आयुष
रणनीतिक नीति इकाई : आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयुष क्षेत्र को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए शुरू किए गए कदमों में से एक
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और एम / एस इन्वेस्ट इंडिया आयुष क्षेत्र की योजनाबद्ध और व्यवस्थित विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए "रणनीतिक नीति और सुविधा ब्यूरो (एसपीएफबी)" नामक एक रणनीतिक नीति इकाई स्थापित करने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे। यह विभिन्न चरणों में से एक है, जिसे मंत्रालय ने भविष्य के निर्देशों के साथ तैयार करने के लिए शुरू किया है, जिसमें आयुष क्षेत्र के हिस्सेदारी रखने वाले समूह आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
एसपीएफबी की स्थापना एक अग्रगामी कदम है जो आयुष प्रणालियों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करेगा। यह ब्यूरो रणनीतिक और नीतिगत पहल करने में मंत्रालय का समर्थन करेगा जो इस क्षेत्र की पूर्ण क्षमता तक पहुंचने और विकास और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। ऐसे समय में जब कोविड-19 महामारी दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य रहने की इच्छा रखने वाले लोगों के व्यवहारों पर अमिट छाप छोड़ रही है, इस तरह की रणनीतिक इकाई आयुष क्षेत्र के हिस्सेदारी वाले समूहों को भारी समर्थन दे सकती है।
परियोजना में एक भागीदार के रूप में, एम / एस इन्वेस्ट इंडिया मंत्रालय के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सहयोग करेगा ताकि ब्यूरो की कार्य योजना तैयार की जा सके और अपने अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों को परिभाषित किया जा सके। इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, आयुष मंत्रालय की योजनाओं को लागू करने और कार्यान्वित करने के लिए उच्च प्रशिक्षित और विशेषज्ञ संसाधनों को तैनात करेगा।
एसपीएफबी द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे:
1. ज्ञान निर्माण और प्रबंधन,
2. रणनीतिक और नीति-निर्माण सहायता,
3. राज्य नीति बेंच मार्किंग : भारत में आयुष क्षेत्र के संबंध में एक समान दिशा-निर्देश / नियम बनाने के लिए मार्किंग अंडर स्टेटिंग पॉलिसी।
4. निवेश सुविधा: निवेश मामलों और समझौता ज्ञापनों का पालन और सुविधा एवं विभिन्न विभाग, संगठनों और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय।
5. समस्या समाधान: इन्वेस्ट इंडिया राज्यों और विभिन्न उप-क्षेत्रों के बीच समस्या समाधान पर कंपनियों और अन्य संस्थानों के साथ काम करेगा।
ब्यूरो के कुछ विशिष्ट वितरण में अंतर-मंत्रालयी समूहों के लिए परियोजना निगरानी, ​​कौशल विकास पहल, रणनीतिक खुफिया अनुसंधान इकाई स्थापित करना और एक अभिनव कार्यक्रम शुरू करना शामिल होगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय निवेश प्रस्ताव, जारी करने और पूछताछ में ब्यूरो की सहायता करेगा और उपक्रम गतिविधियों के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया को धन सौंपेगा। मंत्रालय उद्योग संघों, मंत्रालय के संबद्ध निकायों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधित्व जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ संबंध बनाने में भी ब्यूरो की सहायता करेगा।
एसपीएफबी चरणों की श्रृंखला में नवीनतम है - जैसे कि पूरे सेक्टर के लिए आयुष ग्रिड नामक व्यापक आईटी बैकबोन की स्थापना करना, आधुनिक तर्ज पर आयुष शिक्षा को सुव्यवस्थित करना, आयुष ड्रग्स कंट्रोल के लिए आईसीडी ढांचे में निदान और शब्दावली के वास्ते आयुष प्रणालियों के लिए वैश्विक मानकों को विकसित करना और स्थापित करना। आयुष ड्रग्स कंट्रोल - 21 वीं सदी में आयुष प्रणालियों को स्वास्थ्य गतिविधियों के केंद्र-चरण में स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया था जिनमें से कई पहले ही कार्यान्वयन चरण में आगे बढ़ चुके हैं।
2014 में सात आयुष प्रणालियों के लिए एक स्वतंत्र मंत्रालय की स्थापना ने इन भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को त्वरित वृद्धि के प्रक्षेपवक्र पर रखा है। इसके बाद के छह वर्षों में भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की कुछ दीर्घकालीन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर इनकी क्षमता का दोहन हुआ है। इस अवधि में आयुष क्षेत्र पर विभिन्न अध्ययनों और रिपोर्टों से जो चित्र उभरता है, वह बताता है कि आयुष प्रणालियों के किफायती और आसानी से सुलभ समाधान स्वास्थ्य के संतोषजनक स्तर को बनाए रखने की उनकी खोज में समाज के बड़े वर्गों के लिए वरदान हैं।

AYUSH
Strategic Policy Unit: One among the steps initiated by the Ministry of AYUSH to make the Ayush sector future-ready
01 NOV 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)” to facilitate planned and systematic growth of the Ayush Sector. This is among the various steps which the Ministry has initiated to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.
Setting up of the SPFB is a forward-looking step which will make the Ayush systems future-ready. This Bureau will support the Ministry in strategic and policy making initiatives that shall help pave the way to reach the full potential of the Sector and stimulate growth and investment. At a time when the Covid-19 pandemic is leaving indelible imprints in the health-seeking behaviours of people around the world, such a strategy unit can be of immense support to the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector.
As a partner in the project, M/S Invest India would collaborate extensively with the Ministry to frame the work plan of the Bureau and define its short-and long-term targets. Invest India would deploy highly trained and expert resources to implement and execute the plans of the Ministry of AYUSH.
The activities to be undertaken by the SPFB would include :
1. Knowledge Creation and Management,
2. Strategic & Policy-Making Support,
3. State Policy Bench marking: Undertaking State Policy bench marking to formulate uniform guidelines/regulations regarding AYUSH sector in India,
4. Investment Facilitation: Follow up and facilitation of investment cases and MoUs, and coordination among different Department, organisations and States.
5. Issue Resolution: Invest India would work with companies and other institutions on issue resolution across States and among various sub-sectors.
Some of the Specific Deliverables of Bureau would include project monitoring for Inter-Ministerial Groups, Skill Development Initiatives, setting up Strategic Intelligence Research Unit and initiating an Innovation Program.
The Ministry of AYUSH would assist the Bureau in responding to investment proposal, issue and queries and fund Invest India for undertaking activities assigned. The Ministry will also support the Bureau in building links with various stakeholders such as industry associations, affiliate bodies of Ministry and Industry representation.
The SPFB is the latest in a series of steps – like setting up the comprehensive IT backbone called Ayush Grid for the entire Sector, streamlining of Ayush Education on modern lines, evolving global standards for Ayush systems for diagnostics and terminologies in the ICD framework and setting up a vertical for Ayush Drugs Control – initiated by the Ministry to enable the Ayush systems to move into the centre-stage of healthcare activities in the 21st century, many of which have already progressed into the implementation phase.
Carving out an independent Ministry for the seven Ayush systems in 2014 has put these Indian Medicine Systems on a trajectory of accelerated growth. The six years that followed have seen the potential of these being tapped on an unprecedented scale to address some of the long-standing challenges of public health in India. The picture that emerges from various studies and reports on the Ayush Sector in this period indicates that the affordable and easily accessible solutions of Ayush systems are a boon to large sections of the society in their pursuit of maintaining satisfactory levels of health.