Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari distributes electric potter wheels to 100 potter families in Maharashtra
28 OCT 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari distributed electric potter wheels, through Video Conference, to 100 potter families in Nanded and Parbhani districts of Maharashtra as a major step ptowards empowerment with KumharSashaktikaranYojana of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) on Wednesday. through video-conference, who have been given 10-day training by KVIC.
The potters belong to 15 villages - 10 villages in Nanded and 5 villages in Parbhani districts - who were distributed the pottery equipment. The distribution of equipment will benefit at least 400 members of the community by increasing their productivity and their income, which is the dream of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Gadkari lauded the KumharSashaktikaranYojana of KVIC saying this was the first-of-its-kind initiative taken since independence to strengthen and improve the living of potters in the country. “Empowering the marginalized potters’ community and reviving the dying art of pottery is the dream of the Prime Minister. With proper training and distribution of advanced equipment under KumharSashaktikaranYojana, the productivity and income of potters has increased manifolds. The scheme will further be implemented in other remote areas of Maharashtra and other states,” Shri Gadkari said.
On this occasion, Union Minister also interacted with some artisans who expressed happiness on receiving the government support. They said with increase in production using electric potter wheel, they were now earning 3-4 times more than what they earned earlier.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, who joined through video-conference, said that more than 18,000 electric chaaks have so far been distributed across the country benefiting nearly 80,000 people of the community. He said the average income of potters under KumharSashaktikaranYojana has gone up from nearly Rs 3000 per month to nearly Rs 10,000 per month. “Empowering every potter in the country is the sole objective of the program and KVIC will spare no effort in achieving this goal,” he said.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ১০০ কুমাৰ পৰিলায়ক বিদ্যুৎ চালিত চাক বিতৰণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে
28 OCT 2020 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় এমএছএমই আৰু পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ কুমাৰ সশক্তিকৰণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নন্দেদ আৰু পাৰভানী জিলাৰ ১০০ কুমাৰ পৰিয়ালক বিদ্যুৎ চালিত চাক বিতৰণ কৰে৷ এই লোকসকলে কেভিআইচিৰ ১০দিনীয়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷
আজি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নন্দেদ জিলাৰ ১০খন গাঁও আৰু আৰু পাৰভানী জিলাৰ ৫খন গাঁৱৰ লোকে চাক লাভ কৰে৷ এই সঁজুলিৰ জৰিয়তে সমূদায়টোৰ ৪শতাধিক সদস্যৰ উপাৰ্জনৰ পথ মুকলি হ’ব, যিটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰো সপোন৷
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কেভিআইচিৰ এই কুমাৰ সশক্তিকৰণ যোজনাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ দেশত কুমাৰসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন যাপনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ কাম হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ “উপেক্ষিত কুমাৰ লোকসকলক সবলীকৰণ কৰি মাটিৰ বাচন-বৰ্তন বনোৱাৰ কলা লুপ্ত হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাটোৱেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সপোন৷ উপযুক্ত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে কেভিআইচিয়ে লোৱা এই কুমাৰ সশক্তিকৰণ যোজনাই কুমাৰসকলৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, আয়ো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ দুৰ্গম এলেকাসমূহতো এই কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব,” শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয়৷
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে একাংশ কাৰিকৰৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে, যিসকলে চৰকাৰৰ সহায় লাভ কৰি অতিশয় আনন্দিত হোৱা বুলি কয়৷ তেওঁলোকে এই সঁজুলিৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰ্বতকৈ ৩-৪গুণ অধিক উপাৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি কয়৷
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশত প্ৰায় ১৮,০০০ বিদ্যুৎ চালিত চাক বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে, যাৰদ্বাৰা সমূদায়টোৰ প্ৰায় ৮০,০০০ লোক উপকৃত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিগৰাকী কুমাৰৰ উপাৰ্জন মাহিলী ৩,০০০ৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পাই ১০,০০০ পৰ্যন্ত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰতিগৰাকী কুমাৰক সবলীকৰণ কৰাই কেভিআইচিৰ লক্ষ্য৷