Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 4.8 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries outnumbering Daily New Cases pushes Recovery Rate to more than 93%
14 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Registering a four-day streak of less than 5 lakh active cases, India’s active caseload has shrunk to 4,80,719 as on date. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further decreased to 5.48%.
The trend of new recoveries exceeding new cases every day continues continuously as 44,684 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours against 47,992 recoveries.
New cases continue their downward slope indicating adoption of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the population, and effective containment measures by the State/UT governments following guidelines of the Union Government. The daily new cases on an average show a declining trend over the last five weeks.
This trend has also upended the Recovery Rate to cross 93% today. The cumulative national figure is 93.05%. The total recovered cases stand at 81,63,572. The gap between the recovered cases and active cases that is steadily increasing, presently standing at 76,82,853.
75.38% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,498 persons recovering from COVID, Delhi saw the most recoveries in the past 24 hours. Kerala saw 6,201 daily recoveries while Maharashtra saw 4,543 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.38% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,802 cases in the last 24 hours topping the tally of new additions. Kerala recorded 5,804 new cases while Maharashtra stood at the third position with 4,132 new cases yesterday.
520 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 79.23% of these are from ten States/UTs.
24.4% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 127 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 91 and 51 new deaths, respectively.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर 4.8 लाख पर पहुंची
रोज ठीक होने वाले नए मामलों की वजह से रिकवरी रेट 93 फीसदी से अधिक हुआ
14 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
चार दिनों से 5 लाख से कम सक्रिय मामलों का सिलसिला जारी है। भारत में अभी तक एक्टिव मामलों की संख्या घटकर 4,80,719 हो गई है। कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों की हिस्सेदारी घटकर 5.48 फीसदी हो गई है।
हर दिन नए मामलों से नए आने वाले मामलों की तुलना में ठीक होने वालों की संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी का सिलसिला लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान जहां 44,684 नए मामले सामने आए थे वहीं 47,992 रोगी ठीक भी हुए हैं।
राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा कोविड 19 के प्रभावी रोकथाम उपायों को अपनाने की वजह नए मामलों की संख्या घट रही है और लगातार ढलान की तरफ जारी है। पिछले पांच हफ्तों में औसतन प्रतिदिन के नए मामले घट रहे हैं।
इस प्रवृत्ति की वजह से आज रिकवरी दर 93% के पार चले गई है। संचयी राष्ट्रीय आंकड़ा 93.05% हो गया है। कुल ठीक होने वाले मामले 81,63,572 हैं। ठीक होने वाले मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच की खाई लगातार बढ़ रही है, जो वर्तमान में 76,82,853 है।
रिकवर होने वाले मामलों में 75.38% का योगदान दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का है।
कोविड से 6,498 लोगों के ठीक होने के साथ, दिल्ली ने पिछले 24 घंटों में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर हासिल की है। इसके बाद केरल में 6,201 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं जबकि महाराष्ट्र में4,543 नए रोगी ठीक हुए हैं।
दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित राज्यों ने नए मामलों में 76.38% का योगदान दिया है।
दिल्ली में पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,802 मामले दर्ज किए हैं। केरल में 5,804 नए मामले दर्ज किए, जबकि महाराष्ट्र कल 4,132 नए मामलों के साथ तीसरे स्थान पर रहा।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 520 रोगियों की मौत हुई है। इनमें से 79.23 फीसदी दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
24.4% नई मौतें महाराष्ट्र से हुई हैं, जहां 127 लोगों की मौत हुई है। दिल्ली और पश्चिम बंगाल क्रमशः 91 और 51 नए रोगियों की मौत हुई है।