பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான முத்தரப்பு பயிற்சி
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான முத்தரப்பு பயிற்சி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. சைட்மெக்ஸ்- 20 (SITEMEX-20) என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்த பயிற்சி, அந்தமான் கடற்பகுதியில் 2020 நவம்பர் 21 மற்றும் 22 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு சொந்தமான நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்களைத் தாக்கி அழிக்கும் கப்பலான கமோர்டா மற்றும் ஏவுகணை தாங்கிக் கப்பலான கர்முக் ஆகியவை இந்த பயிற்சியில் பங்கு பெறுகின்றன.
முதலாவது சைட்மெக்ஸ் பயிற்சி கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் போர்ட் பிளேயரில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியா, சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையே பரஸ்பர தன்னம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பொதுவான புரிதலை வளர்க்கவும், கடல் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றவும் இந்த பயிற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த வருடப் பயிற்சியை சிங்கப்பூர் கடற்படை தலைமை ஏற்று நடத்துகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தொடர்பில்லாத வகையில் கடற்பகுதியில் மட்டுமே இந்த பயிற்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1674839

Ministry of Defence
TRILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SITMEX-20 IN ANDAMAN SEA
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) Ships including indigenously built ASW corvette Kamorta and missile corvette Karmuk are participating in the 2nd edition of India, Singapore and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise SITMEX-20, from 21 to 22 November 20 in Andaman Sea.
The first edition of SITMEX, hosted by Indian Navy, was conducted off Port Blair in September 2019. The SITMEX series of exercises are conducted to enhance mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices between IN, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN). The 2020 edition of the exercise is being hosted by RSN.
RSN is being represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigate ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ and RTN by the ‘Chao Phraya’ Class frigate ‘Kraburi’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights growing synergy, coordination and cooperation in the maritime domain between the three friendly navies and maritime neighbours. The two days of maritime drills will witness the three navies participate in a variety of exercises including naval manoeuvres, surface warfare exercises and weapon firings.
Besides improving inter-operability between the friendly navies, SITMEX series of exercise also aim to strengthen mutual confidence and develop common understanding and procedures towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region.