Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between India and Spain to develop scientific and technical collaborations in astronomy
04 NOV 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru and the Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias (IAC) and the GRANTECAN, S.A. (GTC), Spain to develop scientific and technical collaborations in astronomy field.
The activities to be carried out under this MoU will lead to (i) new scientific results; (ii) new technologies; (iii) Capacity building through increased scientific interaction and training; (iv) joint scientific projects etc.
The joint research projects, training programmes, conferences, seminars etc. under the MoU will be open to all qualified scientists, students and technologists and will be supported solely on the basis of scientific merit and experience. The development of segmented telescope technologies as well as the development of robotic telescopes and other future potential specific collaborations.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଗ୍ରହ ନକ୍ଷତ୍ର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ସ୍ପେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
04 NOV 2020 3:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗ୍ରହ ନକ୍ଷତ୍ର ଭୌତିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଆଇଏ) ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଓ ସ୍ପେନର ଭୌତିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଡା ଆଷ୍ଟ୍ରୋଫିଜିସିଆ ଡା କାନାରିଆନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଯେଉଁସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିକାଶ ଘଟିବ ତାହା ହେଲା –
(କ) ନୂତନ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି
(ଖ) ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା
(ଗ) ଅଧିକ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବିନିମୟ ଓ ତାଲିମ ବଳରେ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
(ଘ) ଯୁଗ୍ମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଓ ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ବିକାଶ ଘଟିବ । ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକବିତ ମାନେ ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଦୂରବୀକ୍ଷଣ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରାଂଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହ ରୋବୋଟିକ ଟେଲିସ୍କୋପ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଗବେଷଣା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।