Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari distributes electric potter wheels to 100 potter families in Maharashtra
28 OCT 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari distributed electric potter wheels, through Video Conference, to 100 potter families in Nanded and Parbhani districts of Maharashtra as a major step ptowards empowerment with KumharSashaktikaranYojana of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Wednesday. through video-conference, who have been given 10-day training by KVIC.
The potters belong to 15 villages - 10 villages in Nanded and 5 villages in Parbhani districts - who were distributed the pottery equipment. The distribution of equipment will benefit at least 400 members of the community by increasing their productivity and their income, which is the dream of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Gadkari lauded the KumharSashaktikaranYojana of KVIC saying this was the first-of-its-kind initiative taken since independence to strengthen and improve the living of potters in the country. “Empowering the marginalized potters’ community and reviving the dying art of pottery is the dream of the Prime Minister. With proper training and distribution of advanced equipment under KumharSashaktikaranYojana, the productivity and income of potters has increased manifolds. The scheme will further be implemented in other remote areas of Maharashtra and other states,” Shri Gadkari said.
On this occasion, Union Minister also interacted with some artisans who expressed happiness on receiving the government support. They said with increase in production using electric potter wheel, they were now earning 3-4 times more than what they earned earlier.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, who joined through video-conference, said that more than 18,000 electric chaaks have so far been distributed across the country benefiting nearly 80,000 people of the community. He said the average income of potters under KumharSashaktikaranYojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3000 per month to nearly Rs 10,000 per month. “Empowering every potter in the country is the sole objective of the program and KVIC will spare no effort in achieving this goal,” he said.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مہاراشٹر میں 100 کمہار کنبوں کو بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک تقسیم کئے
28 OCT 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اکتوبر 2020، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں نیز سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ مہاراشٹر کے نانڈیڑ اور پربھنی ضلعوں کے 100 کمہار کنبوں کو بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک تقسیم کئے۔ یہ کارروائی کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کی کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانے کا ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو کے وی آئی سی نے 10 دن کی تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
کمہاروں کا تعلق 15 گاؤوں سے ہے جن میں پربھنی ضلع کے 5 گاؤن اور نانڈیر کے دس گاؤں شامل ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کو برتن بنانے کا سامان تقسیم کیا گیا۔ اس سامان کی تقسیم سے اس برادری کے کم سےکم 400 ممبروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس طرح سے ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا خواب ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کی کمارسشکتی کرن یوجنا کی تعریف کی کہ یہ آزادی کہ بعد اٹھایا جانے والا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قدم ہے۔ جس کا مقصد ملک میں کمہاروں کی زندگی کو مستحکم بنانا اور اس میں بہتری لاناہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا ’’غریب کمہار برادری کو بااختیار بنانا اور برتن بنانے کے معدوم ہوتے ہوئے فن کا احیا کرنا وزیراعظم کا خواب ہے۔ کمار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت مناسب تربیت اور جدید سامان کی تقسیم سے کمہاروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور آمدنی میں کئی گناہ اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر مہاراشٹر کے دور دراز کے دیگر علاقوں اور دوسری ریاستوں میں عمل کیا جائے گا‘‘۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے بعض فنکاروں سے بھی بات چیت کی، جنہوںں نے حکومت کی مدد ملنے پر خوشی کا ظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجلی کے چاک کے استعمال سے پیداوار میں اضافے کے سبب اب وہ لوگ پہلے کے مقابلے میں تین چار گنا زیادہ کما رہے ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے جو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے، بتایا کہ اب تک پورے ملک میں 18000 سے زیادہ بجلی سے چلنے والے چاک تقسیم کئے جاچکے ہیں جس سے اس طبقے کے تقریباً 80000 لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت کمہاروں کی اوسطاً آمدنی تقریباً 3000 ماہانہ سے بڑھ کر قریب قریب 10000 روپے ماہانہ ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ملک میں ہر کمہار کو بااختیار بنانا اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہے اور کے وی آئی سی مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ہرممکن کوشش کرے گا۔‘‘