Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO facilitates multiple options for submission of Digital Life Certificate by EPS pensioners
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
All pensioners of Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS’95) are required to submit Jeevan Pramaan Patra (JPP) / Digital Life certificate (DLC) each year to continue drawing pension . In the current scenario of COVID-19 pandemic, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has facilitated multiple options for EPS pensioners to submit their DLC, close to their home or at their door step. JPP submitted through all these modes/agencies are equally valid.
In addition to the 135 regional offices and 117 district offices of EPFO, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at pension disbursing bank branch and nearest post offices. DLC can also be submitted at nation-wide network of over 3.65 lakh Common Services Centers (CSC). Apart from this, EPS pensioners can also submit DLC using the UMANG app.
Recently, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched the doorstep Digital Life Certificate (DLC) service for pensioners. EPS pensioners can now submit online request for availing doorstep DLC service on payment of a nominal fee. A postman from the nearest Post Office will visit a pensioner and complete the process of generating DLC at the home of the pensioner only.
As per fresh guidelines, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at any time during the year, as per their convenience. The life certificate will remain valid for one year from date of submission of DLC. The pensioners who have been issued Pension Payment Order (PPO) in 2020 need not upload JPP till completion of one year. Earlier, all EPS pensioners were required to submit the DLC in the month of November. This resulted in difficulties faced by pensioners due to long queues and generated rush for submission of Digital Life Certificate. This pro-pensioner step has been taken to provide hassle free social security cover to EPS pensioners.
Senior citizens are at a higher risk for severe illness from Corona virus. During this difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic, EPFO stands with its pensioners by ensuring timely release of pension and bringing services at their doorstep. These initiatives will benefit approximately 67 lakh EPS pensioners out of which about 21 lakh are widow/widower, children and orphan pensioners.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇപിഎസ് പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വ്യത്യസ്ത വഴികൾ ഒരുക്കി ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എംപ്ലോയീസ് പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി 1995 ന്റെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ, പെന്‍ഷന്‍ തുടര്‍ന്നും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് എല്ലാവർഷവും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാറുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (DLC) സമർപ്പണത്തിന് വ്യത്യസ്ത വഴികൾ ആണ് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ഇത്തവണ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇ പി എഫ് ഒ യുടെ 135 മേഖല കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾ, 117 ജില്ലാ കാര്യാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുപുറമേ പെൻഷൻ കൈപ്പറ്റുന്ന ബാങ്ക് ശാഖയിലോ തൊട്ടടുത്തുള്ള തപാല് ഓഫീസിലോ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ 3.65 ലക്ഷത്തോളം വരുന്ന പൊതു സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വലിയ ശൃംഖലയും ഇതിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. ഇതിനു പുറമേ UMANG ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനിലൂടെയും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് DLC സമർപ്പിക്കാം
ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പെയ്മെന്റ് ബാങ്ക് പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കായി അടുത്തിടെ വാതിൽപടി ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സേവനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിരുന്നു. താൽപര്യപ്പെടുന്ന ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഒരു ചെറിയ തുക നൽകി ഓൺലൈനായി ഈ സേവനം ആവശ്യപ്പെടാവുന്നതാണ്. ഓൺലൈനിലൂടെ അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഇത്തരം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വീടുകളിൽ തൊട്ടടുത്തുള്ള തപാൽ ഓഫീസിലെ പോസ്റ്റുമാൻ എത്തുകയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് സമർപ്പണ നടപടികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം ഇപിഎസ് പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലൈഫ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ഈ വർഷം എപ്പോൾ വേണമെങ്കിലും സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. ഇത്തരം സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഒരു വർഷം സാധുതയും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ 67 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ഇപിഎസ് പെൻഷൻ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ഈ നടപടികൾ ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്.