Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Bengaluru Tech Summit
In the Information era, first-mover does not matter, the best-mover does : PM
It is time for tech-solutions that are Designed in India but Deployed for the World :PM
19 NOV 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Tech Summit in Bengaluru today via video conference. The summit is organised by the Government of Karnataka along with Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society (KITS), Karnataka government’s Vision Group on Information Technology, Biotechnology & StartUp, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications. The theme of this year’s summit is "Next is Now". Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics & IT, Communications and Law & Justice and Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri BS Yeddyrupa were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today Digital India is no longer being seen as any regular Government initiative rather it has become a way of life particularly, for the poor, marginalised and for those in Government.
Addressing the Tech Summit, the Prime Minister said due to Digital India, our nation has witnessed a more human centric approach to development. He said using technology on such a large scale has brought about several changes for the citizens and the benefits are clearly visible. He said the government has not only created a market for digital and tech solutions, but also made it a key part of all schemes. He added his governance model is technology first and through technology human dignity has been enhanced like crores of farmers receiving monetary support in one click and successfully operating the world's largest Healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat. He stressed that technology ensured India’s poor received proper & quick assistance even at the peak of the lockdown. He said the scale of this relief has few parallels.
The Prime Minister said the Government has used the power of data analytics to ensure better service delivery and efficiency. He remarked technology is the prime reason our schemes have transcended files and changed the lives of the people at such a speed and scale. He said due to technology we are able to provide electricity to all, cross toll booths faster, gives us confidence to vaccinate a large population in a short period of time.
The Prime Minister praised the tech sector for showing its resilience during this pandemic. He highlighted that the amount of tech adoption that would not have happened in a decade, happened in just a few months. Work from anywhere has become the norm and is going to stay. He said a high amount of tech adoption will be seen in the fields of education, health, shopping, etc.
The Prime Minister said achievements of the industrial era are past, and now we are in the middle of the information era.He said in the industrial era, change was linear but in the information era, change is disruptive. He stressed that unlike the industrial era, first-mover does not matter, the best-mover does matter in the information era. He said anyone can build a product any time that disrupts all existing equations of the market.
The Prime Minister said India is uniquely positioned to leap ahead in the information era. He said India has the best minds as well as the biggest market. He pointed out that our local tech solutions have the potential to go global. He stressed that it is time for tech-solutions that are designed in India to be deployed for the world. He said the policy decisions of the Government are always aimed at liberalising the tech & innovations industry like the easing of compliance burden on the IT industry done recently. He said the Government always tries to engage with stakeholders in the tech industry and chart out future-proof policy frameworks for India.
The Prime Minister stressed that a framework-level mindset has the potential to build an eco-system of multiple successful products. He listed out the initiatives with a framework-level mindset like UPI, National Digital Health Mission, Swamitva Scheme, etc. He said technology is setting the pace for the defence sector to evolve. He stressed on the need of data protection as well as cyber security with the rapid increase of tech use. He proposed the youth can play a big role in devising robust cyber security solutions which can effectively vaccinate digital products against cyber attacks and viruses.
The Prime Minister said the scope and need for innovation is relevant in the fields of science like bio-sciences, engineering, etc. He said Innovation is the key to progress and India has a clear advantage when it comes to innovation because of the talent of our youth and their zeal to innovate. He added the potential of our youth and possibilities of technology are endless. It is time, we give our best and leverage them. He expressed confidence that our IT sector will keep making us proud.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु टेक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
सूचना के इस युग में पहला कदम मायने नहीं रखता, मायने रखता है सबसे अच्छा कदम: पीएम
यह वह समय है जब पूरे विश्व के लिए तकनीकी समाधान का विकास भारत करे: पीएम
19 NOV 2020 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु टेक सम्मेलन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर्नाटक सरकार ने कर्नाटक नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी सोसाइटी (केआईटीएस), कर्नाटक सरकार के इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी संबंधी विजन ग्रुप, बायोटेक्नोलॉजी एंड स्टार्टअप, सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) और एम.एम. एक्टिव साइंस टेक कम्युनिकेशन्स के सहयोग से किया है। इस साल के सम्मेलन की थीम है ‘नेक्स्ट इज नाऊ'। इस अवसर पर संचार, इलेक्‍ट्रानिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बीएस येदियुरप्पा भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की डिजिटल इंडिया को अब सिर्फ भारत सरकार की पहल के तौर पर नहीं देखा जाता बल्कि यह लोगों विशेषकर गरीबों और वंचित तबकों तथा सरकारी तंत्र में मौजूद लोगों के जीवन शैली का हिस्सा बन चुका है।
टेक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया के चलते ही आज हमारा देश विकास के लिए और अधिक मानवता केन्द्रित तरीका अपना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने बड़े पैमाने पर तकनीकी के इस्तेमाल के चलते हैं विभिन्न प्रकार के बदलाव आए हैं और नागरिकों के लिए दिए जाने वाले लाभ स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने न सिर्फ डिजिटल और तकनीकी उपाय के लिए एक बाजार का सृजन किया है बल्कि इसे अपनी सभी योजनाओं का अहम हिस्सा बनाया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनकी सरकार का मॉडल है तकनीकी प्रथमऔर तकनीकि के माध्यम से मानव अस्मिता में उत्तरोत्तर वृद्धि हुई है। करोड़ों किसानों को सिर्फ एक क्लिक की मदद से आर्थिक सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है और विश्व के सबसे बड़े स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम आयुष्मान भारत का संचालन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि तकनीकी ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद की कि भारत का गरीब से गरीब तबका त्वरित और उपयुक्त सहायता, जिसका वह हकदार है, उसे मिले। यहां तक की पूर्ण देशबंदी के चरम काल में भी ऐसा संभव हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर उपलब्ध कराई गई यह सहायता असामान्य है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने आंकड़ा विश्लेषण की शक्ति और क्षमता का इस्तेमाल किया और बेहतर सेवा उपलब्ध कराने में इसका इस्तेमाल किया गया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि तकनीकी ही वह प्रमुख कारण है जिसने हमारी योजनाओं को इतने बड़े पैमाने पर इतनी अधिक संख्या में लोगों तक तेज गति से क्रियान्वित करने में मदद की, जिससे लोगों का जीवन बदला। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकि की मदद से ही आज हम सभी को बिजली उपलब्ध करा पा रहे हैं, टोल बूथ पर आवागमन तेज हुआ है। इसने हमें कम से कम समय में बड़ी से बड़ी आबादी तक वैक्सीन यानी टीका पहुंचाने का भरोसा दिलाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी काल में भी अपनी क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तकनीकी क्षेत्र की सराहना की। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जिस स्तर पर तकनीकी को दशकों में आत्मसात नहीं किया जा सका उस स्तर की तकनीकी कुछ महीनों में लागू कर दिखाया गया। घर से काम करना अब एक प्रचलन बन गया है और यह आगे भी जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और खरीदारी इत्यादि क्षेत्र में और बड़े स्तर पर तकनीकी का क्रियान्वयन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि औद्योगिक युग की उपलब्धियां अब बीते समय की बात हो गई हैं। इस समय म सूचना के युग के मध्य दौर में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक युग में बदलाव बहुत छोटे स्तर पर होते हैं लेकिन सूचना के युग में बदलाव विध्वंसकारी हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि औद्योगिक युग के विपरीत सूचना के इस दौर में पहला कदम मायने नहीं रखता बल्कि सबसे अच्छा कदम मायने रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी किसी भी समय ऐसा समाधान विकसित कर सकता है जो पहले से अस्तित्व में बने तमाम समाधाननों और प्रक्रियाओं को ध्वस्त कर दे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सूचना युग में आगे बढ़ने के लिए भारत एक बेहतर स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास दक्ष बुद्धि क्षमता का मानव संसाधन है साथ ही साथ बड़ा बाजार भी है। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि हमारे स्थानीय टेक सॉल्यूशन में वैश्विक बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि यह ऐसा समय है जब टेक सॉल्यूशन भारत में विकसित हो और विश्व में उनका इस्तेमाल किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के नीतिगत फैसलों में अब तकनीकी और नवाचार उद्योग के लिए उदार रुख रखते हुए नियम बनाए जा रहे हैं, जैसा कि हाल ही में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के लिए कई प्रकार की बाधाओं को खत्म किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमेशा यह प्रयास करती रही है कि तकनीकी उद्योग के सभी पक्षकारों के साथ मिलकर भविष्य में भी इस्तेमाल होने योग्य सुरक्षित नीतियों का भारत के फ्रेमवर्क में निर्माण किया जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि फ्रेमवर्क स्तर की क्षमता सफल उत्पादों का एक इको सिस्टम विकसित करने की है। उन्होंने फ्रेमवर्क लेवल माइंडसेट द्वारा की गई कुछ पहल का उल्लेख किया जिसमें यूपीआई, राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन, स्वामित्व योजना इत्यादि शामिल हैं। तकनीकी रक्षा क्षेत्र मैं भी बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल होगी ऐसी स्थितियां अब बनने लगी है। उन्होंने तेजी से तकनीकी के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ाकर साइबर सुरक्षा समेत आंकड़ा संरक्षण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रस्ताव किया कि देश के युवा साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं और साइबर हमलों तथा वायरस आदि से डिजिटल उत्पादों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैवविज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग इत्यादि विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में नवाचार के लिए संभावना और आवश्यकता दोनों है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार भारत की प्रगति की कुंजी है और यह स्पष्ट है कि भारत को इसका लाभ मिलने जा रहा है क्योंकि जब नवाचार की बात आती है तब इसकी संभावना इसलिए अच्छी दिखाई देती है क्योंकि हमारे देश का प्रतिभावान युवा नवाचार के लिए ऊर्जा से ओतप्रोत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश के युवाओं की क्षमता और तकनीकी के लिए संभावनाएं अनंत हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समय ऐसा है जब हम अपना सबसे बेहतर योगदान दें और उनका इस्तेमाल करें। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारा आईटी क्षेत्र हमें निरंतर गौरवान्वित करता रहेगा।