وزارت آیوش
اسٹریٹجک پالیسی یونٹ: آیوش شعبے کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنے کے لئے وزارت آیوش کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے اقدامات میں سے ایک
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم نومبر :
آیوش شعبے کی منصوبہ بند اور منظم ترقی کا راستہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے وزارت آیوش اور ایم/ ایس انویسٹ انڈیا ایک اسٹریٹجک پالیسی یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لئے باہمی تعاون کریں گے۔ یہ مستقبل کے ان سمتوں کو طئے کرنے کے لئے وزارت کے شروع کردہ مختلف اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جس میں آیوش سیکٹر کے اسٹیک۔ ہولڈنگ گروپس آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔
ایس پی ایف بی کا قیام ایک ترقی پسند اقدام ہے جو آیوش کے نظام کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرے گا۔ یہ بیورو اسٹریٹجک اور پالیسی سازی کے اقدامات میں وزارت کی مدد کرے گا جو اس شعبے کی مکمل صلاحیت تک پہنچنے اور ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک دینے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب کووڈ 19 وبائی بیماری دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کی صحت سے متعلق رویوں پر انمٹ نقوش چھوڑ رہی ہے ، اس طرح کی حکمت عملی یونٹ آیوش سیکٹر کے اسٹیک ہولڈنگ گروپوں کے لئے بے حد مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ میں شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے ایم / ایس انویسٹ انڈیا بیورو کے ورک پلان کو مرتب کرنے اور اپنے مختصر اور طویل مدتی اہداف کی وضاحت کے لئے وزارت کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون کرے گا۔ انوسٹ انڈیا، وزارت آیوش کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے اعلی تربیت یافتہ اور ماہر وسائل تعینات کرے گا۔
ایس پی ایف بی کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی سرگرمیوں میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
1. علم کی تخلیق اور بندوبست،
2. اسٹریٹجک اور پالیسی سازی کی حمایت ،
3. اسٹیٹ پالیسی بینچ مارکنگ: ہندوستان میں آیوش سیکٹر کے سلسلے میں یکساں رہنما خطوط / قواعد وضع کرنے کے لئے اسٹیٹ پالیسی بینچ مارکنگ ۔
4. سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت: سرمایہ کاری کے معاملات اور مفاہمت ناموں پر عمل آوری اور ان کی سہولت کاری اور مختلف محکموں ، تنظیموں اور ریاستوں کے مابین ہم آہنگی۔
5. مسئلہ کا حل: انویسٹ انڈیا کمپنیوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ ریاستوں میں اور مختلف ذیلی شعبوں میں مسئلے کے حل پر کام کرے گا۔
وزارت آیوش سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز ، اجراء اور سوالات کے جواب میں بیورو کی مدد کرے گی اور تفویض کردہ سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے انویسٹ انڈیا کو مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ وزارت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے صنعتی اداروں، وزارت سے وابستہ اداروں اور صنعتی نمائندگی کے ساتھ تعلقات قائم کرنے میں بیورو کی مدد بھی کرے گی۔
ایس پی ایف بی اقدامات کے سلسلے میں جدید ترین ہے - جیسے پورے سیکٹر کے لئے آیوش گرڈ کے نام سے جامع آئی ٹی بیک بون کا قیام ، جدید خطوط پر آیوش تعلیم کا راستہ ہموار کرنا ، آئی سی ڈی فریم ورک میں تشخیصی اور اصطلاحات کے لئے آیوش سسٹم کے عالمی معیار تیار کرنا اور آیوش ڈرگس کنٹرول کے لئے ورٹیکل کا قیام کرنا جسے وزارت نے 21 ویں صدی میں حفظان صحت کی سرگرمیوں کے مرکزی مرحلے میں شامل کرنے کے لئے آیوش سسٹم کو اہل بنانے کے لئے شروع کیا تھا ، جن میں سے بہت سے پہلے ہی عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں آگے بڑھ چکے ہیں۔
سال 2014 میں سات آیوش سسٹم کے لئے ایک خود مختار وزارت کے قیام کے بعد ان ہندوستانی طبی نظاموں کو تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد چھ سالوں میں ان کی اس صلاحیت کو غیر معمولی پیمانے پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس سے ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ سے متعلق دیرینہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔

AYUSH
Strategic Policy Unit: One among the steps initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH to make the Ayush sector future-ready
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of the Ayush Sector. This is among the various steps which the Ministry has initiated to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.
Setting up of the SPFB is a forward-looking step which will make the Ayush systems future-ready. This Bureau will support the Ministry in strategic and policy making initiatives that shall help pave the way to reach the full potential of the Sector and stimulate growth and investment. At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic is leaving indelible imprints in the health-seeking behaviours of people around the world, such a strategy unit can be of immense support to the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector.
As a partner in the project, M/S Invest India would collaborate extensively with the Ministry to frame the work plan of the Bureau and define its short-and long-term targets. Invest India would deploy highly trained and expert resources to implement and execute the plans of the Ministry of AYUSH.
The activities to be undertaken by the SPFB would include :
1. Knowledge Creation and Management,
2. Strategic & Policy-Making Support,
3. State Policy Bench marking: Undertaking State Policy bench marking to formulate uniform guidelines/regulations regarding AYUSH sector in India,
4. Investment Facilitation: Follow up and facilitation of investment cases and MoUs, and coordination among different Department, organisations and States.
5. Issue Resolution: Invest India would work with companies and other institutions on issue resolution across States and among various sub-sectors.
Some of the Specific Deliverables of Bureau would include project monitoring for Inter-Ministerial Groups, Skill Development Initiatives, setting up Strategic Intelligence Research Unit and initiating an Innovation Program.
The Ministry of AYUSH would assist the Bureau in responding to investment proposal, issue and queries and fund Invest India for undertaking activities assigned. The Ministry will also support the Bureau in building links with various stakeholders such as industry associations, affiliate bodies of Ministry and Industry representation.
The SPFB is the latest in a series of steps – like setting up the comprehensive IT backbone called Ayush Grid for the entire Sector, streamlining of Ayush Education on modern lines, evolving global standards for Ayush systems for diagnostics and terminologies in the ICD framework and setting up a vertical for Ayush Drugs Control – initiated by the Ministry to enable the Ayush systems to move into the centre-stage of healthcare activities in the 21st century, many of which have already progressed into the implementation phase.
Carving out an independent Ministry for the seven Ayush systems in 2014 has put these Indian Medicine Systems on a trajectory of accelerated growth. The six years that followed have seen the potential of these being tapped on an unprecedented scale to address some of the long-standing challenges of public health in India. The picture that emerges from various studies and reports on the Ayush Sector in this period indicates that the affordable and easily accessible solutions of Ayush systems are a boon to large sections of the society in their pursuit of maintaining satisfactory levels of health.