Ministry of Defence
TRILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SITMEX-20 IN ANDAMAN SEA
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) Ships including indigenously built ASW corvette Kamorta and missile corvette Karmuk are participating in the 2nd edition of India, Singapore and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise SITMEX-20, from 21 to 22 November 20 in Andaman Sea.
The first edition of SITMEX, hosted by Indian Navy, was conducted off Port Blair in September 2019. The SITMEX series of exercises are conducted to enhance mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices between IN, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN). The 2020 edition of the exercise is being hosted by RSN.
RSN is being represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigate ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ and RTN by the ‘Chao Phraya’ Class frigate ‘Kraburi’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights growing synergy, coordination and cooperation in the maritime domain between the three friendly navies and maritime neighbours. The two days of maritime drills will witness the three navies participate in a variety of exercises including naval manoeuvres, surface warfare exercises and weapon firings.
Besides improving inter-operability between the friendly navies, SITMEX series of exercise also aim to strengthen mutual confidence and develop common understanding and procedures towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region.

وزارت دفاع
انڈمان کے سمندر میں سہ فریقی بحری مشقیں سٹمیکس – 20
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 22 نومبر / بھارتی بحریہ کے ملک میں تیار کردہ اے ایس ڈبلیو کامورتہ اور میزائل بردار کارموک سمیت جنگی جہاز بھارت ، سنگا پور اور تھائی لینڈ کی سہ فریقی بحری مشقیں سٹ میکس - 20 میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ مشقیں 21 اور 22 نومبر ، 2020 ء کو انڈومان کے سمندر میں کی جارہی ہیں ۔
سٹ میکس کا پہلا ایڈیشن ، جس کی میزبانی بھارتی بحریہ نے کی تھی ، ستمبر ، 2019 ء میں پورٹ بلیئر میں منعقد ہوا تھا ۔ سٹ میکس سیریز کی مشقیں آپسی کارروائی کرنے اور بھارت ، جمہوریہ سنگا پور اور تھائی لینڈ کی بحری افواج کے درمیان بہترین طریقۂ کار کو اپنانے کے لئے کی گئی ہیں ۔ 2020ء کےایڈیشن کی مشقوں کی میزبانی جمہوریہ سنگا پور کی بحریہ کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے ۔
جمہوریہ سنگا پور کی بحریہ ( آر ایس این ) کی نمائندگی فورمی ڈیبل کلاس کےجنگی جہاز ‘ انٹریپڈ ’ اور ‘ اینڈورنس ’ کے ذریعے ، جب کہ آر ٹی این کی طرف سے ‘ چاؤ فرایا ’ کلاس کے جہاز ‘ کرا بوری ’ حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
یہ بحری مشقیں کووڈ – 19 وباء کے پیش نظر غیر رابطے والی صرف سمندری مشقوں کے طور پر کی جا رہی ہیں ، جس سے بڑھتے ہوئے تال میل ، ایک دوسرے سے تعاون اور تینوں دوست ملکوں کی بحریاؤں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ دو روزہ بحری مشقوں میں تینوں بحری افواج مختلف قسم کی مشقیں کریں گے ، جس میں بحری کارروائیاں ، سطح سے وار کرنے والی مشقیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
دوست بحری افواج کے درمیان ایک دوسرے پر منحصر کارروائی کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ سٹ میکس سیریز کی مشقوں کا مقصد باہمی اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنا اور خطے میں مجموعی بحری سکیورٹی کے لئے مفاہمت اور ضابطوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔