Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases have fallen under 5.5 lakhs today
38,310 daily New Cases recorded after 105 days
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by 70 lakhs
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 40,000. The daily new cases stand at 38,310 after 15 weeks (105 days). The new added cases were 37,724 on 22nd July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 5.5 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 5,41,405 and now comprise merely 6.55% of the total cases.
These encouraging outcomes are the result of a collaborative, focussed and effective implementation by State/UT governments under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and consistently high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in the active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 76 lakhs (76,03,121).
The gap between active cases and recovered cases has crossed 70 lakh today and stands at 70,61,716.
58,323 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 91.96%.
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra is leading with more than 10,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
74% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala, Delhi and Maharashtra have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases. West Bengal follows with more than 3,000 new cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported maximum single day deaths (104 deaths).
India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.49%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅੱਜ 5.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 38,310 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ 105 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਕੁਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 70 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਈ
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ 40,000 ਦੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ 15 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ (105 ਦਿਨ) ਬਾਅਦ 38,310 ਤੇ ਖੜੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਨਵੇਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੇਸ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ 37,724 ਸਨ ।
ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿਚ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅੱਜ 5.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 5,41,405 ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 6.55 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ, ਫੌਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਟਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੌਵੀਡ -19 ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘੱਟਣ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 76 ਲੱਖ (76,03,121) ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫਾਸਲਾ ਅੱਜ 70 ਲੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 70,61,716 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 58,323 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 91.96 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ ।
80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ 8,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇਰਲ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 4,000, ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਚ 3,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 490 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹਨ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (104 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 1.49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ।