Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO facilitates multiple options for submission of Digital Life Certificate by EPS pensioners
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
All pensioners of Employees’ Pension Scheme 1995 (EPS’95) are required to submit Jeevan Pramaan Patra (JPP) / Digital Life certificate (DLC) each year to continue drawing pension . In the current scenario of COVID-19 pandemic, the Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has facilitated multiple options for EPS pensioners to submit their DLC, close to their home or at their door step. JPP submitted through all these modes/agencies are equally valid.
In addition to the 135 regional offices and 117 district offices of EPFO, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at pension disbursing bank branch and nearest post offices. DLC can also be submitted at nation-wide network of over 3.65 lakh Common Services Centers (CSC). Apart from this, EPS pensioners can also submit DLC using the UMANG app.
Recently, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched the doorstep Digital Life Certificate (DLC) service for pensioners. EPS pensioners can now submit online request for availing doorstep DLC service on payment of a nominal fee. A postman from the nearest Post Office will visit a pensioner and complete the process of generating DLC at the home of the pensioner only.
As per fresh guidelines, EPS pensioners can now submit DLC at any time during the year, as per their convenience. The life certificate will remain valid for one year from date of submission of DLC. The pensioners who have been issued Pension Payment Order (PPO) in 2020 need not upload JPP till completion of one year. Earlier, all EPS pensioners were required to submit the DLC in the month of November. This resulted in difficulties faced by pensioners due to long queues and generated rush for submission of Digital Life Certificate. This pro-pensioner step has been taken to provide hassle free social security cover to EPS pensioners.
Senior citizens are at a higher risk for severe illness from Corona virus. During this difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic, EPFO stands with its pensioners by ensuring timely release of pension and bringing services at their doorstep. These initiatives will benefit approximately 67 lakh EPS pensioners out of which about 21 lakh are widow/widower, children and orphan pensioners.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்ட ஓய்வூதியர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க பல்வேறு வழிமுறைகள்
16 NOV 2020 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் 1995-இன் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஓய்வூதியத்தை பெறுவதற்காக உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழ்/டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
தற்போதைய கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தொழிலாளர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்ட ஓய்வூதியர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க பல்வேறு வழிமுறைகளை தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம், ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தங்களது வீடுகளுக்கு அருகிலோ அல்லது தங்களது வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்க முடியும். தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் 135 மண்டல அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் 117 மாவட்ட அலுவலகங்களைத் தவிர, தாங்கள் ஓய்வூதியம் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளும் வங்கிகளின் மூலமாகவோ அல்லது தங்களுக்கு அருகில் உள்ள தபால் நிலையங்களின் வாயிலாகவோ ஓய்வூதியர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும், 3.65 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பொது சேவை மையங்களில் இருந்தோ, அல்லது உமாங்க் செயலியின் மூலமாகவோக் கூட இச்சான்றிதழை அவர்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்க இயலும்.
சமீபத்தில், ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தங்களது டிஜிட்டல் உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை தபால்காரர் மூலம் வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே சமர்ப்பிக்கும் புதிய திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தபால் துறையின் கட்டணங்கள் வங்கி இந்த புதிய சேவையை தொடங்கி உள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தபால்காரர்கள் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியர்கள் தங்களது உயிர்வாழ் சான்றிதழை தங்களின் வீட்டில் இருந்தவாறே டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் தற்போது சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673168