Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
08 NOV 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
This is an ideal example of how ease of doing business also increases with the start of a single project and how ease of living grows at the same time. I had the opportunity to talk to four-five brothers and sisters just now and the way they shared their experience, whether it is about pilgrimage, or discussion on minimum loss to the vehicle, or discussion on saving time, or about saving waste of production in farming, or taking fruits and vegetables to markets in Surat. I think there is a very happy atmosphere that the increase in speed will also facilitate the trade. Everybody, including businessmen, traders, employees, workers, farmers and students, are going to be benefited through this excellent connectivity.One gets a lot of satisfaction when distance between one’s own gets reduced.
In a way, the people of Gujarat are getting this great gift of Diwali today. Present on this happy occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Vijay Rupaniji, my cabinet colleague in the central government, Mansukh Bhai Mandaviyaji, Gujarat unit president of the Bharatiya Janata Party and my colleague in parliament, Shri C.R. Patilji, all the ministers in Gujarat government, parliamentarians, legislators, all other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters gathered in different places in large numbers!The years of dream have been realized and the wait for years has ended for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat with the start of the Ro-Pax service between Hazira and Ghogha. A new terminal has also been inaugurated at Hazira. Many many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for the establishment of this new maritime link between Bhavnagar and Surat.
Friends,
This service will reduce the present road distance of 375 kilometres between Ghogha and Hazira to only 90 kilometres through the sea. It will now take only 3-4 hours to cover the distance which earlier used to take 10-12 hours. This will not only save time, but will also reduce your expenses. Moreover, the less traffic on road will also help in reducing pollution. As it has been told here, the figure is very huge, that about 80,000 passenger cars and almost 30,000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year. Imagine the saving on petrol and diesel.
Friends,
Above all, the connectivity of Saurashtra with a large business centre in Gujarat is going to change the life of the region. Now, it will be much easier for the farmers and herders of Saurashtra to transport fruits, vegetables and milk to Surat. Severe damage is caused to fruits, vegetables and milk due to the long journey by road. Now all this will stop. Now the produce of herders and farmers will reach the markets faster and safely through the maritime route. Similarly, the commute and transportation will be much easier and cheaper for the trader and worker friends.
Friends,
It was not that easy, many people have labored for the development of facilities like Ro-Pax ferry service. There were many problems and challenges in developing this facility. I am associated with these projects from early days, and therefore, I am aware of all the problems. Sometimes, there used to be doubts whether it will be achieved or not, because this was a new experience for us in Gujarat. Therefore, everybody who has put in efforts for this deserves commendation. I offer my gratitude especially to all the engineers and workers who remained courageous to realize this dream. It is because of the hard work and courage which has resulted in this facility and new opportunities for lakhs of Gujaratis.
Friends,
Gujarat has a rich heritage of maritime trade. Mansukh Bhai was just informing us how we were connected to maritime trade thousands of years ago. It is a matter of pride for every Gujarati the way Gujarat has realized its maritime potential in the last two decades and gave priority to port-led development. During this time, special attention has been given to infrastructure in coastal areas of Gujarat and other development projects. Priority has been given to development of every infrastructure, be it the state’s ship-building policy, or the development of ship-building park, or the specialized terminals. For example, solid cargo, chemical and LNG terminal in Dahej and coal terminal in Mundra. Alongside, we have encouraged vessel traffic management system and ground-breaking connectivity project. With these initiatives, the port sector in Gujarat has got a new direction.
Friends,
Efforts have been made to make the life of people living around the ports easier besides developing physical infrastructure of ports. We have focused on the modernization of the entire ecosystem of the coastal area, be it the SagarKhedu scheme on mission mode, or to provide employment to the local youths by developing their skills. There has been a huge scope for port-led development in Gujarat. The government has ensured the development of all kinds of infrastructure in the coastal area.
Friends,
It is the result of such efforts that Gujarat has been established today as a sea gate of India in a way. Gateway is being built, the gateway of prosperity. Over the last two decades, a unique model of integrated port has evolved from traditional port operations in Gujarat. This model has been developed as a benchmark today. Today, Mundra is India's largest multipurpose port and Sikka is the largest captive port. The result of these efforts is that the ports of Gujarat have emerged as major maritime centers of the country. Last year, Gujarat accounted for more than 40 percent of the country's total maritime trade. I am telling this to the people of Gujarat perhaps for the first time.
Friends,
Today, work on maritime business-related infrastructure and capacity building in Gujarat is going in full swing. Many facilities are getting ready in Gujarat like Gujarat Maritime Cluster, Gujarat Maritime University and the country’s first CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar. Gujarat Maritime cluster ports to be built in GIFT city will be a dedicated system to address ports to sea based logistics. These clusters will help in strengthening the cooperation between the government, industry and educational institutions and will also help in value addition in this sector.
Friends,
In the recent past, India’s first chemical terminal was established in Dahej, the first LNG terminal was established. Now, India's first CNG terminal is going to be installed at Bhavnagar Port. In addition, facilities like Ro-Ro terminal at Bhavnagar port, liquid cargo terminal and a new container terminal are being prepared. With the addition of these new terminals, the capacity of Bhavnagar port will increase manifold.
Friends,
The government is making efforts to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon. Many natural challenges have arisen in this project and efforts are being made to remove them through modern technology. I am hopeful that people of Ghogha and Dahej will soon be able to take advantage of this facility again.
Friends,
Gujarat Maritime University is a big center for getting trained manpower and experts for maritime trade. This is the country’s first institute to provide professional education for the needs associated with this sector. Today, this University provides opportunities to pursue maritime law and international trade law and also MBA in Maritime Management, Shipping and Logistics. Apart from the university, work is also going on to build the first National Museum to preserve the country's maritime heritage in Lothal as was briefly explained by Mansukh Bhai.
Friends,
Facilities like today's Ro-Pax ferry service or sea plane inaugurated a few days ago, are giving a lot of momentum to water-resource based economy. And you see, Gujarat has made a huge jump in water, land and sky these days. A few days ago, I got an opportunity to inaugurate the ropeway in Girnar which will also give a boost to tourism, will improve facilities of tourists and will provide a new way to reach the sky. After that, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the sea-plane, to fly from one place to another in the waters, and you can imagine the momentum that will take place by navigating through the water.
Friends,
When it comes to the sea, or water, its spread spans the fish-related business, the sea-weed cultivation water transport and tourism. Over the years, serious efforts have also been made to strengthen the Blue Economy in the country. Earlier, there was a talk of ocean economy and today we are also talking about blue economy.
Friends,
Many schemes have been made over the years to help the entire eco-system of seashore and fishermen friends, whether it is the financial aid to fishermen through modern trawlers, or navigation systems that provide accurate information of weather and sea routes. Our priority is safety and prosperity of fishermen. Recently, the Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojanahas been launched to promote fish related trade. Under this scheme, Rs 20,000 crorewill be spent for infrastructure related to fisheries in the coming years. This will ensure huge benefits to lakhs of fishermen families in Gujarat and to the country’s blue economy.
Friends,
Today, the capacity of the ports is also being increased across the nation and construction of new ports is also going on at a faster pace. Efforts are being made to put maximum use of about 21,000 km of waterway in the country for the development of the country. Under the Sagarmala project, work is going on over 500 projects across the country. Many projects worth lakhs and crore rupees have been completed.
Friends,
Whether it is sea waterways or river waterways, India has the resources and there is no shortage of expertise. This is also a fact that transportation by waterways is many times cheaper than road and railways and also causes less damage to the environment. Yet, work has been done in this direction with a holistic approach only after 2014. These rivers and seas did not come after Modi became prime minister. It was all there, but that vision was not there which the country is experiencing today after 2014. Today work is going on in inland rivers across the country, to connect many land-locked states to the sea. Today we are developing our capabilities unprecedentedly in the Bay of Bengal and in the Indian Ocean. Constant work is in progress so that the maritime part of the country emerges as an important part of the self-reliant India. One more step is being taken to provide momentum to these efforts of the government. Now this ministry will be known as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and it is being expanded. In most of the developed countries, the Ministry of Shipping handles Ports and Waterways. The shipping ministry has been doing several works related to ports and waterways. Now with more clarity in name, there will be more clarity in the work.
Friends,
In order to strengthen the blue economy’s stake in the self-reliant India, it is very necessary to strengthen the maritime logistics. This is very necessary because the money spent on logistics takes a huge toll on our economy. The cost of carrying goods from one part of the country to another is more in India than in other countries. The cost of logistics can be reduced significantly through water transport. Therefore, our focus is to create an ecosystem where there can be seamless movement of cargo. Today, we are moving forward to work on a single window system for a better infrastructure as well as better maritime logistics, and preparations are underway.
Friends,
The country is now moving in the direction of multimodal connectivity with a holistic view and with long-term plans to reduce logistics costs. Efforts are being made to improve connectivity between road, rail, air and shipping infrastructure and also to overcome the silos. Multimodal Logistics Parks are being developedin the country. Multimodal connectivity is being developednot only in the country but also in the neighbouring countries also. I believe that we will be able to reduce the logistic costs with these measures. The measures that are being taken to keep the cost of logistics in check will give impetus to the economy.
Friends,
There is a lot of shopping taking place during festivals. Therefore, I will request the people of Surat, because it is routine for them to visit different parts of the world, not to forget the mantra of Vocal for Local at this time of the festive season. I have seen, people feel that if they buy earthen lamps then we become self-reliant. No, you have to keep in mind on everything. It is good that you buy earthen lamps. But if you look at yourself and your house, you will find several products which are imported and these products are made by our people and artisans. Then, why should not we give an opportunity to them. Friends, if we have to take the country ahead, then buy the products which are being made by our small traders, artisans, artists and our sisters in villages. You take pride in it and tell the world that this has been made by our people living in villages, districts and the country. You will be filledwith pride. The fun of celebrating Diwali will be more and therefore you will not compromise with Vocal for Local.
The nation is going to celebrate 75 years of the Independence. Till then, this mantra should become the mantra of our life and our family. The emphasis should be on developing this sentiment in every member of the family. Therefore, I am asking from my brothers and sisters of Gujarat that the Vocal for Local should become a turning point this Diwali. And I know, you will not disappoint me. Nandlalji was just telling us how he implemented something which I said many years ago. How satisfied I am today that he listened to me and implemented it. All of you are like Nandlal to me. Let’s make efforts to do something for the poor of the country. You celebrate Diwali, but ensure that Diwali is also celebrated in their homes. Light the lamp, but also ensure to light the lamp at the house of the poor man. Take this mantra of Vocal for Local forward. I believe all of you will celebrate festivals carefully during this period of corona, because your safety is the country’s safety. I extend my many many best wishes to my dear brothers and sisters of the country for the upcoming Dhanteras, Diwali, the New Year of Gujarat and for every festival.
Many many thanks!

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഹസിറയിലെ റോ-പാക്‌സ് ടെര്‍മിനലിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവേളയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചെയ്ത പ്രസംഗം
08 NOV 2020 3:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒരൊറ്റ പദ്ധതിയുടെ തുടക്കത്തോടെ വ്യവസായം എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ എങ്ങനെ വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നുവെന്നതിനും അതേ സമയംതന്നെ ജീവിത സൗകര്യം എങ്ങനെ വളരുന്നുവെന്നതിനും ഒരു മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി. തീര്‍ത്ഥാടനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചോ, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ വാഹനത്തിന് കുറഞ്ഞ നഷ്ടം മാത്രം വരുത്തുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച ചര്‍ച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ചോ, സമയം ലാഭിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചോ, ഉല്‍പാദന മാലിന്യങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചോ, പഴങ്ങളും പച്ചക്കറികളും സൂറത്തിലെ വിപണികളിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിലെ സൗകര്യമോ എന്തുമാകട്ടെ, ഇപ്പോള്‍ നാലഞ്ചു സഹോദരങ്ങളുമായി സംസാരിക്കാനും അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കിടാനും എനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചു. വേഗത വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നത് വ്യാപാരത്തെ സുഗമമാക്കുമെന്നതു വളരെ സന്തോഷകരമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃ്ഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നു ഞാന്‍ കരുതുന്നു. ഈ മികച്ച ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം വ്യവസായികള്‍, വ്യാപാരികള്‍, ജീവനക്കാര്‍, തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, കൃഷിക്കാര്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ എന്നിവരുള്‍പ്പെടെ എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കും. സ്വന്തം യാത്രാ ദൂരം കുറയുമ്പോള്‍ ആളുകള്‍ക്കു വളരെയധികം സംതൃപ്തി ലഭിക്കും.
ഈ സന്തോഷകരമായ അവസരത്തില്‍ ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് രൂപാനിജി, കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാരിലെ എന്റെ മന്ത്രിസഭാ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകർ, ഭാരതീയ ജനതാ പാര്‍ട്ടിയുടെ ഗുജറാത്ത് യൂണിറ്റ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് മന്‍സുഖ് ഭായ് മണ്ഡവിയാജി, പാര്‍ലമെന്റിലെ എന്റെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ശ്രീ സി ആര്‍ പാട്ടില്‍ജി, പാര്‍ലമെന്റംഗങ്ങള്‍, നിയമസഭാ സാമാജികര്‍, മറ്റു ജന പ്രതിനിധികള്‍, എന്റെ പ്രിയ സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ ഒത്തുകൂടിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്! സ്വപ്ന വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ഹസിറയും ഘോഗയും തമ്മിലുള്ള റോ-പാക്‌സ് സേവനം സംബന്ധിച്ച സൗരാഷ്ട്രയിലെയും തെക്കന്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ കാത്തിരിപ്പ് അവസാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഹസിറയില്‍ ഒരു പുതിയ ടെര്‍മിനലും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഭാവ്‌നഗറും സൂറത്തും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഈ പുതിയ സമുദ്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ പേരില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വളരെയധികം അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങളും ആശംസകളും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഈ സേവനം ഘോഗയ്ക്കും ഹസിറയ്ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള 375 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ റോഡ് ദൂരം കടലിലൂടെ 90 കിലോമീറ്ററായി കുറയ്ക്കും. നേരത്തെ 10-12 മണിക്കൂര്‍ എടുക്കാന്‍ ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരുന്ന ദൂരം മറികടക്കാന്‍ ഇനി 3-4 മണിക്കൂര്‍ മാത്രമേ എടുക്കൂ. ഇത് സമയം ലാഭിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, നിങ്ങളുടെ ചെലവുകള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. മാത്രമല്ല, റോഡിലെ ഗതാഗതം കുറവായതും മലിനീകരണം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും. ഇവിടെ പറഞ്ഞിട്ടുള്ളതുപോലെ, ഒരു വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 80,000 യാത്രാ കാറുകള്‍ക്കും 30,000 ട്രക്കുകള്‍ക്കും ഈ പുതിയ സേവനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ കഴിയും. പെട്രോളിലും ഡീസലിലും പണം ലാഭിക്കുന്നത് സങ്കല്‍പ്പിക്കുക.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
എല്ലാറ്റിനുമുപരിയായി, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഒരു വലിയ വ്യവസായ കേന്ദ്രവുമായുള്ള സൗരാഷ്ട്രയുടെ ഗതാഗത ബന്ധം ഈ പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്നു. സൗരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും കന്നുകാലികള്‍ക്കും പഴങ്ങളും പച്ചക്കറികളും പാലും സൂറത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നത് ഇനി വളരെ എളുപ്പമായിരിക്കും. റോഡിലൂടെയുള്ള ദീര്‍ഘദൂര യാത്ര കാരണം പഴങ്ങള്‍, പച്ചക്കറികള്‍, പാല്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് കനത്ത നാശനഷ്ടമുണ്ടാകുന്നു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇതെല്ലാം അവസാനിക്കും. അതുപോലെ, വ്യാപാരിക്കും തൊഴിലാളി സുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്കും യാത്രാമാര്‍ഗവും വളരെ എളുപ്പവും ചെലവു കുറഞ്ഞതുമായിരിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
അത് അത്ര എളുപ്പമായിരുന്നില്ല, റോ-പാക്‌സ് ഫെറി സേവനം പോലുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി നിരവധി ആളുകള്‍ അധ്വാനിച്ചു. ഈ സൗകര്യം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിരവധി പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. അതിനാല്‍, ഇതിനായി പരിശ്രമിച്ച എല്ലാവരും അഭിനന്ദനത്തിന് അര്‍ഹരാണ്. ഈ സ്വപ്നം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാന്‍ ധൈര്യമായി തുടരുന്ന എല്ലാ എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും ഞാന്‍ നന്ദി പറയുന്നു. കഠിനാധ്വാനവും ധൈര്യവുമാണ് ഈ സൗകര്യത്തിനും ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഗുജറാത്തികള്‍ക്ക് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കാരണമായത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ ഭൗതിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ചുറ്റുമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചു. തീരപ്രദേശത്തെ മുഴുവന്‍ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും നവീകരണത്തില്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു, അത് ദൗത്യമായി പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിച്ച സാഗര്‍ഖെഡു പദ്ധതിയാണെങ്കിലും അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ പ്രാദേശിക യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് തൊഴില്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയാണെങ്കിലും അങ്ങനെയാണ്. ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ തുറമുഖാധിഷ്ഠിത വികസനത്തിന് വലിയ സാധ്യതകളുണ്ട്. തീരപ്രദേശത്തെ എല്ലാത്തരം അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും വികസനം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇത്തരം ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായാണ് ഗുജറാത്ത് ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കടല്‍ കവാടമായി സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് ദശകങ്ങളായി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ പരമ്പരാഗത തുറമുഖ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് സംയോജിത തുറമുഖത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷമായ ഒരു മാതൃക വികസിച്ചു. ഈ മോഡല്‍ ഇന്ന് ഒരു മാനദണ്ഡമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ തുറമുഖമാണ് മുന്ദ്ര; സിക്കയാണ് ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ക്യാപ്റ്റീവ് തുറമുഖം. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തം സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ 40 ശതമാനത്തിലധികവും ഗുജറാത്തിലായിരുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന്, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സമുദ്ര ബിസിനസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ സജീവമാണ്. ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം ക്ലസ്റ്റര്‍, ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി, ഭാവ്‌നഗറിലെ രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ സിഎന്‍ജി ടെര്‍മിനല്‍ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ്. ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം ക്ലസ്റ്റര്‍ തുറമുഖങ്ങള്‍ ഗിഫ്റ്റ് നഗരത്തില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കും. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും വ്യവസായവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഈ ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ സഹായിക്കും, മാത്രമല്ല ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനവിന് സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഘോഗ-ദാഹെജ് ബോട്ട് സര്‍വീസ് ഉടന്‍ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണു ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്. ഈ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ നിരവധി സ്വാഭാവിക വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലൂടെ അവ നീക്കംചെയ്യാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച മനുഷ്യശക്തിയും സമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിന് വിദഗ്ധരും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വലിയ കേന്ദ്രമാണ് ഗുജറാത്ത് മാരിടൈം യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി. ഈ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രൊഫഷണല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നല്‍കുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ സ്ഥാപനമാണിത്. ഇന്ന്, ഈ സര്‍വകലാശാല സമുദ്ര നിയമവും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യാപാര നിയമവും കൂടാതെ മാരിടൈം മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ് എന്നിവയില്‍ എംബിഎയും നേടാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. മന്‍സുഖ് ഭായ് സംക്ഷിപ്തമായി വിശദീകരിച്ചതുപോലെ യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിക്ക് പുറമെ ലോത്തലിലെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമുദ്രപൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ആദ്യത്തെ ദേശീയ മ്യൂസിയം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന്, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്, പുതിയ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മാണവും അതിവേഗത്തിലാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി രാജ്യത്ത് ഏകദേശം 21,000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ജലപാത പരമാവധി ഉപയോഗിക്കാന്‍ ശ്രമം നടക്കുന്നു. സാഗര്‍മാല പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ രാജ്യത്താകമാനം അഞ്ഞൂറിലധികം പദ്ധതികള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു. ലക്ഷങ്ങളും കോടി രൂപയും വിലമതിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയായി.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
സ്വാശ്രിത ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ സമുദ്ര സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പങ്ക് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, സമുദ്ര ചരക്കു ഗതാഗതം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണ്. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ഭാഗത്ത് നിന്ന് മറ്റൊന്നിലേക്ക് സാധനങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനുള്ള ചെലവ് മറ്റ് രാജ്യങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ കൂടുതലാണ്. ജലഗതാഗതത്തിലൂടെ ചരക്കു കടത്തിന്റെ ചെലവു ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. അതിനാല്‍, ചരക്കിന്റെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ചലനം സാധ്യമാകുന്ന ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ. ഇന്ന്, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യത്തിനും മികച്ച മാരിടൈം ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സിനുമായി ഒരൊറ്റ വിന്‍ഡോ സിസ്റ്റത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഞങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ട് പോവുകയാണ്. അതിന്റെ ഒരുക്കങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
സമഗ്രമായ വീക്ഷണത്തോടെയും ചരക്കു ഗതാഗത ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദീര്‍ഘകാല പദ്ധതികളോടെയും രാജ്യം ഇപ്പോള്‍ ബഹുതല ഗതാഗത ദിശയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു. റോഡ്, റെയില്‍, വ്യോമു, കപ്പല്‍ ഗതാഗതം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ മറികടക്കുന്നതിനും ശ്രമം നടക്കുന്നു. ബഹുതല ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് പാര്‍ക്കുകള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്ത് മാത്രമല്ല അയല്‍രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ബഹുതല ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം വികസിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ചരക്കു ഗതാഗത ചെലവു നിയന്ത്രിക്കാന്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികള്‍ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നല്‍കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഉത്സവ വേളകളില്‍ ധാരാളം ഷോപ്പിംഗ് നടക്കുന്നു. അതിനാല്‍, ലോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ വോക്കല്‍ എന്ന മന്ത്രം മറക്കരുത് എന്ന് സൂറത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളോട് ഞാന്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. കാരണം അവര്‍ ലോകത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നത് പതിവാണ്. സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ, നാം രാജ്യത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകേണ്ടതുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍, ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലെ നമ്മുടെ ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍, കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, കലാകാരന്മാര്‍, സഹോദരിമാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുക. ദീപാവലി ആഘോഷിക്കുമ്പോഴും നിങ്ങള്‍ പ്രാദേശിക ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളോടുള്ള താല്‍പര്യത്തില്‍ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യരുത്. രാജ്യം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75 വര്‍ഷം ആഘോഷിക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്നു. അതുവരെ ഈ മന്ത്രം നമ്മുടെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെയും കുടുംബത്തിന്റെയും മന്ത്രമായി മാറണം. രാജ്യത്തെ ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കായി എന്തെങ്കിലും ചെയ്യാന്‍ ശ്രമിക്കാം. നിങ്ങള്‍ ദീപാവലി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു, പക്ഷേ അവരുടെ വീടുകളില്‍ ദീപാവലി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക. വിളക്ക് കത്തിക്കുക, മാത്രമല്ല പാവപ്പെട്ടവന്റെ വീട്ടില്‍ വിളക്ക് കത്തിക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക. പ്രാദേശിക വികസത്തിനായി അവരുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുക എന്ന ഈ മന്ത്രം എടുക്കുക. കൊറോണയുടെ ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലാവരും ഉത്സവങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധാപൂര്‍വ്വം ആഘോഷിക്കുമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു, കാരണം നിങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ദന്തേരാസ്, ദീപാവലി, ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെ പുതുവത്സരം തുടങ്ങിയ എല്ലാ ഉത്സവങ്ങള്‍ക്കും രാജ്യത്തെ എന്റെ പ്രിയ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് എന്റെ ആശംസകള്‍ നേരുന്നു.
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി!