പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗ് വഴി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചെയ്ത പ്രസംഗം
24 OCT 2020 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്‌കാരം,
ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് രൂപാനി ജി, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിന്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ ജി, ഗുജറാത്ത് ബിജെപി പ്രസിഡന്റും എംപിയുമായ ശ്രീ സി. ആര്‍. പാട്ടീല്‍ജി, മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, പാര്‍ലമെന്റ്, നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങള്‍, എന്റെ കര്‍ഷക സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരേ,
ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെ വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മൂന്ന് സുപ്രധാന പദ്ധതികള്‍ മാ അംബെയുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്തോടെ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കിസാന്‍ സൂര്യോദയ് യോജന, ഗിര്‍നാര്‍ റോപ്വേ, രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും ആധുനികവുമായ ഹൃദയ ചികില്‍സാ ആശുപത്രി എന്നിവ ഇന്നു ഗുജറാത്തിനു ലഭിക്കുകയാണ്. മൂന്ന് പദ്ധതികളും ഗുജറാത്തിന്റെ ശക്തി, ഭക്തി, ആരോഗ്യം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതീകങ്ങളാണ്. ഈ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പേരില്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വളരെയധിരം അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍.
സുജലാം-സുഫലാം, സൗനി പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷം കിസാന്‍ സൂര്യോദയ പദ്ധതി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറും. കിസാന്‍ സൂര്യോദയ് യോജന പ്രകാരം ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കാണു മുന്‍ഗണന. ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ വൈദ്യുതി ക്ഷാമം നേരിട്ട ഒരു കാലമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. 24 മണിക്കൂര്‍ വൈദ്യുതി നല്‍കുന്നത് വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളിയായിരുന്നു. ശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വൈദ്യുതി ഉല്‍പാദനം മുതല്‍ പ്രസരണം വരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും മിഷന്‍ മോഡില്‍ നടത്തി.
ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തിന് മുമ്പ് സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജത്തിനായി സമഗ്രമായ നയമുണ്ടാക്കിയ രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ സംസ്ഥാനമാണ് ഗുജറാത്ത്. 2010ല്‍ പട്ടാനില്‍ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ നിലയം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തപ്പോള്‍, ഒരു സൂര്യന്‍, ഒരു ലോകം, ഒരു ഗ്രിഡ് എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള പാത ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിന് കാണിക്കുമെന്ന് ആര്‍ക്കും സങ്കല്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ പോലും കഴിയില്ലായിരുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജത്തിന്റെ ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിലും ഉപയോഗത്തിലും ലോകത്തെ മുന്‍നിര രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജത്തില്‍ രാജ്യം ലോകത്ത് അഞ്ചാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദന്മാരേ,
ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും കൃഷിയും നന്നായി അറിയാത്തവര്‍ക്ക് കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതലും രാത്രികാലങ്ങളിലാണ് ജലസേചനത്തിനായി വൈദ്യുതി ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്ന് അറിയില്ല. അതിനാല്‍, കൃഷിസ്ഥലത്ത് ജലസേചന വേളയില്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ രാത്രി മുഴുവന്‍ ഉണര്‍ന്നിരിക്കണമായിരുന്നു. കിസാന്‍ സൂര്യോദയ് യോജന ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന ജുനഗഡ്, ഗിര്‍ സോംനാഥ് പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വന്യമൃഗങ്ങളുടെ അപകടമുണ്ട്. അതിനാല്‍, കിസാന്‍ സൂര്യോദയ് യോജന സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സുരക്ഷ ഒരുക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അവരുടെ ജീവിതത്തില്‍ ഒരു പുതിയ പ്രഭാതം കൊണ്ടുവരുകയും ചെയ്യും. രാത്രികള്‍ക്കുപകരം പുലര്‍ച്ചെ മുതല്‍ രാത്രി 9 വരെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് മൂന്ന് ഘട്ട വൈദ്യുതി ലഭിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ പ്രഭാതമാണിത്.
ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം അടുത്ത 2-3 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഏകദേശം 3500 സര്‍ക്യൂട്ട് കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പുതിയ ട്രാന്‍സ്മിഷന്‍ ലൈനുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ആയിരത്തിലധികം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്നാണ് ഞാന്‍ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നത്. ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ആദിവാസി വിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ ഭൂരിപക്ഷമുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. ഈ പദ്ധതി ഗുജറാത്തിനെ മുഴുവന്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുമ്പോള്‍ അത് ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഊര്‍ജ്ജത്തോടൊപ്പം ജലസേചന, കുടിവെള്ള മേഖലയിലും ഗുജറാത്ത് പ്രശംസനീയമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സര്‍ദാര്‍ സരോവര്‍ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെയും കനാലുകളുടെയും വാട്ടര്‍ ഗ്രിഡുകളുടെയും ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ നര്‍മദ നദിയിലെ വെള്ളം ഗുജറാത്തിലെ വരള്‍ച്ചബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നത് കാണുമ്പോള്‍ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പരിശ്രമത്തില്‍ നമുക്ക് അഭിമാനം തോന്നും. ഗുജറാത്തിലെ 80 ശതമാനം വീടുകളിലും കുടിവെള്ളം പൈപ്പു വഴി കിട്ടുന്നു. താമസിയാതെ, എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും പൈപ്പ് കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ ഗുജറാത്ത് ഉള്‍പ്പെടും.
പകല്‍ വൈദ്യുതി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതോടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് മൈക്രോ ഇറിഗേഷന്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാകും. ഡ്രിപ്പ് ഇറിഗേഷനായാലും സ്പ്രിംഗളറായാലും മൈക്രോ ഇറിഗേഷന്‍ രംഗത്ത് ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് സൂക്ഷ്മ ജലസേചനത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപനത്തിന് കിസാന്‍ സൂര്യോദയ പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കും.
സഹോദരി സഹോദന്മാരേ,
ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ 'സര്‍വോദയ', 'ആരോഗ്യദായ' എന്നിവയും ഇന്ന് നടക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഹൃദയചികില്‍സാ ആശുപത്രിയായ യുഎന്‍ മേത്ത ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് കാര്‍ഡിയോളജി ആന്‍ഡ് റിസര്‍ച്ച് സെന്റര്‍ ഇന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ചു. ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ ചുരുക്കം ആശുപത്രികളില്‍ ഒന്നാണിത്.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരേ,
ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഗുജറാത്തിലെ 21 ലക്ഷം ആളുകള്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ ലഭിച്ചു. കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കില്‍ മരുന്നുകള്‍ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന 525 ലധികം ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ തുറന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ 100 കോടി രൂപ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ രോഗികള്‍ ലാഭിച്ചു.
സഹോദരങ്ങളേ,
ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിന് ലഭിച്ച മൂന്നാമത്തെ സമ്മാനം വിശ്വാസവും ടൂറിസവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. മാ അംബെയുടെ വാസസ്ഥാനമാണ് ഗിര്‍നാര്‍ പര്‍വ്വതം. ഗോരഖ്നാഥ് കൊടുമുടിയും ഗുരു ദത്താത്രേയ കൊടുമുടിയും ജൈനക്ഷേത്രവുമുണ്ട് ഇവിടെ. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് പടികള്‍ കയറി മുകളിലെത്തിയ ശേഷം ഒരാള്‍ അത്ഭുതകരമായ ശക്തിയും സമാധാനവും അനുഭവിക്കുന്നു. ലോകോത്തര റോപ്വേ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഭക്തര്‍ക്ക് ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങളെല്ലാം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കാനുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കും. ഇതുവരെ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലെത്താന്‍ 5-7 മണിക്കൂര്‍ എടുക്കാറുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. റോപ്വേ ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, ദൂരം ഇപ്പോള്‍ 7-8 മിനിറ്റിനുള്ളില്‍ എത്താം. റോപ്വേ സാഹസികതയെയും ജിജ്ഞാസയെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഈ പുതിയ സൗ കര്യത്തിലൂടെ കൂടുതല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ഭക്തരും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളും ഇവിടെയെത്തും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ, ഇത് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ നാലാമത്തെ റോപ്പ് വേയാണ്. ബനസ്‌കന്ത, പവഗഡ്, സത്പുര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ മാ അംബെയ്ക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികള്‍ അര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ മൂന്ന് റോപ്പ് വേകള്‍ ഇതിനകം ഉണ്ട്. ഗിര്‍ണാര്‍ റോപ്വേ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രാദേശികമായി യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ ഞാന്‍ സന്തുഷ്ടനാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ത്യ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമാകാന്‍ കഴിവുള്ള നിരവധി സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ട്. പ്രശസ്തമായ നിരവധി ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ആരാധനാ സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ കൂടാതെ, ഗുജറാത്തില്‍ നിരവധി സ്ഥലങ്ങളുണ്ട്. അടുത്തിടെ, ദ്വാരകയിലെ ശിവരാജ്പൂര്‍ കടല്‍ത്തീരത്തിന് നീല പതാക സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനിലൂടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. കൂടുതല്‍ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികള്‍ വരും, നാം ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചാല്‍ നിരവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടാകും. സര്‍ദാര്‍ സാഹബിന് സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കൂടിയ പ്രതിമയാണ്, ഇപ്പോള്‍ അത് ഒരു വലിയ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുകയാണ്.
കൊറോണ മഹാമാരിക്കു മുമ്പ് 45 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേര്‍ സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇത്രയും കുറഞ്ഞ സമയത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 45 ലക്ഷം വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെ എണ്ണം വളരെ വലുതാണ്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി വീണ്ടും തുറന്നതിനാല്‍ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. അതുപോലെ, അഹമ്മദാബാദിലെ കങ്കാരിയ തടാകത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ചെറിയ ഉദാഹരണം ഞാന്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. ആരും അതിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകാത്ത ഒരു കാലമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഒരു ചെറിയ നവീകരണത്തിനും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികള്‍ക്കുള്ള ചില സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ശേഷം പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 75 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ആളുകള്‍ ഇത് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നു. അഹമ്മദാബാദില്‍ മാത്രം 75 ലക്ഷം ഇടത്തരം, താഴ്ന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ സ്ഥലം ഒരു ആകര്‍ഷണവും വരുമാന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗവുമാണ്.
ഈ ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഗുജറാത്തിലെ എന്റെ സഹോദരീസഹോദരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് ഞാന്‍ വീണ്ടും ആശംസകള്‍ നേരുന്നു. മാ അംബെയുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താല്‍ ഗുജറാത്ത് പുരോഗതിയുടെ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തട്ടെ എന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ഗുജറാത്ത് ആരോഗ്യത്തോടെ തുടരുകയും ശക്തമാവുകയും ചെയ്യട്ടെ. ഈ ആശംസകള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വളരെയധികം അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of three key projects in Gujarat via video conferencing
24 OCT 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Gujarat’s Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Nitin Patel ji, Gujarat BJP Pradesh president and MP, Shri C. R. Patil ji, other ministers, parliamentarians, legislators, my farmer friends and all the brothers and sisters of Gujarat!
Three important projects related to the development of Gujarat are being inaugurated today with the blessing of Ma Ambe. Today Gujarat is getting Kisan Suryoday Yojana, Girnar Ropeway and the country’s biggest and modern cardiac hospital. All the three projects are symbols of power, devotion and health of Gujarat in a way. Many many congratulations to the people of Gujarat for all these projects.
Brothers and sisters, Gujarat has always been the land of people with extraordinary potential. Many sons of Gujarat from revered Bapu and Sardar Patel have provided social and economic leadership to the country. I am happy that Gujarat has again come up with a new initiative through Kisan Suryoday Yojana. Kisan Suryodaya Yojana will prove to be a milestone for the farmers of Gujarat after the Sujalam-Suflam and Sauni schemes.
Top priority has been given to the needs of farmers of Gujarat under the Kisan Suryoday Yojana. The work done in Gujarat for years in the field of electricity has become the basis of this scheme. There was a time when Gujarat used to face severe scarcity of electricity. It was a big challenge to provide 24-hour electricity. Everything from students’ studies, irrigation for farmers to revenues of industries used to be affected. All the works from power generation to transmission were carried out in mission mode to create the capacity.
Gujarat was the first state in the country to have a comprehensive policy for solar energy a decade ago. When the solar power plant was inaugurated in Patan in 2010, nobody could have imagined that India would show the world the path for One Sun, One World, One Grid. Today, India is among the world's leading countries in terms of both production and use of solar power. In the last six years, the country has reached fifth position in the world in solar power and is making giant strides.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who are not well versed with villages and farming are not aware that farmers mostly get electricity for irrigation during nights. Therefore, the farmers have to stay awake throughout the night during irrigation of their fields. There is also the danger of wild animals in Junagarh and Gir Somnath areas, from where the Kisan Suryoday Yojana is being launched. Therefore, the Kisan Suryoday Yojana will not only provide security to the farmers of the state but will also bring a new dawn in their lives. This is the new dawn that farmers will get three-phase power supply from dawn to 9 PM instead of nights.
I would also congratulate the Gujarat government for carrying out this work by preparing a completely new capacity of transmission, without affecting the other existing systems. Under this scheme, about 3500 circuit kilometers of new transmission lines will be laid in the next 2-3 years. I have been told that this scheme will be implemented in more than a thousand villages in the coming days. Most of these villages are in tribal dominated areas. When the scheme will cover the entire Gujarat, then it will change the lives of lakhs of farmers.
Friends,
We will need to make continuous efforts to double the income of farmers, reduce their investment and overcome their difficulties in line with the changing times. The goal is to strengthen the agriculture sector of the country and lessen the difficulties of farmers in cultivation whether it is by providing freedom to farmers to sell their produce anywhere, or the formation of thousands of Farmer Producers’ Organisations, or complete the languishing irrigation projects, or reform in the Crop Insurance Scheme, or 100 percent need coating of urea, or the Soil Health Card to crores of farmers of the country. Many new initiatives are being taken in this regard.
Work is also being done to make farmers the energy donors in the country. Under KUSUM Yojana, FPOs, cooperatives, panchayats and all such organizations are being assisted in setting up small solar plants on barren lands. Solar pumps of lakhs of farmers across the country are also being connected to the grid. The electricity generated from this will be used by the farmers for their irrigation and they will be able to sell the surplus power. Assistance is being provided to approximately 17.5 lakh farmer families in the country in setting up solar pumps. This will help farmers in irrigation and they will be able to generate extra income.
Friends,
Gujarat has done commendable work in the field of irrigation and drinking water also along with power. All of us who are joined in this programme know what was the situation of water in Gujarat? For years, a big chunk of budget was spent on water. Not many people would be aware that Gujarat had to face economic burden for water. It is due to the efforts in the last two decades that today water has reached those districts and villages which could not be imagined before.
We will feel proud of the efforts of the people of Gujarat when we see the water of the Narmada River reaching the drought-hit regions of Gujarat through the Sardar Sarovar Project and the network of canals and water grids. About 80 percent of the households in Gujarat have piped drinking water. Very soon, Gujarat will be among the states of the country where every house will have piped drinking water. When the Kisan Suryoday Yojana is being launched in Gujarat, everybody has to reiterate one pledge and a mantra. This mantra is Per Drop, More Crop. We have to emphasise more on preserving water now that the farmers will get electricity during the day. If we drop our guard and let water flow waste because there is uninterrupted electricity, Gujarat will be doomed, water will be exhausted and life will become hell. With the provision of electricity during the day, it would be easier for farmers to set up micro irrigation facilities. Gujarat has made considerable progress in the field of micro-irrigation, whether it is drip irrigation or sprinkler. Kisan Suryodaya Yojana will help in the expansion of micro irrigation in the state.
Brothers and sisters,
"Sarvodaya" as well as "Arogyaday" is also happening in Gujarat today. This “Arogyaday” is a new gift in itself. The UN Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Center, which is the country’s biggest cardiac hospital, has been launched today. This is one of the few hospitals in the country that has a world class infrastructure as well as modern health facilities. We are experiencing heart problems due to changing life styles, which are increasing day by day and affecting young children as well. This hospital is a great facility for the people across the country, not just Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
Gujarat has done a commendable work in the field of health in the last two decades. Whether it is a network of modern hospitals, medical colleges or health centres, a great job has been done to connect villages with better health facilities. Gujarat is also enjoying the benefits of the health schemes which have been launched in the last six years. Under Ayushman Bharat scheme, 21 lakh people of Gujarat have received free treatment. More than 525 Jan Aushadi Kendras offering low cost medicines have been opened in Gujarat. Out of this, about Rs 100 crore have been saved by the patients of Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
The third gift that Gujarat has received today is linked to both faith and tourism. Girnar Mountain is the abode of Ma Ambe. It has Gorakhnath peak, Guru Dattatreya peak and a Jain temple. One experiences amazing strength and peace after reaching the top by climbing thousands of stairs. With the world class ropeway, devotees will get facilities to visit all these places. Till now, it used to take 5-7 hours to reach the temple. But with the ropeway, the distance will now be covered in 7-8 minutes. The ropeway will promote adventure and curiosity. With this new facility, more and more devotees and tourists will come here.
Friends, this is the fourth ropeway in Gujarat. Three ropeways are already there for people to pay respects to Ma Ambe in Banaskantha, Pavagadh and Satpura. Had the Girnar ropeway not been stuck for so long, people and tourists would have got the benefits long ago. As a nation, we will need to ponder over the inconvenience caused to the people if such systems are stuck for so long. How much loss the country suffers? I am happy that the Girnar ropeway will not only provide facilities to the people, but will also provide new job opportunities to the local youth.
Friends,
The world's largest tourist destinations and piligrim centres acknowledge that there would be more influx of tourists only when we provide modern facilities to them. Today, the tourists looks for ease of living and ease of travelling when they go to any place with their family. There are many places in Gujarat which have the capability to become not only India’s but the world’s biggest tourist destination. If we only talk about the Mata temples, then there is an entire circuit for the devotees in Gujarat. I am not mentioning about all the abodes of Mata which continue to bless Gujarat. There are Ambaji, Pavagarh, Chotila Chamunda Mataji, Umiya Mataji, Mata No Madh in Kutch and so many. We can feel that Gujarat is an abode of power. There are many famous temples.
Apart from the places of faith, there are many places in Gujarat which are wonderful. Recently, Shivarajpur sea beach in Dwarka has got the international recognition through the blue flag certification. More tourists will come and there will be several employment opportunities if we develop these places. You see, the Statue of Unity, which is devoted to Sardar Sahab, is the tallest statue of the world and is now becoming a big tourist attraction.
About 45 lakh people had already visited the Statue of Unity before the Corona pandemic hit. This number of 45 lakh tourists within such a short time is a big deal. Now that the Statue of Unity has been reopened, the number of tourists is increasing. Similarly, I give a small example of Kankaria Lake in Ahmedabad. There was a time when nobody used to pass through it. People used to take a detour. Now see the condition. After a little renovation and some facilities for tourists, about 75 lakh people are visiting it annually. In Ahmedabad alone, this place has become an attraction and a source of revenue for the 75 lakh middle and lower families. All these renovations help augment tourism and increase the income of the local people. And tourism is one sector which with little investment provides many job opportunities.
The people of Gujarat and all those Gujarati brethren who are spread over the world have left an imprint in the entire world by becoming brand ambassadors of Gujarat. I would urge all the people of Gujarat across the world to spread the message of new tourist destinations in Gujarat and help attract the foreign tourists. We have to take it forward.
Once again, I extend my best wishes to my brothers and sisters of Gujarat for these modern facilities. I pray that Gujarat should reach the new heights of progress with the blessing of Ma Ambe. May Gujarat remain healthy and become stronger. Thank you with these good wishes. Many many congratulations.