Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID and public health measures with Health Ministers and senior State officials of 9 States
Stresses on giving impetus to Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan
“COVID Appropriate Behaviour still best bet against COVID and it is no Rocket Science”
09 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with the State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 9 states. These states included Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. Ms.K. K. Shailaja, Health Minister (Kerala), Sh. Pijush Hazarika, Health Minister (Assam), Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister (Punjab), Sh. Etela Rajendra, Health Minister (Telangana), Sh. Rajiv Saizal, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh) attended the meet on behalf of their States.
The States/ some districts in the States have been reporting a rise in the number of cases, high average daily cases on a seven day average, decline in testing, high rate of mortality within the first 24/48/72 hours of hospitalisation, high doubling rate, higher death among the vulnerable population groups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan started by reminding everyone that the country had stepped into the 11th month of the pandemic with the first meeting on COVID being held on 8th of January. Restating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made collectively till now against COVID-19, he said, “We all need to bemore vigilant for the entire festive season that started with Dussehra and would continue onto Diwali, Chhat Puja, Christmas and then onto Makar Sankranti in the next year. Respiratory virus also spreads rapidly in the winter months.”
Sharing the nation’s journey through COVID, he spoke how the country increased the numbers of labs from one in NIV, Pune in January to 2074 today thereby increasing the testing capacity to 1.5 million per day. He also mentioned about the increased number of general, oxygenated and ICU beds at each level of COVID care hierarchy. He informed everyone that of the total active cases, only 0.44% are on ventilator support,2.47% are in ICU and just 4.13%occupy oxygen supported beds. He also added that India has the highest recovery rate and one of the lowest fatality rate, globally.
Briefing the audience about his recent interaction with State Health Ministers and senior health officials of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh, he assured everyone that the trajectory of the disease is being monitored personally by the Prime Minister: “The Prime Minister has addressed the nation on various issues of COVID several times. He has held intense discussions with all CMs and Heads of UTs. His latest address was only of ten minutes but had the important message of continued adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour and its transformation to a Jan Andolan”. He also elaborated steps taken by the government to promote Jan Andolan, like dissemination of the message through caller tune and other IEC activities. He concluded by saying that COVID Appropriate Behaviour still the best bet against COVID and that following it was easy.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody on the trajectory of COVID and the Public Health Response efforts/interventionsin the respective States. He highlighted the issues and regions/districts of continued concern.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases. They also highlighted the best practices being followed.
ShriRajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretaryrequested all the States to focus on ten key areas to contain COVID and gain an upper hand over its trajectory: increasing testing; targeted testing at market-places, workplaces, religious congregations which could have the potential to become super spreaders; increasing the share of RT-PCR in testing; compulsory testing of symptomatic RAT negatives; completion of contact tracing within the first 72 hours; tracing of an average of 10-15 contacts per new case detected; promotion of health seeking behaviour to curb the percent of deaths within the first 24-72 hours of hospitalization; conduct of hospital wise death analysis every day and intervene, if necessary, to bring mortality below 1%; protection of vulnerable groups such as those above 60 years of age and those with co-morbidities; promotion of COVID appropriate behaviour through Behaviour Change Campaign where elected representatives of panchayati raj institutions, urban local bodies, MPs, MLAs and local influencers appeal to people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh.Lav Agarwal,Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
नऊ राज्यांचे आरोग्यमंत्री आणि वरिष्ठ आरोग्य अधिकारी यांच्यासोबत झालेल्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी घेतला कोविड आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांचा आढावा
पंतप्रधानांच्या कोविड जन चळवळीला महत्व देण्यावर भर
‘कोविडचा सामना करण्यासाठी आजही नियमांचे काटेकोर पालन हाच सर्वोत्तम उपाय असून नियम पाळणे अत्यंत सोपे’-डॉ हर्षवर्धन
09 NOV 2020 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी आज नऊ राज्यांचे आरोग्यमंत्री आणि आरोग्य सचिव/अतिरिक्त सचिव यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. यात आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्थान हिमाचल प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, पंजाब, हरियाणा आणि केरळ या राज्यांचा समावेश होता.
या राज्यांमध्ये/ काही जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या वाढत असल्याचे आढळले आहे. गेल्या सात दिवसांत सरासरी रुग्णसंख्येत वाढ झाली आहे. चाचण्या मात्र कमी होत असून, रुग्णालयात दाखल केल्यानंतर एक-दोन दिवसांतच रुग्णाचा मृत्यू होत असून त्यामुळे सरासरी मृत्युदरही वाढला आहे. विशेषत: कोविडचा धोका असलेल्या लोकांमधील मृत्यूचे प्रमाण वाढले आहे.
देशात 8 जानेवारीला सरकारने कोविडविषयक पहिली बैठक घेतली होती, त्याला आज 11 महिने पूर्ण झाल्याचे स्मरण डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला केले. येणारा हिवाळा आणि सणवारांचा कालखंड लक्षात घेता कोविडचा संसर्ग वाढण्याची भीती असून आतापर्यंत आपण या लढाईत जे यश मिळवले आहे, त्याला गालबोट लागण्याची शक्यता आहे, असे हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले. त्यामुळे या संपूर्ण उत्सव काळात आपल्याला अत्यंत सजग आणि सावध राहण्याची गरज आहे. दसऱ्यापासून सुरु झालेला हा सणवारांचा काळ मकर संक्रांतीपर्यंत राहणार आहे. तसेच, श्वसनजन्य आजारांचा संसर्ग हिवाळ्यात अधिक होतो, याची आठवण ही त्यांनी करुन दिली.
कोविड काळात देशाचा प्रवास कसा झाला याविषयी माहिती देतांना त्यांनी सांगितले, की जानेवारी महिन्यात देशात फक्त पुण्यातल्या एनआयव्ही राष्ट्रीय विषाणू संस्थेच्या प्रयोगशाळेत कोविडची चाचणी होत असे, मात्र आता, देशात या चाचणीसाठी 2074 प्रयोगशाळा अस्तित्वात आहेत, ज्यामुळे चाचण्यांची क्षमता दररोज 15 लाखांपर्यंत वाढली आहे. त्याशिवाय कोविड रुग्णालये आणि अतिदक्षता व्यवस्था कक्ष सुविधाही वाढवण्यात आल्या आहेत सध्या एकूण कोविड रूग्णांपैकी सध्या केवळ 0.4४ टक्के रुग्ण जीवरक्षक प्रणालीवर, 2.47 टक्के रुग्ण अतिदक्षता विभागात आणि 4.13 टक्के रुग्ण ऑक्सिजन आधारावर आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. जगात, रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सर्वाधिक दर भारताचा असून सर्वात कमी मृत्यूदर आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या काही दिवसांपूर्वी सात राज्यांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांशी झालेल्या चर्चेची माहिती त्यांनी यावेळी दिली. या आजाराच्या आलेखाची दखल स्वतः पंतप्रधान घेत असतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधानांनी कोविडविषयक जनजागृतीसाठी वारंवार देशाला उद्देशून भाषण केले. सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रमुखांसोबत वारंवार सखोल-सविस्तर चर्चा केली.अलीकडेच त्यांनी देशाला उद्देशून केलेल्या भाषणात, त्यांनी कोविडपासून खबदारी घेण्यासाठी नियामचे काटेकोर पालन करण्यावर भर दिला, असे डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड विरुद्धची लढाई आता जन चळवळ झाली आहे, असे सांगत, या जन चळवळीला अधिक व्यापक स्वरूप द्यावे अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली. सरकारने ही चळवळ लोकांपर्यंत पोचवावी अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सरकारने या जन चळवळीसाठी कोणकोणते उपक्रम हती घेतले याचीही माहिती त्यांनी दिली. आजही कोरोनाचा विषाणू अस्तित्वात असून त्यापासून संरक्षणासाठी नियमांचे पालन हाच सर्वोत्तम उपाय असून या नियमांचे पालन करणे अजिबात कठीण नाही, असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यावेळी म्हणाले.
यावेळी,राष्ट्रीय रोग प्रतिबंधक केंद्राचे संचालक डॉ सुजित सिंग यांनी, विविध राज्यांतील कोविड आणि सध्याची सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था याविषयी माहिती दिली.ज्या प्रदेश/जिल्ह्यांमधील कोविड स्थिती अजूनही गंभीर आहे त्यांची माहिती सिंग यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
राज्याच्या मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या त्यांच्या राज्यात सुरु असलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांची सविस्तर माहिती दिली. ज्या ज्या ठिकाणी नियंत्रणासाठी उत्तम उपाययोजना राबवल्या गेल्या, त्यांचीही माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली.
कोविडवर नियंत्रण मिळवण्यासाठी, दहा महत्वाच्या भागांकडे नीट लक्ष दिले जावे, अशी सूचना आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी यावेळी केली. चाचण्या वाढवणे, बाजारपेठा , वर्कशॉप, धर्मिक स्थळे अशा ठिकाणी निश्चित चाचण्या घेणे, RT-PCR चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढवणे, लक्षणविरहित रुग्णांची RAT चाचणी अनिवार्य करणे, संपर्कात आलेल्यांच्या चाचण्या 72 तासांच्या आत करणे, दररोज संपर्कात आलेल्या सुमारे 10-15 लोकांचा मागोवा घेणे, मोठ्या प्रमाणत, आरोग्यविषयक जनजागृती करत मृत्यूदर आटोक्यात आणणे, दररोज प्रत्येक रुग्णालयात झालेल्या मृत्यूंचे विश्लेषण करत ते टाळण्यासाठीच्या उपाययोजना शोधणे, कोरोनाचा धोका असलेल्या लोकांना संरक्षण देणे आणि कोविड नियमांच्या पालनाविषयी सविस्तर माहिती देण्यासाठी प्रचारमोहीम यांचा यांचा या दहा महत्वाच्या बाबीत समावेश आहे.