Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on the demise of Shri Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Today, a great son of the country and of the Gujarat has left us. I am saddened and shocked by the passing away of our beloved Keshubhai Patel. The passing away of Keshubhai is like the departure of a father figure to me. His death is such a great loss to me; and this void can never be filled. In about 6 decades of his public life, he had a single goal: nationalism - welfare of the country.
Keshubhai was rich in terms of his personality. On the one hand, he was very soft and humble in his behaviour and on the other hand, his determination to take decisions was pretty strong. He had dedicated his life to the society and to serve every section of the society. His every task was for the development of Gujarat and his decision was to empower every Gujarati.
Our Keshubhai, who belonged to a very simple farmer family, understood the sufferings of the farmers and the poor. The welfare of the farmers was paramount for him. Keshubhai, as an MLA, as an MP, as a Minister or as the Chief Minister, had always given the topmost priority to the interests of farmers in his decisions and policies. The work he had done to make the lives of the villagers, the poor and the farmers better and the ideals of nationalism and public devotion that he carried throughout his life would continue to inspire several generations.
Keshubhai was familiar with every part of Gujarat. He had taken the Jana Sangh and the BJP to every corner of Gujarat, strengthening it in every region. I still remember how during the Emergency, Keshubhai had fought with all his efforts to save democracy.
Keshubhai had taught and always guided several ordinary workers like me a lot. I had remained in constant contact with him even after becoming the Prime Minister. Whenever I had the opportunity to visit Gujarat, I used to go and seek his blessings.
Just a few weeks ago, I had a very long conversation with him during the virtual meeting of Somnath Trust and he looked very happy. During this period of Corona, I also had several conversations with him over the phone; I used to keep asking about his health. Nearly 45 years of knowing him closely, be it the organization, struggle, or about the system; today various incidents and events are flashing through my memory.
Today every BJP worker is in grief just like me. My condolences are with Keshubhai's family and his well-wishers. At this moment of grief, I am in constant touch with his family.
I pray to God to give Keshubhai a place at his feet and may the departed soul rest in peace.
Om Shanti!!!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جناب کیشو بھائی پٹیل کے انتقال پر وزیراعظم کے پیغام کا متن
29 OCT 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اکتوبر 2020، آج ملک کا، گجرات کی سرزمین کا ایک عظیم سپوت ہم سبھی سے بہت دور چلا گیا ہے۔ ہم سبھی کے پیارے، محترم کیشو بھائی پٹیل جی کے انتقال سے میں دکھی اور غمزدہ ہوں، کیشو بھائی کا جانا میرے لیے کسی مشفق سرپرست کے جانے کی طرح ہے۔ ان کا انتقال میرے لئے ایسا نقصان ہے جس کی کبھی پوری طرح تلافی نہیں ہوپائے گی۔ تقریباً 6 دہائیوں پر مشتمل عوامی اور مسلسل ایک ہی مقصد ۔ قوم پرستی، قوم کا مفاد۔
کیشو بھائی ایک عظیم شخصیت کے مالک تھے۔ ایک طرف سلوک میں نرم روی اور دوسری جانب فیصلے لینے کے لئے مضبوط قوت ارادی ان کی بہت بڑی خوبی تھی۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ معاشرے کےلئے، معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کردیا تھا۔ ان کا ہر کام گجرات کے فروغ کے لئے رہا۔ ان کا ہر فیصلہ ہر ایک گجراتی کو بااختیار بنانے کےلئے رہا۔
ایک بہت ہی معمولی کسان خاندان سے اٹھ کرنکلنے والے ہمارے کیشو بھائی، کسان کے، غریب کے دکھوں کو سمجھتے تھے، ان کی تکلیفوں کو سمجھتے تھے۔ کسانوں کی فلاح ، ان کےلئے سب سے اہم تھی۔ رکن اسمبلی رہتے ہوئے ، رکن پارلیمنٹ رہتے ہوئے، وزیر یا پھر وزیراعلی رہتے ہوئے کیشو بھائی نے اپنی اسکیموں میں، اپنے فیصلوں میں کسانوں کے مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دی۔ گاؤں ، غریب، کسان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے انہوں نے جو کام کیا ہے، قوم پرستی اور عوام سے محبت کے جن اصولوں کو لیکر وہ زندگی بھر چلے، وہ پیڑھیوں کو تحریک دیتی رہیں گے۔
کیشو بھائی گجرات کے رنگ رنگ اور رگ رگ سے واقف تھے۔ انہوں نے جن سنگھ اور بی جے پی کو گجرات کے ہر علاقے میں پہنچایا، ہر علاقے میں مضبوط کیا۔ مجھے یاد ہے،ایمرجنسی کے دنوں میں کس طرح کشو بھائی نے جمہوریت کی حفاظت کےلئے جد و دجہد کی، پوری طاقت لگادی۔
کیشو بھائی نے مجھ جیسے بہت سے معمولی کارکنوں کو بہت کچھ سکھایا، ہمیشہ رہنمائی کی۔ وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد بھی میں مسلسل ان کے رابطے میں رہا۔ گجرات جانے پر مجھے جب بھی موقع ملا، میں ان کا آشیرواد لینے بھی گیا۔
ابھی کچھ ہفتے پہلے ہی سومناتھ ٹرسٹ کی ورچوول میٹنگ کے دوران میری ان کے ساتھ بہت دیر تک بات چیت ہوئی تھی اور وہ بہت خوش نظر آرہے تھے۔ کورونا کے اس دور میں میری فون پر بھی ان سے کئی بار بات چیت ہوئی تھی۔ میں ان کی صحت کے بارے میں پوچھتا رہتا تھا۔ تقریباً 45 سال کا قریبی تعارف تنظیم ہو، جد و جہد ہو، انتظام کا موضوع ہو، آج ایک ساتھ بہت سے واقعات مجھے یاد آرہے ہیں۔
آج بی جے پی کا ہر ایک کارکن میری طرح بہت غمزدہ ہے۔ میں کیشو بھائی کے خاندان کے غم میں شریک ہوں، ان کے خیر خواہوں کے غم میں شریک ہوں،دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں ان کے خاندان کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہوں۔
میں ایشور سے پراتھنا کرتا ہوں کہ کیشو بھائی کو اپنے چرنوں میں جگہ دے، ان کی روح کو سکون عطا کرے۔
اوم شانتی!!!