Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases have fallen under 5.5 lakhs today
38,310 daily New Cases recorded after 105 days
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by 70 lakhs
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 40,000. The daily new cases stand at 38,310 after 15 weeks (105 days). The new added cases were 37,724 on 22nd July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 5.5 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 5,41,405 and now comprise merely 6.55% of the total cases.
These encouraging outcomes are the result of a collaborative, focussed and effective implementation by State/UT governments under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and consistently high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in the active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 76 lakhs (76,03,121).
The gap between active cases and recovered cases has crossed 70 lakh today and stands at 70,61,716.
58,323 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 91.96%.
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra is leading with more than 10,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
74% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala, Delhi and Maharashtra have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases. West Bengal follows with more than 3,000 new cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported maximum single day deaths (104 deaths).
India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.49%.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ ৫.৫ লক্ষের নিচে নেমে এসেছে
১০৫ দিন পর আবার একদিনেই ৩৮,৩১০ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন
সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭০ লক্ষ
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত একাধিক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪০ হাজারের নিচে নেমে এসেছে। ১৫ সপ্তাহ বা ১০৫ দিন পর আবার দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে হয়েছে ৩৮,৩১০। গত ২২ জুলাই একদিনেই আক্রান্ত হয়েছিল ৩৭,৭২৪ জন।
করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগীর আরোগ্য লাভের হার ক্রমাগত বাড়তে থাকায় এবং মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী হওয়ায় ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার কমছে। করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে আরও একটি সাফল্য হিসেবে সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের হার লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে ৫.৫ লক্ষের নিচে নেমে এসেছে। দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার ৪০৫, যা মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ৬.৫৫ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের ফলে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। একইভাবে, আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করাও দ্রুত হচ্ছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, অবিলম্বে চিকিৎসা প্রদানের ফলে আরোগ্য লাভের হার বাড়ছে ও মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কমছে। দেশে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭৬ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ১২১ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত এবং সুস্থতার সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক আজ আরও বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭০ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৭১৬।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৫৮,৩২৩ জন করোনা রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯১.৯৬ শতাংশ। সদ্য আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৮০ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ১০ হাজারের বেশি রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। কর্ণাটক থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজারের বেশি।
নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তদের ৭৪ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। কেরল, দিল্লি ও মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই ৪ হাজারের বেশি সংখ্যায় করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ হাজারের বেশি।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৪৯০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশই মারা গেছেন ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ১০৪ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। ভারতে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার আরও কমে হয়েছে ১.৪৯ শতাংশ।