Vice President's Secretariat
Sardar Patel is the leader whom I admire the most, says Vice President
Vice President calls upon citizens to work together towards realizing the dream of Sardar Patel
Politicians must imbibe the great qualities of Sardar Patel
Vice President expresses his wish that every child be made familiar with the life and contributions of Sardar Patel
Pays rich tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary
31 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu paid his rich tributes to the Unifier of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary today. The Vice President said that Sardar Patel is the leader he admired the most.
In a Facebook post today the Vice President recalled the great contributions made by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and urged the citizens of the country, particularly the younger generation to revisit his legacy and remember his unparalleled contribution to building a modern India.
Shri Naidu praised Sardar Patel for his monumental achievement of unification of India. He mentioned how at a critical juncture, Sardar Patel used his sagacity, ingenuity, skill, experience and grit to safeguard India’s territorial unity and integrity. He said, "Through meticulous planning, negotiations, counseling, and tactful handling, he brought together all the princely states in one of the greatest accomplishments in modern history."
Mentioning the creation of All India Civil Services, the Vice President said that it was another illustrious contribution made by Sardar Patel. He said that Patel had envisioned these services as the Steel frame of India that would further safeguard the country's unity and integrity. "Patel considered the officers of the Services as partners in administration and expected them to maintain the highest standards of integrity and honesty," he added.
The Vice President mentioned that Patel earned the reputation of 'Iron Man' because of the manner in which he brought about and maintained internal stability as the Home Minister in the wake of the partition of the country.
Highlighting some of the great qualities of Sardar Patel, the Vice President said, "His love for motherland, leadership qualities, simplicity, honesty, integrity, down-to-earth nature, pragmatic approach to resolving knotty problems, earthly wisdom, discipline, and organizing skills will always remain an inspiration for every Indian." He further called upon every citizen to work together towards realizing the dream of Sardar Patel.
Expressing his strong desire, the Vice President said, "I would like to state my fervent wish of making every child familiar with the life and contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Similarly, every civil servant must read his speeches and every politician must imbibe great qualities of Patel like integrity, firmness and keeping people’s interest at heart."

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেল এনে এগৰাকী নেতা, যাক মই সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰশংসা কৰোঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয়
ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিকক ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ আহ্বান উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
ৰাজনীতিকসকলে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ মহান গুণসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰা উচিত
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী শিশুৱে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জীৱন আৰু অৰিহণাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত হ’ব
ছৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকীত তেওঁলৈ গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
31 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম.ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য-সংহতিৰ সূত্ৰধাৰ ছৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলক তেওঁৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেল এনে এগৰাকী নেতা, যাক মই সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰশংসা কৰো।
এক ফেচবুক প’ষ্টত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ছৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেলৰ মহান অৱদানক স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু কয় যে আধুনিক ভাৰত গঢ়াত ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ অতুলনীয় অৱদানৰ কথা দেশৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মই ভালদৰে জনা উচিত।
শ্ৰী নাইডুৱে ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য-সংহতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ চিৰস্মৰণীয় সফলতাক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্ধিক্ষণত নিজৰ সৰলতা, বিচক্ষণতা, অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু দৃঢ়তাৰে ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য-সংহতি আৰু অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষা কৰে।
সৰ্বভাৰতীয় অসামৰিক সেৱাৰ সৃষ্টি সন্দৰ্ভত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয় যে এয়া আছিল ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ আন এক উল্লেখনীয় অৱদান। পেটেলে এই সেৱাক এক শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিচাপে গঢ় দি দেশৰ ঐক্য-সংহতি ৰক্ষা কৰিছিল।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পেটেলে ‘আইৰণ মেন’ হিচাপে এইবাবেই আখ্যা পাইছিল, কিয়নো তেওঁ অতি দক্ষতাৰে দেশ বিভাজনৰ প্ৰাক-মুহূৰ্তত গৃহমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ সুস্থিৰতা অটুট ৰাখিব পাৰিছিল।
ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ কেইটামান মহান গুণৰ আলোকপাত কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয়, "দেশ মাতৃৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰেম, নেতৃত্ব দিব পৰা গুণ, সৰলতা, সততা, ঐক্য, সহজ-সৰল স্বভাৱ আৰু সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব পৰা ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগী, অনুশাসন আৰু সাংগঠনিক দক্ষতাৰ বাবে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেল প্ৰতিগৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ৰ প্ৰেৰণাৰ উস হৈ ৰ’ব।" তেওঁ লগতে দেশ নাগৰিকক আহ্বান জনায় যে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ সপোন সাৰ্থক কৰিবলৈ আমি সকলোৱে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে কাম কৰা উচিত।
ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে কয়," দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী শিশুৱে ছৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ জীৱন আৰু অৰিহণাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত হোৱা উচিত। একেদৰে, প্ৰতিগৰাকী চৰকাৰী বিষয়াই তেওঁৰ ভাষণ আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী ৰাজনীতিকে তেওঁৰ মহান গুণসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰা উচিত।"