Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s e-portal Brings Early Diwali for empowered Potters
05 NOV 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s online sale has brought good fortune for its empowered potters this Diwali. Earthen lamps (Diya) made by these potters in the remote parts of Jaisalmer and Hanumangarh districts in Rajasthan are reaching every corner of the country, thanks to Khadi India’s e-portal .
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), this year, for the first time, decided to sell Diyas to online and through stores to become foot soldiers of the Prime minister's vision of Vocal for Local. KVIC launched online sale of Diyas on October 8, and in less than a month, nearly 10,000 Diyas have already been sold online. Huge demand for Khadi’s clay Diyas was seen from the very first day of its launch and in less than 10 days, a majority of designer Diyas were completely sold out.
Following this, KVIC launched new sets of designer Diyas that are also in huge demand. The sale of Diyas is further rising with Diwali inching closer.
KVIC has launched 8 types of designer Diyas that are priced nominally between Rs. 84 and Rs. 108 for a set of 12 pieces. KVIC is also offering a discount of 10% on these Diyas. KVIC potters have expressed happiness that they are earning Rs 2 to Rs 3 on sale of every Diya. Khadi’s designer Diyas are available at www.khadiindia.gov.in.
KVIC is also selling Diyas and other clay items such as Laxmi-Ganesh idols and other decoratives through its outlets in Delhi and other cities. These idols are being made by potters in Varanasi, Rajasthan, Haryana and other states and are fetching good income for the potters. Diyas, on the other hand, is being procured from KVIC units in Pokharan in Jaisalmer and Rawatsar in Hanumangarh district in Rajasthan. Over 10,000 Diyas have also been sold through various Khadi outlets.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of clay items is empowerment of KVIC potters in real sense. “Earlier, potters in a particular region would only sell their items locally but with the pan-India reach of Khadi’s e-portal, these products are being sold in every part of the country. Through KVIC e-portal, Diyas made in Rajasthan are being purchased in remote states like Arunachal Pradesh, J&K, Kerala,Assam, Maharashtra, Andaman & Nicobar Islands. This has prompted an increase in production and higher income of the potters,” Saxena said. “This is precisely the dream of the Prime Minister to empower potters and revive the art of pottery,” Saxena added.
Madan Lal Prajapati, one such potter of PMEGP unit in Pokharan, said this is the first time he is selling Diyas outside his village. “This Diwali our sale has shot up. We are supplying our Diyas to Khadi Bhavan in Delhi and from there it is being sold throughout the country online. This is fetching me good income,” he said.
Notably, KVIC has trained these potters and provided them with electric potter wheels and other equipment under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana that has increased their production and income by up to 5 times. So far, KVIC has distributed over 18,000 electric potter wheels benefitting over 80,000 people of the Kumhar community.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी का ई-पोर्टल कुम्हारों के लिए समय से पहले दिवाली लाया
05 NOV 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
इस बार दिवाली में केवीआईसी की ऑनलाइन बिक्री से सशक्त कुम्हारों के लिए खुशियां आई हैं। राजस्थान के जैसलमेर और हनुमानगढ़ जिलों के सुदूर हिस्सों में इन कुम्हारों द्वारा बनाए गए मिट्टी के दीये खादी इंडिया के ई-पोर्टल की बदौलत देश के हर कोने तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने इस वर्ष पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण– वोकल फॉर लोकल को सार्थक बनाने के लिए ऑनलाइन और स्टोर के माध्यम से दीया बेचने का फैसला किया। केवीआईसी ने 8 अक्टूबर को दीये की ऑनलाइन बिक्री शुरू की और एक महीने से भी कम समय में लगभग 10,000 दीये पहले ही ऑनलाइन बिक चुके हैं। केवीआईसी की ऑनलाइन बिक्री के शुरू होने के बाद पहले दिन से ही मिट्टी के दीयों की भारी मांग रही और 10 दिनों से भी कम समय में डिजाइनर दीयों को पूरी तरह से बेच दिया गया था।
इसके बाद, केवीआईसी ने डिजाइनर दीयों के नए सेट लॉन्च किए, जो भारी मांग में भी हैं। दीवाली के निकट आने के साथ ही दीयों की बिक्री भी बढ़ रही है।
केवीआईसी ने 8 प्रकार के डिजाइनर दीये लॉन्च किए हैं, जिनकी कीमत 84 रुपये से लेकर 12 के सेट के लिए 108 रुपये है। केवीआईसी इन दीयों पर 10 प्रतिशत की छूट भी दे रहा है। केवीआईसी से जुड़े कुम्हारों ने खुशी व्यक्त की है कि वे हर दीये की बिक्री पर 2 रुपये से 3 रुपये कमा रहे हैं। खादी के डिजाइनर दीये वेबसाइट www.khadiindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
केवीआईसी दिल्ली और अन्य शहरों में अपने आउटलेट के माध्यम से दीया और अन्य मिट्टी की वस्तुओं जैसे लक्ष्मी-गणेश की मूर्तियों और अन्य सजावट के सामान भी बेच रहा है। ये मूर्तियां वाराणसी, राजस्थान, हरियाणा और अन्य राज्यों में कुम्हारों द्वारा बनाई जा रही हैं और कुम्हारों के लिए अच्छी आय का जरिया बन रही हैं। दूसरी ओर, राजस्थान में हनुमानगढ़ जिले के जैसलमेर और रावतसर में पोखरण में केवीआईसी इकाइयों से खरीदे जा रहे हैं। विभिन्न खादी आउटलेट्स के माध्यम से 10,000 से अधिक दीये भी बेचे गए हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि मिट्टी की वस्तुओं की ऑनलाइन बिक्री वास्तविक अर्थों में केवीआईसी से जुड़े कुम्हारों का सशक्तिकरण है। श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, ‘पहले एक विशेष क्षेत्र के कुम्हार केवल स्थानीय रूप से अपनी वस्तुओं को बेचते थे, लेकिन भारत के खादी के ई-पोर्टल तक पहुंच के साथ, ये उत्पाद देश के हर हिस्से में बेचे जा रहे थे। केवीआईसी ई-पोर्टल के माध्यम से, राजस्थान में निर्मित दीये अरुणाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, केरल, असम, महाराष्ट्र, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह जैसे दूरस्थ राज्यों में खरीदे जा रहे हैं। इसने उत्पादन में वृद्धि और कुम्हारों की उच्च आय को प्रेरित किया है।श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, ‘कुम्हारों को सशक्त बनाना और मिट्टी के बर्तनों को पुनर्जीवित करना प्रधानमंत्री का सपना है।
पोखरण में पीएमईजीपी इकाई के ऐसे ही एक कुम्हार मदन लाल प्रजापति ने कहा कि यह पहली बार है जब वह अपने गांव के बाहर दीये बेच रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार की दिवाली में हमारी बिक्री में तेजी आई है। हम दिल्ली में खादी भवन में अपने दीये की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं और वहां से इसे पूरे देश में ऑनलाइन बेचा जा रहा है। यह मुझे अच्छी आय दिला रहा है।
यह बात उल्लेखनीय है कि केवीआईसी ने इन कुम्हारों को प्रशिक्षित किया है और उन्हें कुम्हार सशक्तिकरण योजना के तहत बिजली के चाक और अन्य उपकरण प्रदान किए हैं, जिससे उनके उत्पादन और आय में 5 गुना तक वृद्धि हुई है। केवीआईसी ने अब तक कुम्हार समुदाय के 80,000 से अधिक लोगों को लाभान्वित करने वाले 18,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक पॉटर व्हील्स वितरित किए हैं।