Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship writes to the States to Expand New Age Skills;
13 new courses announced varying from 6 months to two years
06 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor to skill and upskill the youth in relevant new age skills, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has urged the Indian states to further expand the new age courses across their respective training centers. The aim is to keep in pace with the changing digital technology age towards building ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by meeting the local demand for skilled workforce in the State and also to increase the footprints of Indian workers in national and international markets.
Directorate General of Training (DGT), the apex organization of MSDE for development and co-ordination of the vocational training across the country, will be providing all possible technical support to the States for formulation of new proposals and training of instructors/trainers for such new-age courses. In this regard, DGT has already introduced 13 National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant New-Age courses that include Data Analysts and Scientists, Technician Mechatronics, Smart Agriculture, Cloud Computing, Process Automation Experts, User Experience and Human-Machine Interaction Designers, Blockchain Specialists, Software and Applications Developers, Geoinformatics Assistant, AI and Machine Learning Specialists, Big Data Specialists, Information Security Analysts, Robotics Engineers and Ecommerce and Social Media Specialists. The duration of these training courses varies from 6 months to 2 years.
The technologies in manufacturing and services are rapidly transforming and the mechanical and manual interventions are increasingly becoming digitally and artificial-intelligence led. This makes it imperative that the ITIs are able to train new collar workers who are adept in these technologies. The courses have been developed in consultation and active participation of industrial experts, indicating wide demand and robust curriculum. In this connection, DGT had also written to the Additional Chief/Principal Secretaries of Technical Skill Education vide a letter dated 12th June 2020 requesting launch of the new age courses in all ITIs.
Speaking about the initiative, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The new wave of technology revolution is poised to change the nature of jobs and in order to keep pace with this changing nature, we need to undertake skilling of future workforce in relevant technology areas to meet the future demands of industries. The need of the hour is to restructure the current academic framework of ITIs to offer more robust technical programs in new technology areas of Industrial Revolution 4.0 like Data Analytics, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Blockchain etc.”
In an effort to align with the needs of industry and training in latest technology, DGT has signed various Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with technology companies to boost 21st century digital skill set training programmes as per Industry 4.0 revolution. The key players which DGT collaborated with include - IBM India Pvt. Ltd., SAP India, Microsoft Corp. (India) Ltd., NASSCOM, Quest Alliance, Accenture and CISCO etc. These MoU’s have enabled and initiated several tech trainings across the country.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کو لکھا کہ وہ نئے دور کی ہنر مندیوں کی توسیع کریں
چھ ماہ سے دو سال تک کے 12 نئے کورسز کا اعلان
06 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 نومبر 2020، نئے دور کی متعلقہ ہنر مندیوں میں نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور ان کے ہنر میں بہتری لانے کی کوشش میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے ربھارت کی یاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ تربیتی مراکز میں نئے دور کے کورسز کو مزید وسعت دیں۔ اس کا مقصد ریاست میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مقامی مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کی تعمیر کے لئے بدلتے ہوئے ٹکنالوجی کے دور کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملاکر چلنا اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں بھارت کے ورکرز کے اثر میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے فروغ اور تال میل کے لئے اس وزارت کا اعلی ترین ادارہ ڈائریکٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) ایسے نئے دور کے کورسز کے لئے نئی تجاویز تیار کرنے اور تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کے لئے ریاستوں کو تمام ممکنہ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرائے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈی جی ٹی نے نئے دور کے کورسز کے مطابق 13 نیشنل اسکل کوالیفی کیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) پہلے ہی متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ان تربیتی کورسز کی مدت 6 ماہ سے دو سال تک ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات میں ٹکنالوجی میں تیزی سے تبدیلی آرہی ہے اور میکینکل اور دستی طور پر کئے جانے والے کاموں کی جگہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعہ کئے والے والے کام لے رہے ہیں۔ اس سے ضروری ہوگیا ہے کہ آئی ٹی آئی ان ٹکنالوجی میں ماہر نئے ورکرز کی تربیت کی صلاحیت حاصل کرے۔ اس کے صنعتی ماہرین کے مشورے اور سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ کورس تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈی جی ٹی نے تکنیکی ہنر مندی کی تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل چیف / پرنسپل سکریٹریز کو بھی 12 جون 2020 کو ایک خط لکھا ہے جس میں درخواست کی گئی ہے تمام آئی ٹی آئیز میں نئے دور کے کورس شروع کئے جائیں۔
اس پہل کے بارے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے بتایا ’’ٹکنالوجی کے انقلاب کی نئی لہر سے روزگاروں کی نوعیت میں تبدیلی آنے والی ہے اور اس تبدیلی کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملاکر چلنے کے لئے ہمیں صنعتوں کی مستقبل کی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹکنالوجی کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں مستقبل کی افرادی قوت کی تربیت کرنی ہوگی‘‘۔
صنعت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے اور جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کی تربیت فراہم کرانے کی کوشش میں ڈی جی ٹی نے انڈسٹری 4.0 ریوولیوشن کے مطابق 21 ویں صدی کے ڈیجیٹل اسکل سیٹ تربیتی پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کئی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ ڈی جی ٹی کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے والی کلیدی کمپنیوں میں آئی بی ایم انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ ، ایف اے پی انڈیا، مائیکرو سافٹ کارپ (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ ، نیسکام کویسٹ الائنس اکسیچیور اور سسکووغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان مفاہمت ناموں سے ملک بھر میں کئی ٹیک تربیتی پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔