Ministry of Defence
TRILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SITMEX-20 IN ANDAMAN SEA
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) Ships including indigenously built ASW corvette Kamorta and missile corvette Karmuk are participating in the 2nd edition of India, Singapore and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise SITMEX-20, from 21 to 22 November 20 in Andaman Sea.
The first edition of SITMEX, hosted by Indian Navy, was conducted off Port Blair in September 2019. The SITMEX series of exercises are conducted to enhance mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices between IN, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN). The 2020 edition of the exercise is being hosted by RSN.
RSN is being represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigate ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ and RTN by the ‘Chao Phraya’ Class frigate ‘Kraburi’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights growing synergy, coordination and cooperation in the maritime domain between the three friendly navies and maritime neighbours. The two days of maritime drills will witness the three navies participate in a variety of exercises including naval manoeuvres, surface warfare exercises and weapon firings.
Besides improving inter-operability between the friendly navies, SITMEX series of exercise also aim to strengthen mutual confidence and develop common understanding and procedures towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ത്രിരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസ പ്രകടനം-സിറ്റ്മെക്സ്-20 ആൻഡമാൻ സമുദ്രത്തിൽ നടന്നു
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടാമത് ഇന്ത്യ, തായ്‌ലൻഡ്, സിംഗപ്പൂർ ത്രി രാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം - സിറ്റ്മെക്സ്-20, നവംബർ 21, 22 തീയതികളിൽ ആൻഡമാൻ സമുദ്രത്തിൽ നടന്നു. തദ്ദേശ നിർമിത ആന്റി സബ്മറൈൻ യുദ്ധകപ്പൽ 'കമോർട്ട', മിസൈൽ യുദ്ധക്കപ്പൽ 'കാർമുക്' എന്നിവ അഭ്യാസത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവി, റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ഓഫ് സിംഗപ്പൂർ നേവി, റോയൽ തായ് നേവി എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും മികച്ച മാതൃകകൾ പരസ്പരം സ്വീകരിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് സിറ്റ്മെക്സ് സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം നടന്നത്. ഇത്തവണ സിംഗപ്പൂർ നാവിക സേനയാണ് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, 'സമ്പർക്കം ഇല്ലാതെ, സമുദ്രത്തിൽ മാത്രം' ആയാണ് പരിപാടി നടക്കുന്നത്. നിരവധി, ആയുധങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രദർശനവും അഭ്യാസവും പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്നു. മേഖലയിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനും
വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സിറ്റ്മെക്സ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.