Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload further contracts to 4.8 Lakhs
Daily New Recoveries outnumbering Daily New Cases pushes Recovery Rate to more than 93%
14 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
Registering a four-day streak of less than 5 lakh active cases, India’s active caseload has shrunk to 4,80,719 as on date. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further decreased to 5.48%.
The trend of new recoveries exceeding new cases every day continues continuously as 44,684 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours against 47,992 recoveries.
New cases continue their downward slope indicating adoption of COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the population, and effective containment measures by the State/UT governments following guidelines of the Union Government. The daily new cases on an average show a declining trend over the last five weeks.
This trend has also upended the Recovery Rate to cross 93% today. The cumulative national figure is 93.05%. The total recovered cases stand at 81,63,572. The gap between the recovered cases and active cases that is steadily increasing, presently standing at 76,82,853.
75.38% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
With 6,498 persons recovering from COVID, Delhi saw the most recoveries in the past 24 hours. Kerala saw 6,201 daily recoveries while Maharashtra saw 4,543 new recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 76.38% of the new cases.
Delhi reported 7,802 cases in the last 24 hours topping the tally of new additions. Kerala recorded 5,804 new cases while Maharashtra stood at the third position with 4,132 new cases yesterday.
520 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 79.23% of these are from ten States/UTs.
24.4% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 127 deaths. Delhi and West Bengal follow with 91 and 51 new deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہوکر 4.8 لاکھ رہ گئی
روزانہ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد نئے کیسوں سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے اور اس طرح صحتیابی کی شرح 83 فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگئی
14 NOV 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 نومبر ، مسلسل چوتھے دن سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد پانچ لاکھ سے کم رہنے کے سبب بھارت میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد آج کم ہوکر 480719 رہ گئی ہے۔ کل مثبت کیسوں کے مقابلے میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہوکر 5.48 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
نئے صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد روزانہ نئے کیسوں سے زیادہ ہونے کا رجحان برابر جاری ہے اور پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 44684 نئے کیس درج کیے گئے جبکہ صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 47992 رہی۔
نئے کیسوں کی تعداد کم ہونے کا سلسلہ برابر جاری ہے جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ لوگوں نے کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں نے گھیرا بندی کا مؤثر بندوبست کیا ہے۔ اور ایسا مرکزی حکومت کے رہنما خطوط کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ ہفتوں کے دوران نئے کیسوں کی تعداد اوسطاً گھٹتی ہوئی تعداد کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اس رجحان کی وجہ سے صحتیابی کی شرح آج 93 فیصد سے آگے نکل گئی ہے۔ مجموعی قومی شرح 93.05 فیصد ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی کل تعداد 8163572 ہے۔ صحتیاب ہونے وا لوں اور سرگرم کیسوں کے درمیان فرق میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس وقت یہ 7682853 ہے۔
نئے صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد میں 75.38 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
دہلی میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں سب سے زیادہ 6498 ا فراد صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں صحتیاب ہونے وا لوں کی تعداد 6201 ، جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں یہ تعداد 4543 ہے۔
نئے کیسوں میں سے 76.38 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
دہلی میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 7802 نئے کیس درج کیے گئے جو کہ سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں نئے کیسوں کی تعداد 5804 رہی جبکہ 4132 نئے کیسوں کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر تیسرے نمبر پر رہا۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 520 ہلاکتیں ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 78.23 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
جن نئی ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے ان میں 24.4 فیصد کا تعلق مہاراشٹر سے ہے جہاں 127 اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ دہلی اور مغربی بنگال میں بالترتیب 91 اور 51 نئی اموات ہوئی ہیں۔