Ministry of Science & Technology
Statement of DST regarding INSPIRE fellowship matter
10 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is extremely grieved at the loss of life of G. Aishwarya Reddy, a student of Lady Shri Ram College for Women, New Delhi and an aspirant of Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) under ‘Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE)’ scheme of DST. She was one of the brightest and promising students of the country. It is, for this reason, she was offered the Inspire SHE scholarship. As in other years, the provisional fellowship letters of scholarship were sent out to 9762 eligible applicants in August this year. The students are asked to upload three simple documents like bank account details, mark-sheet, and a bonafide/performance certificate from the college, following which scholarship for entire year is promptly released. Regretfully, these documents were not received from Aishwarya.
DST would like to appeal to all the shortlisted candidates to complete their formalities quickly so that the scholarship can be disbursed at the earliest possible. We especially urge all the institutions to cooperate in this important matter in a time-bound manner.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनएसपीआईआरई (इंस्पायर) फेलोशिप के संबंध में डीएसटी का बयान
10 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं तकनीकि विभाग (डीएसटी) ने डीएसटी की आईएनएसपीआईआरई-इनोवेशन इन साइन्स परसुइट फॉर इंस्पायर्ड रीसर्च के अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षा हेतु छात्रवृत्ति (एसएचई) की एक लाभार्थी लेडी श्री राम कॉलेज फॉर वुमेन, नई दिल्ली की छात्रा जी ऐश्वर्या रेड्डी के आकस्मिक निधन पर दुख व्यक्त किया है। वह देश के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों में से एक थीं। उनकी प्रतिभा के चलते ही उन्हें एसएचई छात्रवृत्ति के लिए चुना गया था। अन्य वर्षों की तरह ही इस बार अगस्त में पात्र 9762 आवेदकों को छात्रवृत्ति का आरंभिक फ़ेलोशिप पत्र भेजा गया था। छात्रों से तीन सामान्य दस्तावेज़- बैंक खाता विवरण, अंकपत्र और शिक्षण संस्थान से प्रदर्शन प्रमाणपत्र अपलोड करने के लिए कहा गया था ताकि पूरे वर्ष के लिए छात्रवृत्ति जारी की जा सके। दुर्भाग्य से सुश्री ऐश्वर्या से यह दस्तावेज़ प्राप्त नहीं हो सके थे। आईएनएसपीआईआरई (इंस्पायर) विज्ञान प्रतिभा के आकर्षण के लिए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा प्रायोजित और प्रबंधित अभिनव कार्यक्रम है।
डीएसटी ने सभी चयनित अभ्यर्थियों से इन आवश्यक औपचारिकताओं को शीघ्र पूरा करने का आग्रह किया है ताकि जल्द से जल्द छात्रवृत्ति जारी की जा सके। विज्ञान विभाग ने इस संबंध में संस्थानों से भी समयबद्ध ढंग से चयनित छात्रों की सहायता करने का आग्रह किया है।