Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
14th Foundation Day Celebrations at NIPER-Hyd
10 NOV 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Hyderabad today celebrated its 14th Foundation Day in a befitting manner. On this occasion, Shri V. K. Saraswat, Padma Bhushan, Member, NITI Aayog, Chancellor, JNU & Former DG, DRDO attended as the chief-guest.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, Chairperson, BIRAC, was the guest of honor and delivered the message on this occasion via online platform.
Dr. Shashi Bala Singh, Director, NIPER-Hyd welcomed all the dignitaries and invitees. During her welcome address, she walked through the 13 years of journey of the institution and its achievements. NIPER-Hyd has secured 5th position in ‘Pharmacy’ category under National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2020. She further mentioned that within short span of time, the institute has cemented itself as a centre of excellence for advanced studies and learning in pharmaceutical sciences globally. Even during the challenging COVID-19 pandemic crisis, the Institute was able to complete all the academic activities using IT/IoT tools and also successfully conducted the e-Convocation on 24th July, 2020. In addition, the Institute has organized several seminars, workshops, webinars, invited talks and training programs using online platforms. The institute is introducing Medical Devices (M.Tech) as course and it contains topics related to biology, chemistry, mathematics, clinical science and engineering which are essential for developing Medical Devices.
On this occasion, Institute’s Annual Report 2019-20 was released by the chief guest.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Chairperson BIRAC graced the 14th foundation day celebrations of NIPER-Hyderabad as guest of honor. In her address to the gathering, she emphasized the important role played by the pharma sector, current growth in R&D and its translation. She highlighted the importance of NIPER and other research institutes alike in contributing towards the healthcare sector, especially, during challenging situations such as COVID-19. She mentioned the great significance of industry and academic collaboration in making India 100% self-reliant (Atma Nirbhar Bharat). The unique courses offered by NIPER-Hyd, such as in medical devices, pharmacoinformatics and natural products were comprehended and congratulated the achievements of NIPER-Hyd.
Shri V. K. Saraswat, Padma Bhushan, in his address said that it is indeed a great privilege and honor to have been invited for the 14th Foundation Day of NIPER-Hyd. He expressed that bright pharmaceutical professionals will have a pivotal role in the health care industry globally. In this regard, Indian Pharmaceutical Institutes and Industries have played a vital and critical role in the global pharma market and pointed out the inherent strength of biopharma during COVID-19 pandemic. He mentioned the importance of harmonic interactions of various institutes in tackling problems in supply chain, for the growth of bulk drug and intermediates exports, dependency on external markets for Key Starting Materials (KSMs) and APIs. He shed light on Pharma 4.0 for making India self reliant in dealing with the transformation from data to knowledge, understanding and wisdom. Likewise, he gave a roadmap to evolution of digital advances in technology to improve health outcomes by prioritizing, analyzing and evaluating the data. Also, that the fermentation industries need to be revived along with bulk chemical, green technologies to achieve minimal dependency on imports of pharmaceuticals. He highlighted the importance of phytopharmaceutical research in India for the future and also stressed up on the data management in various sectors using artificial intelligence. Towards the end, he visited NIPER-Hyd research facilities and opined about the training of students for carrying out experiments.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
এনআইপিইআর-হায়দ্রাবাদের ১৪তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন
10 NOV 2020 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
হায়দ্রাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ আজ ১৪তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কার জয়ী শ্রী ভি কে সারস্বত, জেএনইউ উপাচার্য, ডিআরডিও-এর প্রাক্তন মহানির্দেশক।
জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ রেনু স্বরূপ অনুষ্ঠানে সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন এবং তিনি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ-হায়দ্রাবাদ (এনআইপিইআর-হায়দ্রাবাদ)এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ শশীবালা সিং স্বাগত ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, মাত্র ১৩ বছরের যাত্রাপথে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান একাধিক কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছে। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউশনাল রাঙ্কিং ফ্রেম ওয়ার্ক (এনআইআরএফ) ২০২০র আওতায় ফার্মাসি বিভাগে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান পঞ্চম স্থান অর্জন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল সায়েন্স অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডিজ এবং শিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রে শ্রেষ্ঠ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হয়েছে। এমনকি বিশ্বব্যাপি কোভিড-১৯এর মতো মহামারী মোকাবিলায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠান তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করে শিক্ষাদান মূলক কার্যক্রম চালাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। এছাড়াও গত ২৪শে জুলাই এই প্রতিষ্ঠান তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির ওপর নির্ভর করে সফলভাবে ই-সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এছাড়াও এই প্রতিষ্ঠান একাধিক আলোচনাসভা, কর্মশালা, ওয়েবিনার এবং প্রশিক্ষণমূলক কর্মসূচি আয়োজন করেছে অনলাইন ভিত্তিতে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান মেডিকেল ডিভাইস (এমটেক) পাঠক্রমও চালু করেছে।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে ২০১৯-২০ শিক্ষাবর্ষের প্রতিষ্ঠানের বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদনও প্রকাশ করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ রেনু শর্মা জানান, এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ওষুধ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রের সম্প্রসারণে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯এর মতো সংকটময় পরিস্থিতিতে এনআইপিইআর স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছে। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য পদ্মভূষণ পুরস্কার জয়ী শ্রী ভি কে সারস্বত জানান, বিশ্বব্যাপি ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল শিল্পক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে ভারতের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অবদান উল্লেখযোগ্য। আলোচনার শেষে তিনি এনআইপিইআর-হায়দ্রাবাদ গবেষণা কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শন করেন এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের সঙ্গে মত-বিনিময় চালান।