Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship writes to the States to Expand New Age Skills;
13 new courses announced varying from 6 months to two years
06 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor to skill and upskill the youth in relevant new age skills, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has urged the Indian states to further expand the new age courses across their respective training centers. The aim is to keep in pace with the changing digital technology age towards building ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ by meeting the local demand for skilled workforce in the State and also to increase the footprints of Indian workers in national and international markets.
Directorate General of Training (DGT), the apex organization of MSDE for development and co-ordination of the vocational training across the country, will be providing all possible technical support to the States for formulation of new proposals and training of instructors/trainers for such new-age courses. In this regard, DGT has already introduced 13 National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant New-Age courses that include Data Analysts and Scientists, Technician Mechatronics, Smart Agriculture, Cloud Computing, Process Automation Experts, User Experience and Human-Machine Interaction Designers, Blockchain Specialists, Software and Applications Developers, Geoinformatics Assistant, AI and Machine Learning Specialists, Big Data Specialists, Information Security Analysts, Robotics Engineers and Ecommerce and Social Media Specialists. The duration of these training courses varies from 6 months to 2 years.
The technologies in manufacturing and services are rapidly transforming and the mechanical and manual interventions are increasingly becoming digitally and artificial-intelligence led. This makes it imperative that the ITIs are able to train new collar workers who are adept in these technologies. The courses have been developed in consultation and active participation of industrial experts, indicating wide demand and robust curriculum. In this connection, DGT had also written to the Additional Chief/Principal Secretaries of Technical Skill Education vide a letter dated 12th June 2020 requesting launch of the new age courses in all ITIs.
Speaking about the initiative, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship said, “The new wave of technology revolution is poised to change the nature of jobs and in order to keep pace with this changing nature, we need to undertake skilling of future workforce in relevant technology areas to meet the future demands of industries. The need of the hour is to restructure the current academic framework of ITIs to offer more robust technical programs in new technology areas of Industrial Revolution 4.0 like Data Analytics, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Blockchain etc.”
In an effort to align with the needs of industry and training in latest technology, DGT has signed various Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with technology companies to boost 21st century digital skill set training programmes as per Industry 4.0 revolution. The key players which DGT collaborated with include - IBM India Pvt. Ltd., SAP India, Microsoft Corp. (India) Ltd., NASSCOM, Quest Alliance, Accenture and CISCO etc. These MoU’s have enabled and initiated several tech trainings across the country.

দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যোগশীলতা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যমিতা মন্ত্রালয়ে নতুন প্রজন্মৰ দক্ষতাৰ প্রশিক্ষণৰ বাবে আৰু সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ চিঠি লিখিছে
এই লক্ষ্যেৰে ৬ মাহৰ পৰা ২ বছৰীয়া ১৩টা নতুন পাঠক্রম ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে
06 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন প্রজন্মৰ যুৱ সমাজৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে কেন্দ্রীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যমিতা মন্ত্রালয়ে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যকে তেওঁলোকৰ প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রসমূহত আৰু অধিক নতুন প্রজন্মৰ নাইবা নতুন ধাৰাৰ পাঠ্যক্রম আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। 'আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত' কর্মসূচীৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণত পৰিৱর্তিত ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তিৰ চাহিদাৰ প্রতি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদানৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক বজাৰত ভাৰতীয় দক্ষ শ্রমিকৰ চাহিদা পূৰাবলৈ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্রযোজনীয়তা আছে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সমন্বয় সাধনকাৰী দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যমিতা মন্ত্রালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ শীর্ষ সংস্থাৰ প্রশিক্ষণ মহাপৰিদৰ্শক(ডিজিটি)-এ এই সন্দৰ্ভত সকলোধৰণৰ সম্ভাৱ্য প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব। ৰাজ্যসমূহক নৱ প্রজন্মৰ পাঠ্যক্রম প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ লগতে এই সংস্থাই প্রশিক্ষকসকলক প্রশিক্ষণ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বিষয়ে সকলোধৰণৰ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব। এই লক্ষ্যেৰে ডিজিটিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ১৩টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন যোগ্যতা ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক(এনএছকিউএফ) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে, ডাটা বিশ্লেষক আৰু গৱেষক, টেকনিকেল মেকাট্রনিক্স, স্মার্ট এগ্রিকালচাৰ,ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং, প্রছেচ অটোমেশ্যন বিশেষজ্ঞ, ইউজাৰ এক্সপেৰিয়েন্স আৰু এপ্লিকেশ্যন ডেভলাপাৰ্চ, জিঅ ইনফর্মেটিকছ এছিষ্টেন্ট, এআই এণ্ড মেচিন লার্নিং স্পেচিয়েলিষ্ট, বিগ ডাটা স্পেচিয়েলিষ্ট, ইনফৰমেশ্যন ছিকিউৰিটি এনালিষ্ট, ৰবটিক্স ইঞ্জিনীয়াৰ এণ্ড ই কমাৰ্চ এণ্ড মিডিয়া স্পেচিয়েলিষ্ট। এই দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠক্রমসমূহ ৬মাহৰ পৰা ২বছৰৰ হব।
উৎপাদন আৰু সেৱা প্রযুক্তিৰ দ্রুত উন্নয়ন হৈছে। একেদৰে যান্ত্রিক আৰু হস্তচালিত কাম ক্রমাগত ডিজিটেল আৰু কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীল হৈ পৰিছে। এই প্রযুক্তিৰ সৈতে ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ আইটিআই সমূহে শ্রমিকসকলক দক্ষ কৰি তোলাৰ চেষ্টা চলাইছে। উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ পৰামর্শ আৰু সক্রিয় সহযোগিতাত এই পাঠ্যক্রমক আৰু উন্নত কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ১২ জুন,২০২০ত ডিজিটিৰ ফালৰ পৰা প্রযুক্তি দক্ষতা শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ অতিৰিক্ত প্রধান সচিবক পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰি দেশৰ সকলো আই টি আইক নতুন প্রযুক্তিৰ পাঠ্যক্রম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হয়।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন আৰু উদ্যমিতা মন্ত্রী ড: মহেন্দ্রনাথ পাণ্ডেই এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে কয়, প্রযুক্তিৰ এই নতুন ধাৰাই কর্মসংস্থানৰ ধাৰাৰো পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধিছে। সেই দিশৰ প্ৰতি নজৰ দি এই পৰিৱর্তিত পৰিস্থিতিত উদ্যোগক্ষেত্রত ভবিষ্যতৰ চাহিদাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন হৈ পৰিছে। চলিত প্রশিক্ষণ পৰকাঠামো সলনি কৰি মূলত যি বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব লাগিব সেইসমূহ হৈছে ডাটা এনালাইটিক্স, ইন্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংছ, আর্টিফিচিয়েল ইন্টেলিজেন্স, ক্লাউড কম্পিউটিং, ব্লক চেইন আদি।
উদ্যোগৰ চাহিদা আৰু সাম্প্রতিক প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রশিক্ষণৰ বাবে ডি জি টি, আইবিএম ইণ্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, এছএপি ইণ্ডিয়া, মাইক্র’ছফট কর্পোৰেশ্যন (ইণ্ডিয়া)লিমিটেড, এনএএছএছচিঅএম ,কুৱেষ্ট এলায়েন্স, এক্সেনচাৰ আৰু চিস্কোৰ দৰে একাধিক প্রযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ পত্রত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছে। এই বুজাবুজি পত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা সম্ভৱপৰ হৈ পৰিব।