প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্দামান সাগরে ত্রিপাক্ষিক সামুদ্রিক অনুশীলন সিটিমেক্স-২০
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
আন্দামান সাগরে ২১ ও ২২ নভেম্বর ভারত সিঙ্গাপুর এবং থাইল্যান্ডের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের ত্রিপাক্ষিক নৌ অনুশীলন "সিটমেক্স"-২০, অনুষ্ঠিত হয় ।
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত জাহাজ এ এস ডাবলু কর্ভেট কামোর্তা এবং ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র কর্ভেট কর্মুক সহ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ গুলি আন্দামান সাগরে অনুশীলনে অংশ নেয়। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর উদ্যোগে "সিটমেক্স" এর প্রথম পর্যায় হয়েছিল পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারের কাছে ২০১২ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সঙ্গে সিঙ্গাপুর নেভি এবং রয়াল থাই এর পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধির জন্যই এই অনুশীলনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
কোভিড জনিত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে অতিমারির কথা বিবেচনা করে দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে তিনটি বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশ সমুদ্রে এই মহড়া চালিয়েছে। যা সমুদ্রসীমাতে সংযোগ সমন্বয় ও সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণ সৃষ্টি করেছে। দুদিনের এই অনুশিলনে তিনটি নৌ বাহিনী নৌ চালনা, যুদ্ধের অনুশীলন এবং অস্ত্র চালনার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
সিটিমেক্স-২০ র মাধ্যমে তিনটি দেশের নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আস্থা বৃদ্ধি সম্ভব হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Defence
TRILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE SITMEX-20 IN ANDAMAN SEA
22 NOV 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy (IN) Ships including indigenously built ASW corvette Kamorta and missile corvette Karmuk are participating in the 2nd edition of India, Singapore and Thailand Trilateral Maritime Exercise SITMEX-20, from 21 to 22 November 20 in Andaman Sea.
The first edition of SITMEX, hosted by Indian Navy, was conducted off Port Blair in September 2019. The SITMEX series of exercises are conducted to enhance mutual inter-operability and imbibing best practices between IN, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN). The 2020 edition of the exercise is being hosted by RSN.
RSN is being represented by the ‘Formidable’ Class frigate ‘Intrepid’ and ‘Endurance’ Class Landing Ship Tank ‘Endeavour’ and RTN by the ‘Chao Phraya’ Class frigate ‘Kraburi’ in the exercise.
The exercise, being conducted as a ‘non-contact, at sea only’ exercise in view of COVID-19 pandemic, highlights growing synergy, coordination and cooperation in the maritime domain between the three friendly navies and maritime neighbours. The two days of maritime drills will witness the three navies participate in a variety of exercises including naval manoeuvres, surface warfare exercises and weapon firings.
Besides improving inter-operability between the friendly navies, SITMEX series of exercise also aim to strengthen mutual confidence and develop common understanding and procedures towards enhancing the overall maritime security in the region.