Ministry of Finance
Factual position in respect to Service Charges levied by banks
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several media reports alluding to steep increase in service charges by certain Public Sector Banks (PSBs). In this context, the factual position is as follows:
• Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) accounts including Jan Dhan accounts - No service charge is applicable on the 60.04 crore BSBD accounts, including 41.13 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened by the poor and unbanked segments of society, for the free services prescribed by RBI.
• Regular Savings accounts, Current Accounts, Cash credit accounts & Overdraft accounts: In this regard, while the charges have not been increased, Bank of Baroda had made certain changes w.e.f. 1st November, 2020, with regard to the number of free cash deposits and withdrawals per month. The number of free cash deposits and withdrawals, have been reduced from 5 each per month to 3 each per month, with no change in the charges for transactions in excess of these free transactions.
Bank of Baroda has since informed that in the light of the current COVID related situation, they have decided to withdraw the changes. Further, no other PSB has increased such charges recently.
Although, as per RBI guidelines, all banks, including PSBs, are permitted to levy charges for their services in a fair, transparent and non-discriminatory manner, based upon costs involved, other PSBs have also intimated that they do not propose to raise bank charges in the near future in view of the COVID pandemic.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಸೇವಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಾಸ್ತವಾಂಶ
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆಲವು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಸೇವಾ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವಾಸ್ತವಾಂಶಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ:
• ಜನ ಧನ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮೂಲ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಠೇವಣಿ (ಬಿಎಸ್ಬಿಡಿ) ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಿಸರ್ವ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಉಚಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ಸಮಾಜದ ಬಡವರು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಂದ ದೂರವಿದ್ದವರು ತೆರೆದಿರುವ 41.13 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನ ಧನ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 60.04 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೂಲ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಠೇವಣಿ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸೇವಾ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
• ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಖಾತೆಗಳು, ಚಾಲ್ತಿ ಖಾತೆಗಳು, ನಗದು ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಓವರ್ಡ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳು: ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸದಂತೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸೇವಾ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದರೂ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಬರೋಡಾ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ನಗದು ಠೇವಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ 1 ನವೆಂಬರ್, 2020ರಿಂದ ಕೆಲವು ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಉಚಿತ ನಗದು ಠೇವಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆಯ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ 5 ರಿಂದ 3 ಕ್ಕೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಉಚಿತ ವಹಿವಾಟುಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಹಿವಾಟಿನ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಿರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಬರೋಡಾ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಬೇರೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಇಂತಹ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿಲ್ಲ.
ಆರ್‌ಬಿಐ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾರತಮ್ಯರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ ವಿಧಿಸಲು ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೂ, ಇತರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಸಹ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸದ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿವೆ.