Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Technology based Initiatives & Interventions of MSME Ministry to tackle COVID-19 challenge leads to Effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India
The Step Results in lowering the cost of Medical items including Hand Sanitizer;
It leads to reducing imports and making exports possible of several COVID related medical items and auxiliaries
19 NOV 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of MSME has taken a number of Technology based Initiatives & Interventions to tackle COVID-19 challenge. These have resulted in effective response to Prime Minister’s call of Atmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India. With help of these initiatives and interventions, country is now not only manufacturing enough Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispensers (Pump/Flip) for meeting almost all its sharply increased demand but also poised to export the same. They have also helped India in achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials(liquid/gel) and have contributed immensely in developing/producing auxiliary items like masks, face-shields, PPE Kits, sanitizer box, testing facilities etc.
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari has complimented the Team MSME on these initiatives and achievements.
Hand Sanitizer Bottle Dispenser (Pump/Flip):
During COVID-19, the demand for hand sanitizer and its bottles increased dramatically. Accordingly, the demand for Bottle Dispenser (pumps) increased manifold (50 lakh per day). The pre-covid manufacturing capacity of bottle dispensers/ pumps in the country was at around 5 lakh per day. To meet the demand, efforts were being made to import lot of dispensers from China. However, the supply chain from abroad was totally disturbed, which led to huge price rise (Rs 30 per dispenser) for such dispensers in the country. This resulted in hike of the prices of sanitizers in the Indian market.
• Sanitizer Bottle Dispenser is a plastic apparatus with plastic cap used for dispensing (taking out) the sanititzer material and capping the sanitizer bottle.
• Dispenser can be of 3 types viz. Pumps for spray, Flip cap for gel, Flip cap for liquid.
• Dispenser is having around 11 small components which are assembled. Barring a few components like ball, spring and tubing, remaining components are made on injection moulding machines.
• Assembly of all parts of pump is a challenge for proper functioning. On the other hand, Automatic Assembly line is costly.
• Such dispensers have wide applications in FMCG sector as well. The suppliers of dispensers have long term supply commitments with FMCG companies. Therefore, even globally only little capacities could be spared or supplied for sanitizer segment at the start of covid pandemic.
Ministry of MSME's Intervention:
Realizing this problem, in the beginning of May, 2020, Secretary, MSME held several rounds of meetings with the stakeholders including Ministry’s officials and Tool Rooms (TRs) and Technology Centers (TCs). Meetings were also held with the industry including All India Plastic Manufacturers Association (AIPMA), All India Medical Devices Manufactures Association etc. to understand how to ramp up local manufacturing of dispensers. The private sector was motivated to expand the capacities. However, it was realized that sudden increase in manufacturing is not possible. This situation was because the moulds were not available in the country. So far, the industry was importing moulds also.
MSME Ministry Motivated its Technology Centers (TCs):
• The TCs were motivated to take up this challenge and activity. Seven moulds were required for manufacturing the dispenser components.
• Ministry also approved grant for TCs for purchase of new machinery worth Rs. 26 crore for various products.
• TCs took the challenge of manufacturing the moulds for dispensers as Multi cavity (16 or 24 cavity) moulds were not being manufactured in the country.
• To reduce the timelines, the required seven moulds were parallelly distributed to a number of TCs located at various places (Ahmadabad, Ludhiana, Aurangabad, Jamshedpur, Hyderabad, Mumbai).
The Outcome:
• Two sets of the moulds of sanitizer pumps have been provided by our TCs to the industry for manufacturing
• Flip cap moulds of 30 mm and 24 mm were also developed by TC Ludhiana.
• Inspired by this, now, some private tool rooms are also manufacturing moulds.
National Impact:
• Because of the above, today, we are almost self sufficient in dispenser manufacturing.
• The current approx. manufacturing (though dynamic) is 40 lakh per day.
• Cost has come down to about Rs. 5.50 from about Rs. 30 in April-May 2020.
• Many Indian companies have started manufacturing and may have surplus stock.
• As per discussions with AIPMA, the current consumption is over 50 lakh dispensers per day (now people are also buying refills).
It is now ready for Export:
• Earlier there was ban on export of sanitizers with spray pump, which is now lifted, which means that we are now in a position to export.
Achieving Self-sufficiency in Hand-sanitizing materials:
As part of its other major initiatives, MSME Ministry contributed towards country achieving Self-sufficiency in production of Hand Sanitizing Material (Liquid/gel). It also created senitizer testing facility besides developing Ayurvedic/Cosmatic Senitizers using natural aroma. The details in this regard are as below:
• With the spread of COVID 19, the demand for hand sanitizer increased exponentially. The rates for retail market of sanitizer soared to highest level. There was huge shortage. The Government of India liberalized licensing for manufacturing of the sanitizers. Sugar Mills, Distilleries, FMCG were motivated to start manufacturing sanitizers.
• One Technology Centre of the Ministry of MSME namely Fragrance & Flavour Development Centre (FFDC), at Kannauj was asked to take license for sanitizer and alcohol to manufacture sanitizer. It developed and manufactured the hand sanitizers as per WHO standards and supplied to the healthcare system in and around Kannauj.
• The Ministry of MSME provided funds to FFDC for purchase of packaging line and other equipment. FFDC followed the pricing guidelines of NPPA for the sanitizer.
• FFDC sold more than 90,000 bottles & 400 cans of Hand Sanitiser and supplied to the various Govt. Organization like Northern Railways, Banks etc.
• Sanitizer testing facility was also created and testing has been started. Further, sample for Ayurvedic/ cosmetic Sanitizer have been developed using natural aroma which are under testing (CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow). Fragrance for sanitizer has also been developed.
• At present, the availability of the sanitizer material is sufficient in the country.
3. Other Products:
I. UV Sanitizer Boxes were also designed and manufactured by our TC at Ramnagar and the design was given to the Industry;
II. MSME Ministry’s Technology Centres also started manufacturing face shields and masks (also KVIC) during the period when the country was facing peak shortage in these items. Today, the country is self sufficient in masks.
III. Similarly, TC Chennai fabricated close-all PPE using hot tape sealing machine.
IV. TC Meerut installed blood penetration testing equipment for testing PPE kit. Similar / related testing facilities are also set up at Ministry’s Okhla TC for gloves and close-all PPE kits.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चुनौती से निपटने के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित पहल और कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया के आह्वान के प्रति कारगर कदम
इन कदमों से हैंड सैनिटाइजर सहित चिकित्सा सामग्रियों की कीमत में कमी आई
कोविड से संबंधित चिकित्सा और सहायक सामग्रियों के आयात में कमी आई और निर्यात संभव हुआ
19 NOV 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 चुनौती से निपटने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी आधारित अनेक पहल और कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। ये पहल और कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया के आह्वान के प्रति कारगर कदम साबित हुए हैं। इन पहलों और कार्यक्रमों की सहायता से देश न केवल पर्याप्त हैंड सेनिटाइजर बोतल डिस्पेंसर्स (पंप/फ्लिप) का निर्माण बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए करता है बल्कि देश इसके निर्यात के लिए भी तैयार है। इन पहलों से भारत को हैंड सैनिटाइज करने की सामग्रियों (लिक्विड/जेल) में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल हुई है और इन कार्यक्रमों ने मास्क, फेस शील्ड, पीपीई किट, सैनिटाइजर बॉक्स, जांच सुविधाओं आदि को विकसित करने/बनाने में काफी योगदान दिया है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने इन पहलों और उपलब्धियों पर टीम एमएसएमई की सराहना की है।
हैंड सेनिटाइजर बोतल डिस्पेंसर (पंप/फ्लिप):
कोविड-19 के दौरान हैंड सैनिटाइजर और इसकी बोतलों की मांग काफी बढ़ी। बोतल डिस्पेंसर (पम्प) की मांग कई गुना बढ़ी (50 लाख प्रतिदिन)। कोविड के पहले बोतल डिस्पेंसरों/पम्पों की उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिदिन लगभग 5 लाख थी। मांग पूरी करने के लिए चीन से डिस्पेंसर आयात करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे थे लेकिन बाहर से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पूरी तरह बाधित थी जिसके देश में ऐसे डिस्पेंसरों के मूल्य में काफी वृद्धि हुई (30 रुपया प्रति डिस्पेंसर)/इससे भारतीय बाजार में सैनिटाइजर की कीमत बढ़ी।
• सैनिटाइजर बोतल डिस्पेंसर प्लास्टिक का उपकरण होता है। इसमें सामग्री बाहर निकालने के लिए और सैनिटाइजर बोतल को बंद करने के लिए कैप लगा रहता है।
• डिस्पेंसर तीन तरह के हो सकते हैं। छिड़कने के लिए पंप, जेल के लिए फ्लिप कैप और तरल के लिए फ्लिप कैप।
• डिस्पेंसर में लगभग 11 छोटे घटक होते हैं, जिन्हें एकत्रित किया जाता है। बॉल, स्प्रिंग और ट्यूबिंग जैसे कुछ घटकों को छोड़कर शेष घटक इन्जेक्शन मॉल्डिंग मशीनों पर बने होते हैं।
• पम्प के सभी पुर्जों को एकत्रित करना उचित कार्य के लिए चुनौती है। दूसरी और स्वचालित एसेम्बली लाइन महंगी होती है।
• ऐसे डिस्पेंसरों का एफएमसीजी क्षेत्र में बढ़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जाता है। डिस्पेंसर आपूर्ति करने वालों का एफएमसीजी कम्पनियों के साथ दीर्घकालिक सप्लाई प्रतिबद्धता होती है। इसलिए कोविड बीमारी शुरू होने के समय सैनिटाइजर वर्ग के लिए सप्लाई कम की गई।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के कार्यक्रमः
इस समस्या को महसूस करते हुए एमएसएमई सचिव ने मई 2020 के प्रारम्भ में हितधारकों के साथ अनेक दौर की बैठकें की। इन हितधारकों में मंत्रालय के तथा टूल रूम (टीआर) और टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों (टीसी) के अधिकारी भी शामिल थे। अखिल भारतीय प्लास्टिक एसोसिएशन (एआईपीएमए), अखिल भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माता आदि सहित उद्योग के साथ भी बैठकें की गई ताकि स्थानीय स्तर पर डिस्पेंसर बनाने के काम में तेजी लाई जा सके। निजी क्षेत्र को क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया। लेकिन यह महसूस किया गया कि उत्पादन में अचानक वृद्धि संभव नहीं है। ऐसा इसलिए था क्योंकि देश में मॉल्ड उपलब्ध नहीं थे। अभी तक उद्योग मॉल्ड का भी आयात कर रहा है।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों (टीसी) को प्रेरित कियाः
• इस चुनौती और गतिविधि के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों को प्रेरित किया गया। डिस्पेंसर घटकों को बनाने के लिए सात मॉल्ड की जरूरत थी।
• मंत्रालय ने 26 करोड़ रुपये की नई मशीन खरीदने के उद्देश्य से टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों के अनुदान को मंजूरी दी ताकि विभिन्न उत्पाद तैयार किए जा सकें।
• टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों में डिस्पेंसरों के लिए मॉल्ड बनाने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई क्योंकि मल्टी कैविटी (16 या 24 कैविटी) मॉल्ड देश में नहीं बनाए जा रहे थे।
• समय-सीमा कम करने के लिए समानान्तर रूप से विभिन्न स्थानों (अहमदाबाद, लुधियाना, औरंगाबाद, जमशेदपुर, हैदराबाद, मुम्बई के विभिन्न स्थान) स्थित अनेक टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों को आवश्यक सात मॉल्ड वितरित किए गए।
परिणामः
• हमारे टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों द्वारा उत्पादन के लिए उद्योग को सैनिटाइजर पंपों के दो प्रकार के मॉल्ड उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• टीसी लुधियाना द्वारा 30 एमएम तथा 24 एमएम के फ्लिप कैप मॉल्ड भी विकसित किए गए।
• इससे प्रेरित होकर कुछ निजी टूल रूम भी मॉल्ड बना रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय प्रभावः
• उपरोक्त कारणों से आज हम डिस्पेंसर बनाने में लगभग आत्मनिर्भर हैं।
• वर्तमान में लगभग प्रतिदिन 40 लाख का उत्पादन हो रहा है।
• अप्रैल-मई 2020 के लगभग 30 रुपये मूल्य की तुलना में कीमत घटकर 5.50 रुपये हो गई है।
• अनेक भारतीय कम्पनियों ने उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और उनके पास सुरक्षित स्टॉक हो सकता है।
• एआईपीएमए के साथ हुए विचार-विमर्श के साथ वर्तमान में प्रतिदिन 50 लाख से अधिक डिस्पेंसरों की खपत है। (लोग रिफिल भी खरीद रहे हैं)
निर्यात के लिए तैयारः
• पहले स्प्रे पम्प के साथ सैनिटाइजरों के निर्यात पर पाबंदी थी। अब यह पाबंदी हटा दी गई है। इसका अर्थ यह है कि अब हम निर्यात करने की स्थिति में है।
हैंड सैनिटाइजिंग सामग्रियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिलः
• प्रमुख पहलों के भाग के रूप में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने हैंड सैनिटाइजिंग सामग्री (लिक्विड/जेल) के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने में योगदान दिया है। मंत्रालय ने प्राकृतिक सुगंधित सामग्री के उपयोग से विकसित आयुर्वेदिक/कॉस्मेटिक सैनिटाइजरों को विकसित करने के अतिरिक्त सैनिटाइजर जांच सुविधा की भी स्थापना की। इस संबंध में विस्तृत विवरण इस प्रकार हैं-
• कोविड-19 फैलने से हैंड सैनिटाइजर की मांग में काफी वृद्धि हुई। खुदरा बाजार में सैनिटाइजर की कीमत उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंच गई। सैनिटाइजर की भारी कमी हो गई। भारत सरकार ने सैनिटाइजर बनाने के लिए लाइसेंस व्यवस्था को उदार बनाया। चीनी मिलों, डिस्टिलरी, एफएमसीजी को सैनिटाइजर्स उत्पादन प्रारम्भ करने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया।
• कन्नौज स्थित एमएसएमई मंत्रालय का टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्र फ्रैगरेंस एंड फ्लेवर डेवलेपमेंट सेंटर (एफएफडीसी) से सैनिटाइजर तथा अल्कोहल के लिए लाइसेंस लेने को कहा गया ताकि सैनिटाइजर तैयार किया जा सके। इस केन्द्र ने डब्ल्यूएचओ के मानकों के अनुसार हैंड सैनिटाइजर बनाया और इसकी सप्लाई कन्नौज के आस-पास स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली को की गई।
• एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एफएफडीसी को पैकेजिंग लाइन तथा अन्य उपकरण खरीदने के लिए धन उपलब्ध कराया। एफएफडीसी ने सैनिटाइजर के लिए एनपीपीए के मूल्य दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया।
• एफएफडीसी ने हैंड सैनिटाइजर की 90 हजार बोतल तथा 400 कैन से अधिक की बिक्री की और उत्तर रेलवे, बैंक आदि सहित विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों को सप्लाई की।
• सैनिटाइजर जांच सुविधा बनाई गई और जांच का काम प्रारम्भ हो गया है। प्राकृतिक सुगंधित सामग्री का इस्तेमाल करते हुए आयुर्वेदिक/कॉस्मेटिक सैनिटाइजर विकसित किए गए हैं और यह जांच प्रक्रिया में (सीएसआईआर-नेशनल बौटेनिकल रिसर्च इन्स्टीट्यूट लखनऊ) है। सैनिटाइजर के लिए सुगंधित सामग्री विकसित की गई है।
• अभी देश में सैनिटाइजर सामग्री की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है।
1. अन्य उत्पादः
2. रामनगर स्थित हमारे टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्र द्वारा यूवी सैनिटाजर बॉक्स का डिजाइन तैयार किया गया है और इसका उत्पादन किया गया है। यह डिजाइन उद्योग को भी प्रदान किया गया है।
3. एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्रों ने फेसशील्ड और मास्क (केवीआईसी भी) बनाना तब प्रारम्भ किया जब इनका अभाव शीर्ष पर था। आज मास्क बनाने के मामले में देश आत्मनिर्भर है।
III. इसी तरह चेन्नई टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्र हॉट टेप सीलिंग मशीन का इस्तेमाल करते हुए सभी क्लोज ऑल पीपीई किट को फैब्रिकेट किया।
1. मेरठ के टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्र ने पीपीई किट की जांच के लिए खून डालने की प्रक्रिया जांचने का उपकरण लगाया।
इसी तरह की/संबंधित जांच सुविधाएं दस्ताना तथा क्लोज ऑल पीपीई किट्स के लिए मंत्रालय के ओखला टेक्नोलॉजी केन्द्र में भी स्थापित की गई।