Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Diwali celebration with Indian Armed Forces at Longewala in Jaisalmer
14 NOV 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
On behalf of 130 crore countrymen, I once again congratulate all the bravehearts who have stood round the clock for the service and safety of MaaBharati. Be it on the borders of the country, the skies or the seas; the snowy peaks or the dense forests, I salute every valiant son and daughter defending the nation, our forces, BSF, ITBP, CISF, security forces and police personnel on this auspicious festival of Deepawali.
The safety of the nation, the happiness of the people and these festivals of the country are because of you. Today I have brought the greetings of every Indian. I have brought the love of crores of Indians. I have come with the blessings of every senior citizen. I extend my heartfelt greetings to those brave mothers and sisters today, and salute their sacrifice whose own sons/daughters or brothers/sisters are posted on the borders even during the festival. I salute all the family members. Once again close both fists and speak loudly along with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Friends,
I remember that I had visited Siachenon the occasion ofDeepawali for the first time in 2014 after becoming the Prime Minister to celebrate Diwali with the soldiers. A lot of people were surprised. What is the Prime Minister doing on a festive day? But, now you also know my feelings. How can I stay away from my own people on the festival of Diwali? And that's why I am here with you today even this year on Deepawali. I have come to my loved ones. Whether you are on the snowy hills, or in the desert, Diwali feels complete to me only when I am with you! When I see the brightness and happiness on your faces, it multiplies the level of my joy. For this happiness and also for the joy of my countrymen, today once again I have come here to be with you in a desert. And one more thing, I have brought some sweets for you on this festive occasion. But it is not just the Prime Minister of the country who has come with sweets. I have also brought the love of all the countrymen along with the sweets. You can taste the sweetness of the hands of every mother in the country. In these sweets, you have the blessings of every brother, sister and father. And therefore, I have not come here alone. I have also brought with me the love, affection and blessings that the country has for you.
And friends,
Today I am here on this post of Longewala and the country is watching you, the sons and the daughters of MaaBharati who bring glory to my country. I believe that the name of a post most remembered by the people of the country and several generations is the Longewala post - a post, where the temperature touches 50 degrees in summer and goes below zero degrees in winter; and one cannot even see each other's face due to the way in which the sand blows in May and June. At this post, your colleagues have written a saga of valour that fills the heart of every Indian with a lot of zeal even today. As soon as we speak of Longewala, the slogan of 'जोबोलेसोनिहाल, सतश्रीअकाल' starts ringing in the ears.
Friends,
Whenever the history of military skill will be written & read, and the military might will be discussed, the Battle of Longewala will certainly be remembered. This was the time when the Pakistan Army was persecuting, torturing and massacring innocent civilians of Bangladesh. They were committing inhumane atrocities on sisters and daughters. The disgusting face of Pakistan was being exposed by these atrocities. Pakistan was emerging in a horrifying form before the world. In order to divert the attention of the world from all that, Pakistan opened a front on the western borders of our country. Pakistan felt that by doing so, it would blame India and put India in a bad light before the world. Pakistan thought that in doing so, all the sins committed on Bangladesh would be concealed. But our soldiers had given a befitting reply to Pakistan.
Friends,
The echo of the might shown on this post had shattered the spirits of the enemy. Hardly did they knew that they were to face the ferocious sons and daughters of MaaBharati here. Indian heroes, led by Major Kuldeep Singh Chandpuri, had decimated the enemies armed with tanks and had destroyed their plans. Sometimes I feel that Kuldeepji's parents might have named him Kuldeep with the thought that he is the lamp of their Kul (family) but Kuldeepji had made that name so meaningful that he had become the lamp of the entire nation,Rastra deep not just a family.
Friends,
That historic battle of Longewala is not only a symbol of the valour of the Indian military, but also of the amazing coordination of the Army, BSF and Air Force. This battle has shown that no matter what appears before the organized military power of India, the enemies will not be able to thrive under any circumstances. Now that the battle of 1971 and battle of Longewala are going to complete 50 years in a few weeks, we are going to celebrate the 50th anniversary or this glorious & golden page in history. That is why I wanted to come here today so that the whole country will be proud to hear the stories of victory, valour and those heroes; the nation will be confident and it will inspire the lives of the new generations and the generations to come. For such heroic sons, a poet from the land of Rajasthan, Narayan Singh Bhati has written in the day to day language - इनजैसेघर, इनजैसेगगन, इनजैसेसह-इतिहास! इनजैसीसह-पीढ़ियाँ, प्राचीत्रणेप्रकाश !! That is, this earth is proud of the sacrifices of its brave sons, the sky is proud of the sacrifices of its brave sons and the whole history is proud of the sacrifices of its brave sons. As the sunlight descends on this earth to drive away the darkness, generations to come will continue to be proud of this sacrifice.
Friends,
Be it the highlands of the Himalayas, the heaps of sand in the desert, the dense forests or the depths of the sea, your valour has always prevailed over every challenge. Even if most of you are here in the desert today, you also have the experience of the heights of the Himalayas. Whatever the situation might be, your might and valour is unparalleled. Consequently, today, the enemy has realized that they are no match to India's bravehearts. Saluting your valour, the 130 crore countrymen of India are standing firmly with you today. Today every Indian is proud of the strength and bravery of his soldiers. They are proud of your invincibility. No force in the world can stop our brave soldiers from protecting the country's border.
Friends,
The history of the world tells us that only those nations have remained safe, only those nations have moved forward, which had the ability to fight the invaders. If we look at today's scenario, no matter how far international cooperation has come, how many equations have changed, but we can never forget that vigilance is the way to safety, vigilance is the power of peace. Strength is the basis to victory and competence is the reward of peace. India is safe today because India has the power to protect itself, India has its brave sons and daughters like you.
Friends,
Whenever the need arises, India has shown the world that it has the strength and the political will to give a befitting reply. Our military strength has increased; our negotiating power has improved manifold by their might and resolve. Today India hits terrorists and their mastersin their own houses. Today the world knows and understands that this country is not going to compromise its interests at any cost. This status of India, this stature, is due to your power and might. You have protected the country, that's why India today speaks with immense confidence on global forums.
Friends,
Today the whole world is troubled by the expansionist forces. Expansionism is, in a way, a perversion and reflects eighteenth-century mindset. India is also raising its strong voice against this thinking.
Friends,
Today, India is moving at a very fast pace to make its defense sector self-reliant. Recently, our forces have decided that they will not rely on foreign countries for over 100 different types of requirements, especially weapons and defence equipment. They will use only the products manufactured in India. This is not a small decision. It takes a lot of courage. It requires a firm belief in your soldiers. Today, on this occasion and from this land of sacrifice and penance, I congratulate my forces for this crucial decision. This is not a small decision, I know. The decision was taken by the army; a very encouraging decision for Aatmnirbhar India. With this decision of the Army, the message of 'vocal for local' has reached the 130 crore countrymen. A decision of the army has inspired the 130 crore countrymen to be vocal for local. Today, the youth of the country will manufacture such products one after the other within the country that it will benefit the youth, the army of the country, the security forces, para-medical forces. It will strengthen our army personnel and the soldiers. In recent times, many start-ups have come forward to cater to the needs of the forces. New start-ups in the defense sector by the youth will take the country further in terms of self-sufficiency.
Friends,
Self-reliant India in the defense sector; the goal of this growing strength of the country is peace on the border. Today India's strategy is clear. Today's India believes in the policy of understanding and making others understand but if anyone tries to test us, then the reply will be equally fierce.
Friends,
The integrity of the country depends on the unity of the countrymen. Peace, unity, goodwill boosts the integrity of the country. The security of the border is associated with the strength of the security forces. Our brave men on the borders have immense courage, their morale remains high, so their every need, every requirement, is among the highest priorities of the country. Taking care of his family is the responsibility of the country. In the past, many decisions have also been taken regarding the education and employment of the children of the soldiers. When I was sworn in for the second time last year, the first decision was related to the education of the children of the martyrs. Under this, the scholarship available under the National Defence Fund has been increased.
Friends,
Along with the facility, unprecedented efforts are going on in the country to honour the heroes. The National War memorial or the National Police Memorial is inspiring the new generation of our countrymen by emerging as the supreme symbols of the country's valour.
Friends,
Your behaviour and teamwork amidst difficult challenges teaches the country to fight with the same spirit on every front. Today the country is also fighting the war against the Corona pandemic in the same spirit. Thousands of doctors, nurses, helpers and support staff of the country are working day and night ceaselessly and tirelessly. Countrymen are also fighting this war like frontline warriors. For so many months, our countrymen have been following complete discipline, taking precautions like wearing masks and protecting the lives of themselves and their loved ones. But we also realise that if we feel a lot of discomfort wearing masks, then how you must be carrying the weight of these safety jackets and what not on your bodies. It must be difficult to wear so many things. With this sacrifice, the country is learning about discipline and alsoinculcating the spirit of service.
Friends,
The sacrifices you make while staying at the border, creates an atmosphere of trust in the country. It instils a new confidence in every Indian. It is believed that the biggest challenge can be overcome if we are together. Seeking inspiration from you, the country is busy protecting the lives of every citizen in this difficult time of the pandemic. For so many months, the country has been arranging food for more than 80 crore citizens. But at the same time, the country is also trying its best to give the economy a boost once again. As a result of this zeal and courage shown by the countrymen today record recovery and growth is seen again in several sectors. The credit for all these different types of battles, successes goes to our soldiers at the border; it goes to you.
Friends,
Every time, on every occasion whenever I am with you or the more time I spend with all of you, the more I get involved in your happiness and sorrow, the stronger my resolve becomes for national defence and service to the nation. I want to reassure you that you can follow your path of duty without any worries. Every Indian is with you. Yes, on this day I want to request you three things as a friend and a companion. I am sure that my request to you may become your resolve. First- make it a habit of innovating something, doing something new or inventing new things. Make it a part of life and I have seen that the creativity of our soldiers living in this way can help the country get a lot of new things. Try to bring some innovation. Look at our security forces because they innovate on the basis of experience. You innovate out of your daily lives as you have to struggle daily. My second request to you is to make yoga a part of your lives under every situation and thirdly we all have our own mother tongue; some of us speak Hindi, some speak English etc. I can see one mini India in front of me. Youngsters from every corner of the country are sitting here. As the youth with different mother tongues are sitting here, They know their mother tongue Hindi and English. I urge you to adopt one more language from your friends. You will see that it will be one of your biggest strengths. You will definitely realise that these things will infuse a new energy in you.
Friends,
As long as you are there, your courage and enthusiasm is there, your sacrifice is there, no one can shake the confidence of 130 crore Indians. As long as you are there, the country will continue to light up like this on Diwali. From this mighty land of Longewala, from the land of valour and courage, from the land of sacrifice, once again my best wishes to all of you and the people of the country on Diwali. Raise both your fists and say loudly with me- Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജയ്സാൽമീറിലെ ലോംഗെവാലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയോടൊത്തുള്ള ദീപാവലി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം.
14 NOV 2020 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
130 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച്, രാജ്യ സേവനത്തിനും സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കുമായി സമയം മുഴുവൻ നിൽക്കുന്ന ധീരരായ എല്ലാ ഹൃദയങ്ങളെയും ഞാൻ വീണ്ടും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ദീപാവലി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഉത്സവത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെയും നമ്മുടെ സേനയെയും ബി.എസ്.എഫ്, ഐ.ടി.ബി.പി, സി.ഐ.എസ്.എഫ്, സുരക്ഷാ സേന, പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവയുടെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന ധീരരായ ഓരോ മകനെയും മകളെയും ഞാൻ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ, ജനങ്ങളുടെ സന്തോഷം, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഈ ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നിങ്ങൾ കാരണമാണ്. ഇന്ന് ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളെ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരന്റെയും ആശംസകൾ അറിയിക്കുന്നു. കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സ്നേഹം ഞാൻ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. ആ ധീരരായ അമ്മമാർക്കും സഹോദരിമാർക്കും ഞാൻ ഇന്ന് എന്റെ ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു, ഉത്സവ വേളയിൽ പോലും സ്വന്തം മക്കളെ / പെൺമക്കളെ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ സഹോദരങ്ങളെ / സഹോദരിമാരെ അതിർത്തിയിൽ നിയോഗിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന അവരുടെ ത്യാഗത്തിന് ഞാൻ അഭിവാദ്യം അർപ്പിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളെയും ഞാൻ സല്യൂട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നു. വീണ്ടും രണ്ട് മുഷ്ടികളും ചുരുട്ടി എനിക്കൊപ്പം ഉറക്കെ പറയൂ: ഭാരത് മാതാ കി ജയ്! ഭാരത് മാതാ കി ജയ്! ഭാരത് മാതാ കി ജയ്!
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായ ശേഷം 2014 ൽ ഞാൻ ആദ്യമായി ദീപാവലി ദിനത്തിൽ സിയാച്ചിൻ സന്ദർശിച്ചതായി ഓർക്കുന്നു. ഒരുപാട് ആളുകൾ അത്ഭുതപ്പെട്ടു. ഒരു ഉത്സവ ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എന്താണ് ചെയ്യുന്നത്? പക്ഷേ, ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങൾക്കും എന്റെ വികാരങ്ങൾ അറിയാം. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഈ വർഷം പോലും ദീപാവലിയിൽ ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോടൊപ്പമുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ മാത്രമേ ദീപാവലി എനിക്ക് പൂർണ്ണമായി അനുഭവപ്പെടുകയുള്ളൂ! ഈ ഉത്സവ വേളയിൽ ഞാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി കുറച്ച് മധുരപലഹാരങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. മധുരപലഹാരങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം എല്ലാ നാട്ടുകാരുടെയും സ്നേഹവും ഞാൻ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ അമ്മയുടെയും കൈകളുടെ മാധുര്യം നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ആസ്വദിക്കാം. രാജ്യം നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്ന സ്നേഹവും വാത്സല്യവും അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങളും ഞാൻ എന്നോടൊപ്പം കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന് ഞാൻ ഇവിടെയുണ്ട് - ലോംഗെവാലയുടെ ഈ പോസ്റ്റിൽ, വേനലിൽ താപനില 50 ഡിഗ്രിയിലെത്തുകയും ശൈത്യകാലത്ത് പൂജ്യം ഡിഗ്രിയിൽ താഴുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഈ സ്ഥലത്ത്. മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിൽ മണൽ വീശുന്ന രീതി കാരണം ഒരാൾക്ക് പരസ്പരം മുഖം കാണാൻ പോലും കഴിയില്ല ഇവിടെ. ഈ പോസ്റ്റിൽ‌, നിങ്ങളുടെ സഹപ്രവർത്തകർ‌ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരന്റെയും ഹൃദയത്തിൽ‌ നിറഞ്ഞുനിൽക്കുന്ന ഒരു വീര്യം എഴുതിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ലോംഗെവാല യുദ്ധം തീർച്ചയായും ഓർമ്മിക്കപ്പെടും. പാകിസ്ഥാൻ സൈന്യം ബംഗ്ലാദേശിലെ നിരപരാധികളായ സാധാരണക്കാരെ ഉപദ്രവിക്കുകയും പീഡിപ്പിക്കുകയും കൂട്ടക്കൊല ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്ത സമയമായിരുന്നു ഇത്. സഹോദരിമാർക്കും പെൺമക്കൾക്കുമെതിരെ മനുഷ്യത്വരഹിതമായ അതിക്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയായിരുന്നു അവർ. പാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ ഭയാനകമായ രൂപത്തിൽ ഉയർന്നുവരികയായിരുന്നു. ലോക ശ്രദ്ധയെ അതിൽ നിന്ന് വ്യതിചലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ അതിർത്തിയിൽ ഒരു മുന്നണി തുറന്നു. അങ്ങനെ ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ അത് ഇന്ത്യയെ കുറ്റപ്പെടുത്താമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ മോശമായ വെളിച്ചത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുമെന്നും പാകിസ്ഥാന് തോന്നി. അങ്ങനെ ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ ബംഗ്ലാദേശിൽ ചെയ്യുന്ന എല്ലാ പാപങ്ങളും മറച്ചുവെക്കുമെന്ന് പാകിസ്ഥാൻ കരുതി. എന്നാൽ നമ്മുടെ സൈനികർ പാകിസ്ഥാന് ഉചിതമായ മറുപടി നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
മേജർ കുൽദീപ് സിംഗ് ചന്ദ്‌പുരിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ നായകന്മാർ ടാങ്കുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ആയുധധാരികളായ ശത്രുക്കളെ നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ചില സമയങ്ങളിൽ എനിക്ക് തോന്നുന്നത് കുൽദീപ്ജിയുടെ മാതാപിതാക്കൾ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് കുൽദീപ് എന്ന് പേരിട്ടത്, അദ്ദേഹം അവരുടെ കുലിന്റെ (കുടുംബത്തിന്റെ) വിളക്കാണെന്ന ചിന്തയോടെയാണ് എന്നാണ്. കുൽദീപ്ജി ആ പേര് വളരെ അർത്ഥവത്താക്കി, അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു കുടുംബത്തിന്റെ മാത്രമല്ല, മുഴുവൻ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും വിളക്കായി മാറി.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ലോംഗെവാലയുടെ ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ യുദ്ധം ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ വീര്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകം മാത്രമല്ല, കരസേന, ബി‌എസ്‌എഫ്, വ്യോമസേന എന്നിവയുടെ വിസ്മയകരമായ ഏകോപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകവുമാണ്. ഇപ്പോൾ 1971 ലെ യുദ്ധവും ലോംഗെവാല യുദ്ധവും ഏതാനും ആഴ്‌ചകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ 50 വർഷം പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ പോകുന്നു, നമ്മൾ അമ്പതാം വാർഷികം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഈ മഹത്തായ സുവർണ്ണ താൾ ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് വിജയത്തിൻ്റെ, വീര്യമുള്ള, ആ വീരന്മാരുടെ കഥകൾ കേട്ട് രാജ്യം മുഴുവൻ അഭിമാനിക്കാൻ വേണ്ടി ഞാൻ ഇന്ന് ഇവിടെ വരാൻ ആഗ്രഹിച്ചത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ആക്രമണകാരികളോട് പോരാടാനുള്ള കഴിവുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ മാത്രമേ സുരക്ഷിതരായി തുടരുകയുള്ളൂവെന്ന് ലോക ചരിത്രം പറയുന്നു. ഇന്നത്തെ സാഹചര്യം പരിശോധിച്ചാൽ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം എത്ര ദൂരെയാണെങ്കിലും, ജാഗ്രതയാണ് സുരക്ഷയിലേക്കുള്ള വഴി എന്ന് നമുക്ക് ഒരിക്കലും മറക്കാനാവില്ല. ജാഗ്രത സമാധാനത്തിന്റെ ശക്തിയാണ്, ശക്തിയാണ് വിജയത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനം, കഴിവ് സമാധാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിഫലമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് സുരക്ഷിതമാണ്, കാരണം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം പരിരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള കരുത്തുണ്ട്., ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നിങ്ങളെപ്പോലുള്ള ധീരരായ ആൺമക്കളുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ആവശ്യം വരുമ്പോഴെല്ലാം ഉചിതമായ മറുപടി നൽകാനുള്ള ശക്തിയും രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയും ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ടെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിന് കാണിച്ചുകൊടുത്തു. നമ്മുടെ സൈനിക ശക്തി വർദ്ധിച്ചു; നമ്മുടെ വിലപേശൽ ശേഷി ശക്തി അവരുടെ ശക്തിയെയും ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തെയുംകാൾ പലമടങ്ങ് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ തീവ്രവാദികളെയും അവരുടെ യജമാനന്മാരെയും അവരുടെ താവളങ്ങളിൽ ചെന്ന് ആക്രമിക്കുന്നു. ഈ രാജ്യം ഒരു തരത്തിലും തങ്ങളുടെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങളിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യാൻ പോകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിന് അറിയാം. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ നില, ഈ നിലവാരം നിങ്ങളുടെ ശക്തിയും ശക്തിയും മൂലമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ആഗോള വേദികളിൽ വളരെയധികം ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെ സംസാരിക്കുന്നത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന് ലോകം മുഴുവൻ വിപുലീകരണ ശക്തികളാൽ അസ്വസ്ഥരാണ്. വിപുലീകരണം ഒരു തരത്തിൽ വികൃതവും പതിനെട്ടാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ മാനസികാവസ്ഥയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്. ഈ ചിന്തയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ ഇന്ത്യയും ശക്തമായ ശബ്ദം ഉയർത്തുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന്, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയെ സ്വയം ആശ്രയിക്കാനുള്ള വേഗതയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നീങ്ങുകയാണ്. നൂറിലധികം വ്യത്യസ്ത ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി, ആയുധങ്ങളും പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിക്കില്ലെന്ന് അടുത്തിടെ നമ്മുടെ സേന തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, ഈ നിർണായക തീരുമാനത്തിന് ഞാൻ എന്റെ സേനയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഇതൊരു ചെറിയ തീരുമാനമല്ല. സൈന്യം തീരുമാനമെടുത്തു; ആത്‌മനിർ‌ഭർ‌ ഇന്ത്യയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം വളരെ പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായ തീരുമാനം. കരസേനയുടെ ഈ തീരുമാനത്തോടെ, 'വോക്കൽ ഫോർ ലോക്കൽ' എന്ന സന്ദേശം 130 കോടി രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെത്തി. ഇന്ന്, രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കൾ രാജ്യത്തിനകത്ത് അത്തരം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഒന്നിനുപുറകെ ഒന്നായി നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നു. അത് യുവാക്കൾക്കും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സൈന്യത്തിനും സുരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്കും പാരാ മെഡിക്കൽ സേനയ്ക്കും ഗുണം ചെയ്യും. സമീപകാലത്ത്, നിരവധി സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ സേനകളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ മുന്നോട്ട് വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ പുതിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ രാജ്യത്തെ കൂടുതൽ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വാശ്രിത ഇന്ത്യയായി മാറ്റുന്ന സേനകളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം അതിർത്തിയിലെ സമാധാനമാണ്. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തന്ത്രം വ്യക്തമാണ്. ഇന്നത്തെ ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റുള്ളവരെ സ്വയവും മറ്റുള്ളവരെയും മനസിലാക്കുന്ന നയത്തിൽ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു, പക്ഷേ ആരെങ്കിലും നമ്മളെ പരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ ശ്രമിച്ചാൽ, മറുപടി ഒരുപോലെ കഠിനമായിരിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
അതിർത്തികളിലെ നമ്മുടെ ധീരരായ ആളുകൾക്ക് അപാരമായ ധൈര്യമുണ്ട്, അവരുടെ മനോവീര്യം ഉയർന്നതാണ്, അതിനാൽ അവരുടെ എല്ലാ ആവശ്യങ്ങളും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണനകളിൽ ഒന്നാണ്. അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കുടുംബത്തെ പരിപാലിക്കുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഞാൻ രണ്ടാം തവണ സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്തപ്പോൾ, ആദ്യത്തെ തീരുമാനം രക്തസാക്ഷികളുടെ കുട്ടികളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതായിരുന്നു. ഇതിനു ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ ഫണ്ടിന് കീഴിൽ ലഭ്യമായ സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഈ സൗകര്യത്തിനൊപ്പം ധീര നായകന്മാരെ ബഹുമാനിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്ത് അഭൂതപൂർവമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ വീര സ്മാരകം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ദേശീയ പോലീസ് മെമ്മോറിയൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വീരതയുടെ പരമോന്നത ചിഹ്നങ്ങളായി ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതിലൂടെ നമ്മുടെ നാട്ടുകാരിലെ പുതുതലമുറയ്ക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
അതിർത്തിയിൽ താമസിക്കുമ്പോൾ നിങ്ങൾ ചെയ്യുന്ന ത്യാഗങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്ത് വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിലും ഒരു പുതിയ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പകരുന്നു. നിങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം തേടി, പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ ഈ ദുഷ്‌കരമായ സമയത്ത് ഓരോ പൗരന്റെയും ജീവൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്ന തിരക്കിലാണ് രാജ്യം. ഇത്രയും മാസങ്ങളായി രാജ്യം 80 കോടിയിലധികം പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ഭക്ഷണം ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നു. അതേസമയം, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ വീണ്ടും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ രാജ്യം പരമാവധി ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന്‌ രാജ്യവാസികൾ‌ കാണിക്കുന്ന ഈ തീക്ഷ്ണതയുടെയും ധൈര്യത്തിൻറെയും ഫലമായി നിരവധി മേഖലകളിൽ‌ വീണ്ടെടുക്കലും വളർച്ചയും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഈ ദിവസം നിങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു സുഹൃത്തും കൂട്ടുകാരനുമെന്ന രീതിയിൽ മൂന്ന് കാര്യങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കാൻ ഞാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. നിങ്ങളോട് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നത് നിങ്ങളുടെ തീരുമാനമായി മാറുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്. ആദ്യം- പുതിയ എന്തെങ്കിലും ചെയ്യുന്നതോ പുതിയവ കണ്ടുപിടിക്കുന്നതോ ഒരു ശീലമാക്കുക. എല്ലാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും യോഗയെ നിങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് രണ്ടാമത്തെ അഭ്യർത്ഥന, മൂന്നാമതായി നമുക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും നമ്മുടെ മാതൃഭാഷയുണ്ട്; നമ്മളിൽ ചിലർ ഹിന്ദി സംസാരിക്കുന്നു, ചിലർ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് സംസാരിക്കുന്നു. എനിക്ക് മുന്നിൽ ഒരു മിനി ഇന്ത്യ കാണാം. വ്യത്യസ്ത മാതൃഭാഷകളുള്ള യുവാക്കൾ ഇവിടെ ഇരിക്കുമ്പോൾ അവർക്ക് മാതൃഭാഷ, ഹിന്ദി, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് എന്നിവ അറിയാം. നിങ്ങളുടെ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു ഭാഷ കൂടി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് നിങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ശക്തിയായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കാണാൻ സാധിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
നിങ്ങൾ ഉള്ളിടത്തോളം കാലം, നിങ്ങളുടെ ധൈര്യവും ഉത്സാഹവും ഉള്ള കാലത്തോളം, നിങ്ങളുടെ ത്യാഗമുള്ള കാലത്തോളം, 130 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം കുലുക്കാൻ ആർക്കും കഴിയില്ല. നിങ്ങൾ ഇവിടെയുള്ളിടത്തോളം കാലം ദീപാവലിയിൽ രാജ്യം ഇതുപോലെ പ്രകാശിക്കുന്നത് തുടരും. ലോംഗെവാലയിലെ ഈ മഹത്തായ നാട്ടിൽ നിന്ന്, ശൗര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും ധീരതയുടെയും നാട്ടിൽ നിന്ന്, ത്യാഗഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്ന്, ദീപാവലി ദിനത്തിൽ നിങ്ങൾക്കെല്ലാവർക്കും എന്റെ ആശംസകൾ. നിങ്ങളുടെ രണ്ട് മുഷ്ടികളും ഉയർത്തി എന്നോട് കൂടെ ഉറക്കെ പറയുക- ഭാരത് മാതാ കി ജയ്! ഭാരത് മാതാ കി ജയ്! ഭാരത് മാതാ കി ജയ്!
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി