Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Technology based Initiatives & Interventions of MSME Ministry to tackle COVID-19 challenge leads to Effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India
The Step Results in lowering the cost of Medical items including Hand Sanitizer;
It leads to reducing imports and making exports possible of several COVID related medical items and auxiliaries
19 NOV 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of MSME has taken a number of Technology based Initiatives & Interventions to tackle COVID-19 challenge. These have resulted in effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India. With help of these initiatives and interventions, country is now not only manufacturing enough Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispensers (Pump/Flip) for meeting almost all its sharply increased demand but also poised to export the same. They have also helped India in achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials(liquid/gel) and have contributed immensely in developing/producing auxiliary items like masks, face-shields, PPE Kits, sanitizer box, testing facilities etc.
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari has complimented the Team MSME on these initiatives and achievements.
Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispenser (Pump/Flip):
During COVID-19, the demand for hand sanitizer and its bottles increased dramatically. Accordingly, the demand for Bottle Dispenser (pumps) increased manifold (50 lakh per day). The pre-covid manufacturing capacity of bottle dispensers/ pumps in the country was at around 5 lakh per day. To meet the demand, efforts were being made to import lot of dispensers from China. However, the supply chain from abroad was totally disturbed, which led to huge price rise (Rs 30 per dispenser) for such dispensers in the country. This resulted in hike of the prices of sanitizers in the Indian market.
• Sanitizer Bottle Dispenser is a plastic apparatus with plastic cap used for dispensing (taking out) the sanititzer material and capping the sanitizer bottle.
• Dispenser can be of 3 types viz. Pumps for spray, Flip cap for gel, Flip cap for liquid.
• Dispenser is having around 11 small components which are assembled. Barring a few components like ball, spring and tubing, remaining components are made on injection moulding machines.
• Assembly of all parts of pump is a challenge for proper functioning. On the other hand, Automatic Assembly line is costly.
• Such dispensers have wide applications in FMCG sector as well. The suppliers of dispensers have long term supply commitments with FMCG companies. Therefore, even globally only little capacities could be spared or supplied for sanitizer segment at the start of covid pandemic.
Ministry of MSME's Intervention:
Realizing this problem, in the beginning of May, 2020, Secretary, MSME held several rounds of meetings with the stakeholders including Ministry’s officials and Tool Rooms (TRs) and Technology Centers (TCs). Meetings were also held with the industry including All India Plastic Manufacturers Association (AIPMA), All India Medical Devices Manufactures Association etc. to understand how to ramp up local manufacturing of dispensers. The private sector was motivated to expand the capacities. However, it was realized that sudden increase in manufacturing is not possible. This situation was because the moulds were not available in the country. So far, the industry was importing moulds also.
MSME Ministry Motivated its Technology Centers (TCs):
• The TCs were motivated to take up this challenge and activity. Seven moulds were required for manufacturing the dispenser components.
• Ministry also approved grant for TCs for purchase of new machinery worth Rs. 26 crore for various products.
• TCs took the challenge of manufacturing the moulds for dispensers as Multi cavity (16 or 24 cavity) moulds were not being manufactured in the country.
• To reduce the timelines, the required seven moulds were parallelly distributed to a number of TCs located at various places (Ahmadabad, Ludhiana, Aurangabad, Jamshedpur, Hyderabad, Mumbai).
The Outcome:
• Two sets of the moulds of sanitizer pumps have been provided by our TCs to the industry for manufacturing
• Flip cap moulds of 30 mm and 24 mm were also developed by TC Ludhiana.
• Inspired by this, now, some private tool rooms are also manufacturing moulds.
National Impact:
• Because of the above, today, we are almost self sufficient in dispenser manufacturing.
• The current approx. manufacturing (though dynamic) is 40 lakh per day.
• Cost has come down to about Rs. 5.50 from about Rs. 30 in April-May 2020.
• Many Indian companies have started manufacturing and may have surplus stock.
• As per discussions with AIPMA, the current consumption is over 50 lakh dispensers per day (now people are also buying refills).
It is now ready for Export:
• Earlier there was ban on export of sanitizers with spray pump, which is now lifted, which means that we are now in a position to export.
Achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials:
As part of its other major initiatives, MSME Ministry contributed towards country achieving Self-sufficiency in production of Hand Sanitizing Material (Liquid/gel). It also created senitizer testing facility besides developing Ayurvedic/Cosmatic Senitizers using natural aroma. The details in this regard are as below:
• With the spread of COVID 19, the demand for hand sanitizer increased exponentially. The rates for retail market of sanitizer soared to highest level. There was huge shortage. The Government of India liberalized licensing for manufacturing of the sanitizers. Sugar Mills, Distilleries, FMCG were motivated to start manufacturing sanitizers.
• One Technology Centre of the Ministry of MSME namely Fragrance & Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), at Kannauj was asked to take license for sanitizer and alcohol to manufacture sanitizer. It developed and manufactured the hand sanitizers as per WHO standards and supplied to the healthcare system in and around Kannauj.
• The Ministry of MSME provided funds to FFDC for purchase of packaging line and other equipment. FFDC followed the pricing guidelines of NPPA for the sanitizer.
• FFDC sold more than 90,000 bottles & 400 cans of Hand Sanitiser and supplied to the various Govt. Organization like Northern Railways, Banks etc.
• Sanitizer testing facility was also created and testing has been started. Further, sample for Ayurvedic/ cosmetic Sanitizer have been developed using natural aroma which are under testing (CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow). Fragrance for sanitizer has also been developed.
• At present, the availability of the sanitizer material is sufficient in the country.
3. Other Products:
I. UV Sanitizer Boxes were also designed and manufactured by our TC at Ramnagar and the design was given to the Industry;
II. MSME Ministry’s Technology Centres also started manufacturing face shields and masks (also KVIC) during the period when the country was facing peak shortage in these items. Today, the country is self sufficient in masks.
III. Similarly, TC Chennai fabricated close-all PPE using hot tape sealing machine.
IV. TC Meerut installed blood penetration testing equipment for testing PPE kit. Similar / related testing facilities are also set up at Ministry’s Okhla TC for gloves and close-all PPE kits.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اور پہل قدمیوں سے وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک انڈیا کی اپیل کو موثر جواب ملا
وزارت کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہینڈ سینٹائزر سمیت طبی سازو سامان کی لاگت میں کمی آئی
اس سے درآمدات میں کمی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی اور کووڈ سے متعلق متعدد طبی سازو سامان اور معاون اشیاء کی برآمدات ممکن ہوسکی
19 NOV 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ۔19 چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی متعدد پہل قدمیاں اوراقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت کے ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک انڈیا کی اپیل کوموثر رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے۔وزارت کے ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے نہ صرف کافی تعداد میں ہینڈ سینٹائزر بوتل ڈسپینسر( پمپ / فلپ )کی مینوفیکچرنگ کررہا ہے۔ تاکہ اس کی بڑھتی تمام مانگوں کو پورا کیاجاسکے بلکہ ان چیزوں کو برآمد بھی کررہا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو ہینڈ سینٹائزر میٹریلس(سیال/ جیل) میں خود کفیل بننے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔علاوہ ازیں ملک کو معاون اشیاء مثلاً ماسک، فیس شیلڈ، پی پی ای کیڈس، سینٹائزباکس اور جانچ کی سہولتیں تیار کرنے میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون ملا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نتین گڈ کری نے ان اقدامات اور حصولیابیوں کے لئے ایم ایس ایم ای کی ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔
ہینڈ سینٹائز ربوتل ڈسپینسر( پمپ/ فلپ):
کووڈ-19 کے دوران ہینڈ سینٹائز اور اس کی بوتلوں کے لئے مانگوں میں ڈرامائی طور پر اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے لئے بوتل ڈسپینسر(پمپ) کی مانگ کئی گنا ( پچاس لاکھ یومیہ ) کااضافہ ہوا۔ کووڈ سے پہلے ملک میں بوتل ڈسپنیسر/ پمپ کی مینوفیکچرنگ تقریباً 5 لاکھ یومیہ تھی۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے چائنا سے ڈسپینسر بڑی مقدار میں درآمد کرنے کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی تھی تاہم بیرون ملک سے سپلائ چین پوری طرح متاثر تھی۔ جس کے سبب ملک میں اس طرح کی ڈسپینسر کی قیمت میں زبردست اضافہ( 30 روپے فی ڈسپینسر) دیکھنے کو ملا۔ اس سے ہندوستانی بازار میں سینٹائز رکی قیمتوں میں کافی اضافہ ہوا۔
• سینٹائز ربوتل ڈسپینسر ایک پلاسٹک کا سامان ہے جس میں پلاسٹک کا ڈھکن لگا ہوا ہے۔ اس کااستعمال سینٹائزر میٹریل نکالنے اور سیٹائز بوتل کو ڈھکن رکھنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ڈسپینسر تین قسم کی ہوتی ہے۔ اسپرے کے لئے پمپ، جیل کے لئے فلپ کیپ اور لیکویڈ کے لئے فلپ کیپ
• ڈسپینسر میں لگ بھگ 11چھوٹے اجزاء ہوتے ہیں۔جن کو جمع کیاجاتا ہے۔ چند اجزاء مثلا بال، اسپرنگ اور ٹیوبنگ کو چھوڑ کر باقی تمام اجزاء مولڈنگ مشین پر بنائے جاتے ہیں ۔
• اچھی طرح کام کرنے کے لئے پمپ کے تمام حصوں کو جمع کرنا ایک چیلنج ہے۔دوسری طرف خود کار طریقے سے جمع کرنے کی لاگت زیادہ ہے۔
• اسطرح کے ڈسپینسروں کا وسیع ایپلی کیشن ایف ایم جی سیکٹر میں بھی ہے۔ ڈسپینسروں کے سپلائی کرنے والے ایف ایم سی جی کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ طویل المدتی سپلائی کے وعدے رکھتے ہیں۔لہذا عالمی سطح پر کووڈ کی شروعات میں سینٹائزرکے لئے صرف چھوٹی گنجائش تھی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے اقدامات:
اس حقیقت کا اطراف کرتے ہوئے مئی 2020 کی شروعات میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹری نے وزارت کے افسران اور ٹول روم اور ٹیکنالوجی مراکز سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہالڈروں کے ساتھ متعدد میٹنگوں کاانعقاد کیا۔ اسی طرح سے آل انڈیا پلاسٹک مینوفیکچرر ایسوسی ایشن(اے آئی پی ایم اے) آل انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائسس مینوفیکچرنگ ایسوسی ایشن سمیت صنعت کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ اس بات کو سمجھا جاسکے کہ ڈسپینسر کی مقامی سطح پر مینو فیکچرنگ میں کس طرح تیزی لائی جاسکے۔نجی سیکٹر کی بھی اپنی صلاحیتوں وسعت دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔ تاہم یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ مینو فیکچرنگ میں اچانک اضافہ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال اس وجہ سے تھی کہ مولڈس موجود نہیں تھے۔ اب تک صنعت مولڈس کو درآمد کررہی تھی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے اپنے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کو تحریک دی:
• ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کو اس چیلنج کو قبول کرنے اور سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے تحریک دی گئی۔ ڈسپینسر کے اجزاء کی مینو فیکچرنگ کے لئے 7 مولڈس درکار تھے۔
• وزارت نے متعدد مصنوعات کے لئے 26 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی نئی مشین خریدنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کے لئے گرانٹس منظور کیا
• ٹیکنالوجی مراکز نے ڈسپینسر کی مینو فیکچرنگ کے لئے مولڈس مینوفیکچر کرنے کا چیلنج لیا۔ کیونکہ کثیر کیویٹی( 24یا16 کیویٹی) مولڈس ملک میں مینو فیکچر نہیں کئے جارہے تھے۔
• ٹائم لائن میں کمی کرنے کے لئے درکار سات مولڈس کو جزوی طور پر مختلف مقامات (احمد آباد، لدھیانہ، اورنگ آباد، جمشید پور، حیدرآباد، ممبئی) میں واقع ٹیکنالوجی مراکز میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔
نتائج:
• سینٹائزر پمپس کے لئے مولڈس کے دو سیٹ ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز کے ذریعہ صنعت کو مینو فیکچرنگ کرنے کے لئے فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔
• ٹیکنالوجی مرکز لدھیانے کے ذریعہ 30 ایم ایم اور 24 ایم ایم کے فلپ کیپ مولڈس تیار کئے گئے۔
• اس سے حوصلہ پا کر اب کچھ پرائیویٹ ٹول روم بھی مولڈس کی مینو فیکچرنگ کررہے ہیں۔
قومی سطح پر اثرات:
• مذکورہ بالا باتوں کی وجہ سے آج ہم ڈسپینسر مینو فیکچرنگ تقریباً خود کفیل ہے۔
• موجودہ مجموعی مینو فیکچرنگ 40 لاکھ یومیہ ہے۔
• اس کی قیمت کم ہو کر تقریباً 5.50 روپے ہوگئی۔ جبکہ اپریل۔ مئی 2020 میں اس کی قیمت تقریباً 30 روپے تھی۔
• متعدد ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کی اور شاید اب ان کے پاس فاضل ذخیرہ ہو۔
• اے آئی پی ایم اے کے ساتھ بات چیت کے مطابق موجودہ صرفہ 50 لاکھ ڈسپینسر یومیہ سے زیادہ ہے(اب لوگ ریفیل خرید رہے ہیں)۔
برآمد کے لئے اب تیار ہے:
اس سے قبل اسپرے پمپ کے ساتھ سینٹائزروں کی برآمدات پر پابندی تھی لیکن اس پابندی کو اب ہٹا لیا گیا ہے۔اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اب ہم اس کو برآمد کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
ہینڈ سینٹائز رمیٹریلس میں خود کفالت کو حاصل کرنا:
دیگر بڑے اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ملک کو ہینڈ سینٹائزنگ میٹریل( لیکویڈ/ جیل) کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بننے کے لئے ملک کو کافی تعاون کیا۔ وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای نے سینٹائز ٹیسٹنگ فیسلیٹی قائم کرنے کے علاوہ قدرتی خوشبو جات کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے آیورویڈک/ کاسٹمیٹک سینٹائزس تیار کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کے ساتھ ہی بڑے پیمانے پر ہینڈ سینٹائز کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا۔سینٹائز رکے بازار کی قیمت سب سے اونچی سطح پر پہنچ گئی۔ سینٹائز رکی شدید قلت حکومت ہند نے سینٹائز کی مینو فیکچرنگ کے لئے لائسنسنگ کو آسان بنایا۔ شوگر ملوں ،کشیدہ گاہوں ، ایف ایم سی جی کو سینٹائز مینو فیکچر کرنے کے لئے تحریک دی گئی۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایک ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر فریگرینس اینڈ فیلور ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر(ایف ڈی ڈی سی) قنوج سے کہا گیا کہ وہ سینٹائز اور شراب کے لئے لائسنس حاصل کرے تاکہ سینٹائز رکی مینو فیکچرنگ شروع کرسکے۔
• اس مرکز نے عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے معیارات کے مطابق ہینڈ سینٹائزر تیار کئے اور اسے قنوج کے اندر اوراطراف میں حفظان صحت نظام کو تقسیم کیا ہے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایف ایف ڈی سی کو پیکچنگ لائن اور دیگر سازو سامان کی خریداری کے لئے فنڈزمختص کئے۔ ایف ایف ڈی سی نے سینٹائز رکے لئے این پی پی اے کی قیمت سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کو فیلو کیا۔
• ایف ایف ڈی سی نے90 ہزار سے زائد ہینڈ سینٹائزر کی بوتلیں اور 400 سے زائد کین فروخت کئے اور اسے متعدد سرکاری اداروں مثلاً شمالی ریلویز اور بینکوں کو بھی سپلائی کیا۔
• سینٹائزر کی جانچ سہولت قائم کی گئی اور جانچ کی سہولت کاآغاز کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں قدرتی خوشبوجات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سیمپل کے لئے آیورویدک / کاسٹمیٹک سینٹائزر تیار کئے۔ جس کی جانچ ابھی سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل پوٹینکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ میں چل رہی ہے۔ سینٹائزر کے لئے خوشبو بھی تیار کی گئی۔
فی الوقت ملک میں مناسب مقدار میں سینٹائزر میٹریل دستیاب
-3 دیگر پروڈکٹس:
1. رام نگر میں واقع ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کے ذریعہ یو وی سینٹائزر باکسس کو بھی ڈیزائن اور مینو فیکچر کیا گیا۔ بعدازاں اس ڈیزائن کو صنعت کے حوالے کیا گیا۔
2. ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ٹیکنالوجی مراکز نے اس مدت کے دوران فیس شیٹ اور ماسکوں(کے وی آئی سی ) کی مینو فیکچرنگ کی بھی شروعات کی۔ جب ملک میں ان سامانوں کی سخت قلت تھی۔ آج ملک ماسک کے معاملے میں پوری طرح خودکفیل ہے۔
3. اسی طرح ٹیکنالوجیز سینٹر چنئی نے ہاٹ ٹیپ سیلنگ مشین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پی پی ای تیار کیا۔
4. ٹیکنالوجیز سینٹر میرٹھ نے پی پی ای کٹ کی جانچ کے لئے خون کے جذب کے لئے جانچ آلہ کی تنصیب کی۔ اسی طرح اس سے متعلق جانچ سہولتیں دستانوں اور تمام پی پی کٹس کے لئے وزارت کے اوکھلا ٹیکنالوجی مرکز پر قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔