Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Member of Archery team support staff tests positive for coronavirus, camp resumes after a break
03 NOV 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
A member of the support staff attached to the National Archery Team that was training at the Army Sports Institute in Pune has tested positive for the coronavirus. The concerned support staff member tested positive for the virus on October 30th. The person had been in quarantine for 14 days after joining the camp on October 7 and had been a part of training for 9 days. During quarantine, two RT-PCR tests were conducted as per the Standard Operating Procedures established by the Sports Authority of India. Concerned staff had tested negative before joining campers for training. Treatment for the support staff member is being undertaken at a special Covid care hospital in Pune outside the premises of ASI.
The training camp was suspended for two days that is October 31 and November 1 and all precautions were taken with campers being isolated and restricted to their respective rooms for those two days. With due Covid precautions and monitoring of temperature, the camp has resumed with effect from November 2. SAI is getting RT-PCR test conducted for all National campers as per the protocol.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆರ್ಚರಿ ತಂಡದ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ನೆರವಿನ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೋಂಕು ದೃಢ; ಬಿಡುವಿನ ನಂತರ ಮತ್ತೆ ಶಿಬಿರ ಪುನಾರಂಭ
03 NOV 2020 5:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪುಣೆಯ ಸೇನಾ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆರ್ಚರಿ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡಲು ನಿಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದ ಒರ್ವ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಕೊರೊನಾ ಸೋಂಕು ತಗುಲಿರುವುದು ದೃಢಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 30ರಂದು ಸೋಂಕು ಇರುವುದು ಖಚಿತವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 7ರಂದು ತರಬೇತಿ ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ಸೇರಿದ ನಂತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ 14 ದಿನಗಳ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಆನಂತರ 9 ದಿನ ತರಬೇತಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದ್ದರು. ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಠ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯಂತೆ ಎರಡು ಬಾರಿ ಆರ್ ಟಿ-ಪಿಸಿಆರ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ತರಬೇತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದವರ ಜೊತೆ ಸೇರುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸೋಂಕು ಇರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಆನಂತರ ಸೋಂಕು ಕಾಣಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಕಾರಣ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಎಎಸ್ಐ ಆವರಣದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಪುಣೆಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಕೇರ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ಮತ್ತು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 1ರಂದು ಎರಡು ದಿನ ತರಬೇತಿಗಳನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಬಿರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಐಸೋಲೇಟ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಅವರುಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರ ಕೊಣೆಗಳಿಗೇ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಪಮಾನ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2ರಿಂದ ತರಬೇತಿ ಶಿಬಿರ ಪುನಾರಂಭಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಎಸ್ ಎಐ ನಿಗದಿತ ನಿಯಮದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಬಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಆರ್ ಟಿ-ಪಿಸಿಆರ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದೆ.