குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளம், மண்பாண்ட தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு மத்தாப்பு மகிழ்ச்சியை தீபாவளி சமயத்தில் அளிக்கிறது
05 NOV 2020 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தத் தீபாவளி சமயத்தில், காதியின் இணையதள விற்பனை, அதன் அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட மண்பாண்ட உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு அதிர்ஷ்டத்தை அளித்துள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜெய்சால்மர் மற்றும் அனுமன்கர் மாவட்டங்களின் தொலைதூர இடங்களில் உள்ள இந்த மண்பாண்ட தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் செய்த களிமண் விளக்குகள் காதி இந்தியாவின் இணையதளம் மூலமாக நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்குகளை எல்லாம் சென்றடைகின்றன.
பிரதமரின் உள்ளூர் தொழில்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் லட்சியத்தின் முன்கள வீரர்களாக திகழும் வகையில், இந்த வருடம், முதல் முறையாக, களிமண் விளக்குகளை இணையம் மூலமாகவும், கடைகளிலும் விற்க காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் முடிவெடுத்தது.
அக்டோபர் 8-ஆம் தேதி முதல் களிமண் விளக்குகளை இணையம் மூலம் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் விற்கத் தொடங்கிய ஒரு மாதத்திற்குள் கிட்டதட்ட 10 ஆயிரம் விளக்குகள் ஏற்கனவே விற்கப்பட்டு விட்டன. விற்பனை தொடங்கிய முதல் நாளில் இருந்தே காதியின் களிமண் விளக்குகளுக்கு அதிக தேவை இருந்தது. முதல் 10 நாட்களுக்குள் பெரும்பாலான பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விளக்குகள் முற்றிலும் விற்று தீர்ந்து விட்டன.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து புதிய வகைகளிலான களிமண் விளக்குகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் விற்க ஆரம்பித்த நிலையில், அவற்றுக்கும் அதிக அளவில் தேவை இருந்தது. தீபாவளி நெருங்கி வருவதால், விளக்குகளின் விற்பனை, தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
எட்டு விதமான பிரத்தியேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விளக்குகளை, 12 விளக்குகள் கொண்ட ஒரு தொகுப்புக்கு ரூ 84 முதல் ரூ 108 வரை என்னும் நியாயமான விலையில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் விற்பனை செய்கிறது. இவற்றின் மீது 10 சதவீத தள்ளுபடியும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
ஒவ்வொரு விளக்கின் விற்பனையிலும் ரூ 2 முதல் 3 வரை வருமானம் கிடைப்பதால் மண்பாண்ட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளனர். http://www.khadiindia.gov.in/ என்னும் இணைய தளத்தில் காதியின் பிரத்யேகமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விளக்குகள் கிடைக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670349
-----
(Release ID 1670349)

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s e-portal Brings Early Diwali for empowered Potters
05 NOV 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi’s online sale has brought good fortune for its empowered potters this Diwali. Earthen lamps (Diya) made by these potters in the remote parts of Jaisalmer and Hanumangarh districts in Rajasthan are reaching every corner of the country, thanks to Khadi India’s e-portal .
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), this year, for the first time, decided to sell Diyas to online and through stores to become foot soldiers of the Prime minister's vision of Vocal for Local. KVIC launched online sale of Diyas on October 8, and in less than a month, nearly 10,000 Diyas have already been sold online. Huge demand for Khadi’s clay Diyas was seen from the very first day of its launch and in less than 10 days, a majority of designer Diyas were completely sold out.
Following this, KVIC launched new sets of designer Diyas that are also in huge demand. The sale of Diyas is further rising with Diwali inching closer.
KVIC has launched 8 types of designer Diyas that are priced nominally between Rs. 84 and Rs. 108 for a set of 12 pieces. KVIC is also offering a discount of 10% on these Diyas. KVIC potters have expressed happiness that they are earning Rs 2 to Rs 3 on sale of every Diya. Khadi’s designer Diyas are available at www.khadiindia.gov.in.
KVIC is also selling Diyas and other clay items such as Laxmi-Ganesh idols and other decoratives through its outlets in Delhi and other cities. These idols are being made by potters in Varanasi, Rajasthan, Haryana and other states and are fetching good income for the potters. Diyas, on the other hand, is being procured from KVIC units in Pokharan in Jaisalmer and Rawatsar in Hanumangarh district in Rajasthan. Over 10,000 Diyas have also been sold through various Khadi outlets.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of clay items is empowerment of KVIC potters in real sense. “Earlier, potters in a particular region would only sell their items locally but with the pan-India reach of Khadi’s e-portal, these products are being sold in every part of the country. Through KVIC e-portal, Diyas made in Rajasthan are being purchased in remote states like Arunachal Pradesh, J&K, Kerala,Assam, Maharashtra, Andaman & Nicobar Islands. This has prompted an increase in production and higher income of the potters,” Saxena said. “This is precisely the dream of the Prime Minister to empower potters and revive the art of pottery,” Saxena added.
Madan Lal Prajapati, one such potter of PMEGP unit in Pokharan, said this is the first time he is selling Diyas outside his village. “This Diwali our sale has shot up. We are supplying our Diyas to Khadi Bhavan in Delhi and from there it is being sold throughout the country online. This is fetching me good income,” he said.
Notably, KVIC has trained these potters and provided them with electric potter wheels and other equipment under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana that has increased their production and income by up to 5 times. So far, KVIC has distributed over 18,000 electric potter wheels benefitting over 80,000 people of the Kumhar community.