Vice President's Secretariat
Sardar Patel is the leader whom I admire the most, says Vice President
Vice President calls upon citizens to work together towards realizing the dream of Sardar Patel
Politicians must imbibe the great qualities of Sardar Patel
Vice President expresses his wish that every child be made familiar with the life and contributions of Sardar Patel
Pays rich tributes to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary
31 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu paid his rich tributes to the Unifier of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary today. The Vice President said that Sardar Patel is the leader he admired the most.
In a Facebook post today the Vice President recalled the great contributions made by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and urged the citizens of the country, particularly the younger generation to revisit his legacy and remember his unparalleled contribution to building a modern India.
Shri Naidu praised Sardar Patel for his monumental achievement of unification of India. He mentioned how at a critical juncture, Sardar Patel used his sagacity, ingenuity, skill, experience and grit to safeguard India’s territorial unity and integrity. He said, "Through meticulous planning, negotiations, counseling, and tactful handling, he brought together all the princely states in one of the greatest accomplishments in modern history."
Mentioning the creation of All India Civil Services, the Vice President said that it was another illustrious contribution made by Sardar Patel. He said that Patel had envisioned these services as the Steel frame of India that would further safeguard the country's unity and integrity. "Patel considered the officers of the Services as partners in administration and expected them to maintain the highest standards of integrity and honesty," he added.
The Vice President mentioned that Patel earned the reputation of 'Iron Man' because of the manner in which he brought about and maintained internal stability as the Home Minister in the wake of the partition of the country.
Highlighting some of the great qualities of Sardar Patel, the Vice President said, "His love for motherland, leadership qualities, simplicity, honesty, integrity, down-to-earth nature, pragmatic approach to resolving knotty problems, earthly wisdom, discipline, and organizing skills will always remain an inspiration for every Indian." He further called upon every citizen to work together towards realizing the dream of Sardar Patel.
Expressing his strong desire, the Vice President said, "I would like to state my fervent wish of making every child familiar with the life and contribution of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Similarly, every civil servant must read his speeches and every politician must imbibe great qualities of Patel like integrity, firmness and keeping people’s interest at heart."

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தாம் மிகவும் போற்றும் தலைவரான சர்தார் பட்டேலின் கனவை நனவாக்க பாடுபடுமாறு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அறைகூவல்
31 OCT 2020 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவை ஒன்றிணைத்தவரான திரு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலுக்கு அவரது பிறந்த நாளான இன்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு சிறப்பான முறையில் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். தாம் மிகவும் போற்றும் தலைவர் சர்தார் பட்டேல் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இது குறித்து தனது முகநூல் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேல் செய்த மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்புகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்ததோடு, மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள், நவீன இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைக்க அவர் அளித்த தன்னிகரில்லா பங்களிப்பை நினைத்துப் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவை ஒன்றிணைத்து அவர் செய்த மாபெரும் சாதனைக்காக திரு சர்தார் பட்டேலை திரு நாயுடு புகழ்ந்தார். அவரது சிறந்த இயல்புகளை அரசியல்வாதிகள் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
திரு சர்தார் பட்டேலின் வாழ்க்கை குறித்து ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் தெரியப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற தனது அவாவை வெளிப்படுத்திய திரு நாயுடு, இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமையை பாதுகாக்க தனது திறமை, அனுபவம், திட்டமிடல், பேச்சுத் திறன், செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை திரு பட்டேல் பயன்படுத்தியதாகக் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் உள்துறை அமைச்சராக சர்தார் பட்டேல் கொண்டு வந்து பேணிக்காத்த உள்நாட்டு நிலைத்தன்மை இரும்பு மனிதர் என்ற பட்டத்தை அவருக்குப் பெற்றுத் தந்ததாக திரு நாயுடு மேலும் புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669014