AYUSH
Strategic Policy Unit: One among the steps initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH to make the Ayush sector future-ready
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of the Ayush Sector. This is among the various steps which the Ministry has initiated to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.
Setting up of the SPFB is a forward-looking step which will make the Ayush systems future-ready. This Bureau will support the Ministry in strategic and policy making initiatives that shall help pave the way to reach the full potential of the Sector and stimulate growth and investment. At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic is leaving indelible imprints in the health-seeking behaviours of people around the world, such a strategy unit can be of immense support to the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector.
As a partner in the project, M/S Invest India would collaborate extensively with the Ministry to frame the work plan of the Bureau and define its short-and long-term targets. Invest India would deploy highly trained and expert resources to implement and execute the plans of the Ministry of AYUSH.
The activities to be undertaken by the SPFB would include :
1. Knowledge Creation and Management,
2. Strategic & Policy-Making Support,
3. State Policy Bench marking: Undertaking State Policy bench marking to formulate uniform guidelines/regulations regarding AYUSH sector in India,
4. Investment Facilitation: Follow up and facilitation of investment cases and MoUs, and coordination among different Department, organisations and States.
5. Issue Resolution: Invest India would work with companies and other institutions on issue resolution across States and among various sub-sectors.
Some of the Specific Deliverables of Bureau would include project monitoring for Inter-Ministerial Groups, Skill Development Initiatives, setting up Strategic Intelligence Research Unit and initiating an Innovation Program.
The Ministry of AYUSH would assist the Bureau in responding to investment proposal, issue and queries and fund Invest India for undertaking activities assigned. The Ministry will also support the Bureau in building links with various stakeholders such as industry associations, affiliate bodies of Ministry and Industry representation.
The SPFB is the latest in a series of steps – like setting up the comprehensive IT backbone called Ayush Grid for the entire Sector, streamlining of Ayush Education on modern lines, evolving global standards for Ayush systems for diagnostics and terminologies in the ICD framework and setting up a vertical for Ayush Drugs Control – initiated by the Ministry to enable the Ayush systems to move into the centre-stage of healthcare activities in the 21st century, many of which have already progressed into the implementation phase.
Carving out an independent Ministry for the seven Ayush systems in 2014 has put these Indian Medicine Systems on a trajectory of accelerated growth. The six years that followed have seen the potential of these being tapped on an unprecedented scale to address some of the long-standing challenges of public health in India. The picture that emerges from various studies and reports on the Ayush Sector in this period indicates that the affordable and easily accessible solutions of Ayush systems are a boon to large sections of the society in their pursuit of maintaining satisfactory levels of health.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਕਾਈ : ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ "ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ" (ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਬੀ) ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ , ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮੈਟਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ,ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਚੱਲ ਸਕਣ ।
ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਾ ਮਿਟਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰਪ੍ਰਭਾਸ਼ਿਤਕਰੇਗਾ । ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹੇਗਾ ।
ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਬੀ ਜੋ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਏਗਾ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ :
1. ਗਿਆਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ
2. ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
3. ਸੂਬਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਬੈਂਚ ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ : ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ / ਨਿਯਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਬੈਂਚ ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ
4. ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤ :ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਯੂ ਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਤੇ ਪਿੱਛਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ
5. ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲੁਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ : ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯਾਨਿ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲੁਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ , ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ , ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ , ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਐੱਫ ਬੀ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਠਾਕ ਕਰਨਾ , ਆਈ ਸੀ ਡੀ ਫਰੇਮ ਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੋਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਮਿਨੋਲੋਜੀਸ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਰੱਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
2014 ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨਸ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਉਭਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਹ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਦੇ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੱਸਦਾਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਹੈ।