Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO facilitates multiple options for submission of Digital Life Certificate by EPS pensioners
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
All pensioners of Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS’95) are required to submit Jeevan Pramaan Patra (JPP) / Digital Life certificate (DLC) each year to continue drawing pension . In the current scenario of COVID-19 pandemic, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has facilitated multiple options for EPS pensioners to submit their DLC, close to their home or at their door step. JPP submitted through all these modes/agencies are equally valid.
In addition to the 135 regional offices and 117 district offices of EPFO, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at pension disbursing bank branch and nearest post offices. DLC can also be submitted at nation-wide network of over 3.65 lakh Common Services Centers (CSC). Apart from this, EPS pensioners can also submit DLC using the UMANG app.
Recently, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched the doorstep Digital Life Certificate (DLC) service for pensioners. EPS pensioners can now submit online request for availing doorstep DLC service on payment of a nominal fee. A postman from the nearest Post Office will visit a pensioner and complete the process of generating DLC at the home of the pensioner only.
As per fresh guidelines, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at any time during the year, as per their convenience. The life certificate will remain valid for one year from date of submission of DLC. The pensioners who have been issued Pension Payment Order (PPO) in 2020 need not upload JPP till completion of one year. Earlier, all EPS pensioners were required to submit the DLC in the month of November. This resulted in difficulties faced by pensioners due to long queues and generated rush for submission of Digital Life Certificate. This pro-pensioner step has been taken to provide hassle free social security cover to EPS pensioners.
Senior citizens are at a higher risk for severe illness from Corona virus. During this difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic, EPFO stands with its pensioners by ensuring timely release of pension and bringing services at their doorstep. These initiatives will benefit approximately 67 lakh EPS pensioners out of which about 21 lakh are widow/widower, children and orphan pensioners.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांसाठी जिवीत प्रमाणपत्रे सादर करण्यास कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संस्थेकडून विविध पर्याय
16 NOV 2020 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
सर्व EPS निवृत्तिवेतन धारकांना कर्मचारी निवृत्तिवेतन योजना 1995 (EPS’95) कडून निवृत्तिवेतन सुरू राहण्यासाठी दरवर्षी जीवन प्रमाणपत्र डिजिटल लाईफ सर्टीफिकेट (DLC) सादर करणे आवश्यक असते. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या आताच्या परिस्थितीत, कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संस्थेने कर्मचारी निवृत्तिवेतन योजनेच्या सभासदांना DLC सादर करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या रहिवासाजवळ वा घरी विविध पर्याय उपलब्ध करून दिले आहेत. या मार्गाने सादर केलेली जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सुद्धा ग्राह्य असतील.
कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी संस्थेची 135 स्थानिक कार्यालये व 117 जिल्हा कार्यालये, याखेरीज निवृत्तीवेतन वितरण करणारी बँक शाखा आणि जवळील टपाल कार्यालयात निवृत्तिवेतनधारक DLC सादर करू शकतात. देशभरातील 3.65 लाख सर्वसाधारण सेवा केंद्रांवरही DLC सादर करता येईल. याशिवाय कर्मचारी निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना उमंग UMANG अँपच्या माध्यमातूनही DLC सादर करता येईल.
भारतीय पोस्ट पेमेंटस बँक (IPPB) ने निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांसाठी डोअरस्टेप डिजिटल लाईफ सर्टीफिकेट (DLC) सेवा प्रस्तुत केली आहे. निवृत्तिवेतनधारक काही शुल्क भरून डोअरस्टेप डिजिटल लाईफ सर्टीफिकेट (DLC) सेवा मिळवू शकतात. जवळच्या टपाल कार्यालयातील टपाल कर्मचारी या निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना भेट देऊन , DLC भरण्याची प्रक्रिया त्यांच्या घरून पूर्ण करून घेतील.
नवीन नियमावलीनुसार EPS निवृत्तिवेतनधारक आता त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार वर्षभरात केव्हाही DLC सादर करू शकतील. सादर केल्याच्या तारखेपासून एक वर्षभर त्याची वैधता असेल. ज्या निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना 2020 या वर्षीच निवृत्तिवेतन प्रदान आदेश (PPO) प्राप्त झाला असेल त्यांना वर्ष पूर्ण होईपर्यंत जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (JPP) सादर करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. आधी सर्व EPS निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात DLC सादर करण्याचे बंधन होते. यामुळे लांब लागणाऱ्या रांगा आणि डिजिटल लाईफ सर्टीफिकेट सादर करण्यासाठी होणारी गर्दी यांचा त्रास निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना होत असे. निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांच्या सुविधेसाठी ही पावले उचलल्यामुळे EPS निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना घाई गर्दीविना सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच मिळू शकले आहे.
कोरोना विषाणूंमुळे संभवणाऱ्या गंभीर आजारांचा धोका वरिष्ठ नागरीकांना सर्वात जास्त आहे. कोविड-19 च्या या कठीण काळात कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी कार्यालय त्यांच्या निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांच्या बाजूने उभे आहे, आणि त्यांना घरापर्यंत सेवा उपलब्ध करून देत त्यांना वेळेवर निवृत्तिवेतन मिळण्याची हमी देत आहे. यामुळे 67 लाख EPS निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना लाभ होणार असून त्यापैकी 21 लाख हे विधुर/विधवा, मुले वा अनाथ निवृत्तिवेतनधारक आहेत.