Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Diwali celebration with Indian Armed Forces at Longewala in Jaisalmer
14 NOV 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
On behalf of 130 crore countrymen, I once again congratulate all the bravehearts who have stood round the clock for the service and safety of MaaBharati. Be it on the borders of the country, the skies or the seas; the snowy peaks or the dense forests, I salute every valiant son and daughter defending the nation, our forces, BSF, ITBP, CISF, security forces and police personnel on this auspicious festival of Deepawali.
The safety of the nation, the happiness of the people and these festivals of the country are because of you. Today I have brought the greetings of every Indian. I have brought the love of crores of Indians. I have come with the blessings of every senior citizen. I extend my heartfelt greetings to those brave mothers and sisters today, and salute their sacrifice whose own sons/daughters or brothers/sisters are posted on the borders even during the festival. I salute all the family members. Once again close both fists and speak loudly along with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Friends,
I remember that I had visited Siachenon the occasion ofDeepawali for the first time in 2014 after becoming the Prime Minister to celebrate Diwali with the soldiers. A lot of people were surprised. What is the Prime Minister doing on a festive day? But, now you also know my feelings. How can I stay away from my own people on the festival of Diwali? And that's why I am here with you today even this year on Deepawali. I have come to my loved ones. Whether you are on the snowy hills, or in the desert, Diwali feels complete to me only when I am with you! When I see the brightness and happiness on your faces, it multiplies the level of my joy. For this happiness and also for the joy of my countrymen, today once again I have come here to be with you in a desert. And one more thing, I have brought some sweets for you on this festive occasion. But it is not just the Prime Minister of the country who has come with sweets. I have also brought the love of all the countrymen along with the sweets. You can taste the sweetness of the hands of every mother in the country. In these sweets, you have the blessings of every brother, sister and father. And therefore, I have not come here alone. I have also brought with me the love, affection and blessings that the country has for you.
And friends,
Today I am here on this post of Longewala and the country is watching you, the sons and the daughters of MaaBharati who bring glory to my country. I believe that the name of a post most remembered by the people of the country and several generations is the Longewala post - a post, where the temperature touches 50 degrees in summer and goes below zero degrees in winter; and one cannot even see each other's face due to the way in which the sand blows in May and June. At this post, your colleagues have written a saga of valour that fills the heart of every Indian with a lot of zeal even today. As soon as we speak of Longewala, the slogan of 'जोबोलेसोनिहाल, सतश्रीअकाल' starts ringing in the ears.
Friends,
Whenever the history of military skill will be written & read, and the military might will be discussed, the Battle of Longewala will certainly be remembered. This was the time when the Pakistan Army was persecuting, torturing and massacring innocent civilians of Bangladesh. They were committing inhumane atrocities on sisters and daughters. The disgusting face of Pakistan was being exposed by these atrocities. Pakistan was emerging in a horrifying form before the world. In order to divert the attention of the world from all that, Pakistan opened a front on the western borders of our country. Pakistan felt that by doing so, it would blame India and put India in a bad light before the world. Pakistan thought that in doing so, all the sins committed on Bangladesh would be concealed. But our soldiers had given a befitting reply to Pakistan.
Friends,
The echo of the might shown on this post had shattered the spirits of the enemy. Hardly did they knew that they were to face the ferocious sons and daughters of MaaBharati here. Indian heroes, led by Major Kuldeep Singh Chandpuri, had decimated the enemies armed with tanks and had destroyed their plans. Sometimes I feel that Kuldeepji's parents might have named him Kuldeep with the thought that he is the lamp of their Kul (family) but Kuldeepji had made that name so meaningful that he had become the lamp of the entire nation,Rastra deep not just a family.
Friends,
That historic battle of Longewala is not only a symbol of the valour of the Indian military, but also of the amazing coordination of the Army, BSF and Air Force. This battle has shown that no matter what appears before the organized military power of India, the enemies will not be able to thrive under any circumstances. Now that the battle of 1971 and battle of Longewala are going to complete 50 years in a few weeks, we are going to celebrate the 50th anniversary or this glorious & golden page in history. That is why I wanted to come here today so that the whole country will be proud to hear the stories of victory, valour and those heroes; the nation will be confident and it will inspire the lives of the new generations and the generations to come. For such heroic sons, a poet from the land of Rajasthan, Narayan Singh Bhati has written in the day to day language - इनजैसेघर, इनजैसेगगन, इनजैसेसह-इतिहास! इनजैसीसह-पीढ़ियाँ, प्राचीत्रणेप्रकाश !! That is, this earth is proud of the sacrifices of its brave sons, the sky is proud of the sacrifices of its brave sons and the whole history is proud of the sacrifices of its brave sons. As the sunlight descends on this earth to drive away the darkness, generations to come will continue to be proud of this sacrifice.
Friends,
Be it the highlands of the Himalayas, the heaps of sand in the desert, the dense forests or the depths of the sea, your valour has always prevailed over every challenge. Even if most of you are here in the desert today, you also have the experience of the heights of the Himalayas. Whatever the situation might be, your might and valour is unparalleled. Consequently, today, the enemy has realized that they are no match to India's bravehearts. Saluting your valour, the 130 crore countrymen of India are standing firmly with you today. Today every Indian is proud of the strength and bravery of his soldiers. They are proud of your invincibility. No force in the world can stop our brave soldiers from protecting the country's border.
Friends,
The history of the world tells us that only those nations have remained safe, only those nations have moved forward, which had the ability to fight the invaders. If we look at today's scenario, no matter how far international cooperation has come, how many equations have changed, but we can never forget that vigilance is the way to safety, vigilance is the power of peace. Strength is the basis to victory and competence is the reward of peace. India is safe today because India has the power to protect itself, India has its brave sons and daughters like you.
Friends,
Whenever the need arises, India has shown the world that it has the strength and the political will to give a befitting reply. Our military strength has increased; our negotiating power has improved manifold by their might and resolve. Today India hits terrorists and their mastersin their own houses. Today the world knows and understands that this country is not going to compromise its interests at any cost. This status of India, this stature, is due to your power and might. You have protected the country, that's why India today speaks with immense confidence on global forums.
Friends,
Today the whole world is troubled by the expansionist forces. Expansionism is, in a way, a perversion and reflects eighteenth-century mindset. India is also raising its strong voice against this thinking.
Friends,
Today, India is moving at a very fast pace to make its defense sector self-reliant. Recently, our forces have decided that they will not rely on foreign countries for over 100 different types of requirements, especially weapons and defence equipment. They will use only the products manufactured in India. This is not a small decision. It takes a lot of courage. It requires a firm belief in your soldiers. Today, on this occasion and from this land of sacrifice and penance, I congratulate my forces for this crucial decision. This is not a small decision, I know. The decision was taken by the army; a very encouraging decision for Aatmnirbhar India. With this decision of the Army, the message of 'vocal for local' has reached the 130 crore countrymen. A decision of the army has inspired the 130 crore countrymen to be vocal for local. Today, the youth of the country will manufacture such products one after the other within the country that it will benefit the youth, the army of the country, the security forces, para-medical forces. It will strengthen our army personnel and the soldiers. In recent times, many start-ups have come forward to cater to the needs of the forces. New start-ups in the defense sector by the youth will take the country further in terms of self-sufficiency.
Friends,
Self-reliant India in the defense sector; the goal of this growing strength of the country is peace on the border. Today India's strategy is clear. Today's India believes in the policy of understanding and making others understand but if anyone tries to test us, then the reply will be equally fierce.
Friends,
The integrity of the country depends on the unity of the countrymen. Peace, unity, goodwill boosts the integrity of the country. The security of the border is associated with the strength of the security forces. Our brave men on the borders have immense courage, their morale remains high, so their every need, every requirement, is among the highest priorities of the country. Taking care of his family is the responsibility of the country. In the past, many decisions have also been taken regarding the education and employment of the children of the soldiers. When I was sworn in for the second time last year, the first decision was related to the education of the children of the martyrs. Under this, the scholarship available under the National Defence Fund has been increased.
Friends,
Along with the facility, unprecedented efforts are going on in the country to honour the heroes. The National War memorial or the National Police Memorial is inspiring the new generation of our countrymen by emerging as the supreme symbols of the country's valour.
Friends,
Your behaviour and teamwork amidst difficult challenges teaches the country to fight with the same spirit on every front. Today the country is also fighting the war against the Corona pandemic in the same spirit. Thousands of doctors, nurses, helpers and support staff of the country are working day and night ceaselessly and tirelessly. Countrymen are also fighting this war like frontline warriors. For so many months, our countrymen have been following complete discipline, taking precautions like wearing masks and protecting the lives of themselves and their loved ones. But we also realise that if we feel a lot of discomfort wearing masks, then how you must be carrying the weight of these safety jackets and what not on your bodies. It must be difficult to wear so many things. With this sacrifice, the country is learning about discipline and alsoinculcating the spirit of service.
Friends,
The sacrifices you make while staying at the border, creates an atmosphere of trust in the country. It instils a new confidence in every Indian. It is believed that the biggest challenge can be overcome if we are together. Seeking inspiration from you, the country is busy protecting the lives of every citizen in this difficult time of the pandemic. For so many months, the country has been arranging food for more than 80 crore citizens. But at the same time, the country is also trying its best to give the economy a boost once again. As a result of this zeal and courage shown by the countrymen today record recovery and growth is seen again in several sectors. The credit for all these different types of battles, successes goes to our soldiers at the border; it goes to you.
Friends,
Every time, on every occasion whenever I am with you or the more time I spend with all of you, the more I get involved in your happiness and sorrow, the stronger my resolve becomes for national defence and service to the nation. I want to reassure you that you can follow your path of duty without any worries. Every Indian is with you. Yes, on this day I want to request you three things as a friend and a companion. I am sure that my request to you may become your resolve. First- make it a habit of innovating something, doing something new or inventing new things. Make it a part of life and I have seen that the creativity of our soldiers living in this way can help the country get a lot of new things. Try to bring some innovation. Look at our security forces because they innovate on the basis of experience. You innovate out of your daily lives as you have to struggle daily. My second request to you is to make yoga a part of your lives under every situation and thirdly we all have our own mother tongue; some of us speak Hindi, some speak English etc. I can see one mini India in front of me. Youngsters from every corner of the country are sitting here. As the youth with different mother tongues are sitting here, They know their mother tongue Hindi and English. I urge you to adopt one more language from your friends. You will see that it will be one of your biggest strengths. You will definitely realise that these things will infuse a new energy in you.
Friends,
As long as you are there, your courage and enthusiasm is there, your sacrifice is there, no one can shake the confidence of 130 crore Indians. As long as you are there, the country will continue to light up like this on Diwali. From this mighty land of Longewala, from the land of valour and courage, from the land of sacrifice, once again my best wishes to all of you and the people of the country on Diwali. Raise both your fists and say loudly with me- Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெய்சல்மீரில் உள்ள லோங்கேவாலாவில் இந்திய பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருடனா தீபாவளி கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்
14 NOV 2020 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியத் திருநாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், நாட்டிற்காகவும், வீரமிக்க மனதுடன் 24 மணி நேரமும் கால்கடுக்க நின்றுகொண்டே சேவையாற்றி வருவோருக்கு, நாட்டிலுள்ள 130 கோடி மக்கள் சார்பில், எனது பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் தரை, வான் அல்லது கடல் எல்லைகள், பனிச்சிகரம் அல்லது அடர்வனப்பகுதி என எந்தப் பகுதியாக இருந்தாலும், நாட்டின் எல்லையைக் காக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நமது படைகளான எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, இந்தோ-திபெத்திய எல்லைக் காவல்படை, மத்திய தொழிலக பாதுகாப்புப் படை, ராணுவப் படைகள் மற்றும் காவல் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரப்புதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் புதல்விகள் அனைவருக்கும், இந்தத் தீபாவளித் திருநாளில் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, மக்களின் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் இதுபோன்ற பண்டிகைகள் நாட்டில் மகிழ்ச்சிகரமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுவதற்கு நீங்கள் தான் காரணம். இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரும் உங்கள் மீது கொண்டுள்ள அன்பை நான் உரித்தாக்குகிறேன். மூத்த குடிமக்கள் அனைவரது வாழ்த்துகளுடனும் நான் இங்கு வந்திருக்கிறேன். பண்டிகை காலத்திலும் கூட, எல்லையில் பணியாற்றுவதற்காக, தங்களது மகன், மகள் அல்லது சகோதரர், சகோதரியை அனுப்பி வைத்த தியாக உள்ளம் கொண்ட வீரத்தாய்மார்களுக்கும், சகோதரிகளுக்கும் எனது உளமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் எனது வணக்கத்தை உரித்தாக்குகிறேன். உங்களது கைகளை இறுக்கமாக மூடிக்கொண்டு, நான் சொல்வதை, என்னோடு இணைந்து உரத்த குரலில் திரும்பச் சொல்லுங்கள் : பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்! பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்! பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
நண்பர்களே,
நான் பிரதமராக பதவியேற்ற பிறகு, முதன்முதலாக 2014-ம் ஆண்டு சியாச்சின் பனிப்பிரதேசத்தில் பணியாற்றும் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடினேன். ஏராளமானோர் ஆச்சரியமடைந்தனர். பண்டிகை காலத்தில் பிரதமர் என்ன செய்கிறார்? என்று வினா எழுப்பினர். ஆனால், எனது உணர்வுகளை, தற்போது நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகையின்போது, எனது உற்றார், உறவினருடன் அல்லாமல், நான் எப்படி விலகியிருக்க முடியும்? அதனால் தான், இந்தாண்டும் தீபாவளி தினமான இன்று, நான் உங்களுடன் இங்கு இருக்கிறேன். நான் நேசிப்பவர்களை சந்திக்க வந்திருக்கிறேன். பனிமலைகள், அல்லது பாலைவனம் என நீங்கள் எங்கிருந்தாலும், உங்களுடன் நான் இருந்தால்தான் தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடிய மனநிறைவு ஏற்படும். உங்களது முகத்தில் ஒளியையும் மகிழ்ச்சியையும் காணும் போது, எனது மகிழ்ச்சி பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கிறது. அத்தகைய மகிழ்ச்சிக்காகவும், நாட்டு மக்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காகத்தான் நான் மீண்டும் இந்தப் பாலைவனத்திற்கு வந்திருக்கிறேன். பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு, நான் உங்களுக்கு இனிப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வந்திருக்கிறேன். நாட்டின் பிரதமராக மட்டும் நான் அவற்றைக் கொண்டு வரவில்லை. அந்த இனிப்புகளோடு, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரின் அன்பையும் நான் உங்களுக்கு இங்கே கொண்டு வந்திருக்கிறேன். நாட்டிலுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு தாய்மாரின் கைகளிலும் தயாரான இனிப்பை சுவைத்து மகிழுங்கள். இந்த இனிப்புகள் மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு சகோதரர், சகோதரி மற்றும் தந்தையின் வாழ்த்துகளையும் நீங்கள் பெற முடியும். அந்த வகையில், நான் தனிநபராக இங்கு வரவில்லை. இந்த நாட்டின் அன்பு, அரவணைப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்த்துகளையும், நான் உங்களுக்காக என்னுடன் கொண்டு வந்திருக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று நான் உங்களோடு இந்த லோங்கேவாலா எல்லைப்புறச் சாவடியில் இருப்பதன் மூலம், ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும், பாரதத் தாயின் வீரப் புதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் புதல்விகளான உங்களைப் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இந்த லோங்கேவால் எல்லைப்புறச் சாவடியின் பெயரை, நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவரும் பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கு ஞாபகம் வைத்திருப்பார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன் ; ஏனெனில், கோடை காலத்தில் 50 டிகிரி அளவிற்கு வாட்டி வதைக்கும் வெயில், குளிர் காலத்தில் பூஜ்ஜியம் டிகிரிக்கும் கீழே செல்லும் தட்பவெப்பம், மே மற்றும் ஜுன் மாதங்களில் வீசக்கூடிய மணல்காற்று காரணமாக, ஒருவர் மற்றவரது முகத்தைக் கூட பார்க்க முடியாத அளவிற்கு இருக்கும் என்பதால், இந்த எல்லைப்புறச் சாவடியின் பெயரை யாரும் மறக்க முடியாது. இத்தகைய பாதுகாப்புச் சாவடியில் பணியாற்றிய உங்களது சகாக்கள் படைத்த வீர சரித்திரம், நாட்டு மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரின் மனதிலும் நிறைந்திருக்கும். லோங்கேவாலா என்று கூறும்போதே, 'जोबोलेसोनिहाल, सतश्रीअकाल' (ஜோபோலேசோனி ஹால், சத்ரி அகல்) என்ற ஸ்லோகம் நம் காதுகளில் ரீங்காரமிட்டுக் கொண்டேயிருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ராணுவத்தின் திறமைகள் பற்றிய வரலாறு எப்போது எழுதப்பட்டாலும், படிக்க நேரிட்டாலும், லோங்கேவாலா யுத்தம் நிச்சயமாக நினைவுக்கு வரும். பங்களாதேஷைச் சேர்ந்த அப்பாவி மக்களை, பாகிஸ்தான் ராணுவம் மத ரீதியாக துன்புறுத்தி, கொடுமைகள் இழைத்து, படுகொலை செய்த காலம் அது. சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு எதிராக, மனிதாபிமானமற்ற வகையில் அவர்கள் துன்புறுத்தினர். இதுபோன்ற கொடுமைகள் மூலம், பாகிஸ்தானின் கொடூர முகம் உலகிற்குத் தெரிய வந்தது. உலகின் முன்பாக கூனிக்குறுகி நிற்கும் நிலை ஏற்பட்டது. உலகின் கவனத்தை திசைதிருப்பும் விதமாக, நமது மேற்குப்புற எல்லைப்பகுதியில், புதிய எல்லை ஒன்றை பாகிஸ்தான் திறந்தது. இதுபோன்று நடந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம், இந்தியா மீது பழிசுமத்தி, உலக நாடுகளிடையே இந்தியா பற்றி தவறான எண்ணம் ஏற்படும் என பாகிஸ்தான் கருதியது. இத்தகைய செயல்கள் மூலம், பங்களாதேஷில் இழைக்கப்படும் கொடுமைகள் மறைக்கப்படும் என பாகிஸ்தான் கருதியது. ஆனால், நமது படைவீரர்கள், பாகிஸ்தானுக்கு தக்க பதிலடி கொடுத்தனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த எல்லைப்புறச் சாவடியில் நாம் வெளிப்படுத்திய வீரம், நமது எதிரிகளை நிலைகுலையச் செய்தது. பாரதத்தாயின் துணிச்சல் மிக்க தவப்புதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் தவப்புதல்விகளை எதிர்கொள்ள நேரிடும் என்று அவர்கள் நினைத்துப் பார்த்திருக்க மாட்டார்கள். மேஜர் குல்தீப் சிங் சந்த்புரி தலைமையிலான இந்திய வீரர்கள், பீரங்கிகளைக் கொண்டு எதிரிப் படைகளை அழித்ததோடு, அவர்களது சதித் திட்டங்களையும் முறியடித்தனர். தங்களது குலத்தின் ஒளிவிளக்கு என்று கருதி குல்தீப்பிற்கு அவரது பெற்றோர் அந்தப் பெயரை வைத்திருக்கக் கூடும் என்று நான் நினைத்துக் கொள்வதுண்டு. ஆனால், குல்தீப்சிங், ஒரு குடும்பத்தை மட்டுமின்றி, ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு தீபத்தின் ஒளியாகத் திகழ்ந்து, அவரது பெயருக்கு ஏற்றவாறு விளங்கினார்.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க லோங்கேவாலா யுத்தம், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் வீரத்தைப் பறைசாற்றும் அடையாளமாக மட்டுமின்றி, ராணுவம், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றும் திறனுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாகவும் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ராணுவ வல்லமைக்கு முன்பாக, எந்த ஒரு சக்தியும் ஒரு பொருட்டு அல்ல என்பதையும், எதிரிகள் எத்தகைய தருணத்திலும் வாலாட்ட முடியாது என்பதையும் உணர்த்தியது. 1971ம் ஆண்டு நிகழ்ந்த போர் மற்றும் லோங்கேவாலா யுத்தத்தின் 50வது ஆண்டு நிறைவு, இன்னும் சில வாரங்களில் வர உள்ளது. நமது வரலாற்றில் பொன்னெழுத்துக்களால் பொறிக்கப்பட உள்ள இந்த சாகசச் செயலின் 50வது ஆண்டு விழாவை சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாட இருக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இமயமலையின் உச்சியாக இருந்தாலும், பாலைவன மணற்பரப்பு, அடர்ந்த வனப்பகுதி அல்லது ஆழ்கடலாக இருந்தாலும், உங்களது துணிவும், வீரமும், ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் முறியடிக்கும். இந்தப் பாலைவனத்தில் பணியாற்றும் உங்களில் பெரும்பாலானோர், இமயமலை உச்சியில் பணியாற்றிய அனுபவம் உடையவர்களாகவும் இருப்பீர்கள். எத்தகைய நிலைமையாக இருந்தாலும், உங்களது துணிவு மற்றும் வீரத்திற்கு ஈடு இணையில்லை. இதன் விளைவாக, இந்தியாவின் துணிவுக்கு இணையாக முடியாது என்பதை நமது எதிரிகள் உணர்ந்துள்ளனர். 130 கோடி இந்திய மக்களும் உங்கள் பின்னால் உறுதியுடன் உள்ளனர். நாட்டின் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் வீரம் மற்றும் வலிமையைக் கண்டு, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் பெருமிதம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டின் எல்லையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நமது வீரர்களின் துணிச்சலை, உலகின் எந்த சக்தியாலும் தடுத்து நிறுத்த முடியாது.
நண்பர்களே,
எப்போது தேவை ஏற்பட்டாலும், தக்க பதிலடி கொடுக்கக் கூடிய அரசியல் உறுதிப்பாடும், வலிமையும் உள்ளது என்பதை இந்தியா உலகிற்கு எடுத்துக் காட்டியுள்ளது. நமது ராணுவப் படைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; எந்த ஒரு பிரச்சினைக்கும் சாமர்த்தியப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தும் திறனும் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தீவிரவாதிகளையும், அவர்களுக்கு புகழிடம் அளிப்போரையும், அவர்களது இடத்திற்கே சென்று தாக்கும் வல்லமையை, தற்போது இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அண்டை நாடுகளை அபகரிக்க முயலும் சக்திகளால், ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் சிக்கலை எதிர்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இத்தகைய மனப்போக்கு, 18ம் நூற்றாண்டு காலத்து படையெடுப்புகளைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இத்தகைய சிந்தனைக்கு எதிராக, இந்தியா கடுமையாக குரல் கொடுத்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்திய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள், சுயசார்பு அடையும் நிலையை நோக்கி, நாடு வேகமாக சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 100 வகையான ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் ராணுவத் தளவாடப் பொருட்களுக்காக, இனி வெளிநாடுகளை சார்ந்திருப்பதில்லை என்ற முடிவுக்கு நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் வந்துள்ளன. இது சாதாரண முடிவல்ல. இதற்கு மாபெரும் துணிவு தேவை. நாட்டின் படைவீரர்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்தால் தான், இத்தகைய முடிவை எடுக்க முடியும். இத்தகைய துணிச்சலான முடிவை மேற்கொண்டதற்காக, இந்த தியாக பூமியிலிருந்து நமது படைகளை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய நமது ராணுவம் மேற்கொண்ட இந்த முடிவு, ஊக்கமளிக்கக் கூடியதாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில், சுயசார்பு இந்தியா என்பது, நாட்டின் எல்லைப் பகுதியில் அமைதி நிலவச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்பதே நோக்கமாகும். பிறரைப் பற்றி புரிந்து கொண்டு, நம்மைப் பற்றி மற்றவர்கள் புரிந்துகொள்ளச் செய்வது என்ற கொள்கையில் இந்தியா மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது. நம்மை யாராவது சோதித்துப் பார்க்க விரும்பினால், நமது பதிலடி என்பது நினைத்துப் பார்க்க முடியாததாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு பல்வேறு வசதிகளை செய்து தருவதோடு மட்டுமின்றி, நமது வீரர்களைக் கவுரவிக்கும் செயல்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னம் அல்லது தேசிய காவல் நினைவுச் சின்னம் போன்றவை, புதிய தலைமுறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக அமைவதோடு, நாட்டின் வீரத்தைப் பறைசாற்றும் நினைவுச் சின்னங்களாகவும் இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடும் சவால்கள் மிகுந்த தருணங்களிலும், உங்களது செயல்பாடும், குழுவாக இணைந்து பணியாற்றும் மனப்பாங்கும், அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் அதே உணர்வுடன் போராட வேண்டும் என்பதை நாட்டிற்கு உணர்த்தியுள்ளது. கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகவும், நாடு தற்போது அதே உணர்வுடன் தான் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. ஆயிரக்கணக்கான மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவ உதவியாளர்கள், இரவு-பகலாக அயராது பாடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளையும் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் இங்கு அமர்ந்து இருக்கிறீர்கள். இந்த இளைஞர்களின் தாய்மொழி வெவ்வேறாக இருந்தாலும், அவர்கள், தங்களது தாய்மொழியுடன், ஹிந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கில மொழியையும் அறிந்தவர்களாக உள்ளனர். உங்களது சக நன்பர்கள் மூலம், மேலும் ஒரு மொழியைக் கற்றுக் கொள்ளுங்கள் என நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். அது, உங்களது மிகப்பெரும் வலிமையாக இருக்கும் என்பதை உங்களால் காணமுடியும். இது, உங்களிடம் புத்தெழுச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதையும் உங்களால் உணரமுடியும்.
எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் பணியாற்றும் உங்களது வீரம், துணிவு, உற்சாகம், தியாகம் போன்றவற்றால், 130 கோடி இந்திய மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை யாராலும் அசைக்க முடியாது. நீங்கள் இங்கு இருக்கும் வரை, இந்த தீபாவளியைப் போன்று நாட்டில் எப்போதும் விளக்கேற்ற முடியும். வீரமிக்க இந்த லோங்கேவாலா பூமி, துணிவு, மனஉறுதி, தியாகம் நிறைந்த பூமியாகும் என்று கூறி, மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.