Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Badminton player Lakshya Sen has pulled out of the SaarLorLux Open in Germany after his coach tested positive
28 OCT 2020 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian men’s badminton player Lakshya Sen who was due to play the SaarLorLux Open in Germany this week has pulled out of the event after his coach DK Sen tested positive for Covid-19. Sen, his coach and physio arrived in Saarbrucken on October 25 for the tournament where he is the defending champion and were advised to travel to Frankfurt for COVID testing. The reports were received on October 27 where Sen and his physio came COVID negative but his coach came positive (asymptomatic).
So as to not hamper the functioning of the tournament and jeopardise the other players, Sen has pulled out of the event and informed the organisers.
Sen and his coach have requested for another COVID test in order to determine their return date to India.
Sen’s participation in this tournament, the Denmark Open and 15 days training at Peter Gade Academy have been funded by TOPS.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోచ్‌కు కొవిడ్‌ సోకడంతో సార్‌లార్‌లక్స్‌ ఓపెన్‌ నుంచి వైదొలిగిన బ్యాడ్మింటన్‌ ఆటగాడు లక్ష్యసేన్‌
28 OCT 2020 9:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
జర్మనీలో జరుగుతున్న సార్‌లార్‌లక్స్‌ ఓపెన్‌ నుంచి భారత బ్యాడ్మింటన్‌ ఆటగాడు, డిఫెండింగ్‌ ఛాంపియన్‌ లక్ష్యసేన్‌ వైదొలిగారు. కోచ్‌ డి.కె.సేన్‌కు కొవిడ్‌ సోకడంతో ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవాల్సి వచ్చింది. లక్ష్యసేన్‌, అతని కోచ్‌, ఫిజియో ఈనెల 25న సార్‌బ్రూకెన్‌ చేరుకున్నారు. కొవిడ్‌ పరీక్షలు చేయించుకోవడానికి ఫ్రాంక్‌ఫర్ట్‌ వెళ్లాలని అధికారులు వారికి సూచించారు. 27న ఫలితాలు వచ్చాయి. సేన్‌కు, ఫిజియో నెగిటివ్‌గా తేలగా, కోచ్‌కు మాత్రం కరోనా సోకినట్లు వెల్లడైంది.
టోర్నమెంటుకు, ఇతర ఆటగాళ్లకు ఇబ్బంది కలగకుండా టోర్నీ నుంచి సేన్‌ తప్పుకున్నారు. తన నిర్ణయాన్ని అధికారులకు తెలియపరిచారు. భారత్‌కు తిరుగు ప్రయాణమయ్యే తేదీని ఖరారు చేయడానికి, మరోమారు పరీక్షలు చేయించుకోవాలని వారికి అధికారులు సూచించారు.
సార్‌లార్‌లక్స్‌ ఓపెన్‌, డెన్మార్క్‌ ఓపెన్‌, పీటర్‌ గేడ్‌ అకాడమీలో 15 రోజుల శిక్షణకు, సేన్‌ బృందానికి 'టాప్స్‌' ద్వారా నిధులు అందాయి.