Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 1.5%
23 States and UTs register a CFR lower than the national average
31 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
India has witnessed a significant success in its collective fight against the global pandemic. The Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has fallen below 1.5%. On a progressive decline, the CFR is 1.49% today. India’s deaths per million is also at a very low level of 88 deaths per million.
The Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACE TRACK TREAT has focused on effective Containment Strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on comprehensive Standard of Care approach which includes use of anti coagulants and non-invasive oxygen. The effective implementation by the State/UT governments has resulted in early identification, prompt isolation and timely clinical management of the hospitalized cases. These have ensured that India’s COVID mortality is kept low and within manageable numbers.
India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. 551 deaths have been reported in last 24 hours in the country. There is a steady and consistent decline in the number of daily deaths.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, a unique initiative is to build the capacities of the ICU doctors in clinical management of critical patients towards reducing the fatality, e-ICU has been started by AIIMS, New Delhi. Twice a week, on Tuesdays and Fridays, tele/video -consultation sessions are held by knowledge and domain experts for the doctors manning ICUs in the State hospitals. These sessions started from 8th July 2020.
As a result, there are 23 States and UTs with CFR lower than the national average.
65% of the total deaths are recorded only in 5 States. Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 36% to the total deaths.
10 States/UTs account for 85% of total deaths.
6 States/UTs register cumulative deaths below 100 whereas 8 States/UTs register deaths below 1000.
16 States/UTs have recorded deaths below 10,000.
59,454 new recoveries were added in last 24 hour whereas new recovered cases were 48,268. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 74 Lakh (7,432,829). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.34%.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 7.16% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 5,82,649. Active cases are below 6 lakh for the second consecutive day.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Karnataka and Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 7,000 cases.
48,268 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala and Maharashtra have added the maximum to the new confirmed cases with more than 6,000 cases each followed by Delhi with more than 5,000 cases.
551 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (127 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کی شرح اموات (سی ایف آر ) 1.5 فیصد سے کم ہوئی
23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سی آیف آر ، قومی اوسط سے کم
31 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 اکتوبر ،2020 / بھارت کو عالمی وبا سے اجتماعی طور پر نمٹنے میں ایک اہم کامیابی ملی ہے۔ شرح امور (سی ایف آر) 1.5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہو گئی ہے۔ لگاتار کم ہوتی ہوئی، سی ایف آر آج 1.49 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت کی فی دس لاکھ آبادی پر اموات کی تعداد بھی بہت کم سطح فی دس لاکھ آبادی پر 88 ہے۔
جانچ کرنے ، مریضوں کا پتہ لگانے ، انہیں تلاش کرنے اور ان کا علاج کرنے کی مرکز کی قیادت والی حکمت عملی میں موثر کنٹین منٹ حکمت عملی تیزی سے کی جانے والی جانچ اور دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے جامع معیارات پر مبنی معیاری کلینیکل پروٹوکول بندوبست پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، جس میں خون کو نا جمنے دینے والی اور نان انویسیو آکسیجن کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کیے گیے موثر عمل درآمد کا نتیجہ مریضوں کی جلد شناخت ، انہیں فوری آئی سولیشن میں رکھے جانے اور اسپتال میں داخل مریضوں کے بروقت کلینیکل بندوبست کی شکل میں مرتب ہوا ہے۔ ان نتائج سے یہ یقین دہانی ہو گئی ہے کہ بھارت میں کووڈ سے مرنے والوں کی شرح کم ہے اور یہ تعداد بندوبست کے قابل ہے۔
بھارت میں پوری دنیا کی بنسبت سب سے کم شرح اموات ہے ۔ ملک میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 551 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ روزانہ اموات کے تعداد میں بھی لگاتار کمی آرہی ہے۔
کووڈ بندوبست اور اس کی روک تھام کے لیے اپنائی جانے والی پالیسی کے طور پر نئی دلی کے ایمس میں شرح اموات کم کرنے کے لیے نازک حالت والے مریضوں کے کلینیکل بندوبست میں آئی سی ایو ڈاکٹروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک منفرد قسم کی پہل کی ہے۔ ہفتے میں دو بار منگل اور جمعہ کو ریاستی اسپتالوں کے ای - آئی سی یو میں تعینات ڈاکٹروں کے لیے معلومات اور ماہرین کی طرف سے ٹیلی / ویڈیو صلاح مشورے کے اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان اجلاس کا آغاز 8 جولائی 2020 کو ہوا تھا۔
نتیجے کے طور پر 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ایسے ہیں جن میں سی ایف آر قومی اوسط سے بھی کم ہے۔
کل اموات میں سے 65 فیصد اموات محض 5 ریاستوں میں ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں کل اموات میں سے سب سے زیادہ اموات 36 فیصد ہیں۔
10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کل اموات میں سے 85 فیصد اموات ہیں۔
6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مجموعی اموات 100 سے کم ہیں اور 8 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اموات 1000 سے کم ہیں۔
16 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اموات 10000 سے کم ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹےمیں 59454 نئے مریض صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں جس کے نئے صحتیاب مریضوں کی تعداد 48268 تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، صحتیاب ہونے والی مریضوں کی کل تعداد 74 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے (7432829) ۔
ملک میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 48268 نئے تصدیق شدہ کیسز رجسٹر کیے گیے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 551 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے جن میں سے تقریباً 83 فیصد اموات دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔
نئی اموات میں سے 23 فیصد سے زیادہ اموات کا تعلق مہاراشٹر سے ہے۔ (127 اموات)