Ministry of Finance
Factual position in respect to Service Charges levied by banks
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several media reports alluding to steep increase in service charges by certain Public Sector Banks (PSBs). In this context, the factual position is as follows:
• Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) accounts including Jan Dhan accounts - No service charge is applicable on the 60.04 crore BSBD accounts, including 41.13 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened by the poor and unbanked segments of society, for the free services prescribed by RBI.
• Regular Savings accounts, Current Accounts, Cash credit accounts & Overdraft accounts: In this regard, while the charges have not been increased, Bank of Baroda had made certain changes w.e.f. 1st November, 2020, with regard to the number of free cash deposits and withdrawals per month. The number of free cash deposits and withdrawals, have been reduced from 5 each per month to 3 each per month, with no change in the charges for transactions in excess of these free transactions.
Bank of Baroda has since informed that in the light of the current COVID related situation, they have decided to withdraw the changes. Further, no other PSB has increased such charges recently.
Although, as per RBI guidelines, all banks, including PSBs, are permitted to levy charges for their services in a fair, transparent and non-discriminatory manner, based upon costs involved, other PSBs have also intimated that they do not propose to raise bank charges in the near future in view of the COVID pandemic.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बँकांनी आकारलेल्या सेवा शुल्काबाबत वास्तविक स्थिती
03 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
काही बातम्या अलिकडे आल्या आहेत, की काही सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील बँकांद्वारे (पीएसबीएस) सेवा शुल्कात मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ केली जाऊ शकते. या संदर्भात, वस्तुस्थिती खालील प्रमाणे आहे :
• जन धन खात्यांसह मूलभूत बचत बँक ठेव (बीएसबीडी) खाती – आरबीआयने ठरविलेल्या निःशुल्क सेवांसाठी समाजातील गरीब आणि बॅंकांमध्‍ये खाती नसलेल्‍या लोकांनी उघडलेल्या 41.13 कोटी जन धन खात्यांसह 60.04 कोटी बीएसबीडी खात्यांवर सेवा शुल्क लागू होणार नाही.
• नियमित बचत खाती, चालू खाती, रोख क्रेडिट खाती आणि ओव्हरड्राफ्ट खाती – या संदर्भात शुल्क वाढविण्यात आले नाही, तर बँक ऑफ बडोदाने 1 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पासून दरमहा विनामूल्य रोख ठेवी आणि पैसे काढण्याच्या संख्येसंदर्भात काही बदल केले होते. या मोफत व्यवहाराच्या अधिकाधिक व्यवहारासाठी शुल्कात कोणताही बदल न करता मोफत रोख ठेवी आणि पैसे काढण्याची संख्या दरमहा 5 वरून दरमहा 3 करण्यात आली आहे.
बँक ऑफ बडोदाने माहिती दिली आहे की, सध्याच्या कोविडशी संबंधित परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्यांनी बदल मागे घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. शिवाय, अन्य कोणत्याही पीएसबीने अलिकडे असे शुल्क वाढविले नाही.
तथापि, आरबीआयच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, पीएसबीएस सह सर्व बँकांना त्यांच्या सेवांसाठी वाजवी, पारदर्शक आणि कोणताही भेदभाव नसलेल्या पद्धतीने शुल्क आकारण्याची परवानगी आहे, सध्याचा कोविड महामारीचा काळ लक्षात घेता, इतर पीएसबींनी देखील बँकेला शुल्क वाढविण्याचा प्रस्ताव नसल्याचे कळविले आहे.