विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इन्स्पायर फेलोशिप प्रकरणाबाबत डीएसटीचे निवेदन
10 NOV 2020 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
लेडी श्री राम कॉलेज फॉर वुमन, नवी दिल्लीची विद्यार्थिनी आणि डीएसटीच्या इनस्पायर योजनेअंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षण शिष्यवृत्तीची इच्छुक जी. ऐश्वर्या रेड्डी हिच्या निधनाबद्दल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. ती देशातील सर्वात हुशार विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी एक होती. आपल्या प्रतिभेमुळेच तिची निवड SHE शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी झाली. दर वर्षांप्रमाणे या वेळीही ऑगस्टमध्ये पात्र 9762 अर्जदारांना शिष्यवृत्तीचे प्रारंभिक फेलोशिप पत्र पाठवले गेले. विद्यार्थ्यांना संपूर्ण वर्ष शिष्यवृत्ती देण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांकडून बँक खाते विवरण, गुणपत्रक आणि कामगिरी प्रमाणपत्र असे तीन सामान्य कागदपत्रे अपलोड करण्यास सांगितले होते. दुर्दैवाने ही कागदपत्र ऐश्वर्या कडून मिळाली नाहीत.
निवडलेल्या सर्व उमेदवारांनी लवकरात लवकर औपचारिकता पूर्ण करण्याचे आवाहन डीएसटीने केले आहे, जेणेकरून लवकरात लवकर शिष्यवृत्तीचे वितरण करता येईल. या बाबतीत सर्व संस्थांनी देखील सहकार्य करावे असे आवाहनही विभागाने केले आहे.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Statement of DST regarding INSPIRE fellowship matter
10 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is extremely grieved at the loss of life of G. Aishwarya Reddy, a student of Lady Shri Ram College for Women, New Delhi and an aspirant of Scholarship for Higher Education (SHE) under ‘Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE)’ scheme of DST. She was one of the brightest and promising students of the country. It is, for this reason, she was offered the Inspire SHE scholarship. As in other years, the provisional fellowship letters of scholarship were sent out to 9762 eligible applicants in August this year. The students are asked to upload three simple documents like bank account details, mark-sheet, and a bonafide/performance certificate from the college, following which scholarship for entire year is promptly released. Regretfully, these documents were not received from Aishwarya.
DST would like to appeal to all the shortlisted candidates to complete their formalities quickly so that the scholarship can be disbursed at the earliest possible. We especially urge all the institutions to cooperate in this important matter in a time-bound manner.