Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira
08 NOV 2020 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
This is an ideal example of how ease of doing business also increases with the start of a single project and how ease of living grows at the same time. I had the opportunity to talk to four-five brothers and sisters just now and the way they shared their experience, whether it is about pilgrimage, or discussion on minimum loss to the vehicle, or discussion on saving time, or about saving waste of production in farming, or taking fruits and vegetables to markets in Surat. I think there is a very happy atmosphere that the increase in speed will also facilitate the trade. Everybody, including businessmen, traders, employees, workers, farmers and students, are going to be benefited through this excellent connectivity.One gets a lot of satisfaction when distance between one’s own gets reduced.
In a way, the people of Gujarat are getting this great gift of Diwali today. Present on this happy occasion, Gujarat Chief Minister, Shri Vijay Rupaniji, my cabinet colleague in the central government, Mansukh Bhai Mandaviyaji, Gujarat unit president of the Bharatiya Janata Party and my colleague in parliament, Shri C.R. Patilji, all the ministers in Gujarat government, parliamentarians, legislators, all other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters gathered in different places in large numbers!The years of dream have been realized and the wait for years has ended for the people of Saurashtra and South Gujarat with the start of the Ro-Pax service between Hazira and Ghogha. A new terminal has also been inaugurated at Hazira. Many many congratulations and best wishes to all of you for the establishment of this new maritime link between Bhavnagar and Surat.
Friends,
This service will reduce the present road distance of 375 kilometres between Ghogha and Hazira to only 90 kilometres through the sea. It will now take only 3-4 hours to cover the distance which earlier used to take 10-12 hours. This will not only save time, but will also reduce your expenses. Moreover, the less traffic on road will also help in reducing pollution. As it has been told here, the figure is very huge, that about 80,000 passenger cars and almost 30,000 trucks will be able to take advantage of this new service in a year. Imagine the saving on petrol and diesel.
Friends,
Above all, the connectivity of Saurashtra with a large business centre in Gujarat is going to change the life of the region. Now, it will be much easier for the farmers and herders of Saurashtra to transport fruits, vegetables and milk to Surat. Severe damage is caused to fruits, vegetables and milk due to the long journey by road. Now all this will stop. Now the produce of herders and farmers will reach the markets faster and safely through the maritime route. Similarly, the commute and transportation will be much easier and cheaper for the trader and worker friends.
Friends,
It was not that easy, many people have labored for the development of facilities like Ro-Pax ferry service. There were many problems and challenges in developing this facility. I am associated with these projects from early days, and therefore, I am aware of all the problems. Sometimes, there used to be doubts whether it will be achieved or not, because this was a new experience for us in Gujarat. Therefore, everybody who has put in efforts for this deserves commendation. I offer my gratitude especially to all the engineers and workers who remained courageous to realize this dream. It is because of the hard work and courage which has resulted in this facility and new opportunities for lakhs of Gujaratis.
Friends,
Gujarat has a rich heritage of maritime trade. Mansukh Bhai was just informing us how we were connected to maritime trade thousands of years ago. It is a matter of pride for every Gujarati the way Gujarat has realized its maritime potential in the last two decades and gave priority to port-led development. During this time, special attention has been given to infrastructure in coastal areas of Gujarat and other development projects. Priority has been given to development of every infrastructure, be it the state’s ship-building policy, or the development of ship-building park, or the specialized terminals. For example, solid cargo, chemical and LNG terminal in Dahej and coal terminal in Mundra. Alongside, we have encouraged vessel traffic management system and ground-breaking connectivity project. With these initiatives, the port sector in Gujarat has got a new direction.
Friends,
Efforts have been made to make the life of people living around the ports easier besides developing physical infrastructure of ports. We have focused on the modernization of the entire ecosystem of the coastal area, be it the SagarKhedu scheme on mission mode, or to provide employment to the local youths by developing their skills. There has been a huge scope for port-led development in Gujarat. The government has ensured the development of all kinds of infrastructure in the coastal area.
Friends,
It is the result of such efforts that Gujarat has been established today as a sea gate of India in a way. Gateway is being built, the gateway of prosperity. Over the last two decades, a unique model of integrated port has evolved from traditional port operations in Gujarat. This model has been developed as a benchmark today. Today, Mundra is India's largest multipurpose port and Sikka is the largest captive port. The result of these efforts is that the ports of Gujarat have emerged as major maritime centers of the country. Last year, Gujarat accounted for more than 40 percent of the country's total maritime trade. I am telling this to the people of Gujarat perhaps for the first time.
Friends,
Today, work on maritime business-related infrastructure and capacity building in Gujarat is going in full swing. Many facilities are getting ready in Gujarat like Gujarat Maritime Cluster, Gujarat Maritime University and the country’s first CNG Terminal at Bhavnagar. Gujarat Maritime cluster ports to be built in GIFT city will be a dedicated system to address ports to sea based logistics. These clusters will help in strengthening the cooperation between the government, industry and educational institutions and will also help in value addition in this sector.
Friends,
In the recent past, India’s first chemical terminal was established in Dahej, the first LNG terminal was established. Now, India's first CNG terminal is going to be installed at Bhavnagar Port. In addition, facilities like Ro-Ro terminal at Bhavnagar port, liquid cargo terminal and a new container terminal are being prepared. With the addition of these new terminals, the capacity of Bhavnagar port will increase manifold.
Friends,
The government is making efforts to restart the ferry service between Ghogha-Dahej very soon. Many natural challenges have arisen in this project and efforts are being made to remove them through modern technology. I am hopeful that people of Ghogha and Dahej will soon be able to take advantage of this facility again.
Friends,
Gujarat Maritime University is a big center for getting trained manpower and experts for maritime trade. This is the country’s first institute to provide professional education for the needs associated with this sector. Today, this University provides opportunities to pursue maritime law and international trade law and also MBA in Maritime Management, Shipping and Logistics. Apart from the university, work is also going on to build the first National Museum to preserve the country's maritime heritage in Lothal as was briefly explained by Mansukh Bhai.
Friends,
Facilities like today's Ro-Pax ferry service or sea plane inaugurated a few days ago, are giving a lot of momentum to water-resource based economy. And you see, Gujarat has made a huge jump in water, land and sky these days. A few days ago, I got an opportunity to inaugurate the ropeway in Girnar which will also give a boost to tourism, will improve facilities of tourists and will provide a new way to reach the sky. After that, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the sea-plane, to fly from one place to another in the waters, and you can imagine the momentum that will take place by navigating through the water.
Friends,
When it comes to the sea, or water, its spread spans the fish-related business, the sea-weed cultivation water transport and tourism. Over the years, serious efforts have also been made to strengthen the Blue Economy in the country. Earlier, there was a talk of ocean economy and today we are also talking about blue economy.
Friends,
Many schemes have been made over the years to help the entire eco-system of seashore and fishermen friends, whether it is the financial aid to fishermen through modern trawlers, or navigation systems that provide accurate information of weather and sea routes. Our priority is safety and prosperity of fishermen. Recently, the Pradhan MantriMatsyaSampadaYojanahas been launched to promote fish related trade. Under this scheme, Rs 20,000 crorewill be spent for infrastructure related to fisheries in the coming years. This will ensure huge benefits to lakhs of fishermen families in Gujarat and to the country’s blue economy.
Friends,
Today, the capacity of the ports is also being increased across the nation and construction of new ports is also going on at a faster pace. Efforts are being made to put maximum use of about 21,000 km of waterway in the country for the development of the country. Under the Sagarmala project, work is going on over 500 projects across the country. Many projects worth lakhs and crore rupees have been completed.
Friends,
Whether it is sea waterways or river waterways, India has the resources and there is no shortage of expertise. This is also a fact that transportation by waterways is many times cheaper than road and railways and also causes less damage to the environment. Yet, work has been done in this direction with a holistic approach only after 2014. These rivers and seas did not come after Modi became prime minister. It was all there, but that vision was not there which the country is experiencing today after 2014. Today work is going on in inland rivers across the country, to connect many land-locked states to the sea. Today we are developing our capabilities unprecedentedly in the Bay of Bengal and in the Indian Ocean. Constant work is in progress so that the maritime part of the country emerges as an important part of the self-reliant India. One more step is being taken to provide momentum to these efforts of the government. Now this ministry will be known as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and it is being expanded. In most of the developed countries, the Ministry of Shipping handles Ports and Waterways. The shipping ministry has been doing several works related to ports and waterways. Now with more clarity in name, there will be more clarity in the work.
Friends,
In order to strengthen the blue economy’s stake in the self-reliant India, it is very necessary to strengthen the maritime logistics. This is very necessary because the money spent on logistics takes a huge toll on our economy. The cost of carrying goods from one part of the country to another is more in India than in other countries. The cost of logistics can be reduced significantly through water transport. Therefore, our focus is to create an ecosystem where there can be seamless movement of cargo. Today, we are moving forward to work on a single window system for a better infrastructure as well as better maritime logistics, and preparations are underway.
Friends,
The country is now moving in the direction of multimodal connectivity with a holistic view and with long-term plans to reduce logistics costs. Efforts are being made to improve connectivity between road, rail, air and shipping infrastructure and also to overcome the silos. Multimodal Logistics Parks are being developedin the country. Multimodal connectivity is being developednot only in the country but also in the neighbouring countries also. I believe that we will be able to reduce the logistic costs with these measures. The measures that are being taken to keep the cost of logistics in check will give impetus to the economy.
Friends,
There is a lot of shopping taking place during festivals. Therefore, I will request the people of Surat, because it is routine for them to visit different parts of the world, not to forget the mantra of Vocal for Local at this time of the festive season. I have seen, people feel that if they buy earthen lamps then we become self-reliant. No, you have to keep in mind on everything. It is good that you buy earthen lamps. But if you look at yourself and your house, you will find several products which are imported and these products are made by our people and artisans. Then, why should not we give an opportunity to them. Friends, if we have to take the country ahead, then buy the products which are being made by our small traders, artisans, artists and our sisters in villages. You take pride in it and tell the world that this has been made by our people living in villages, districts and the country. You will be filledwith pride. The fun of celebrating Diwali will be more and therefore you will not compromise with Vocal for Local.
The nation is going to celebrate 75 years of the Independence. Till then, this mantra should become the mantra of our life and our family. The emphasis should be on developing this sentiment in every member of the family. Therefore, I am asking from my brothers and sisters of Gujarat that the Vocal for Local should become a turning point this Diwali. And I know, you will not disappoint me. Nandlalji was just telling us how he implemented something which I said many years ago. How satisfied I am today that he listened to me and implemented it. All of you are like Nandlal to me. Let’s make efforts to do something for the poor of the country. You celebrate Diwali, but ensure that Diwali is also celebrated in their homes. Light the lamp, but also ensure to light the lamp at the house of the poor man. Take this mantra of Vocal for Local forward. I believe all of you will celebrate festivals carefully during this period of corona, because your safety is the country’s safety. I extend my many many best wishes to my dear brothers and sisters of the country for the upcoming Dhanteras, Diwali, the New Year of Gujarat and for every festival.
Many many thanks!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஹாஜிராவில் ரோ-பாக்ஸ் முனைய தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
08 NOV 2020 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்குவதால், தொழில் செய்வதற்கு உகந்த சூழ்நிலை எப்படி மேம்படும் என்பதற்கும், வாழ்க்கையின் வசதி எவ்வாறு உயரும் என்பதற்கும் இது உதாரணமாக உள்ளது. புனித யாத்திரை, நேரம் மிச்சமாகுதல், விவசாய உற்பத்தி இழப்பு குறைதல், சூரத் சந்தைக்கு காய்கறிகள், கனிகளை கொண்டு செல்லுதல் ஆகிய பயன்கள் இதன் மூலம் கிடைக்கும். வியாபாரிகள், தொழிலாளர்கள், விவசாயிகள், மாணவர்கள் என எல்லோருக்கும் இதனால் பயன் கிடைக்கும்.
இது குஜராத் மக்களுக்கு தீபாவளி பரிசாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு. விஜய் ருபானி அவர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், குஜராத் பாஜக தலைவர் மன்சுக் பாய் மன்டாவியா அவர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு. சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல் அவர்கள், குஜராத் அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள், என் சகோதர சகோதரிகள் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் இருந்து பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்றிருக்கிறீர்கள். ஹாஜிராவுக்கும் கோகாவுக்கும் இடையில் ரோ-பாக்ஸ் சேவை தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் சௌராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தெற்கு குஜராத் மக்களின் நீண்டநாள் காத்திருப்பு முடிவுக்கு வருகிறது. பவநகர் மற்றும் சூரத் இடையில் நீர்வழி தொடர்பு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது குறித்து உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கோகா மற்றும் ஹாஜிரா இடையிலான 375 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயண தூரம் இனி கடல்வழியே 90 கிலோ மீட்டர்களாகக் குறையும், 10-12 மணி நேர பயணம் இனி 3 - 4 மணி நேரமாகக் குறையும். இதனால் பணம், நேரம் மிச்சமாகும், சாலைப் பயணம் குறைவதால் மாசு குறையும். ஆண்டுக்கு 80 ஆயிரம் பயணிகள் கார்கள், 30 ஆயிரம் லாரிகள் இந்த சேவையை பயன்படுத்தும் போது, பெட்ரோல், டீசல் மிச்சமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சௌராஷ்டிரா மக்களுக்கு, பெரிய வணிகப் பகுதியான குஜராத்துடன் இணைப்பு வசதி கிடைப்பதால் காய்கறிகள், கனிகளை சூரத் சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு போகலாம். சீக்கிரத்தில் அவை சந்தைக்கு போவதால் விவசாயிகள் பயன்பெறுவர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த சேவையை தொடங்குவதில் நிறைய பிரச்சினைகள் சவால்கள் இருந்தன. இத் திட்டம் நிறைவேறுமா என்ற சந்தேகம் கூட சிலநேரம் ஏற்பட்டது. இதை பூர்த்தி செய்து கொடுத்த பொறியாளர்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இதனால் குஜராத் மக்களுக்கு பல லட்சம் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு கடல்வழி வர்த்தகத்தில் குஜராத் எப்படி சிறப்பு பெற்றிருந்தது என மன்சுக் பாய் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 2 தசாப்தங்களில் துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. கப்பல் கட்டும் கொள்கை, கப்பல் கட்டும் பூங்கா, சிறப்பு முனையங்கள் உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. டாஹேஜ்ஜில் சரக்கு, ரசாயனம் மற்றும் எல்.என்.ஜி. முனையம் தொடக்கம், முந்த்ராவில் நிலக்கரி முனையம் ஆகியவற்றை உதாரணங்களாகக் கூறலாம். இதனால் குஜராத்தில் துறைமுகத் துறை புதிய பாதையில் முன்னேறியது.
நண்பர்களே,
துறைமுகத்தை ஒட்டிய பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்வும் இதனால் மேம்படுகிறது. கடலோரப் பகுதி சூழலை நவீனப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். சாகர் கேது திட்டத்தை குறித்த காலத்தில் முடிக்கும் முயற்சியுடன், அந்தப் பகுதி இளைஞர்களுக்கு தொழில் திறன் பயிற்சி அளித்து, வேலை வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
குஜராத் இப்போது இந்தியாவின் கடல்வழி நுழைவு வாயிலாக உருவாகி வருகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்தில், குஜராத் மாநிலம் 40 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேலான பங்களிப்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் இவ்வளவு அதிக கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம் நடந்திருப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடல்சார் வணிகக் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கம், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகள் குஜராத்தில் முழுவீச்சில் நடந்து வருகின்றன. குஜராத் கடல்சார் பல்கலைக்கழகம், பவநகரில் நாட்டின் முதலாவது சி.என்.ஜி. முனையம் உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்கள் அரசுக்கும், தொழில் துறை மற்றும் கல்வி நிலையங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை பலப்படுத்துபவையாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சமீபத்தில் டாஹேஜில் நாட்டின் முதலாவது ரசாயனப் பொருள் முனையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. முதலாவது எல்.என்.ஜி. முனையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இப்போது பவநகர் துறைமுகத்தில் நாட்டின் முதலாவது சி.என்.ஜி. முனையம் உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ளது. மேலும் பவநகர் துறைமுகத்தில் ரோ-ரோ முனையம், திரவ சரக்கு முனையம், புதிய கன்டெய்னர் முனையம் ஆகியவை உருவாகி வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
கோகா - டாஹேஜ் இடையே மீண்டும் படகுப் போக்குவரத்தைத் தொடங்க அரசு முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதில் இயற்கை சார்ந்த தடங்கல்களை நீக்க தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் முயற்சிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்திற்கு பயிற்சி தருவதற்கு குஜராத் கடல்சார் பல்கலைக்கழகம் பெரிய மையமாக இருக்கும். இதுதவிர, லோத்தாலில் முதலாவது தேசிய அருங்காட்சியகம் உருவாக்கும் பணிகளும் நடந்து வருகின்றன. மன்சுக் பாய் சுருக்கமாக கூறியதைப் போல, நாட்டின் கடல்சார் வணிகத்தின் பாரம்பர்யத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது இதன் நோக்கமாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று தொடங்கிய ரோ-பாக்ஸ் படகு சேவை அல்லது சில தினங்களுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கிய கடல் விமான சேவை ஆகியவை நீர் வளத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு புதிய உந்துதலைத் தரும். நீர், நிலம் மற்றும் வான்வெளியில் குஜராத்தின் சேவைகள் பெருமளவு முன்னேறி வருகின்றன. இவைதொடர்பாக பல திட்டங்களை நான் தொடங்கி வைத்திருக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மீன்கள் தொடர்பான தொழில், கடல் பாசி வளர்ப்பு, நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்து, சுற்றுலா என பல வசதிகள் உருவாகி வருகின்றன. நாட்டின் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தை பலப்படுத்த தீவிர முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப் படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
மீனவர்களுக்கு நவீன மீன்பிடி கலன்கள் வாங்குவதற்கு நிதி உதவி அல்லது வானிலை மற்றும் கடல் வழித்தடங்களை துல்லியமாகக் காட்டும் சாதனங்கள் வாங்குவதற்கு உதவி போன்ற வசதிகளை அரசு அளிக்கிறது. மீனவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளமைக்கு அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. சமீபத்தில் மீன்கள் தொடர்பான வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்த, பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் வரக் கூடிய ஆண்டுகளில் மீன்வள கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்க ரூ.20,000 கோடி செலவிடப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இப்போது நாடு முழுக்க துறைமுகங்களின் திறன்கள் மேம்பாடு, புதிய துறைமுகங்கள் உருவாக்கும் பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன. நாட்டில் உள்ள 21 ஆயிரம் கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்துக்கான நீர்வழித் தடங்களை அதிகபட்ச அளவில் பயன்படுத்திட முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப் படுகின்றன. சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுக்க 500 திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப் பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
நீர்வழித் தடங்களில் நடைபெறும் போக்குவரத்துக்கு செலவு குறைவு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பும் குறைவு. இருந்தாலும் 2014-க்குப் பிறகுதான் முழு முயற்சியாக இவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்த ஆறுகளும், கடல்களும் மோடி பிரதமரானதற்குப் பிறகு தோன்றியவை அல்ல. அவை ஏற்கெனவெ இருந்தன. ஆனால் அப்போது தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனை இல்லை. இப்போது வங்காள விரிகுடா, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதிகளில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவில் கடல்சார் துறை முக்கிய இடம் பெறும் வகையில் முன்னேற்றங்கள் நிகழ்கின்றன. இனி இத்துறை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழித்தட அமைச்சகம் என குறிப்பிடப்படும். இதனால் பணிகள் இன்னும் சிறப்பாக நடைபெற ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவில் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் பங்களிப்பை பலப்படுத்த, கடல்சார் சரக்கு சேமிப்பு கிடங்கு வசதியை பலப்படுத்த வேண்டியுள்ளது. சரக்குகள் தடையின்றி கொண்டு செல்லப்படுவதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். இதற்காக ஒற்றைச்சாளர வசதியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பன்முக போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பு வசதியை உருவாக்கும் பாதையில் நாடு இப்போது முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இதனால் சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு செலவுகள் குறையும். சாலை, ரயில், விமானம், கப்பல் துறைகளின் கட்டமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்க முயற்சிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதனால் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உத்வேகம் கிடைக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த திருவிழா நேரத்தில் உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் என்ற மந்திரத்தை மறந்துவிட வேண்டாம் என்று சூரத் மக்களை கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். மண் விளக்குகள் வாங்கினால் தற்சார்பாகிவிடுவோம் என நினைக்கிறார்கள். அது போதாது. நாம் இறக்குமதி செய்யும் பல பொருட்களை நம் மக்கள், கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் உருவாக்கி வருகிறார்கள். அவர்களுக்கு ஏன் வாய்ப்பு தரக் கூடாது?
நண்பர்களே,
நம் கிராமங்களில் உற்பத்தியாகும் பொருட்களை வாங்கினால் தான் நாட்டை நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல முடியும். இதனால் நீங்கள் பெருமை கொள்ளலாம். எனவே உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தருவதில் சமரசம் செய்யாதீர்கள்.
நாடு சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டு விழாவை கொண்டாட உள்ளது. அதுவரையில் நமது வாழ்வு மற்றும் நம் குடும்பத்தின் மந்திரமாக இது இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த தீபாவளிக்கு உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தர வேண்டும் என்ற என் கோரிக்கையை நிறைவேற்றுவீர்கள் என நம்புகிறேன். பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நான் கூறியதை எப்படி அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறார் என்பதா நந்த்லால் ஜி இப்போது கூறினார். அதனால் நான் மிக்க மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்தேன். நீங்கல் எல்லோரும் எனக்கு அவரைப் போன்றவர்கள் தான். நாட்டின் ஏழைகளுக்கு ஏதாவது செய்ய நாம் முயற்சிகள் செய்வோம். நீங்கள் தீபாவளி கொண்டாடுங்கள், ஆனால் அவர்களின் வீடுகளிலும் தீபாவளி கொண்டாடுவதை உறுதி செய்யுங்கள். விளக்கு ஏற்றுங்கள். ஏழையின் வீட்டிலும் விளக்கு ஏற்றப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுங்கள். இந்த கொரோனா காலத்தில் எல்லோரும் கவனமாக தீபாவளியை கொண்டாடுவீர்கள் என்று நம்புகிறேன். எனதருமை சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கு எதிர்வரும் தாந்தேராஸ், தீபாவளி மற்றும் குஜராத் புத்தாண்டு மற்றும் இதர விழாக்கால வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!