Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar Felicitates Officials and Regional Offices of CLC, EPFO and ESIC for commendable work during Covid pandemic
11 NOV 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment organized a felicitation event today to honour and appreciate the hard work and consistent efforts put in by COVID-19 warriors of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) office, Employees Provident Fund Organisation and Employees State Insurance Corporation.
The Minister of State (I/C) Sh. Santosh Kumar Gangwar awarded Certificates of Appreciation to acknowledge the dedication and high degree of professionalism exhibited by officials and Regional Offices of these organisations. The Minister stated that the Ministry undertook historic steps for the betterment of workers and the industry. He further stated that Rs. 5 thousand crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of 2 crore construction workers. He elaborated that CLC(c) had deputed 80 officers to ensure smooth implementation of the same. Nodal officers of ESIC and EPFO along with their regional offices were working day and night to to redress the problems faced by the workers. The minister went on to submit that via 20 control rooms about 16 thousand complaints were received of which 96 per cent were resolved in a time bound manner by CLC(c) , EPFO and ESIC. He expressed gratitude towards all officers, officials and regional offices of these three organizations for their collective dedication. Sh. Gangwar shared that 23 ESIC hospitals have now been declared as covid-19 hospitals consisting of 2600 isolation beds, more than 555 ICU beds and more than 213 ventilators. Minister highlighted EPFO’s initiative of special COVID-19 claim wherein over Rs.12, 000 crore were disbursed against over 47 lakh covid claims by its subscribers during Covid pandemic.
Sh. Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment lauded the exemplary efforts of the officers and officials of all the three organizations. He expressed his satisfaction at the unflinching enthusiasm with which each officer and regional office went beyond their call of duty to tide over these difficult times in face of COVID-19. He noted that Rs. 5 thousand crore was deposited in the bank accounts of 2 crore construction workers for which CLC(C) had deputed 80 officers to ensure smooth implementation. Nodal officers of ESIC and EPFO along with their regional offices worked day and night to redress the problems faced by the workers. He also underscored the achievement of prompt grievance resolution through 20 control rooms set up by CLC(C).
He congratulated Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC) as EPFO offices across the country for speedy settlement of claims using innovative measures like auto-settlement mode and multi-location claim and for ensuring COVID-19 claims settlement within 72 hours with less than 50 percent staff. Shri Chandra commended the hard work and efforts put in by all the ESIC officers and said that all the ESIC hospitals were provisioned with exclusive Covid care beds, ICU Beds, and undertook tests for Covid-19, plasma transfusion, RTPCR tests, etc. ESIC Regional Offices worked round the clock for redressing grievances of Insured Persons/Beneficiaries/ Stakeholders.
Sh. DPS Negi, CLC (C), Sh. Sunil Barthwal, CPFC and Smt. Anuradha Prasad DG, ESIC highlighted the initiatives and achievements of their respective organisations in detail. Sh. DPS Negi, CLC (C) that keeping in view the lockdown 20 control rooms were established in 20 regional offices of the CLC(C) organization as per the direction of the Minister under the direct supervision of CLC(C). He further stated that the control rooms functioned on a 24X7 basis. The field officers were asked to resolve the complaint through persuasion within 72 hours. The employers were contacted through telephone/email and video conferencing to resolve the grievances. Sh. Negi stated that with the intervention of control rooms, the Government was not only able to facilitate disbursal of Rs. 2,95,33,43,880/- as wages to 1,86,365 workers of Central Sphere but also facilitated disbursement of Rs. 2,63,73,458/- as wages to 3,863 workers working in the State Sphere. The CLC(C) shared that the Control Rooms also coordinated with State Authorities in case of distress calls were received from migrant workers regarding food, shelter, ration etc.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC), stated that EPFO geared itself to meet the pressing needs of its stakeholders who were facing myriad problems, unprecedented in nature. He elaborated that Special Covid-19 Advance, as a part of PMGKY scheme, under Para 68L provision was made for non-refundable advance from EPF account to EPF members, employed in any factory or establishment located in an area, which was declared to be affected by outbreak of epidemic or pandemic by the Appropriate Govt. EPFO offices across the country have settled 47.58 lakh COVID-19 advance claims, disbursing an amount of Rs. 12,220.26 crores to claimants. Innovative measures like auto-settlement mode and multi-location claim settlement were deployed overnight to ensure that COVID-19 claims are settled within 72 hours despite deployment of less than 50 percent staff. He stated that during the pandemic period from April to September 2020, a total of 19.20 lakh claims were filed online through UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) App. This was a mammoth 274% increase compared to pre-Covid 19 period from October 2019 to March 2020. Sh. Barthwal shared that EPFO won Digital Technology Sabha Award for developing Auto claim settlement process to respond to need during the pandemic. This project was developed in house and it helped to bring down Covid-19 claim settlement time to 72 hrs.
Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Director General, ESIC explained the initiatives and accomplishments of ESIC. Smt. Prasad highlighted that hospitals were provisioned with exclusive Covid care beds, ICU Beds, undertaking of tests for Covid-19, plasma transfusion, RTPCR tests, etc. ESIC Regional Offices too worked round the clock for redressing grievances of Insured Persons/Beneficiaries/Stakeholders. Numerous cases were resolved with adherence to stipulated timelines. Quality of disposal was precise and data reporting was kept accurate; innovation and creative measures were initiated for resolving complaints. Further, Smt. Prasad explained that continuous co-ordination with the state authorities in resolving the issues pertaining to the state sphere engendered team spirit and led to positive results.
It was underlined that only due to the collective efforts of the officers and staff deputed in all three organizations that these initiatives could be successfully implemented.
List of Awardees of Office of Central Labour Commissioner (Central), CLC(C):
1. Shri Santosh Mahur, LEO(C), CLC (C) (HQ)
2. CLC(C) Regional Office, Chennai
3. CLC (C) Regional Office, Kolkata
4. CLC (C) Regional Office, Cochin
List of Awardees from Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO):
1. Shri Rupershwar Singh, RPFC-1, EPFO (HQ)
2. EPFO Regional Office, Delhi (Central)
3. EPFO Regional Office, Delhi (East)
4. EPFO Regional Office, K.R Puram, Bangaluru
List of Awardees from Employee State Insurance Corporation (ESIC):
1. Shri S. L. Meena, DD, ESIC (HQ)
2. ESIC Regional Office, Odisha
3. ESIC Regional Office, Maharashtra
4. ESIC Regional Office, Delhi
5. ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Faridabad
6. ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar
7. ESIC Medical College & PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Rajajnagar

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गंगवार ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान सराहनीय कार्य के लिए सीएलसी, ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी के अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को सम्मानित किया
11 NOV 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) कार्यालय, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के कोविड-19 योद्धाओं द्वारा किए गए कठिन परिश्रम और लगातार प्रयासों की सराहना करने के लिए आज एक सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन किया।
राज्यमंत्री (आई/सी) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने इन संगठनों के अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा प्रदर्शन और उच्च स्तर का पेशेवराना रवैया प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ एप्रिसिएशन से सम्मानित किया। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि मंत्रालय ने श्रमिकों और उद्योग की बेहतरी के लिए ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 2 करोड़ निर्माण श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए हैं। उन्होंने विस्तृत रूप से बताया कि सीएलसी (सी) ने 80 अधिकारियों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की थी ताकि वे इसका सहज कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित कर सकें। ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ के नोडल अधिकारी अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ श्रमिकों की समस्याओं का निवारण करने के लिए दिन-रात काम कर रहे थे। मंत्री ने कहा कि 20 नियंत्रण कक्षों के माध्यम से लगभग 16 हजार शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से 96 प्रतिशत को सीएलसी (सी), ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी द्वारा समयबद्ध तरीके से हल किया गया। उन्होंने सामूहिक समर्पण के लिए इन तीनों संगठनों के सभी अधिकारियों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। श्री गंगवार ने साझा किया कि 23 ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों को अब कोविड-19 अस्पतालों के रूप में घोषित किया गया है जिसमें 2600 आइसोलेशन बेड, 555 से अधिक आईसीयू बेड और 213 से अधिक वेंटिलेटर हैं। मंत्री ने ईपीएफओ की विशेष कोविड​​-19 के दावे का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें कोविड महामारी के दौरान अपने ग्राहकों द्वारा 47 लाख से अधिक कोविड के दावों के विपरीत, 120,00 करोड़ से अधिक का भुगतान किया गया था।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्वा चंद्रा ने तीनों संगठनों के अधिकारियों के अनुकरणीय प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उस उत्साहपूर्ण उत्साह पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसके साथ प्रत्येक अधिकारी और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय कोविड​​-19 के सामने इस मुश्किल घड़ी में रुकने के लिए कर्तव्य की पुकार पर बाहर निकल आए। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 करोड़ निर्माण श्रमिकों के बैंक खातों में 5 हजार करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए थे जिसके लिए सीएलसी (सी) ने सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 80 अधिकारियों की प्रतिनियुक्ति की थी। ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ के नोडल अधिकारियों ने अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ-साथ श्रमिकों की समस्याओं का निवारण करने के लिए दिन-रात काम किया। उन्होंने सीएलसी (सी) द्वारा स्थापित 20 नियंत्रण कक्षों के माध्यम से शीघ्र शिकायत समाधान की उपलब्धि को भी रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने ईपीएफओ कार्यालयों के रूप में केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) को ऑटो-सेटलमेंट मोड और मल्टी-लोकेशन क्लेम जैसे अभिनव उपायों का उपयोग कर​के और 50 प्रतिशत से कम स्टाफ के साथ 72 घंटों के भीतर कोविड-19 क्लेम सेटलमेंट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बधाई दी। श्री चंद्रा ने सभी ईएसआईसी अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए कठिन परिश्रम और प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि सभी ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों विशेष कोविड देखभाल बेड, आईसीयू बेड का प्रावधान किया गया और कोविड -19 के लिए टेस्ट, प्लाज्मा ट्रैन्स्फ्यूशन, आरटीपीआर टेस्ट आदि शुरू किया गया था। ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने बीमित व्यक्तियों/ लाभार्थियों/हितधारकों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया।
सीएलसी (सी) श्री डीपीएस नेगी, सीपीएफसी के श्री सुनील बर्थवाल और ईएसआईसी महानिदेशक श्रीमती अनुराधा प्रसाद ने अपने संबंधित संगठनों की पहल और उपलब्धियों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। सीएलसी (सी) श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन को ध्यान में रखते हुए सीएलसी (सी) के प्रत्यक्ष पर्यवेक्षण के तहत मंत्री के निर्देशानुसार सीएलसी (सी) संगठन के 20 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 20 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए गए थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नियंत्रण कक्ष 24X7 आधार पर कार्य करता है। फील्ड अधिकारियों को 72 घंटे के भीतर अनुनय के जरिए शिकायत को हल करने के लिए कहा गया था। शिकायतों को हल करने के लिए नियोक्ताओं से टेलीफोन/ईमेल और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संपर्क किया गया था। श्री नेगी ने जोर देकर कहा कि नियंत्रण कक्ष के हस्तक्षेप से, सरकार केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र के 1,86,365 कर्मचारियों को वेतन के रूप में 2,95,33,43,880/ रुपया देने में न केवल सक्षम थी बल्कि राज्य क्षेत्र में 3,863 कर्मचारियों को वेतन के रूप में 2,63,73,458/ रुपया देने में भी सक्षम थी। सीएलसी (सी) ने साझा किया कि भोजन, आश्रय, राशन इत्यादि के संबंध में प्रवासी श्रमिकों के संकट के मामले में कंट्रोल रूम ने राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय किया।
केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि ईपीएफओ ने अपने हितधारकों की दबाव की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए खुद को तैयार किया, जो कई समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा था जो प्रकृति में अभूतपूर्व था। उन्होंने बताया कि पीएमजीकेवाई योजना के एक भाग के रूप में विशेष कोविड-19 एडवांस, पैरा 68एल के तहत ईपीएफ खाते से ईपीएफ सदस्यों को गैर-वापसी योग्य अग्रिम के लिए बनाया गया था जो किसी क्षेत्र में स्थित किसी कारखाने या प्रतिष्ठान में कार्यरत थे, जिसे उपयुक्त सरकार द्वारा महामारी या महामारी के प्रकोप से प्रभावित होने की घोषणा की गई थी।
देश भर के ईपीएफओ कार्यालयों ने 47.58 लाख कोविड​-19 अग्रिम दावों का निपटान किया है, जिसमें दावेदारों को 12,220.26 करोड़ रुपया भुगतान किया गया। ऑटो-सेटलमेंट मोड और मल्टी-लोकेशन क्लेम सेटलमेंट जैसे अभिनव उपाय रातोंरात शुरू किया गया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि 50 प्रतिशत से कम स्टाफ की तैनाती के बावजूद कोविड-19 दावे 72 घंटों के भीतर निपट जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि अप्रैल से सितंबर 2020 तक महामारी की अवधि के दौरान यूएमएएनजी (यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन फॉर न्यू-एज गवर्नेंस) ऐप के माध्यम से कुल 19.20 लाख दावे ऑनलाइन दर्ज किए गए थे। यह अक्टूबर 2019 से मार्च 2020 तक कोविड 19 से पहले अवधि की तुलना में 274 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि थी। श्री बर्थवाल ने बताया कि महामारी के दौरान काम करने के वास्ते ईपीएफओ ने ऑटो क्लेम सेटलमेंट प्रक्रिया विकसित करने के लिए डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी असेंबली अवार्ड जीता। इस परियोजना को यहीं विकसित किया गया था और इसने कोविड-19 दावा निपटान समय को 72 घंटे तक लाने में मदद की।
ईएसआईसी की महानिदेशक श्रीमती अनुराधा प्रसाद ने ईएसआईसी की पहल और उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया। श्रीमती प्रसाद ने उल्लेख किया कि अस्पतालों को विशेष कोविड देखभाल बेड, आईसीयू बेड, कोविड-19 के टेस्ट, प्लाज्मा ट्रैन्स्फ्यूशन, आरटीपीसीआर टेस्ट आदि का प्रावधान किया गया था। ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने भी बीमित व्यक्तियों/लाभार्थियों/हितधारकों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम किया। निर्धारित समयसीमा के पालन के साथ कई मामलों का समाधान किया गया। निपटान की गुणवत्ता सटीक थी और डेटा रिपोर्टिंग को सटीक रखा गया था। शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए नवाचार और रचनात्मक उपायों की शुरुआत की गई। श्रीमती प्रसाद ने बताया कि इसके अलावा, राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार समन्वय से राज्य से संबंधित मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए टीम भावना बढ़ जाती है और सकारात्मक परिणाम आते हैं।
यह रेखांकित किया गया कि केवल तीनों संगठनों में तैनात अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों के कारण ही इन पहल को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जा सका।
केंद्रीय श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय), सीएलसी (सी) के कार्यालय के पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची:
1. श्री संतोष माहुर, एलईओ(सी), सीएलसी (सी) (मुख्यालय)
2. सीएलसी (सी) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, चेन्नई
3. सीएलसी (सी) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, कोलकाता
4. सीएलसी (सी) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, कोचीन
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) से पुरस्कार पाने वालों की सूची:
1. श्री रूपेश्वर सिंह, आरपीएफसी-1, ईपीएफओ (मुख्यालय)
2. ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, दिल्ली (मध्य)
3. ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, दिल्ली (पूर्व)
4. ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, के.आर पुरम, बेंगलुरु
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) से पुरस्कार पाने वालों की सूची:
1. श्री एस. एल. मीणा, डीडी, ईएसआईसी (मुख्यालय)
2. ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, ओडिशा
3. ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, महाराष्ट्र
4. ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, दिल्ली
5. ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद
6. ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल, सनतनगर
7. ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और पीजीआईएमएसआर और मॉडल अस्पताल, राजनगर