Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO facilitates multiple options for submission of Digital Life Certificate by EPS pensioners
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
All pensioners of Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS’95) are required to submit Jeevan Pramaan Patra (JPP) / Digital Life certificate (DLC) each year to continue drawing pension . In the current scenario of COVID-19 pandemic, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has facilitated multiple options for EPS pensioners to submit their DLC, close to their home or at their door step. JPP submitted through all these modes/agencies are equally valid.
In addition to the 135 regional offices and 117 district offices of EPFO, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at pension disbursing bank branch and nearest post offices. DLC can also be submitted at nation-wide network of over 3.65 lakh Common Services Centers (CSC). Apart from this, EPS pensioners can also submit DLC using the UMANG app.
Recently, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched the doorstep Digital Life Certificate (DLC) service for pensioners. EPS pensioners can now submit online request for availing doorstep DLC service on payment of a nominal fee. A postman from the nearest Post Office will visit a pensioner and complete the process of generating DLC at the home of the pensioner only.
As per fresh guidelines, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at any time during the year, as per their convenience. The life certificate will remain valid for one year from date of submission of DLC. The pensioners who have been issued Pension Payment Order (PPO) in 2020 need not upload JPP till completion of one year. Earlier, all EPS pensioners were required to submit the DLC in the month of November. This resulted in difficulties faced by pensioners due to long queues and generated rush for submission of Digital Life Certificate. This pro-pensioner step has been taken to provide hassle free social security cover to EPS pensioners.
Senior citizens are at a higher risk for severe illness from Corona virus. During this difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic, EPFO stands with its pensioners by ensuring timely release of pension and bringing services at their doorstep. These initiatives will benefit approximately 67 lakh EPS pensioners out of which about 21 lakh are widow/widower, children and orphan pensioners.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পে আওতাভুক্ত পেনশন ভোগীদের ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার একাধিক বিকল্প সুবিধা চালু করেছে এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ড ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন (ইপিএফও)
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্প (ইপিএস,৯৫)এর আওতাভুক্ত পেনশন ভোগীদের পেনশন তোলার জন্য প্রত্যেক বছর জীবন প্রমাণপত্র/ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দিতে হয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে পেনশনভোগীদের বাড়ির কাছাকাছি বা দোরগোড়ায় এই ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার জন্য একাধিক বিকল্প সুবিধা চালু করেছে এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ড ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশন (ইপিএফও) বা কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যৎ নিধি সংস্থা। মূলত কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পে আওতাভুক্ত পেনশন ভোগীদের জন্যই এই সুবিধা চালু করা হয়েছে। ইপিএফও-র ১৩৫টি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় এবং ১১৭টি জেলা কার্যালয় ছাড়াও কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত পেনশনভোগীরা বর্তমানে যে ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা থেকে পেনশন তোলেন সেখানে ও নিকটস্থ ডাকঘরে তাদের ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দিতে পারবেন। এমনকি দেশব্যাপি ছড়িয়ে থাকা ৩.৬৫ লক্ষ কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারেও এই শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়া যেতে পারে। পাশাপাশি উমঙ্গ অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করেও পেনশনভোগীরা তাদের ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দিতে পারবেন।
বর্তমানে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক (আইপিপিবি) পেনশনভোগীদের সুবিধার্থে দোরগোড়ায় ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা দেওয়ার পরিষেবা চালু করেছে। এই পরিষেবার মাধ্যমে কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত পেনশনভোগীরা এখন নামমাত্র ফি প্রদানের সাহায্যে তাদের ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র অনলাইনে জমা দিতে পারবেন। নিকটস্থ ডাকঘরের একজন পোস্টম্যান বা ডাকহরকরা পেনশনভোগীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করবেন এবং পেনশন ভোগীদের বাড়িতেই ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র প্রদান প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করবেন। নতুন নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত পেনশনভোগীরা এখন বছরের যেকোন সময় তাদের ডিজিটাল জীবন শংসাপত্র জমা করতে পারেন। তবে যে সময় জমা করবেন সেই সময় থেকে এক বছর পর্যন্ত তার বৈধতা থাকবে। যেসব পেনশনভোগীদের চলিত বছরের জন্য পেনশন পেমেন্ট অর্ডার জারি হয়েছে, তাদেরকে আর নতুন করে এক বছরের মধ্যে জীবন প্রমাণপত্র জমা করার প্রয়োজন নেই।
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের কথা চিন্তা করে কোভিড-১৯ এই মহামারীর কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত পেনশনভোগীদের সময়মতো পেনশন প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং দোরগোড়ায় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের ফলে দেশের প্রায় ২১ লক্ষ বিধবা/বিধবা, শিশু সহ ৬১ লক্ষ পেনশনভোগী উপকৃত হবেন।