Ministry of Finance
Factual position in respect to Service Charges levied by banks
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several media reports alluding to steep increase in service charges by certain Public Sector Banks (PSBs). In this context, the factual position is as follows:
• Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) accounts including Jan Dhan accounts - No service charge is applicable on the 60.04 crore BSBD accounts, including 41.13 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened by the poor and unbanked segments of society, for the free services prescribed by RBI.
• Regular Savings accounts, Current Accounts, Cash credit accounts & Overdraft accounts: In this regard, while the charges have not been increased, Bank of Baroda had made certain changes w.e.f. 1st November, 2020, with regard to the number of free cash deposits and withdrawals per month. The number of free cash deposits and withdrawals, have been reduced from 5 each per month to 3 each per month, with no change in the charges for transactions in excess of these free transactions.
Bank of Baroda has since informed that in the light of the current COVID related situation, they have decided to withdraw the changes. Further, no other PSB has increased such charges recently.
Although, as per RBI guidelines, all banks, including PSBs, are permitted to levy charges for their services in a fair, transparent and non-discriminatory manner, based upon costs involved, other PSBs have also intimated that they do not propose to raise bank charges in the near future in view of the COVID pandemic.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബാങ്കുകൾ ഈടാക്കുന്ന സർവീസ് ചാർജിനെ പറ്റിയുള്ള യഥാർത്ഥ വസ്തുതകൾ
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചില പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾ അവരുടെ സർവീസ് ചാർജുകൾ കുത്തനെ വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നു എന്ന തരത്തിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് വരുന്നുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ 60.04 കോടി അടിസ്ഥാന സേവിങ്സ് ബാങ്ക് നിക്ഷേപ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾക്കും 41.13 കോടി ജൻധൻ അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾക്കുമായി, ആർബിഐ അനുശാസിക്കുന്ന സൗജന്യ സേവനങ്ങൾക്കൊന്നും ഒരു തരത്തിലുമുള്ള സർവീസ് ചാർജും ഈടാക്കുന്നതല്ല.
റെഗുലർ സേവിങ്‌സ്, കറണ്ട്, ക്യാഷ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ്, ഓവർ ഡ്രാഫ്റ്റ് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലും സർവീസ് ചാർജ് വർധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. അതേസമയം 2020 നവംബർ 1 മുതൽ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ബറോഡ, ചില സർവീസ് ചാർജ്കളിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തിയിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ നിലവിലെ കോവിഡ് 19 സാഹചര്യം പരിഗണിച്ച് ഈ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ പിൻവലിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ബറോഡ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മറ്റൊരു പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കും സമീപകാലത്ത് സർവീസ് ചാർജ്കളിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.