Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarnajayanti Fellow may provide new genetic treatment for thalassemia, duchenne muscular dystrophy, haemophilia
18 NOV 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, a severe type of muscle weakness that usually begins at an early age and worsens quickly, may soon have a new strategy of treatment through genetic regulation.
There is no known cure for duchenne muscular dystrophy. Treatments usually aim to control symptoms to improve quality of life.
Sandeep Eswarappa, Assistant Professor Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru one of the 21 recipients of this year’s Swarnajayanti Fellowship of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, proposes to suppress the disease-causing premature stop codon or the genetic process that initiates these diseases. He is trying to bring about the suppression through translational read through a gene regulatory principle found in humans, yeasts, bacteria and drosophila which takes place with the variation of the genetic code.
Prof. Sandeep’s group has been developing strategies to induce translational read through across genetic diseases caused by non-sense mutations -- a change in DNA that causes a protein to terminate or end its translation earlier than expected. They were successful in achieving this in vitro in case of thalassemia and are working on other disease models. This research work has been published in the scientific journal ‘Biochemistry’ recently. With the Swarna Jayanti fellowship, they will extend it to Duchenne muscular dystrophy. If successful, this project may lead to novel therapeutics for the treatment of genetic diseases like thalassemia, Duchenne muscular dystrophy, haemophilia.
In case of any protein formation genetic information present in the genome is first transcribed into an mRNA, which in turn is translated into a protein. Protein synthesis or translation is executed by macromolecular machinery called ribosomes. Ribosomes start this process at a specific location on an mRNA called ‘start codon’ and terminate at a stop signal called ‘stop codon’. In case of diseases with nonsense mutations, such mutations result in premature stop signal in mRNA often resulting in non-functional truncated protein
Prof. Sandeep Eswarappa’s laboratory at IISc has shown that in certain mRNAs, under certain conditions, translating ribosomes misread the stop signal and continue till they encounter another stop signal. In this translational read through process, a longer protein is synthesized with an extension. This extension might change the properties of the protein. The experiments carried out by his group have revealed that such long proteins can have different localization, stability and function.
“The knowledge we have already gained from our experiment has opened up an unexpected avenue to treat genetic diseases caused by non-sense mutations like Duchenne muscular dystrophy, haemophilia and so on,” said Prof. Sandeep.
[Publication link: DOI: 10.1021/acs.biochem.9b00761

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
থেলাছেমিয়া, ডিউকান্নে মাস্কুলাৰ ডিছট্ৰফি আৰু হেমোফিলিয়াৰ বাবে নতুন জেনেৰিক পদ্ধতিৰ চিকিৎসা উদ্ভাৱন কৰিলে স্বৰ্ণজয়ন্তী ফেলোৱে
18 NOV 2020 2:03PM by PIB Guwahati
দুকান্নে মাস্কুলাৰ ডিছট্ৰফি হৈছে এনে এক ৰোগ, যাৰ বাবে খুব কম বয়সতে মাংসপেশী অধিক দুৰ্বল হৈ পৰে আৰু এই অসুখত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ অৱনতি ক্ষীপ্ৰ হয়।
ডিউকান্নে মাস্কুলাৰ ডিছট্ৰফিৰ কাৰ্যকৰী কোনো চিকিসা এতিয়াও আৱিস্কাৰ হোৱা নাই। জীৱনশৈলী উন্নয়নৰ যোগেদিয়েই ইয়াক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা সম্ভৱ।
বেঙ্গালুৰুৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ ছায়েন্স (আইআইএছচি)-ৰ সহকাৰী অধ্যাপক প্ৰফেচৰ শ্ৰী সন্দীপ ঈশ্বৰাপ্পাই এই বছৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ স্বৰ্ণজয়ন্তী ফেলোশ্বিপ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ এই অসুখৰ নিৰাময়ৰ বাবে গৱেষণা চলাইছে। শৰীৰৰ পৰা ‘কোডন’ শীঘ্ৰে নামি গ’লে জিনগত কাৰণতে এই অসুখ দেখা যায়। অধ্যাপক ঈশ্বৰাপ্পাই জিন ৰেগুলেশ্যনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই অসুখ নিৰাময়ৰ চেষ্টা চলাইছে।
তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত গৱেষকৰ এটা দলে ডিএনএৰ ভিতৰত পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাইছে, যাৰ ফলত নিৰ্দিষ্ট এক প্ৰ’টিনৰ উপাদান হ্ৰাস পাব। গৱেষকসকলে এই একেই চিকিসা পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি থেলাছেমিয়াসহ অন্যান্য অসুখৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো নিৰাময়ৰ বাবে উদ্যোগী হৈছে। ডিউকান্নে মাস্কুলাৰ ডিছট্ৰফিৰ বাবে যি থেৰাপীটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে সেইটো হেমোফিলিয়া চিকিসাতো প্ৰয়োগ কৰি সাফল্য পোৱা গৈছে।
জিনত থকা যিকোনো প্ৰ’টিন প্ৰস্তুত হ’লে সেইটো এমআৰএনএ-ত পৰিণত হয়, যিটো পৰৱৰ্তীসময়ত পূৰ্ণ প্ৰ’টিনৰ ৰূপ লাভ কৰে। মেক্ৰো মলিকিউলাৰ পদ্ধতিত যি প্ৰ’টিনৰ সংশ্লেষন হয় তাকেই ৰাইবোজোম বুলি কোৱা হয়। ৰাইবোজোম এমআৰএনএৰ ওপৰত এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট স্থানৰ পৰা এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো আৰম্ভ কৰা হয় যাক কোডন আৰম্ভ হোৱা বুলি চিনাক্ত কৰা হয়। আৰু এই পদ্ধতি শেষ হোৱাৰ সময়ত স্নায়ুৰ মাধ্যমেৰে যি বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয় তাক কোডন শেষ হোৱা বুলে চিহ্নিত কৰা হয়। এই ধৰণৰ অসুখৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোৱে যেতিয়া স্নায়ুৰ মাধ্যমেৰে বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে তেতিয়া সেই প্ৰ’টিনৰ কাম ব্যাহত হয়।
অধ্যাপক ঈশ্বৰাপ্পাই দেখুৱাইছে যে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কিছু এমআৰএনএ কোনো কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাইবোজোমৰ গঠনক ভুল বুজি বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰাটো বন্ধ কৰে। এনেদৰে এই অসুখৰ সূত্ৰপাত হয়। তেওঁলোকে এই সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে এক দীৰ্ঘম্য়াদী প্ৰ’টিন সংশ্লেষণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া উদ্ভাৱন কৰে। যাৰ ফলত এই অসুখ নিৰাময় কৰা সম্ভৱ হ’ব পাৰে।
[প্ৰকাশন লিংক - DOI: 10.1021/acs.biochem.9b00761