Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Technology based Initiatives & Interventions of MSME Ministry to tackle COVID-19 challenge leads to Effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India
The Step Results in lowering the cost of Medical items including Hand Sanitizer;
It leads to reducing imports and making exports possible of several COVID related medical items and auxiliaries
19 NOV 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of MSME has taken a number of Technology based Initiatives & Interventions to tackle COVID-19 challenge. These have resulted in effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India. With help of these initiatives and interventions, country is now not only manufacturing enough Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispensers (Pump/Flip) for meeting almost all its sharply increased demand but also poised to export the same. They have also helped India in achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials(liquid/gel) and have contributed immensely in developing/producing auxiliary items like masks, face-shields, PPE Kits, sanitizer box, testing facilities etc.
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari has complimented the Team MSME on these initiatives and achievements.
Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispenser (Pump/Flip):
During COVID-19, the demand for hand sanitizer and its bottles increased dramatically. Accordingly, the demand for Bottle Dispenser (pumps) increased manifold (50 lakh per day). The pre-covid manufacturing capacity of bottle dispensers/ pumps in the country was at around 5 lakh per day. To meet the demand, efforts were being made to import lot of dispensers from China. However, the supply chain from abroad was totally disturbed, which led to huge price rise (Rs 30 per dispenser) for such dispensers in the country. This resulted in hike of the prices of sanitizers in the Indian market.
• Sanitizer Bottle Dispenser is a plastic apparatus with plastic cap used for dispensing (taking out) the sanititzer material and capping the sanitizer bottle.
• Dispenser can be of 3 types viz. Pumps for spray, Flip cap for gel, Flip cap for liquid.
• Dispenser is having around 11 small components which are assembled. Barring a few components like ball, spring and tubing, remaining components are made on injection moulding machines.
• Assembly of all parts of pump is a challenge for proper functioning. On the other hand, Automatic Assembly line is costly.
• Such dispensers have wide applications in FMCG sector as well. The suppliers of dispensers have long term supply commitments with FMCG companies. Therefore, even globally only little capacities could be spared or supplied for sanitizer segment at the start of covid pandemic.
Ministry of MSME's Intervention:
Realizing this problem, in the beginning of May, 2020, Secretary, MSME held several rounds of meetings with the stakeholders including Ministry’s officials and Tool Rooms (TRs) and Technology Centers (TCs). Meetings were also held with the industry including All India Plastic Manufacturers Association (AIPMA), All India Medical Devices Manufactures Association etc. to understand how to ramp up local manufacturing of dispensers. The private sector was motivated to expand the capacities. However, it was realized that sudden increase in manufacturing is not possible. This situation was because the moulds were not available in the country. So far, the industry was importing moulds also.
MSME Ministry Motivated its Technology Centers (TCs):
• The TCs were motivated to take up this challenge and activity. Seven moulds were required for manufacturing the dispenser components.
• Ministry also approved grant for TCs for purchase of new machinery worth Rs. 26 crore for various products.
• TCs took the challenge of manufacturing the moulds for dispensers as Multi cavity (16 or 24 cavity) moulds were not being manufactured in the country.
• To reduce the timelines, the required seven moulds were parallelly distributed to a number of TCs located at various places (Ahmadabad, Ludhiana, Aurangabad, Jamshedpur, Hyderabad, Mumbai).
The Outcome:
• Two sets of the moulds of sanitizer pumps have been provided by our TCs to the industry for manufacturing
• Flip cap moulds of 30 mm and 24 mm were also developed by TC Ludhiana.
• Inspired by this, now, some private tool rooms are also manufacturing moulds.
National Impact:
• Because of the above, today, we are almost self sufficient in dispenser manufacturing.
• The current approx. manufacturing (though dynamic) is 40 lakh per day.
• Cost has come down to about Rs. 5.50 from about Rs. 30 in April-May 2020.
• Many Indian companies have started manufacturing and may have surplus stock.
• As per discussions with AIPMA, the current consumption is over 50 lakh dispensers per day (now people are also buying refills).
It is now ready for Export:
• Earlier there was ban on export of sanitizers with spray pump, which is now lifted, which means that we are now in a position to export.
Achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials:
As part of its other major initiatives, MSME Ministry contributed towards country achieving Self-sufficiency in production of Hand Sanitizing Material (Liquid/gel). It also created senitizer testing facility besides developing Ayurvedic/Cosmatic Senitizers using natural aroma. The details in this regard are as below:
• With the spread of COVID 19, the demand for hand sanitizer increased exponentially. The rates for retail market of sanitizer soared to highest level. There was huge shortage. The Government of India liberalized licensing for manufacturing of the sanitizers. Sugar Mills, Distilleries, FMCG were motivated to start manufacturing sanitizers.
• One Technology Centre of the Ministry of MSME namely Fragrance & Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), at Kannauj was asked to take license for sanitizer and alcohol to manufacture sanitizer. It developed and manufactured the hand sanitizers as per WHO standards and supplied to the healthcare system in and around Kannauj.
• The Ministry of MSME provided funds to FFDC for purchase of packaging line and other equipment. FFDC followed the pricing guidelines of NPPA for the sanitizer.
• FFDC sold more than 90,000 bottles & 400 cans of Hand Sanitiser and supplied to the various Govt. Organization like Northern Railways, Banks etc.
• Sanitizer testing facility was also created and testing has been started. Further, sample for Ayurvedic/ cosmetic Sanitizer have been developed using natural aroma which are under testing (CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow). Fragrance for sanitizer has also been developed.
• At present, the availability of the sanitizer material is sufficient in the country.
3. Other Products:
I. UV Sanitizer Boxes were also designed and manufactured by our TC at Ramnagar and the design was given to the Industry;
II. MSME Ministry’s Technology Centres also started manufacturing face shields and masks (also KVIC) during the period when the country was facing peak shortage in these items. Today, the country is self sufficient in masks.
III. Similarly, TC Chennai fabricated close-all PPE using hot tape sealing machine.
IV. TC Meerut installed blood penetration testing equipment for testing PPE kit. Similar / related testing facilities are also set up at Ministry’s Okhla TC for gloves and close-all PPE kits.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघू आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारीत उपक्रम आणि मध्यस्थीमुळे कोविड-19च्या समस्येवर उपाय शोधण्याच्या आव्हानातून मिळाला पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि मेक ईन इंडियाच्या आवाहनाला उत्तम प्रतिसाद
हात धुण्यासाठीची जंतुनाशके (हँन्ड सँनिटायझर) यासह इतर वैद्यकीय वस्तूंच्या किमती कमी करणे झाले साध्य
आयात कमी होण्याबरोबरच कोविड संबंधित अनेक वैद्यकीय साधने आणि इतर सहाय्यक वस्तूची निर्यात करणे झाले शक्य
19 NOV 2020 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म ,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारीत राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांमुळे आणि मध्यस्थीमुळे कोविड-19 च्या समस्येच्या आव्हानावर उपाय शोधणे शक्य झाले. यामुळे पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि मेक ईन इंडिया या अभियानांच्या हाकेला उत्तम प्रतिसाद देत आपण पुढे नेऊ शकलो.या उपक्रमांमुळे आणि मध्यस्थी मुळे देशात अतिशय वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या हँड सँनिटायझरच्या (पंप/दाबून उघडणारी बाटली) उत्पादनाची मागणी संपूर्णपणे पूर्ण करू शकलो इतकेच नव्हे, तर आता आपण तिच्या निर्यातिसाठीदेखील सज्ज झालो आहोत. हात धुण्याच्या जंतूनाशक बाटलीचे डिस्पेंन्सर (हँन्ड सँनिटायझर बाँटल डिस्पेन्सर) (द्रव स्वरुप/जेल स्वरूप) बनविण्याने देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनविण्यात मदत केली असून त्यासह आपण इतर साधने, मास्क्, फेस शिल्ड्स, पीपीई किट, सँनिटायझरच्या पेट्या, आणि चाचणी सुविधा देखील विकसित/उत्पादित करण्यात सहभागी झालो आहोत.
एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री. नितीन गडकरी यांनी या उपक्रमाबद्दल आणि त्याच्या सफलतेबद्दल एमएसएमईच्या समूहाची प्रशंसा केली आहे.
हँन्ड सँनिटायझर बाटली डिस्पेंन्सर(पंप/फ्लीप):
कोविड-19 च्या काळात हँन्ड सँनिटायझर आणि त्याच्या बाटल्यांची मागणी मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढली. त्याचप्रमाणे त्याच्या डिस्पेंन्सरची मागणी देखील अनेक पटीने ( प्रतिदिन 50 लाख) वाढली. कोविड पूर्व काळात या बाटल्यांच्या डिस्पेंन्सरचे देशातील उत्पादन प्रतिदिन 5 लाख एवढे होते. ही मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अधिक प्रमाणात चीनमधून डिस्पेंन्सर आयात करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले गेले. तथापि परदेशातून आयात होणाऱ्या वस्तूंची पुरवठा साखळी पूर्णपणे या काळात विस्कळीत झाली होती,त्यामुळे देशातील अशा डिस्पेंन्सरच्या किंमतीत प्रचंड प्रमाणात वाढ झाली (एका डिस्पेंन्सरला 30 रुपये). परीणामतः भारतीय बाजारपेठेतील सँनिटायझरच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली.
एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाची मध्यस्थी:
ही समस्या लक्षात घेऊन एमएसएसई मंत्रालयाने मे 2020च्या सुरूवातीला एमएसएमईच्या सचिवांनी, हितसंबंधितांच्या, एमएसएमईच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या आणि टूलरुम्स, तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे यांच्यासमवेत अनेक बैठका घेतल्या. उद्योग आणि आँल इंडिया प्लॅस्टिक मँन्युफँक्चर्स असोसिएशन (AIPMA), आँल इंडिया मेडिकल डीव्हायसेस असोसिएशन यांच्यातही आपल्या स्थानिक उत्पादनांचे स्थान कसे उंचावता येईल यावर विचार विनिमय करण्यासाठी अनेक बैठका घेतल्या गेल्या. खाजगी क्षेत्राला देखील आपली क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी उत्तेजन देण्यात आले. उत्पादनात अचानक वाढ करणे शक्य होत नाही असे यावेळी निदर्शनास आले. कारण देशात त्यावेळी त्यासाठी लागणारे साचे उपलब्ध नव्हते. तोपर्यंत उद्योग साचेही आयात करत असत.
एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाने आपली तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र प्रेरीत केली:
● तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रांना (TCs) हे आव्हान स्विकारण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या कार्यासाठी प्रेरीत केले गेले. डिस्पेंन्सरचे घटक बनविण्यासाठी सात साच्यांची आवश्यकता होती.
● मंत्रालयाने टीसीजना विविध उत्पादने तयार करण्याच्या यंत्रणेच्या खरेदीसाठी 26 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान दिले.
● साचे बनवण्यातही लागणारा अवधी कमी करण्यासाठी सात साच्याची निर्मिती सात ठिकाणी एकाचवेळी करण्यात आली. (अहमदाबाद, लुधियाना, औरंगाबाद, जमशेदपूर, हैदराबाद, मुंबई)
परीणाम:
● सँनिटायझरच्या पंपाचे दोन संच आपल्या टीसीजनी उत्पादन बनविण्यासाठी उद्योगांना दिले.
राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव:
● वरील कारणांमुळे आज आपण डिस्पेंन्सरचे उत्पादन करण्यात स्वयंपूर्ण झालो आहोत.
● याचे सध्याचे अंदाजित उत्पादन सध्या प्रतिदिन सुमारे 40 लाख आहे.
● किंमत, एप्रिल- मे महिन्यात असलेल्या 30 रुपयांवरून 5.50 रुपये इतकी खाली आली आहे.
● अनेक भारतीय कंपन्या याचे उत्पादन करत असून त्यांच्याकडे अतिरिक्त साठा असण्याची शक्यता आहे .
● एआयपीएमशी झालेल्या चर्चेनुसार सध्याचा वापर प्रतिदिन 50 लाख इतका आहे. (लोक रिफीलही खरेदी करत आहेत).
निर्यातीसाठीदेखील सज्ज :
पूर्वी पंप असलेल्या सँनिटायझरवर बंदी होती,ती आता उठविण्यात आली आहे, याचा अर्थ आता आपण ते निर्यात करण्याच्या स्थितीत आहोत.
हँन्ड सँनिटायझरच्या निर्मितीसाठी लागणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालाच्या बाबतीत आपण स्वयंपूर्ण झालो आहोत:
आपल्या उपक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून एमएसएमईने हँन्ड सँनिटायझरचे उत्पादन (द्रव/जेल) करण्यात, त्याविषयी स्वयंपूर्ण होण्यात आपले योगदान दिले आहे. तसेच त्यांनी सँनिटायझरची चाचणी करण्याची सुविधा निर्माण केली आहे आणि नैसर्गिक सुगंधाचा वापर करून आयुर्वेदिक/सौंदर्य प्रसाधन सँनिटायझरचे उत्पादन देखील सुरू केले आहे.
या संदर्भातील तपशील खालील प्रमाणे:
● कनोज येथील एमएसएमईच्या एका सुवास आणि सुगंध विकास तंत्रज्ञान (FFDC) केंद्राकडे सँनिटायझरच्या उत्पादनासाठी सँनिटायझर आणि अल्कोहोलचा परवाना घेण्यास सांगितले होते. त्यांनी जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या मापदंडांनुसार सँनिटायझर बनविला आणि कनोज आणि आजुबाजूच्या इतर भागात त्याचा पुरवठा केला.
● एफएफडीसीला त्याचे पॅकिंग ची व्यवस्था तयार करण्याच्या आणि इतर सामुग्री खरेदी करण्यासाठी एमएसएमईने निधी प्रदान केला. एफएफडीसीने त्या सँनिटायझरची किंमत ठरविण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय औषधे मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरणाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन केले.
● सँनिटायझरच्या चाचणीची सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात आली आणि चाचण्यांना आरंभ झाला.
● सध्या देशात सँनिटायझरच्या उत्पादनासाठी पुरेशी सामग्री देशात आहे.
इतर उत्पादने:
I. यु.व्ही. सॅनिटायझर्स बॅग किंवा बॉक्सचे डिझाईन तयार करून ती देखील बनविली गेली.
II.एमएसएमईच्या तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रांनी आता फेस शिल्ड्स आणि मास्कची ज्यावेळी देशात कमतरता होती तेव्हा खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या सहाय्यानें (KVIC) उत्पादन देखील सुरू केले आहे ,आज देश मास्कच्या बाबतीत स्वयंपूर्ण झाला आहे.
III. त्याचप्रमाणे चेन्नईतील टीसीने गरम टेपसीलींग मशीनच्या सहाय्याने पूर्ण शरीर झाकणारे पीपीई तयार केले.
IV. मेरठमधील टीसीने पीपीई च्या चाचणीसाठी रक्त प्रवेश चाचणी उपकरणे (blood penetration testing equipment) तयार केली. तसेच अशा प्रकारे हातमोजे आणि पूर्ण झाकणार्या पीपीई साधनांसाठी ओखला येथील टीसीने चाचणी केंद्र स्थापन केली आहेत.