ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കോവിഡ്‌ മരണനിരക്ക് 1.5 ശതമാനത്തിലും താഴ്‌ന്നു
31 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ ആഗോളതലത്തിലുള്ള യോജിച്ച പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നിർണായക വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്‌ മരണനിരക്ക് (സിഎഫ്ആർ) 1.5 ശതമാനത്തിലും താഴ്ന്നു. തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഇടിവിൽ മരണനിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 1.49 ശതമാനം ആയി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മരണവും പത്തു ലക്ഷത്തിൽ 88 എന്ന താഴ്ന്ന നിലയിലാണ്.
ലോകത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ മരണ നിരക്കുകൾ ഉള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 551 മരണമാണ്‌ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത്‌. ആകെ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 65 ശതമാനവും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമാണ്. ആകെ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 36 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്‌.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 59,454 പേർ രോഗമുക്‌തരായി. 48,268 പേർ പുതിയ രോഗമുക്തരാണ്‌. ഇതോടെ മൊത്തം രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 74 ലക്ഷം (7,432,829) കവിഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക്‌ 91.34 ശതമാനമാണ്‌. നിലവിൽ രോഗം സജീവമായിട്ടുള്ളവർ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ പോസിറ്റീവ് രോഗികളുടെ 7.16 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്‐ 5,82,649. തുടർച്ചയായ രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം 6 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
രോഗമുക്‌തരായ പുതിയ രോഗികളിൽ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഒറ്റദിവസത്തെ രോഗമുക്‌തി കർണാടകത്തിലും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും 8,000ത്തിലധികമാണ്‌. കേരളത്തിൽ 7,000 ആണ്‌.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 48,268 പേർക്ക്‌ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌. മഹാരാഷ്‌ട്രയിലും കേരളത്തിലും 6,000 വീതം പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഡൽഹിയിൽ 5,000 പേരാണുള്ളത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 551 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതിൽ 83 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും, കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്‌. റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 23 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ് (127 മരണം).

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 1.5%
23 States and UTs register a CFR lower than the national average
31 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
India has witnessed a significant success in its collective fight against the global pandemic. The Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has fallen below 1.5%. On a progressive decline, the CFR is 1.49% today. India’s deaths per million is also at a very low level of 88 deaths per million.
The Centre-led strategy of TEST TRACE TRACK TREAT has focused on effective Containment Strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on comprehensive Standard of Care approach which includes use of anti coagulants and non-invasive oxygen. The effective implementation by the State/UT governments has resulted in early identification, prompt isolation and timely clinical management of the hospitalized cases. These have ensured that India’s COVID mortality is kept low and within manageable numbers.
India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. 551 deaths have been reported in last 24 hours in the country. There is a steady and consistent decline in the number of daily deaths.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, a unique initiative is to build the capacities of the ICU doctors in clinical management of critical patients towards reducing the fatality, e-ICU has been started by AIIMS, New Delhi. Twice a week, on Tuesdays and Fridays, tele/video -consultation sessions are held by knowledge and domain experts for the doctors manning ICUs in the State hospitals. These sessions started from 8th July 2020.
As a result, there are 23 States and UTs with CFR lower than the national average.
65% of the total deaths are recorded only in 5 States. Maharashtra contributes maximum with more than 36% to the total deaths.
10 States/UTs account for 85% of total deaths.
6 States/UTs register cumulative deaths below 100 whereas 8 States/UTs register deaths below 1000.
16 States/UTs have recorded deaths below 10,000.
59,454 new recoveries were added in last 24 hour whereas new recovered cases were 48,268. With this, the total number of recoveries has crossed 74 Lakh (7,432,829). Higher number of single day recoveries is also reflected in the continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is at present 91.34%.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 7.16% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 5,82,649. Active cases are below 6 lakh for the second consecutive day.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Karnataka and Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the single day recoveries with more than 8,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 7,000 cases.
48,268 new confirmed cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala and Maharashtra have added the maximum to the new confirmed cases with more than 6,000 cases each followed by Delhi with more than 5,000 cases.
551 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 23% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (127 deaths).