Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarnajayanti Fellow may provide new genetic treatment for thalassemia, duchenne muscular dystrophy, haemophilia
18 NOV 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, a severe type of muscle weakness that usually begins at an early age and worsens quickly, may soon have a new strategy of treatment through genetic regulation.
There is no known cure for duchenne muscular dystrophy. Treatments usually aim to control symptoms to improve quality of life.
Sandeep Eswarappa, Assistant Professor Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru one of the 21 recipients of this year’s Swarnajayanti Fellowship of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, proposes to suppress the disease-causing premature stop codon or the genetic process that initiates these diseases. He is trying to bring about the suppression through translational read through a gene regulatory principle found in humans, yeasts, bacteria and drosophila which takes place with the variation of the genetic code.
Prof. Sandeep’s group has been developing strategies to induce translational read through across genetic diseases caused by non-sense mutations -- a change in DNA that causes a protein to terminate or end its translation earlier than expected. They were successful in achieving this in vitro in case of thalassemia and are working on other disease models. This research work has been published in the scientific journal ‘Biochemistry’ recently. With the Swarna Jayanti fellowship, they will extend it to Duchenne muscular dystrophy. If successful, this project may lead to novel therapeutics for the treatment of genetic diseases like thalassemia, Duchenne muscular dystrophy, haemophilia.
In case of any protein formation genetic information present in the genome is first transcribed into an mRNA, which in turn is translated into a protein. Protein synthesis or translation is executed by macromolecular machinery called ribosomes. Ribosomes start this process at a specific location on an mRNA called ‘start codon’ and terminate at a stop signal called ‘stop codon’. In case of diseases with nonsense mutations, such mutations result in premature stop signal in mRNA often resulting in non-functional truncated protein
Prof. Sandeep Eswarappa’s laboratory at IISc has shown that in certain mRNAs, under certain conditions, translating ribosomes misread the stop signal and continue till they encounter another stop signal. In this translational read through process, a longer protein is synthesized with an extension. This extension might change the properties of the protein. The experiments carried out by his group have revealed that such long proteins can have different localization, stability and function.
“The knowledge we have already gained from our experiment has opened up an unexpected avenue to treat genetic diseases caused by non-sense mutations like Duchenne muscular dystrophy, haemophilia and so on,” said Prof. Sandeep.
[Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acs.biochem.9b00761

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्‍वर्ण जयंती फेलो थैलेसीमिया, ड्यूशनिन, मस्‍कुलर डिस्‍ट्रॉफी, हीमोफिलिया का नया आनुवांशिक इलाज प्रदान कर सकते हैं
18 NOV 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
मांसपेशियों की गंभीर कमजोरी की बीमारी ड्यूशनिन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी एक ऐसी बीमारी है, जो सामान्‍य रूप से कम आयु में प्रारंभ होती है और बहुत तेजी से गंभीर रूप ले लेती है। आनुवांशिक नियंत्रण के माध्‍यम से इस बीमारी के इलाज की रणनीति शीघ्र बन सकती है।
इस बीमारी का कोई ज्ञात इलाज नहीं है। सामान्‍यत: जीवन की गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार करके इसके लक्षणों को नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के इस वर्ष के स्‍वर्ण जयंती फेलोशिप प्राप्‍त करने वाले 21 लोगों में एक भारतीय विज्ञान संस्‍थान, बेंगलुरू के सहायक प्राध्‍यापक संदीप ईश्‍वरप्‍पा ने बीमारी के प्रार‍म्भिक कारणों को नियंत्रित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा है। प्रारम्भिक कारणों में वंशानुगत प्रक्रिया है जो इस बीमारी को जन्‍म देती है। प्रोफेसर ईश्‍वरप्‍पा आनुवांशिक नियामक सिद्धान्‍तों के माध्‍यम से इस बीमारी के प्रारम्भिक कारणों को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। आनुवांशिक नियंत्रण सिद्धांत मानव शरीर, यीस्‍ट, बैक्‍टीरिया तथा ड्रोसोफिला में पाये जाते है।
प्रोफेसर संदीप ईश्‍वरप्‍पा का समूह रणनीति विकसित कर रहा है। समूह डीएनए में परिवर्तन से होने वाली विभिन्‍न आनुवांशिक बीमारियों पर नियंत्रण की रणनीति बना रहा है। यह समूह थैलेसीमिया के मामले में विट्रो में इसे प्राप्‍त करने में सफल हुआ है और अन्‍य बीमारियों के मॉडल पर काम कर रहा है। यह शोध कार्य शोध पत्रिका बायोकेमिस्‍ट्री में अभी हाल में ही प्रकाशित हुआ है। स्‍वर्ण जयंती फेलोशिप के साथ प्रोफेसर संदीप का समूह इस रणनीति का विस्‍तार ड्यूशनिन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी तक करेगा, यदि यह प्रयास सफल होता है तो यह परियोजना थैले‍सीमिया ड्यूशनिन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी, हीमोफिलिया जैसी आनुवांशिक बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए नई चिकित्‍सा प्रणाली विकसित करेगी।
प्रोटीन बनने के मामले में आनुवांशिक सूचना जीनोम में मौजूद होती है और यह आनुवांशिक जानकारी एमआरएनए में स्‍थानांतरित होती है, जो अंतत: प्रोटीन में बदलती है। प्रोटीन संश्‍लेषण का काम मैक्रोमोलेक्‍यूलर मशीनरी द्वारा किया जाता है। इसे रिबोसोम कहते है। रिबोसोम इस प्रक्रिया को एमआरएनए पर एक विशेष स्‍थान पर प्रारंभ करता है। इसे स्‍टार्ट कोडोन कहते है और यह प्रक्रिया स्‍टॉप कोडोन (स्‍टॉप सिग्‍नल) पर रूकती है। बीमारियों के मामले में निरर्थक परिवर्तन का परिणाम एमआरएनए में स्‍टॉप सिग्‍नल में होता है। अक्‍सर यह काम नहीं करने वाले प्रोटीन में दिखता है।
आईआईएससी स्थित प्रोफेसर संदीप ईश्‍वरप्‍पा की प्रयोगशाला में यह बात सामने आई है कि कुछ निश्‍चित एमआरएनए में निश्चित परिस्थितियों में स्‍टॉप सिग्‍नल का पठन रिबोसोम ठीक से नहीं कर पाता और यह तब तक जारी रहता है, जब तक दूसरा स्‍टॉप सिग्‍नल नहीं मिलता।
प्रोफसर संदीप ने कहा कि अपने प्रयोग से प्राप्‍त जानकारी से आनुवांशिक बीमारियों के इलाज का रास्‍ता खुला है। ये बीमारियां ड्यूशनिन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफी, हीमोफिलिया जैसे निर‍र्थक परिवर्तनों से होती है।
[Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acs.biochem.9b00761