Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of three key projects in Gujarat via video conferencing
24 OCT 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Gujarat’s Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel ji, Gujarat BJP Pradesh president and MP, Shri C. R. Patil ji, other ministers, parliamentarians, legislators, my farmer friends and all the brothers and sisters of Gujarat!
Three important projects related to the development of Gujarat are being inaugurated today with the blessing of Ma Ambe. Today Gujarat is getting Kisan Suryoday Yojana, Girnar Ropeway and the country’s biggest and modern cardiac hospital. All the three projects are symbols of power, devotion and health of Gujarat in a way. Many many congratulations to the people of Gujarat for all these projects.
Brothers and sisters, Gujarat has always been the land of people with extraordinary potential. Many sons of Gujarat from revered Bapu and Sardar Patel have provided social and economic leadership to the country. I am happy that Gujarat has again come up with a new initiative through Kisan Suryoday Yojana. Kisan Suryodaya Yojana will prove to be a milestone for the farmers of Gujarat after the Sujalam-Suflam and Sauni schemes.
Top priority has been given to the needs of farmers of Gujarat under the Kisan Suryoday Yojana. The work done in Gujarat for years in the field of electricity has become the basis of this scheme. There was a time when Gujarat used to face severe scarcity of electricity. It was a big challenge to provide 24-hour electricity. Everything from students’ studies, irrigation for farmers to revenues of industries used to be affected. All the works from power generation to transmission were carried out in mission mode to create the capacity.
Gujarat was the first state in the country to have a comprehensive policy for solar energy a decade ago. When the solar power plant was inaugurated in Patan in 2010, nobody could have imagined that India would show the world the path for One Sun, One World, One Grid. Today, India is among the world's leading countries in terms of both production and use of solar power. In the last six years, the country has reached fifth position in the world in solar power and is making giant strides.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who are not well versed with villages and farming are not aware that farmers mostly get electricity for irrigation during nights. Therefore, the farmers have to stay awake throughout the night during irrigation of their fields. There is also the danger of wild animals in Junagarh and Gir Somnath areas, from where the Kisan Suryoday Yojana is being launched. Therefore, the Kisan Suryoday Yojana will not only provide security to the farmers of the state but will also bring a new dawn in their lives. This is the new dawn that farmers will get three-phase power supply from dawn to 9 PM instead of nights.
I would also congratulate the Gujarat government for carrying out this work by preparing a completely new capacity of transmission, without affecting the other existing systems. Under this scheme, about 3500 circuit kilometers of new transmission lines will be laid in the next 2-3 years. I have been told that this scheme will be implemented in more than a thousand villages in the coming days. Most of these villages are in tribal dominated areas. When the scheme will cover the entire Gujarat, then it will change the lives of lakhs of farmers.
Friends,
We will need to make continuous efforts to double the income of farmers, reduce their investment and overcome their difficulties in line with the changing times. The goal is to strengthen the agriculture sector of the country and lessen the difficulties of farmers in cultivation whether it is by providing freedom to farmers to sell their produce anywhere, or the formation of thousands of Farmer Producers’ Organisations, or complete the languishing irrigation projects, or reform in the Crop Insurance Scheme, or 100 percent need coating of urea, or the Soil Health Card to crores of farmers of the country. Many new initiatives are being taken in this regard.
Work is also being done to make farmers the energy donors in the country. Under KUSUM Yojana, FPOs, cooperatives, panchayats and all such organizations are being assisted in setting up small solar plants on barren lands. Solar pumps of lakhs of farmers across the country are also being connected to the grid. The electricity generated from this will be used by the farmers for their irrigation and they will be able to sell the surplus power. Assistance is being provided to approximately 17.5 lakh farmer families in the country in setting up solar pumps. This will help farmers in irrigation and they will be able to generate extra income.
Friends,
Gujarat has done commendable work in the field of irrigation and drinking water also along with power. All of us who are joined in this programme know what was the situation of water in Gujarat? For years, a big chunk of budget was spent on water. Not many people would be aware that Gujarat had to face economic burden for water. It is due to the efforts in the last two decades that today water has reached those districts and villages which could not be imagined before.
We will feel proud of the efforts of the people of Gujarat when we see the water of the Narmada River reaching the drought-hit regions of Gujarat through the Sardar Sarovar Project and the network of canals and water grids. About 80 percent of the households in Gujarat have piped drinking water. Very soon, Gujarat will be among the states of the country where every house will have piped drinking water. When the Kisan Suryoday Yojana is being launched in Gujarat, everybody has to reiterate one pledge and a mantra. This mantra is Per Drop, More Crop. We have to emphasise more on preserving water now that the farmers will get electricity during the day. If we drop our guard and let water flow waste because there is uninterrupted electricity, Gujarat will be doomed, water will be exhausted and life will become hell. With the provision of electricity during the day, it would be easier for farmers to set up micro irrigation facilities. Gujarat has made considerable progress in the field of micro-irrigation, whether it is drip irrigation or sprinkler. Kisan Suryodaya Yojana will help in the expansion of micro irrigation in the state.
Brothers and sisters,
"Sarvodaya" as well as "Arogyaday" is also happening in Gujarat today. This “Arogyaday” is a new gift in itself. The UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Center, which is the country’s biggest cardiac hospital, has been launched today. This is one of the few hospitals in the country that has a world class infrastructure as well as modern health facilities. We are experiencing heart problems due to changing life styles, which are increasing day by day and affecting young children as well. This hospital is a great facility for the people across the country, not just Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat has done a commendable work in the field of health in the last two decades. Whether it is a network of modern hospitals, medical colleges or health centres, a great job has been done to connect villages with better health facilities. Gujarat is also enjoying the benefits of the health schemes which have been launched in the last six years. Under Ayushman Bharat scheme, 21 lakh people of Gujarat have received free treatment. More than 525 Jan Aushadi Kendras offering low cost medicines have been opened in Gujarat. Out of this, about Rs 100 crore have been saved by the patients of Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
The third gift that Gujarat has received today is linked to both faith and tourism. Girnar Mountain is the abode of Ma Ambe. It has Gorakhnath peak, Guru Dattatreya peak and a Jain temple. One experiences amazing strength and peace after reaching the top by climbing thousands of stairs. With the world class ropeway, devotees will get facilities to visit all these places. Till now, it used to take 5-7 hours to reach the temple. But with the ropeway, the distance will now be covered in 7-8 minutes. The ropeway will promote adventure and curiosity. With this new facility, more and more devotees and tourists will come here.
Friends, this is the fourth ropeway in Gujarat. Three ropeways are already there for people to pay respects to Ma Ambe in Banaskantha, Pavagadh and Satpura. Had the Girnar ropeway not been stuck for so long, people and tourists would have got the benefits long ago. As a nation, we will need to ponder over the inconvenience caused to the people if such systems are stuck for so long. How much loss the country suffers? I am happy that the Girnar ropeway will not only provide facilities to the people, but will also provide new job opportunities to the local youth.
Friends,
The world's largest tourist destinations and piligrim centres acknowledge that there would be more influx of tourists only when we provide modern facilities to them. Today, the tourists looks for ease of living and ease of travelling when they go to any place with their family. There are many places in Gujarat which have the capability to become not only India’s but the world’s biggest tourist destination. If we only talk about the Mata temples, then there is an entire circuit for the devotees in Gujarat. I am not mentioning about all the abodes of Mata which continue to bless Gujarat. There are Ambaji, Pavagarh, Chotila Chamunda Mataji, Umiya Mataji, Mata No Madh in Kutch and so many. We can feel that Gujarat is an abode of power. There are many famous temples.
Apart from the places of faith, there are many places in Gujarat which are wonderful. Recently, Shivarajpur sea beach in Dwarka has got the international recognition through the blue flag certification. More tourists will come and there will be several employment opportunities if we develop these places. You see, the Statue of Unity, which is devoted to Sardar Sahab, is the tallest statue of the world and is now becoming a big tourist attraction.
About 45 lakh people had already visited the Statue of Unity before the Corona pandemic hit. This number of 45 lakh tourists within such a short time is a big deal. Now that the Statue of Unity has been reopened, the number of tourists is increasing. Similarly, I give a small example of Kankaria Lake in Ahmedabad. There was a time when nobody used to pass through it. People used to take a detour. Now see the condition. After a little renovation and some facilities for tourists, about 75 lakh people are visiting it annually. In Ahmedabad alone, this place has become an attraction and a source of revenue for the 75 lakh middle and lower families. All these renovations help augment tourism and increase the income of the local people. And tourism is one sector which with little investment provides many job opportunities.
The people of Gujarat and all those Gujarati brethren who are spread over the world have left an imprint in the entire world by becoming brand ambassadors of Gujarat. I would urge all the people of Gujarat across the world to spread the message of new tourist destinations in Gujarat and help attract the foreign tourists. We have to take it forward.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to my brothers and sisters of Gujarat for these modern facilities. I pray that Gujarat should reach the new heights of progress with the blessing of Ma Ambe. May Gujarat remain healthy and become stronger. Thank you with these good wishes. Many many congratulations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात में तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 OCT 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी जी, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री नितिन पटेल जी, गुजरात भाजपा प्रदेश अध्यक्ष और सांसद, श्री सी. आर. पाटिल जी, अन्य सभी मंत्रीगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, मेरे किसान साथियों, गुजरात के सभी भाइयों और बहनों !
मां अंबे के आशीर्वाद से आज गुजरात के विकास से जुड़े तीन अहम प्रोजेक्ट्स की शुरुआत हो रही है। आज किसान सूर्योदय योजना, गिरनार रोपवे और देश के बड़े और आधुनिक कार्डिएक हॉस्पिटल गुजरात को मिल रहे हैं। ये तीनों एक प्रकार से गुजरात की शक्ति, भक्ति और स्वास्थ्य के प्रतीक हैं। इन सभी के लिए गुजरात के लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई !
भाइयों और बहनों, गुजरात हमेशा से असाधारण सामर्थ्य वाले लोगों की भूमि रही है। पूज्य बापू और सरदार पटेल से लेकर गुजरात के अनेक सपूतों ने देश को सामाजिक और आर्थिक नेतृत्व दिया है। मुझे खुशी है कि किसान सूर्योदय योजना के माध्यम से गुजरात फिर एक नई पहल के साथ सामने आया है। सुजलाम-सुफलाम और साउनी योजना के बाद अब सूर्योदय योजना गुजरात के किसानों के लिए मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
किसान सूर्योदय योजना में सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता गुजरात के किसानों की आवश्यकता को दी गई है। बिजली के क्षेत्र में बरसों से गुजरात में जो काम हो रहे थे, वो इस योजना का बहुत बड़ा आधार बने हैं। एक समय था जब गुजरात में बिजली की बहुत किल्लत रहती थी, 24 घंटे बिजली देना बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी। बच्चों की पढ़ाई हो, किसानों के लिए सिंचाई हो, उद्योगों के लिए कमाई हो, ये सबकुछ प्रभावित होता था। ऐस में बिजली के उत्पादन से लेकर ट्रांसमिशन तक, हर प्रकार की कैपेसिटी तैयार करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर काम किया गया।
गुजरात देश का पहला राज्य था, जिसने सौर ऊर्जा के लिए एक दशक पहले ही व्यापक नीति बनाई थी। जब साल 2010 में पाटन में सोलर पावर प्लांट का उद्घाटन हुआ था, तब किसी ने कल्पना भी नहीं की थी कि एक दिन भारत दुनिया को One Sun, One world, One Grid का रास्ता दिखाएगा। आज तो भारत सोलर पावर के उत्पादन और उपयोग, दोनों के मामले में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में है। बीते 6 सालों में देश सौर ऊर्जा के उत्पादन के मामले में दुनिया में 5वें नंबर पर पहुंच चुका है और तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जो गांवों से नहीं जुड़े हैं, खेती से नहीं जुड़े हैं, उनमें से बहुत कम को ही पता होगा कि किसानों को सिंचाई के लिए ज्यादातर रात में ही बिजली मिलती है। ऐसे में खेत में सिंचाई के समय किसानों को रात-रात भर जागना पड़ता है। जूनागढ़ और गीर सोमनाथ जैसे इलाकों में, जहां से किसान सूर्योदय योजना शुरु हो रही है, वहां तो जंगली जानवरों का भी बहुत ज्यादा खतरा रहता है। इसलिए किसान सर्वोदय योजना, न सिर्फ राज्य के किसानों को सुरक्षा देगी बल्कि उनके जीवन में नया सवेरा भी लाएगी। किसानों को रात के बजाय जब सुबह सूर्योदय से लेकर रात नौ बजे के दौरान Three Phase बिजली मिलेगी, तो ये नया सवेरा ही तो है।
मैं गुजरात सरकार को इस बात के लिए भी बधाई दूंगा कि बाकी व्यवस्थाओं को प्रभावित किए बिना, ट्रांसमिशन की बिल्कुल नई कैपेसिटी तैयार करके ये काम किया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत अगले 2-3 वर्षों में लगभग साढ़े 3 हज़ार सर्किट किलोमीटर नई ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों को बिछाने का काम किया जाएगा। मुझे बताया गया है कि आने वाले कुछ दिनों तक हज़ार से ज्यादा गांवों में ये योजना लागू भी हो जाएगी। इनमें भी ज्यादा गांव आदिवासी बाहुल्य इलाकों में हैं। जब इस योजना का पूरे गुजरात में विस्तार हो जाएगा, तो ये लाखों किसानों के जीवन को, उनकी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को पूरी तरह बदल देगी।
साथियों,
किसान की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए, लागत कम करने के लिए, उनकी परेशानी कम करने के लिए बदलते समय के साथ हमें अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने ही होंगे। किसानों को कहीं पर भी अपनी उपज बेचने की आजादी देना हो या फिर हजारों किसान उत्पादक संघों का निर्माण, सिंचाई की अटकी हुई परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का काम हो या फिर फसल बीमा योजना में सुधार, यूरिया की 100 प्रतिशत नीम कोटिंग हो या फिर देश भर के करोड़ों किसानों को सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड, इसका लक्ष्य यही है कि देश का एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर मजबूत हो, किसान को खेती करने में मुश्किल न हो। इसके लिए निरंतर नई-नई पहल की जा रही है।
देश में आज अन्नदाता को ऊर्जादाता भी बनाने के लिए काम किया जा रहा है। कुसुम योजना के तहत किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संघ- FPOs, Co-operatives, पंचायतों, ऐसे हर संस्थानों को बंजर ज़मीन पर छोटे-छोटे सोलर प्लांट लगाने में सहायता दी जा रही है। देशभर के लाखो किसानों के सोलर पंपों को भी ग्रिड से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इससे जो बिजली पैदा होगी उसको किसान ज़रूरत के हिसाब से अपनी सिंचाई के लिए उपयोग कर पाएंगे और अतिरिक्त बिजली को बेच भी पाएंगे। देशभर में करीब साढ़े 17 लाख किसान परिवारों को सोलर पंप लगाने में मदद की जा रही है। इससे किसानों को सिंचाई की सहूलियत भी मिलेगी और उन्हें अतिरिक्त आय भी हो जाएगी।
साथियों,
गुजरात ने तो बिजली के साथ-साथ सिंचाई और पीने के पानी के क्षेत्र में भी शानदार काम किया है। इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़े हम सभी जानते हैं कि गुजरात में पानी की क्या स्थिति थी। बजट का बहुत बड़ा खर्चा सालों तक पानी के पीछे ही खर्चना पड़ा है। यह बहुत लोगो को अंदाज़ नहीं होगा कि गुजरात पर पानी के पीछे आर्थिक बोज बहुत बड़ा रहता था। बीते दो दशकों के प्रयासों से आज गुजरात के उन जिलों, उन गांवों तक भी पानी पहुंच गया है, जहां कोई पहले सोच भी नहीं सकता था।
आज जब हम सरदार सरोवर को देखते हैं, नर्मदा जी के जल को गुजरात के सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचा रही नहरों के नेटवर्क को देखते हैं, वॉटर ग्रिड्स को देखते हैं तो गुजरात के लोगों के प्रयासों पर गर्व होता है। गुजरात के करीब 80 प्रतिशत घरों में आज नल से जल पहुंच चुका है। बहुत जल्द गुजरात देश के उन राज्यों में होगा जिसके हर घर में पाइप से जल पहुंचेगा। ऐसे में जब आज गुजरात में किसान सर्वोदय योजना शुरू हो रही है तो सभी को अपना एक प्रण, एक मंत्र फिर दोहराना है। ये मंत्र है- Per Drop, More Crop का। जब किसानों को दिन में बिजली मिलेगी, तो हमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा पानी बचाने पर भी उतना ही जोर देना है। वरना ऐसा न हो चलो कि भाई बिजली आ रही है, पानी बह रहा है हम आराम से भैठे हैं फिर तो गुजरात बर्बाद हो जायेगा, पानी ख़तम हो जायेगा, ज़िन्दगी मुष्किल हो जाएगी। दिन में बिजली मिलने की वजह से किसानों के लिए भी माइक्रो-इरिगेशन की व्यवस्थाएं करना आसान होगा। गुजरात ने माइक्रो-इरिगेशन के क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगति की है- टपक सिंचाई हो या स्प्रिंकलर हो, किसान सर्वोदय योजना से इसके और विस्तार में मदद मिलेगी।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गुजरात में आज "सर्वोदय" के साथ ही "आरोग्योदय" भी हो रहा है। यह "आरोग्योदय" अपने आप में एक नया नज़राना है। आज भारत के सबसे बड़े कार्डिएक अस्पताल के रूप में, यूएन मेहता इन्स्टीट्यूट ऑफ कार्डियोलॉजी एंड रीसर्च सेन्टर का लोकार्पण किया गया है। ये देश के उन चुनिंदा अस्पतालों में से है जिसमें वर्ल्डक्लास इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी है और उतनी ही आधुनिक हेल्थ फैसिलिटी भी। बदलती लाइफ स्टाइल के कारण हार्ट से जुड़ी समस्याएं हम देख रहे हैं, दिनों-दिन बढ़ती चली जा रही हैं, छोटे बच्चो में हो रही हैं। ऐसे में ये अस्पताल गुजरात ही नहीं, देशभर के लोगों के लिए बहुत बड़ी सुविधा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते दो दशकों में गुजरात ने आरोग्य के क्षेत्र में भी अभूतपूर्व काम किया है। चाहे वो आधुनिक अस्पतालों का नेटवर्क हो, मेडिकल कॉलेज हों या हेल्थ सेंटर्स हों, गांव-गांव को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से जोड़ने का बहुत बड़ा काम किया गया है। बीते 6 सालों में देश में स्वास्थ सेवा से जुड़ी योजनाएं शुरू हुई हैं, उनका भी लाभ गुजरात को मिल रहा है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत गुजरात के 21 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त इलाज मिला है। सस्ती दवाइयां देने वाले सवा 5 सौ से ज्यादा जनऔषधि केंद्र गुजरात में खुल चुके हैं। इसमें से लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपए की बचत गुजरात के सामान्य मरीज़ों को हुई है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज गुजरात को जो तीसरा उपहार मिला है, उससे आस्था और पर्यटन दोनों ही आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं। गिरनार पर्वत पर मां अंबे भी विराजती हैं, गोरखनाथ शिखर भी है, गुरु दत्तात्रेय का शिखर है और जैन मंदिर भी है। यहां की हज़ारों सीढ़ियां चढ़कर जो शिखर पर पहुंचता है, वो अद्भुत शक्ति और शांति का अनुभव करता है। अब यहां विश्व स्तरीय रोप-वे बनने से सबको सुविधा मिलेगी, सबको दर्शनों का अवसर मिलेगा। अभी तक मंदिर तक जाने में जो 5-7 घंटों का समय लगता था वो दूरी अब रोपवे से 7-8 मिनट में ही तय हो जाएगी। रोपवे की सवारी एडवेंचर को भी बढ़ाएगी, उत्सुकता भी बढ़ाएगी। इस नई सुविधा के बाद यहां ज्यादा से ज्यादा श्रद्धालु आएंगे, ज्यादा पर्यटक आएंगे।
साथियों, आज जिस रोप-वे की शुरुआत हुई है, वो गुजरात का चौथा रोप-वे है। बनासकांठा में मां अंबा के दर्शन के लिए, पावागढ़ में, सतपूड़ा में तीन और रोप-वे पहले से काम कर रहे हैं। अगर गिरनार रोप-वे में रोड़े न अटकाए होते तो यह इतने वर्षों तक अटका नहीं होता, लोगों को, टूरिस्टों को इसका लाभ बहुत पहले ही मिलने लग गया होता। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हमें भी सोचना होगा कि जब लोगों को इतनी बड़ी सुविधा पहुंचाने वाली व्यवस्थाओं का निर्माण, इतने लंबे समय तक अटका रहेगा, तो लोगों का कितना नुकसान होता है। देश का कितना नुकसान होता है। अब जब ये गिरनार रोप-वे शुरू हो रहा है, तो मुझे खुशी है कि यहां लोगों को तो सुविधा मिलेगी ही स्थानीय युवाओं को रोज़गार के भी अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे।
साथियों,
दुनिया के बड़े-बड़े टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन, आस्था से जुड़े केंद्र इस बात को स्वीकार कर चलते हैं कि हमारे यहां ज्यादा लोग तभी आएंगे जब हम टूरिस्टों को आधुनिक सुविधाएं देंगे। आज जब टूरिस्ट जब कहीं जाता है, अपने परिवार के साथ जाता है, तो उसे Ease of Living भी चाहिए होती है और Ease of Travelling भी। गुजरात में अनेकों जगहें हैं जिनमें भारत ही नहीं दुनिया का बड़ा टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन बनने की क्षमता है। अगर माता के ही मंदिरों की बात करें तो भक्तों के लिए गुजरात में पूरा सर्किट है। मैं सब माताओं के स्थानों का उल्लेख नहीं कर रहा हूँ... और गुजरात के सभी कोने में यह शक्ति रूपेण माताएं गुजरात को निरंतर आशीर्वाद देती हैं। अंबा जी हैं, पावागढ़ तो है हीं चोटिला चामुंडा माता जी हैं, उमिया माताजी हैं, कच्छ में माता नो मढ, कितने ही, यानि हम अनुभव कर सकते हैं कि गुजरात में एक प्रकार के शक्ति का वास है। कई प्रसिद्ध मंदिर हैं।
आस्था के स्थलों के अलावा भी गुजरात में अनेक जगहे हैं जिनकी क्षमताएं अद्भुत हैं। अभी आपने भी देखा है द्वारका के शिवराजपुर समुद्री बीच को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान मिली है, Blue Flag certification मिला है। ऐसे स्थलों को विकसित करने पर वहां ज्यादा से ज्यादा पर्यटक आएंगे और अपने साथ रोजगार के नए अवसर भी लाएंगे। आप देखिए, सरदार साहेब को समर्पित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा, अब कितना बड़ा टूरिस्ट अट्रेक्शन बन रही है।
जब ये कोरोना शुरू हुआ, उससे पहले ही करीब 45 लाख से ज्यादा लोग स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को देखने जा चुके थे। इतने कम समय में 45 लाख लोग बहुत बड़ी बात होती है। अब स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी को फिर से खोला गया है तो ये संख्या फिर तेजी से बढ़ रही है। इसी तरह छोटा सा उदाहरण देता हूँ मैं- अहमदाबाद की कांकरिया झील। एक ज़माना था वहां से कोई गुजरता नहीं था, दूसरा रास्ता लेता था। उसका थोड़ा सा रेनोवेशन किया, थोड़ा टूरिस्ट को ध्यान में रखकर व्यवस्थाएं खड़ी करी और आज स्तिथि क्या है- वहां पर पहुंचने वालों की संख्या अब सालाना 75 लाख तक पहुंच रही है। अकेले अहमदाबाद शहर के मध्य में 75 लाख, मध्यम वर्ग निम्न वर्ग के परिवारों के लिए यह जगह बहुत आकर्षण का कारण बन चुकी है और अनेक लोगो के रोटी-रोजी का कारण भी बनी है। ये सारे परिवर्तन टूरिस्टो की बढ़ती हुई संख्या और स्थानीय लोगों की आय बढ़ाने में भी बहुत मदद करती है। और टूरिज्म एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहाँ कम से कम पूंजी लगती है और ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोगो को रोज़गार मिलता है ।
हमारे जो गुजराती साथी...और मैं चाहूंगा विश्व भर में फैले हुए गुजराती बंधु-भगिनी को मैं आज आग्रह से कहना चाहता हूं, गुजरात के Brand Ambassador बनकर आज पूरी दुनिया में गुजरात के लोग छाए हुए हैं। जब गुजरात अपने यहां नए-नए आकर्षण का केंद्र बना रहा है, भविष्य में भी बनने वाला है तो दुनियाभर में फैले हुए हमारे गुज्जु बंधुओं से मैं कहूंगा, वो हमारे सभी साथी, उनकी बातों को पूरी दुनिया में अपने-आप ही ले करके चले जाएं, दुनिया को आकर्षित करें। गुजरात के टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन से परिचित कराएं। हमें इसी को लेकर आगे चला है, आगे बढ़ना है।
एक बार फिर सभी गुजरात के मेरे भाइयों, बहनों को इन आधुनिक सुविधाओं के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। मां अंबे के आशीर्वाद से गुजरात विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचे, मेरी यही प्रार्थना है। गुजरात स्वस्थ रहे, गुजरात सशक्त बने। इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ आपका आभार। बहुत-बहुत बधाई।