आयुष मंत्रालय
स्ट्रॅटेजिक पॉलिसी युनिट: आयुष क्षेत्राला भविष्यात सज्ज करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेल्या उपाययोजनांपैकी एक
01 NOV 2020 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष क्षेत्राची नियोजित आणि पद्धतशीर वाढ सुलभ करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालय आणि मेसर्स इनव्हेस्ट इंडिया स्ट्रॅटेजिक पॉलिसी अँड फॅसिलिटेशन ब्युरो (एसपीएफबी)नावाचे एक धोरणात्मक युनिट स्थापन करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करणार आहे. आयुष क्षेत्राच्या हितधारकांसाठी भविष्यातील दिशा आखण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेल्या विविध उपायांपैकी हे एक आहे.
एसपीएफबीची स्थापना हे एक दूरदर्शी पाऊल आहे जे आयुष प्रणालीला भविष्यासाठी सज्ज बनवेल. हा विभाग मंत्रालयाला सामरिक आणि धोरणात्मक उपक्रमात मदत करेल ज्यामुळे या क्षेत्राच्या पूर्ण क्षमतांचा वापर होऊन विकास आणि गुंतवणूकीला चालना देण्यास मदत होईल. कोविड -19 महामारी जगभरातील लोकांच्या आरोग्यविषयक वर्तनांमध्ये अमिट छाप सोडत आहे.
या प्रकल्पातील भागीदार म्हणून मे. इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया या ब्युरोची कार्य योजना तयार करण्यासाठी आणि त्याच्या अल्प आणि दीर्घ मुदतीची उद्दिष्टे आखण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहकार्य करेल. इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी उच्च प्रशिक्षित आणि तज्ञ संसाधने तैनात करेल.
एसपीएफबीमार्फत राबवल्या जाणार्‍या उपक्रमांमध्ये पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश असेलः
ज्ञान निर्मिती आणि व्यवस्थापन,
सामरिक आणि धोरण आखणीत समर्थन,
राज्य पॉलिसी बेंच मार्किंगः भारतातील आयुष क्षेत्राबाबत समान मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे/नियम तयार करणे
गुंतवणूक सुविधा: गुंतवणूकीची प्रकरणे आणि सामंजस्य करारांचा पाठपुरावा आणि सुविधा पुरवणे आणि विविध विभाग, संघटना आणि राज्य यांच्यात समन्वय.
समस्या निवारण : इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया कंपन्या व इतर संस्थांसह राज्य व इतर उप-क्षेत्रांमधील समस्येच्या निराकरणाबाबत काम करेल.
ब्यूरोच्या काही विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमांमध्ये आंतर-मंत्रालयीन गटांसाठी प्रकल्प देखरेख, कौशल्य विकास पुढाकार, सामरिक बुद्धिमत्ता संशोधन युनिट स्थापन करणे आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालय गुंतवणूकीचे प्रस्ताव, समस्या आणि प्रश्नांना उत्तर देण्यात ब्यूरोला मदत करेल आणि नियुक्त केलेल्या कामांसाठी इन्व्हेस्ट इंडियाला निधी पुरवेल. उद्योग संघटना, मंत्रालयाच्या संलग्न संस्था आणि उद्योग प्रतिनिधीत्व यासारख्या विविध हितधारकांशी संबंध स्थापित करण्यात मंत्रालय ब्यूरोला मदत करेल.
संपूर्ण क्षेत्रासाठी आयुष ग्रिड नावाची सर्वसमावेशक आयटी कणा स्थापन करणेआयुष शिक्षणाला आधुनिक धर्तीवर सुलभ बनवणे, निदान व संज्ञेसाठी आयुष प्रणालीची जागतिक मानके विकसित करणे यामध्ये एसपीएफबी ही नवीन सेवा आहे. 21 व्या शतकात आयुष यंत्रणेला आरोग्य सेवांच्या केंद्रस्थानी जाण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेले आयुष औषध नियंत्रण व्यवस्था अंमलबजावणीच्या टप्प्यात आहे.
2014 मध्ये सात आयुष प्रणालींसाठी स्वतंत्र मंत्रालय तयार केल्यामुळे या भारतीय औषधी यंत्रणा गतीमान वाढीच्या मार्गावर आहेत. त्यानंतरच्या सहा वर्षांत भारतातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या अनेक दीर्घकालीन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी अभूतपूर्व प्रमाणात याची क्षमता दिसून आली. या काळात आयुष क्षेत्रावरील विविध अभ्यासावरून आणि अहवालातून पुढे आलेले चित्र हे दर्शवते की आरोग्याची समाधानकारक पातळी कायम राखण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नात आयुष प्रणालीचे परवडणारे आणि सहज उपलब्ध औषधे समाजातील मोठ्या घटकांसाठी एक वरदान आहे.

AYUSH
Strategic Policy Unit: One among the steps initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH to make the Ayush sector future-ready
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of the Ayush Sector. This is among the various steps which the Ministry has initiated to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.
Setting up of the SPFB is a forward-looking step which will make the Ayush systems future-ready. This Bureau will support the Ministry in strategic and policy making initiatives that shall help pave the way to reach the full potential of the Sector and stimulate growth and investment. At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic is leaving indelible imprints in the health-seeking behaviours of people around the world, such a strategy unit can be of immense support to the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector.
As a partner in the project, M/S Invest India would collaborate extensively with the Ministry to frame the work plan of the Bureau and define its short-and long-term targets. Invest India would deploy highly trained and expert resources to implement and execute the plans of the Ministry of AYUSH.
The activities to be undertaken by the SPFB would include :
1. Knowledge Creation and Management,
2. Strategic & Policy-Making Support,
3. State Policy Bench marking: Undertaking State Policy bench marking to formulate uniform guidelines/regulations regarding AYUSH sector in India,
4. Investment Facilitation: Follow up and facilitation of investment cases and MoUs, and coordination among different Department, organisations and States.
5. Issue Resolution: Invest India would work with companies and other institutions on issue resolution across States and among various sub-sectors.
Some of the Specific Deliverables of Bureau would include project monitoring for Inter-Ministerial Groups, Skill Development Initiatives, setting up Strategic Intelligence Research Unit and initiating an Innovation Program.
The Ministry of AYUSH would assist the Bureau in responding to investment proposal, issue and queries and fund Invest India for undertaking activities assigned. The Ministry will also support the Bureau in building links with various stakeholders such as industry associations, affiliate bodies of Ministry and Industry representation.
The SPFB is the latest in a series of steps – like setting up the comprehensive IT backbone called Ayush Grid for the entire Sector, streamlining of Ayush Education on modern lines, evolving global standards for Ayush systems for diagnostics and terminologies in the ICD framework and setting up a vertical for Ayush Drugs Control – initiated by the Ministry to enable the Ayush systems to move into the centre-stage of healthcare activities in the 21st century, many of which have already progressed into the implementation phase.
Carving out an independent Ministry for the seven Ayush systems in 2014 has put these Indian Medicine Systems on a trajectory of accelerated growth. The six years that followed have seen the potential of these being tapped on an unprecedented scale to address some of the long-standing challenges of public health in India. The picture that emerges from various studies and reports on the Ayush Sector in this period indicates that the affordable and easily accessible solutions of Ayush systems are a boon to large sections of the society in their pursuit of maintaining satisfactory levels of health.