Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID and public health measures with Health Ministers and senior State officials of 9 States
Stresses on giving impetus to Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan
“COVID Appropriate Behaviour still best bet against COVID and it is no Rocket Science”
09 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with the State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 9 states. These states included Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. Ms.K. K. Shailaja, Health Minister (Kerala), Sh. Pijush Hazarika, Health Minister (Assam), Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister (Punjab), Sh. Etela Rajendra, Health Minister (Telangana), Sh. Rajiv Saizal, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh) attended the meet on behalf of their States.
The States/ some districts in the States have been reporting a rise in the number of cases, high average daily cases on a seven day average, decline in testing, high rate of mortality within the first 24/48/72 hours of hospitalisation, high doubling rate, higher death among the vulnerable population groups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan started by reminding everyone that the country had stepped into the 11th month of the pandemic with the first meeting on COVID being held on 8th of January. Restating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made collectively till now against COVID-19, he said, “We all need to bemore vigilant for the entire festive season that started with Dussehra and would continue onto Diwali, Chhat Puja, Christmas and then onto Makar Sankranti in the next year. Respiratory virus also spreads rapidly in the winter months.”
Sharing the nation’s journey through COVID, he spoke how the country increased the numbers of labs from one in NIV, Pune in January to 2074 today thereby increasing the testing capacity to 1.5 million per day. He also mentioned about the increased number of general, oxygenated and ICU beds at each level of COVID care hierarchy. He informed everyone that of the total active cases, only 0.44% are on ventilator support,2.47% are in ICU and just 4.13%occupy oxygen supported beds. He also added that India has the highest recovery rate and one of the lowest fatality rate, globally.
Briefing the audience about his recent interaction with State Health Ministers and senior health officials of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh, he assured everyone that the trajectory of the disease is being monitored personally by the Prime Minister: “The Prime Minister has addressed the nation on various issues of COVID several times. He has held intense discussions with all CMs and Heads of UTs. His latest address was only of ten minutes but had the important message of continued adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour and its transformation to a Jan Andolan”. He also elaborated steps taken by the government to promote Jan Andolan, like dissemination of the message through caller tune and other IEC activities. He concluded by saying that COVID Appropriate Behaviour still the best bet against COVID and that following it was easy.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody on the trajectory of COVID and the Public Health Response efforts/interventionsin the respective States. He highlighted the issues and regions/districts of continued concern.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases. They also highlighted the best practices being followed.
ShriRajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretaryrequested all the States to focus on ten key areas to contain COVID and gain an upper hand over its trajectory: increasing testing; targeted testing at market-places, workplaces, religious congregations which could have the potential to become super spreaders; increasing the share of RT-PCR in testing; compulsory testing of symptomatic RAT negatives; completion of contact tracing within the first 72 hours; tracing of an average of 10-15 contacts per new case detected; promotion of health seeking behaviour to curb the percent of deaths within the first 24-72 hours of hospitalization; conduct of hospital wise death analysis every day and intervene, if necessary, to bring mortality below 1%; protection of vulnerable groups such as those above 60 years of age and those with co-morbidities; promotion of COVID appropriate behaviour through Behaviour Change Campaign where elected representatives of panchayati raj institutions, urban local bodies, MPs, MLAs and local influencers appeal to people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh.Lav Agarwal,Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 9 ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت اور سینئر ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ کووڈ اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
انہوں نے وزیراعظم کے جن آندولن کو رفتار دینے پر زور دیا
09 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09نومبر ،2020 / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج 9 ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت ، پرنسپل سکریٹریز / ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز سے بات چیت کی۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھرا پردیش ، آسام، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش، تلنگانہ ، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور کیرالہ شامل ہیں۔ کیرالہ کی وزیر صحت محترمہ کے کے شیلجا، آسام کے وزیر صحت پیوش ہزاریکا، پنجاب کے وزیر صحت بلبیر سنگھ سدھو، تلنگانہ کے وزیر صحت ایتیلا راجیندر، ہماچل پردیش کے وزیر صحت، راجیو سیزل نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کی طرف سے میٹنگ مین شرکت کی۔
ریاستوں / ریاستوں کے کچھ ضلعوں سے کووڈ کیسز کی تعداد میں اضافے کی خبر مل رہی ہے۔ جو سات دن کی اوسط پر روزانہ سطح میں کافی اضافہ ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں اسپتال میں داخل کیے جانے کے پہلے 72/48/24 گھنٹے کے دوران شرح اموات میں اضافے ، کیسوں کے دوگنا ہونے کی زیادہ شرح ، حساس آبادی والے گروپوں میں زیادہ اموات کی بھی خبریں مل رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپنی بات کا آغاز ہر ایک کو یہ یاد دلاتے ہوئے کیا کہ ملک میں 8 جنوری کو کووڈ کے بارے میں پہلی میٹنگ ہوئی تھی اور اب اس عالمی وبا کے 11 مہینے ہو چکے ہیں۔ اپنی تشویش ایک بار پھر ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والا موسم سرما اور تہواروں کے زیادہ دن کی وجہ سے کافی زیادہ خطرہ لاحق ہے، جس سے اجتماعی طور پر جو فائدے ہوئے ہیں انہیں نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم سب کو تہوارے کے پورے دنوں مزید چوکنا رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تہواروں کے یہ دن دشہرے سے شروع ہوئے تھے اور دیوالی ، چھٹھ پوجا ، کرشمس اور پھر اگلے سال مکر سنکرانتی تک جاری رہیں گے۔ سانس کے ذریعے پھیلنے والا یہ وائرس سردی کے دنوں میں تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے۔’’
ملک میں کووڈ سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح ملک میں جنوری میں پنے کے این آئی وی میں ایک لیباریٹری سے شروع ہوکر لیباریٹریز کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا اور آج تک لیبس کی تعداد 2074 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس طرح جانچ کی صلاحیت اب 15 لاکھ روزانہ ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ کے مریضوں کی ہر سطح کی دیکھ بھال میں جنرل ، آکسی جینیریٹیڈ اور آئی سی یو بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کو جانکاری دی کہ کل زیر علاج مریضوں میں سے صرف 0.44 فیصد مریض وینٹیلیٹر پر ہے، 2.47 فیصد مریض آئی سی یو میں ہے اور محض 4.13 فیصد مریض آکسیجن والے بستروں پر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صحتیاب ہونے کی شرح بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور بھارت عالمی سطح پر اُن ملکوں میں شامل ہے جہاں سب سے کم شرح اموات ہے۔
اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، دلی ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزارئے صحت اور سینئر صحت حکام کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ بات چیت کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہر ایک کو یقین دلایا کہ بیماری کے پھیلنے پر وزیراعظم بذات خود نظر رکھ رہے ہیں؛ ‘‘وزیراعظم نے کئی مرتبہ کووڈ کے مختلف معاملات پر قوم سے خطاب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سبھی وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت کی ہے۔ ان کا تازہ ترین خطاب محض 10 منٹ پہلے کا ہے جس میں وہ کووڈ کے بارے میں موزوں رویے اور اسے جن آندولن میں تبدیلی کرنے کے بارے میں لگاتار کوشش کرنے کا ایک اہم پیغام تھا۔ ’’ انہوں نے کالر ٹیون کے ذریعے پیغام پہنچانے اور دیگر آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں جیسے عوامی تحریکوں کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وسیع اقدامات کی بھی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات کا اختتام یہ کہتے ہوئے کیا کہ کووڈ سے نمٹنے کا بہترین طریقہ کووڈ کے تئیں موزوں رویہ ہے اور اس پر عمل کرنا آسان ہے۔
بیماری پر قابو پانے کے قومی مرکز این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سجیت کے سنگھ نے کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے اورمتعلقہ ریاستوں میں صحت عامہ سے متعلق کوششوں کے بارے میں ہر ایک کو آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے علاقوں اور ضلعوں میں تشویش کے معاملات جاری رہنے کو اجاگر کیا۔
ریاست کے وزرائے صحت نے کنٹین منٹ نگرانی اور کووڈ کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے کیے گیے اقدامات کا مختصر طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ان طور طریقوں کا بھی خاص طور پر ذکر کیا جو سردست اپنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے سبھی ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کووڈ پر قابو پانے اور اس کے پھیلاؤ پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے دس کلیدی میدانوں پر توجہ دیں ؛ ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافہ کرنا، مارکیٹ والی جگہوں پر جانچ کرنا، کام کی جگہوں پر جانچ کرنا، مذہبی مقامات پر جانچ کرنا، جہاں سب سے زیادہ متاثرین پائے جا سکتے ہیں، جانچ میں آر ٹی – پی سی آر میں اضافہ کرنا، آرے اے ٹی سے غیر متاثرہ لوگوں کی علامتوں کی لازمی جانچ ، 72 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر متاثرین کا پتہ لگانے کا عمل مکمل کرنا، جو نئے کیس پتہ لگے ہیں ان میں سے 10 سے 15 کا اوسطاً پتہ لگانا ، اسپتال میں داخلے کے بعد پہلے 24 سے 72 گھنٹے کے اندر اندر اموات کے فیصد پر قابو پانے کے لیے صحتیابی کے رویے کو فروغ دینا، اگر ضروری ہو تو شرح اموات کو ایک فیصد سے کم کرنے پر روزانہ ہر اسپتال میں اموات کا تجزیہ کرنا ، 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے اور کئی بیماریوں کا شکار جیسے حساس لوگوں کا تحفظ کرنا۔ پنچایتی راج اداروں ، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں ، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے اور مقامی بااثر افراد کے لوگوں سے اپیل کرانا کہ وہ کووڈ کے تئیں موزوں رویہ اپنائیں، جہاں رویے میں تبدیلی لاکر مہم چلانے کی ضرورت ہو۔
میٹنگ میں صحت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، محترمہ آرتی اہوجا، صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لو اگروال اور وزارت کے دیگر سنیئر حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔