Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on the demise of Shri Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Today, a great son of the country and of the Gujarat has left us. I am saddened and shocked by the passing away of our beloved Keshubhai Patel. The passing away of Keshubhai is like the departure of a father figure to me. His death is such a great loss to me; and this void can never be filled. In about 6 decades of his public life, he had a single goal: nationalism - welfare of the country.
Keshubhai was rich in terms of his personality. On the one hand, he was very soft and humble in his behaviour and on the other hand, his determination to take decisions was pretty strong. He had dedicated his life to the society and to serve every section of the society. His every task was for the development of Gujarat and his decision was to empower every Gujarati.
Our Keshubhai, who belonged to a very simple farmer family, understood the sufferings of the farmers and the poor. The welfare of the farmers was paramount for him. Keshubhai, as an MLA, as an MP, as a Minister or as the Chief Minister, had always given the topmost priority to the interests of farmers in his decisions and policies. The work he had done to make the lives of the villagers, the poor and the farmers better and the ideals of nationalism and public devotion that he carried throughout his life would continue to inspire several generations.
Keshubhai was familiar with every part of Gujarat. He had taken the Jana Sangh and the BJP to every corner of Gujarat, strengthening it in every region. I still remember how during the Emergency, Keshubhai had fought with all his efforts to save democracy.
Keshubhai had taught and always guided several ordinary workers like me a lot. I had remained in constant contact with him even after becoming the Prime Minister. Whenever I had the opportunity to visit Gujarat, I used to go and seek his blessings.
Just a few weeks ago, I had a very long conversation with him during the virtual meeting of Somnath Trust and he looked very happy. During this period of Corona, I also had several conversations with him over the phone; I used to keep asking about his health. Nearly 45 years of knowing him closely, be it the organization, struggle, or about the system; today various incidents and events are flashing through my memory.
Today every BJP worker is in grief just like me. My condolences are with Keshubhai's family and his well-wishers. At this moment of grief, I am in constant touch with his family.
I pray to God to give Keshubhai a place at his feet and may the departed soul rest in peace.
Om Shanti!!!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री केशुभाई पटेल के निधन पर प्रधानमंत्री के शोक संदेश का मूल पाठ
29 OCT 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
आज देश का, गुजरात की धरती का एक महान सपूत हम सभी से बहुत दूर चला गया है।हम सभी के प्रिय, श्रद्धेय केशुभाई पटेल जी के निधन से मैं दुखी हूं, स्तब्ध हूं। केशुभाई का जाना मेरे लिए किसी पितातुल्य के जाने की तरह है। उनका निधन मेरे लिए ऐसी क्षति है, जो कभी पूरी नहीं हो पाएगी।करीब 6 दशक का सार्वजनिक जीवन और अखंड रूप से एक ही लक्ष्य- राष्ट्रभक्ति, राष्ट्रहित।
केशुभाई एक विराट व्यक्तित्व के धनी थे। एक तरफ व्यवहार में सौम्यता और दूसरी तरफ फैसले लेने के लिए दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति उनकी बहुत बड़ी खासियत थी। उन्होंने अपने जीवन का प्रतिपल समाज के लिए, समाज के हर वर्ग की सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। उनका हर कार्य गुजरात के विकास के लिए रहा, उनका हर फैसला प्रत्येक गुजराती को सशक्त करने के लिए रहा।
एक बहुत ही साधारण किसान परिवार से उठकर निकलने वाले हमारे केशुभाई, किसान के, गरीब के दुखों को समझते थे, उनकी तकलीफों को समझते थे।किसानों का कल्याण उनके लिए सर्वोपरि था। विधायक रहते हुए, सांसद रहते हुए, मंत्री या फिर मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए केशुभाई ने अपनी योजनाओं में, अपने फैसलों में किसानों के हितों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी।गांव, गरीब, किसान के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए उन्होंने जो काम किया है, राष्ट्रभक्ति और जनभक्ति के जिन आदर्शों को लेकर वो जीवन भर चले, वो पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करती रहेगी।
केशुभाई गुजरात के रंग-रंग और रग-रग से परिचित थे। उन्होंने जनसंघ और भाजपा को गुजरात के हर क्षेत्र में पहुंचाया, हर क्षेत्र में मजबूत किया। मुझे याद है, इमरजेंसी के दिनों में किस तरह केशुभाई ने लोकतंत्र की रक्षा के लिए संघर्ष किया, पूरी ताकत लगा दी।
केशुभाई ने मुझ जैसे अनेकों साधारण कार्यकर्ताओं को बहुत कुछ सिखाया, हमेशा मार्गदर्शन किया। प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद भी मैं निरंतर उनके संपर्क में रहा। गुजरात जाने पर मुझे जब भी अवसर मिला, मैं उनका आशीर्वाद लेने भी गया।
अभी कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही, सोमनाथ ट्रस्ट की वर्चुअल बैठक के दौरान भी मेरी उनके साथ बहुत देर तक बातचीत हुई थी और वो बहुत प्रसन्‍न नजर आ रहे थे। कोरोना के इस काल में मेरी फोन पर भी उनसे कई बार बातचीत हुई थी, मैं उनकी सेहत के बारे में पूछता रहता था। करीब 45 साल का निकट परिचय संगठन हो, संघर्ष हो, व्‍यवस्‍था का विषय हो, आज एक साथ अनेक घटनाएं मेरी स्‍मृति पटल पर आ रही हैं।
आज भाजपा का प्रत्येक कार्यकर्ता मेरी तरह ही बहुत दुखी है। मेरी संवेदनाएं केशुभाई के परिवार के साथ हैं, उनके शुभचिंतकों के साथ हैं।दुख की इस घड़ी में, मैं उनके परिवार के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हूं।
मैं ईश्वर से प्रार्थना करता हूं कि केशुभाई को अपने चरणों में स्थान दें, उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करे।
ओम शांति!!!