Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases have fallen under 5.5 lakhs today
38,310 daily New Cases recorded after 105 days
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by 70 lakhs
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 40,000. The daily new cases stand at 38,310 after 15 weeks (105 days). The new added cases were 37,724 on 22nd July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 5.5 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 5,41,405 and now comprise merely 6.55% of the total cases.
These encouraging outcomes are the result of a collaborative, focussed and effective implementation by State/UT governments under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and consistently high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in the active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 76 lakhs (76,03,121).
The gap between active cases and recovered cases has crossed 70 lakh today and stands at 70,61,716.
58,323 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 91.96%.
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra is leading with more than 10,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
74% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala, Delhi and Maharashtra have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases. West Bengal follows with more than 3,000 new cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported maximum single day deaths (104 deaths).
India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.49%.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ৫.৫ লাখৰ তললৈ হ্ৰাস হৈছে
১০৫ দিনৰ পিছত ৩৮,৩১০ জনৰ নতুন দৈনিক ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে
মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীতকৈ ৭০ লাখ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৪০,০০০ৰ তললৈ অহা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ ১৫ সপ্তাহৰ পিছত দৈনিক নতুন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৩৮,৩১০ৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে৷ ২২ জুলাই ২০২০ত নতুন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৩৭,৭২৪ জন৷
প্ৰতিদিনে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো কম হৈছে৷
সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫.৫ লাখৰ তললৈ আহিছে৷ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫,৪১,৪০৫ জন আৰু ই মুঠ ৰোগীৰ ৬.৫৫%হে৷
মুঠ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭৬ লাখ (৭৬,০৩,১২১ জন)৷
সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আজি ৭০ লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰি ৭০,৬১,৭১৬ জন হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৮,৩২৩ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯১.৯৬%লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷
১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ৮০% নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ পৰিঘটনা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনতে ১০,০০০ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি শীৰ্ষস্থানত উপনীত হোৱাৰ লগতে কৰ্ণাটকত এদিনত ৮,০০০ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰি ৰাজ্যখনে দ্বিতীয় স্থান লাভ কৰিছে৷
১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত ৭৪% নতুন ৰোগী পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
কেৰালা, দিল্লী আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪,০০০ত কৈও অধিক লোক আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ৩,০০০ নতুনকৈ লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৪৯০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমানে ১.৪৯%৷