Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on the demise of Shri Keshubhai Patel
29 OCT 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Today, a great son of the country and of the Gujarat has left us. I am saddened and shocked by the passing away of our beloved Keshubhai Patel. The passing away of Keshubhai is like the departure of a father figure to me. His death is such a great loss to me; and this void can never be filled. In about 6 decades of his public life, he had a single goal: nationalism - welfare of the country.
Keshubhai was rich in terms of his personality. On the one hand, he was very soft and humble in his behaviour and on the other hand, his determination to take decisions was pretty strong. He had dedicated his life to the society and to serve every section of the society. His every task was for the development of Gujarat and his decision was to empower every Gujarati.
Our Keshubhai, who belonged to a very simple farmer family, understood the sufferings of the farmers and the poor. The welfare of the farmers was paramount for him. Keshubhai, as an MLA, as an MP, as a Minister or as the Chief Minister, had always given the topmost priority to the interests of farmers in his decisions and policies. The work he had done to make the lives of the villagers, the poor and the farmers better and the ideals of nationalism and public devotion that he carried throughout his life would continue to inspire several generations.
Keshubhai was familiar with every part of Gujarat. He had taken the Jana Sangh and the BJP to every corner of Gujarat, strengthening it in every region. I still remember how during the Emergency, Keshubhai had fought with all his efforts to save democracy.
Keshubhai had taught and always guided several ordinary workers like me a lot. I had remained in constant contact with him even after becoming the Prime Minister. Whenever I had the opportunity to visit Gujarat, I used to go and seek his blessings.
Just a few weeks ago, I had a very long conversation with him during the virtual meeting of Somnath Trust and he looked very happy. During this period of Corona, I also had several conversations with him over the phone; I used to keep asking about his health. Nearly 45 years of knowing him closely, be it the organization, struggle, or about the system; today various incidents and events are flashing through my memory.
Today every BJP worker is in grief just like me. My condolences are with Keshubhai's family and his well-wishers. At this moment of grief, I am in constant touch with his family.
I pray to God to give Keshubhai a place at his feet and may the departed soul rest in peace.
Om Shanti!!!

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केशूभाई पटेल यांच्या निधनाबाबत पंतप्रधानांचा संदेश
29 OCT 2020 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
आज देशाचा, गुजरातच्या भूमीचा एक महान सुपुत्र आपणा सर्वांपासून खूप दूर निघून गेला आहे. आपल्या सर्वांचे प्रिय, श्रद्धेय केशुभाई पटेल यांच्या निधनामुळे मला दुःख झाले आहे, मी स्तब्ध झालो आहे. केशुभाई यांचे जाणे माझ्यासाठी पितातुल्य व्यक्ती जाण्यासारखे आहे. त्यांचे निधन माझ्यासाठी मोठे नुकसान आहे जे कधीही भरून येणारे नाही. सुमारे 6 दशकांचे सार्वजनिक जीवन आणि अखंड एकच उद्दिष्ट - राष्ट्रभक्ति, राष्ट्रहित.
केशुभाई एक विराट व्यक्तिमत्व होते. एकीकडे वागण्यात सौम्यता आणि दुसरीकडे निर्णय घेण्यासाठी दृढ इच्छाशक्ति हे त्यांचे मोठे वैशिष्ट्य होते. त्यांनी आपल्या जीवनातील प्रत्येक क्षण समाजासाठी, समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाच्या सेवेसाठी समर्पित केला होता. त्यांचे प्रत्येक कार्य गुजरातच्या विकासासाठी होते, त्यांचा प्रत्येक निर्णय प्रत्येक गुजराती माणसाला सशक्त करण्यासाठी होता.
एका अतिशय सामान्य शेतकरी कुटुंबात वाढलेले आपले केशुभाई,शेतकरी, गरीबांचे दुःख जाणून होते, त्यांच्या वेदना त्यांना माहित होत्या. शेतकऱ्यांचे कल्याण त्यांच्यासाठी सर्वोच्च होते. आमदार असतांना, खासदार असतांना, मंत्री किंवा मुख्यमंत्री असतांना केशुभाई यांनी आपल्या योजनांमध्ये , आपल्या निर्णयांमध्ये शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले. गाव, गरीब, शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवन सुलभ बनवण्यासाठी त्यांनी जे काम केले आहे, राष्ट्रभक्ति आणि जनभक्तीच्या ज्या आदर्शांना त्यांनी आयुष्यभर जपले ते पुढील पिढयांना प्रेरणा देत राहील.
केशुभाई गुजरातच्या प्रत्येक बाबीशी परिचित होते. त्यांनी जनसंघ आणि भाजपाला गुजरातच्या प्रत्येक भागात पोहचवले, प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात बळकट केले. मला आठवतंय , आणीबाणीच्या काळात कशा प्रकारे केशुभाई यांनी लोकशाहीच्या रक्षणासाठी संघर्ष केला, संपूर्ण ताकद लावली.
केशुभाई यांनी माझ्यासारख्या अनेक सामान्य कार्यकर्त्यांना खूप काही शिकवले, नेहमी मार्गदर्शन केले. पंतप्रधान बनल्यानंतर देखील मी कायम त्यांच्या संपर्कात होतो. गुजरातमध्ये गेल्यावर मला जेव्हा संधी मिळाली तेव्हा मी त्यांचा आशीर्वाद घेण्यासाठी जायचो.
अलिकडेच काही आठवड्यांपूर्वी , सोमनाथ न्यासाच्या व्हर्च्युअल बैठकीदरम्यान देखील माझे त्यांच्याशी बराच वेळ बोलणे झाले होते, आणि ते खूप आनंदी दिसत होते. कोरोनाच्या या काळात मी दूरध्वनीवरून अनेकदा त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधला, मी त्यांच्या तब्येतीची विचारपूस करायचो. सुमारे 45 वर्षांचा निकटचा संबंध , संघटना असो, संघर्ष असो, व्यवस्थेचा विषय असो, आज एकाच वेळी अनेक आठवणी माझ्या नजरेसमोर येत आहेत.
आज भाजपाचा प्रत्येक कार्यकर्ता माझ्याप्रमाणे खूप दुःखी आहे. केशुभाई यांच्या कुटुंबाप्रति माझ्या सहसंवेदना आहेत, त्यांच्या शुभचिंतकांच्या दुःखात सहभागी आहे. या दुःखद प्रसंगी मी त्यांच्या कुटुंबाच्या निरंतर संपर्कात आहे.
मी ईश्वराकडे प्रार्थना करतो कि केशुभाई यांच्या आत्म्याला सदगती लाभो.
ओम शांति!!!