Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID and public health measures with Health Ministers and senior State officials of 9 States
Stresses on giving impetus to Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan
“COVID Appropriate Behaviour still best bet against COVID and it is no Rocket Science”
09 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with the State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of 9 states. These states included Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Haryana and Kerala. Ms.K. K. Shailaja, Health Minister (Kerala), Sh. Pijush Hazarika, Health Minister (Assam), Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister (Punjab), Sh. Etela Rajendra, Health Minister (Telangana), Sh. Rajiv Saizal, Health Minister (Himachal Pradesh) attended the meet on behalf of their States.
The States/ some districts in the States have been reporting a rise in the number of cases, high average daily cases on a seven day average, decline in testing, high rate of mortality within the first 24/48/72 hours of hospitalisation, high doubling rate, higher death among the vulnerable population groups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan started by reminding everyone that the country had stepped into the 11th month of the pandemic with the first meeting on COVID being held on 8th of January. Restating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made collectively till now against COVID-19, he said, “We all need to bemore vigilant for the entire festive season that started with Dussehra and would continue onto Diwali, Chhat Puja, Christmas and then onto Makar Sankranti in the next year. Respiratory virus also spreads rapidly in the winter months.”
Sharing the nation’s journey through COVID, he spoke how the country increased the numbers of labs from one in NIV, Pune in January to 2074 today thereby increasing the testing capacity to 1.5 million per day. He also mentioned about the increased number of general, oxygenated and ICU beds at each level of COVID care hierarchy. He informed everyone that of the total active cases, only 0.44% are on ventilator support,2.47% are in ICU and just 4.13%occupy oxygen supported beds. He also added that India has the highest recovery rate and one of the lowest fatality rate, globally.
Briefing the audience about his recent interaction with State Health Ministers and senior health officials of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Chhattisgarh, he assured everyone that the trajectory of the disease is being monitored personally by the Prime Minister: “The Prime Minister has addressed the nation on various issues of COVID several times. He has held intense discussions with all CMs and Heads of UTs. His latest address was only of ten minutes but had the important message of continued adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour and its transformation to a Jan Andolan”. He also elaborated steps taken by the government to promote Jan Andolan, like dissemination of the message through caller tune and other IEC activities. He concluded by saying that COVID Appropriate Behaviour still the best bet against COVID and that following it was easy.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody on the trajectory of COVID and the Public Health Response efforts/interventionsin the respective States. He highlighted the issues and regions/districts of continued concern.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases. They also highlighted the best practices being followed.
ShriRajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretaryrequested all the States to focus on ten key areas to contain COVID and gain an upper hand over its trajectory: increasing testing; targeted testing at market-places, workplaces, religious congregations which could have the potential to become super spreaders; increasing the share of RT-PCR in testing; compulsory testing of symptomatic RAT negatives; completion of contact tracing within the first 72 hours; tracing of an average of 10-15 contacts per new case detected; promotion of health seeking behaviour to curb the percent of deaths within the first 24-72 hours of hospitalization; conduct of hospital wise death analysis every day and intervene, if necessary, to bring mortality below 1%; protection of vulnerable groups such as those above 60 years of age and those with co-morbidities; promotion of COVID appropriate behaviour through Behaviour Change Campaign where elected representatives of panchayati raj institutions, urban local bodies, MPs, MLAs and local influencers appeal to people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Sh.Lav Agarwal,Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ ৯ খন ৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড আৰু জন-স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘জন আন্দোলন’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান
‘‘ক’ভিড-উচিত আচৰণ’ এতিয়াও ক’ভিড বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ উত্তম অস্ত্ৰ আৰু ই ৰকেট-বিজ্ঞান নহয়”
09 NOV 2020 4:01PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ ৯ খন ৰাজ্যৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰধান সচিব/অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতি আৰু জন-স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে। আজি অনুষ্ঠিত আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ৰাজ্যকেইখন হৈছে : অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, অসম, পশ্চিম বংগ, ৰাজস্থান, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগাণা, পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়াণা আৰু কেৰালা। ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আগবঢ়োৱা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকল হ’ল শ্ৰীমতী কে কে শৈলজা(কেৰালা), শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ হাজৰিকা(অসম), শ্ৰী বলবীৰ সিং সিদ্ধু(পাঞ্জাৱ), শ্ৰী এটেলা ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ(তেলেংগাণা), শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ ছাইজল(হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ)।
ৰাজ্য তথা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ কেতবোৰ জিলাত আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা গড় দৈনিক হাৰতকৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা, এসপ্তাহৰ গড় হাৰতকৈ বাঢ়ি যোৱা, পৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ কমা, হাস্পটালত ভৰ্তি কৰোৱাৰ প্ৰথম ২৪-৪৮-৭২ ঘণ্টাত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা, আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দিনৰ ব্যৱধান বাঢ়ি যোৱা, সমাজৰ দুৰ্বল শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা আদি প্ৰসংগত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ তৰফৰ পৰা তথ্য দাঙি ধৰাৰ লগতে আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
মন্ত্ৰী ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে আলোচনাৰ আঁত ধৰি কয় যে, যোৱা ৮ জানুৱাৰী ২০২০ত ক’ভিড সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰথমখন আলোচনা সভাৰ পৰা মহামাৰীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ১১ মাহত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিলে। আগন্তুক শীতকাল আৰু ইতিমধ্যে চলি থকা উত্সৱৰ বতৰত পৰিস্থিতি অধিক শোচনীয় হোৱাৰ আশংকা ব্যক্ত কৰি স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসৰে ইমানদিনে লাভ কৰা সাফল্য ধূলিস্যাত যাতে হ’বলগীয়া নহয় তাৰ বাবে সচেষ্ট হৈ থকাৰ আহ্বান দোহাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘দশেৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা আৰু দিৱালী, ছথ পূজা, খ্ৰিষ্টমাছ আৰু অহা বছৰত অন্ষ্ঠিতব্য মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি পৰ্যন্ত চলিবলগা উত্সৱৰ বতৰত আমি সকলোৱে অধিক সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰিব লাগিব। এইখিনি সময়ত শ্বসনতন্ত্ৰীয় ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণো অধিক হাৰত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এনেবোৰ বেমাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও সতৰ্ক থাকিব লাগিব’।
ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ছোৱাত দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ক’বলৈ গৈ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে, কেনেকৈ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত পুনেত থকা এটা ‘এনআইভি’ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ পৰা আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত ২০৭৪ টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰা, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিদিনে ১.৫ নিযুত নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য আহৰণ কৰিলে ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ ক’ভিডৰ চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান কৰা বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত চিকিত্সা কেন্দ্ৰত সংস্থাপিত সাধাৰণ বিচনাৰ পৰা, অক্সিজেন দিয়াৰ সুবিধা থকা, আইচিইউ কক্ষৰ বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত থকা সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ মাত্ৰ ০.৪৪% ৰোগীক ভেণ্টিলেটৰ সেৱা আৰু ৪.১৩%কহে অক্সিজেনৰ সেৱা থকা বিচনাত ৰাখি চিকিত্সা কৰোৱাৰ কথা জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। ইফালে, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ হাৰ পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ভাৰতৰ হাৰ অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে, তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘জন আন্দোলন’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। ইফালে, ‘‘ক’ভিড-উচিত আচৰণ’ এতিয়াও কভিড বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ উত্তম অস্ত্ৰ’ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এই আচৰণ বিধি পালন কৰোটো তেনেই সহজ, ই ৰকেট-বিজ্ঞানৰ দৰে জটিল বিষয় নহয়’ বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰে।
পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভুষণে ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ লগতে সাফল্যৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ১০টা বিশেষ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰ গোঁহাৰী জনায়। সেয়া হৈছে : পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, বজাৰ, কৰ্মস্থান, ধৰ্মীয় সমাৱেশ আদিত লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দিষ্ট পৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ‘আৰটি-পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষাত অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা, ‘আৰএটি নিগেটিভ’ পৰীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা, আক্ৰান্তৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহোতাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ অনুসৰণ ৭২ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পন্ন কৰা, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তসকলৰ গড়ে ১০-১৫জন সংস্পৰ্শিত ব্যক্তিক অনুসৰণ কৰা, হাস্পটালত ভৰ্তি কৰাৰ প্ৰথম ২৪-৭২ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে তত্কালীন ভাবে চিকিত্সকৰ পৰামৰ্শ বিচৰাৰ বাবে আগুৱাই অহাৰ মানসিকতা সৃষ্টিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা, ৬০বছৰৰ উৰ্ধ্বৰ বহু ৰোগৰে আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ প্ৰতি অধিক সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰা আৰু কভিড-উচিত আচৰণ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে সচেনতা বদ্ধি কৰা আদি।
সভাত অতিৰিক্ত স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰীমতী আৰতি আহুজা, যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী লৱ আগৰৱালা আৰু অন্যন্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াবৰ্গও উপস্থিত থাকে।