों से अधूरे थे, लटके पड़े थे।कई इमारतों का निर्माण इस सरकार के दौरान ही शुरू हुआ और तय समय में, तय समय से पहले समाप्त भी हुआ।जब अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी की सरकार थी तो अटल जी के समय जिस अंबेडकर नेशनल मेमोरियल की चर्चा शुरू हुई थी, उसका निर्माण,इतने साल लग गए, ये सरकार बनने के बाद ही इसका काम हुआ। 23 वर्षों के लंबे इंतजार के बाद डॉक्टर Ambedkar International Centre का निर्माण इसी सरकार में हुआ।Central Information Commission की नई बिल्डिंग का निर्माण इसी सरकार में हुआ।देश में दशकों से वॉर मेमोरियल की बात हो रही थी। हमारे देश के वीर जवान लंबे अरसे से इसकी आशा कर रहे थे, मांग कर रहे थे। देश के वीरशहीदों की स्मृति में इंडिया गेट के पास वॉर मेमोरियल का निर्माण भी, उसे करने का सौभाग्य भी हमारी सरकार को मिला।हमारे देश में हजारों पुलिसकर्मियों ने कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए अपना जीवन दिया है। हजारो पुलिस के जवान शहीदहुए हैं। उनकी याद में भी नेशनल पुलिस मेमोरियल का निर्माण भी इसी सरकार के द्वारा हुआ।आज सांसदों के लिए नए आवासों का लोकार्पण भी इसी श्रृंखलामें एक जरूरी और अहम कदम है।मुझे खुशी है कि हमारे सांसदों का एक लंबा इंतज़ार अब खत्म हो रहा है।इन फ्लैट्स के निर्माण में पर्यावरण का ध्यान रखा है, एनर्जी कंजर्वेशन के उपाय हों, सोलर प्लांट हो, सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट हो, Green Building के येConcepts, इनभवनों को और आधुनिक बनाते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं लोकसभा अध्यक्ष जी, लोकसभा सचिवालय और इसके निर्माण से जुड़े Urban Development Ministryहो, अन्य विभाग हो,सबको बधाई देता हूंकि उन्होंने इतने कम समय में इस बढ़िया सुविधा का निर्माण करवाया है। और हम सब भलिभांति जानते हैं। हमारे लोकसभा अध्यक्ष जी तो वैसे भी वे क्वालिटी में भीऔर बचत में भी विश्वास रखते हैं।सदन के भीतर वे ये सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि समय की भी बचत हो और डिबेट भी क्वालिटी की हो। और इसके निर्माण में भी उन बातों को भलिभांति सफलतापूर्वक पार किया गया है। हम सबको याद है अभी हमने मॉनसून सत्र में भी अध्यक्ष जी की इस कार्यशैली की झलक देखी है।कोरोना काल में अनेक प्रकार की सावधानियों के बीच, नई व्यवस्थाओं के साथ संसद का सत्र चला।पक्ष और विपक्ष के सभी साथियों ने एक-एक पल का सदुपयोग किया।दोनों सदनों द्वारा बारी-बारी से काम करना हो या फिर शनिवार और रविवार को भी कार्यवाही करना, हर किसी ने सहयोग किया। सभी दलों ने सहयोग किया।
साथियों,
हमारी संसद की ये जो ऊर्जा बढ़ी है,इसके पीछे एकऔर बड़ाकारण है।इसकी भी शुरुआत एक तरह से 2014 से शुरूहुई है।तब देश एक नई दिशा की तरफ बढ़ना चाहता था, बदलाव चाहता थाऔर इसलिए उस समय देश की संसद में 300 से ज्यादा MPs, first time चुनकर पहुंचे थेऔर मैं भी पहली बार आने वालो में से एक था।इस 17वीं लोकसभा में भी 260 सांसद ऐसे हैं जो पहली बार चुनकर पहुंचे हैं।यानी कि, इस बार 400 से ज्यादा सांसद ऐसे हैं जो या तो पहली बार चुनकर के आए हैं या फिर दूसरी बार संसद पहुंचे हैं।इतना ही नहीं,17वीं लोकसभा के नाम सबसे ज्यादा महिला सांसदों को चुनकर भेजने का record भी दर्ज है।देश की ये युवा सोच, ये नया मिजाज संसद की संरचना में भी दिखाई देता है।यही कारण है कि आज देश की कार्य प्रणाली में, गवर्नेंस में एक नई सोच और नया तौर तरीका दिखाई दे रहा है।यही कारण है कि देश की संसद आज एक नए भारत के लिए कदम बढ़ा रही है, बहुत तेजी के साथ फैसले ले रही है।पिछली 16वीं लोकसभा ने पहले की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत ज्यादा bills पास किए।17वीं लोकसभा के पहले सत्र में तय समय से 135 प्रतिशत काम हुआ। राज्यसभा ने भी शत प्रतिशत काम किया।ये performance पिछले दो दशकों में सबसे ज्यादा है।पिछली सर्दियों में भी लोकसभा की प्रोडक्टिविटी 110 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा रही है।
साथियों,
संसद की इस productivity में आप सभी सांसदों ने products और process दोनोंका ही ध्यान रखा है।हमारी लोकसभा और राज्यसभा, दोनों के ही सांसदों ने इस दिशा में एक नई ऊंचाई हासिल की है।और निश्चित तौर पर इसमें उन सांसदों का भी योगदान है जो अब सदन का हिस्सा नहीं हैं।आप देखिए, हमने कितना कुछ हासिल किया है। साथ मिलकर कितना कुछ नया किया है।सिर्फ बीते एक डेढ़ वर्षों की बात करें तो,देश ने किसानों को बिचौलियों के चंगुल से आज़ाद करने का काम किया है।देश ने ऐतिहासिक लेबर reforms किए हैं, कामगारों के हितों को सुरक्षित किया है।देश ने जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों को भी विकास की मुख्यधारा और अनेक कानूनों से जोड़ने का काम किया है। पहली बार जम्मू कश्मीर में अब करप्शन के खिलाफ काम हो सके ऐसे कानून बन पाए हैं।
देश ने महिलाओं को तीन तलाक जैसी सामाजिक कुरीतियों से भी आजादी दी है।
इससे और पहले की बात करें तो, मासूम बच्चियों से बलात्कार करने वालों के लिए मृत्युदंड का प्रावधान भी इसी दौरान किया गया है।आधुनिक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए GST,Insolvency और Bankruptcy Code जैसे कितने ही बड़े बड़े निर्णय हुए हैं।इसी तरह, भारत की जो संवेदनशील पहचान रही है, उस commitment को पूरा करते हुए हम सबने मिलकर नागरिकता संशोधन कानून भी पास किया है।हमारे ये काम, ये सफलताएँ अगर हमारे products हैं तो इन्हें करने के process भी उतने ही शानदार रहे हैं।संभवत: बहुत से लोगों ने ध्यान नहीं दिया होगा, लेकिन 16वीं लोकसभा में 60 प्रतिशत बिल ऐसे रहे हैं जिन्हें पास करने के लिएऔसतन 2 से 3 घंटे तक की debate हुई है।हमने पिछली लोकसभा से ज्यादा बिल पास किए, लेकिन फिर भी हमने पहले से ज्यादा debate की है।
ये दिखाता है कि हमने product पर भी फोकस किया हैऔर process को भी निखारा है।और ये सब आप सभी माननीय सांसदगण ने किया है। आपकी वजह से हुआ है।मैं इसके लिए आप सभी सांसदों को सार्वनजनिक रुप से धन्यवाद देता हूँ, बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
सामान्य तौर पे ये कहा जाता है कि युवाओं के लिए 16-17-18 साल की उम्र, जब वो 10th-12thमें होते हैं, बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होती है।16-17-18 की ये उम्र किसी युवा लोकतन्त्र के लिए भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है।आप देखिए,अभी 2019 के चुनाव के साथ ही हमने 16वीं लोकसभा का कार्यकाल पूरा किया है। ये समय देश की प्रगति के लिए, देश के विकास के लिए बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक रहा है।2019 के बाद से 17वीं लोकसभा का कार्यकाल शुरू हुआ है। इस दौरान भी देश ने जैसे निर्णय लिए हैं, जो कदम उठाए हैं,उनसे ये लोकसभा अभी ही इतिहास में दर्ज हो गई है।अब इसके बाद 18वीं लोकसभा होगी। मुझे विश्वास है, अगली लोकसभा भी देश को नए दशक में आगे ले जाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।और इसलिए मैनेये16-17-18 का महत्व आपके सामने विशेष रूप से प्रस्तुत किया है। देश के सामने कितना कुछ है, जो हमें इस दौरान हासिल करना है। चाहे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान हो, अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़े लक्ष्य हों, या ऐसे ही कितने और संकल्प, ये सब हमें इसी दौरान ही सिद्ध करने हैं और इसलिए, 16वीं, 17वीं, 18वीं लोकसभा का ये कालखंड हमारे युवा देश के लिए बहुत अहम है।देश के लिए इस इतने महत्वपूर्ण समय का हम सबको हिस्सा बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है।और इसलिए, हम सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी है कि जब इतिहास में लोकसभा के अलग अलग कार्यकालों का अध्ययन किया जाए, तो ये कार्यकाल देश की प्रगति के स्वर्णिम अध्याय के तौर पर याद किए जाएँ।
साथियों,
हमारे यहाँ कहा गया है- क्रियासिद्धिसत्वेभवति महताम् नोपकरणे
अर्थात, कर्म की सिद्धि हमारे सत्य संकल्प पर, हमारी नीयत से ही होती है।
आज हमारे पास साधन भी हैं, और दृढ़ संकल्प भी है। हम अपने संकल्पों के लिए जितना अधिक परिश्रम करेंगे, सिद्धि उतनी ही जल्दी और बड़ी होगी।मुझे विश्वास है कि हम सब मिलकर 130 करोड़ देशवासियों के सपनों को जरूर पूरा करेंगे। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करेंगे।इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत बहुत बधाई।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!