Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari distributes electric potter wheels to 100 potter families in Maharashtra
28 OCT 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari distributed electric potter wheels, through Video Conference, to 100 potter families in Nanded and Parbhani districts of Maharashtra as a major step ptowards empowerment with KumharSashaktikaranYojana of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Wednesday. through video-conference, who have been given 10-day training by KVIC.
The potters belong to 15 villages - 10 villages in Nanded and 5 villages in Parbhani districts - who were distributed the pottery equipment. The distribution of equipment will benefit at least 400 members of the community by increasing their productivity and their income, which is the dream of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Gadkari lauded the KumharSashaktikaranYojana of KVIC saying this was the first-of-its-kind initiative taken since independence to strengthen and improve the living of potters in the country. “Empowering the marginalized potters’ community and reviving the dying art of pottery is the dream of the Prime Minister. With proper training and distribution of advanced equipment under KumharSashaktikaranYojana, the productivity and income of potters has increased manifolds. The scheme will further be implemented in other remote areas of Maharashtra and other states,” Shri Gadkari said.
On this occasion, Union Minister also interacted with some artisans who expressed happiness on receiving the government support. They said with increase in production using electric potter wheel, they were now earning 3-4 times more than what they earned earlier.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, who joined through video-conference, said that more than 18,000 electric chaaks have so far been distributed across the country benefiting nearly 80,000 people of the community. He said the average income of potters under KumharSashaktikaranYojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3000 per month to nearly Rs 10,000 per month. “Empowering every potter in the country is the sole objective of the program and KVIC will spare no effort in achieving this goal,” he said.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ 100 ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਂਡੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਪਹੀਏ ਤਕਸੀਮ ਕੀਤੇ
28 OCT 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਐਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੀ "ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਂਦੇੜ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਭਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 100 ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਂਡੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਪਹੀਏ ਵੰਡੇ। ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ 10-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਨਾਂਦੇੜ ਦੇ 10 ਅਤੇ ਪਰਭਨੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 5 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਂਡੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 400 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ "ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਂਡੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ, '' ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। "ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਨਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੂਰ ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਪਹੀਏ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ 3-4 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਮਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ, ਜੋ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ, ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਿਜਲਈ ਚਾਕਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 80,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਤਹਿਤ ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਆਮਦਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਘੁਮਿਆਰ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇਕੋ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਵ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਬਾਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੇਗੀ।