Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases have fallen under 5.5 lakhs today
38,310 daily New Cases recorded after 105 days
Total Recoveries exceed the Active Cases by 70 lakhs
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved several significant milestones in its fight against COVID. The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen under 40,000. The daily new cases stand at 38,310 after 15 weeks (105 days). The new added cases were 37,724 on 22nd July, 2020.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined below 5.5 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 5,41,405 and now comprise merely 6.55% of the total cases.
These encouraging outcomes are the result of a collaborative, focussed and effective implementation by State/UT governments under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and consistently high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in the active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in the recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 76 lakhs (76,03,121).
The gap between active cases and recovered cases has crossed 70 lakh today and stands at 70,61,716.
58,323 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further escalated to 91.96%.
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra is leading with more than 10,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
74% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala, Delhi and Maharashtra have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 4,000 cases. West Bengal follows with more than 3,000 new cases.
490 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported maximum single day deaths (104 deaths).
India’s case Fatality Rate stands at 1.49%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവില്‍ 5.5 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ
105 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 38,310 ആയി
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ 70 ലക്ഷം അധികമായി
03 NOV 2020 11:01AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ താണ്ടിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 40,000 ല്‍ താഴെപ്പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. പുതിയ പ്രതിദിനരോഗികള്‍ 15 ആഴ്ചകള്‍ക്കുശേഷം (105 ദിവസം) 38,310 ആയി. 2020 ജൂലൈ 22 ന് 37,724 പേര്‍ക്കായിരുന്നു രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിരുന്നത്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 5.5 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയായി. രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 5,41,405 പേരാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 6.55% മാത്രമാണിത്.
സമഗ്രപരിശോധന, നിരീക്ഷണം, ട്രാക്കിംഗ്, ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സ തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ പ്രോത്സാഹനജനകമായ ഫലങ്ങള്‍.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 76 ലക്ഷം (76,03,121) കടന്നു. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും രോഗമുക്തരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം ഇന്ന് 70 ലക്ഷം കടന്ന് 70,61,716 ആയി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 58,323 രോഗികള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 91.96 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ 8,000 പേരും.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ 74 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. കേരളം, ഡല്‍ഹി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ 4,000 ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗബാധ. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ മൂവായിരത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കും രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 490 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങള്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 104 മരണങ്ങളാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മരണനിരക്ക് 1.49% ആണ്.