वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बैंकों द्वारा लगाए गए सेवा शुल्क के संबंध में तथ्यात्मक स्थिति
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
कई मीडिया रिपोर्टों में कुछ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) द्वारा सेवा शुल्क में बेतहाशा वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया गया है। इस संदर्भ में, तथ्यात्मक स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
• जन धन खातों सहित बुनियादी बचत बैंक जमा (बीएसबीडी) खाते – भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा निर्धारित मुफ्त सेवाओं के लिए समाज के गरीब और बैंकों से अछूते रहे तबकों द्वारा खोले गए 41.13 करोड़ जन धन खातों सहित 60.04 करोड़ बुनियादी बचत बैंक जमा (बीएसबीडी) खातों पर कोई सेवा शुल्क लागू नहीं है।
• नियमित बचत खाते, चालू खाते, नकद उधार खाते और ओवरड्राफ्ट खाते: इस संबंध में, शुल्क तो नहीं बढ़ाया गया है, लेकिन बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा ने 1 नवंबर, 2020 से प्रति माह मुफ्त नकद जमा और निकासी की संख्या के संबंध में कुछ परिवर्तन किए थे। मुफ्त नकद जमा एवं निकासी की संख्या प्रति माह 5 से घटाकर प्रति माह 3 कर दी गई है, जिसमें इन मुफ्त लेनदेन से अधिक लेनदेन के लिए शुल्क में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है।
इसके बाद बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा ने सूचित किया है कि वर्तमान कोविड से जुड़ी स्थिति के आलोक में, उन्होंने इन परिवर्तनों को वापस लेने का निर्णय लिया है। इसके अलावा, हाल में किसी अन्य पीएसबी ने इस तरह के शुल्क में वृद्धि नहीं की है।
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएसबी सहित सभी बैंकों को उचित, पारदर्शी और भेदभावरहित तरीके से अपनी सेवाओं के एवज में इस पर आने वाले लागतों के आधार पर शुल्क लगाने की अनुमति है। लेकिन अन्य पीएसबी ने भी यह सूचित किया है कि कोविड महामारी के मद्देनजर निकट भविष्य में बैंक शुल्कों में बढ़ोतरी करने का उनका कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।

Ministry of Finance
Factual position in respect to Service Charges levied by banks
03 NOV 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
There have been several media reports alluding to steep increase in service charges by certain Public Sector Banks (PSBs). In this context, the factual position is as follows:
• Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) accounts including Jan Dhan accounts - No service charge is applicable on the 60.04 crore BSBD accounts, including 41.13 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened by the poor and unbanked segments of society, for the free services prescribed by RBI.
• Regular Savings accounts, Current Accounts, Cash credit accounts & Overdraft accounts: In this regard, while the charges have not been increased, Bank of Baroda had made certain changes w.e.f. 1st November, 2020, with regard to the number of free cash deposits and withdrawals per month. The number of free cash deposits and withdrawals, have been reduced from 5 each per month to 3 each per month, with no change in the charges for transactions in excess of these free transactions.
Bank of Baroda has since informed that in the light of the current COVID related situation, they have decided to withdraw the changes. Further, no other PSB has increased such charges recently.
Although, as per RBI guidelines, all banks, including PSBs, are permitted to levy charges for their services in a fair, transparent and non-discriminatory manner, based upon costs involved, other PSBs have also intimated that they do not propose to raise bank charges in the near future in view of the COVID pandemic.