Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Educationdedicates the permanent campus of IIT Ropar to the Nation
Shri Pokhriyalurges students to contribute to the Nation's development
22 OCT 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education MinisterShri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today dedicated permanent campus of IIT Ropar to the nation. Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion. Prof. Sarit K Das, Director, IIT Ropar and Shri Ravinder Kumar, Registrar, IIT Ropar and the other dignitaries also participated in the event.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal congratulated the IIT Ropar fraternity and complimented the students and researchers for stepping towards converting India to a strong and vibrant Nation in the world. The Union minister emphasized that India is a nation enriched with knowledge from ancient times and known globally as a country of rich heritage and culture. Terming students as "warriors of the nation", he urged them to contribute to the Nation's development.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that IIT Ropar has featured consistently among the top-ranking educational institutions in the country and abroad. IIT Ropar has shared the top place in India after IISc Bangalore with its position in the 351-400 rank in Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2021, he added. He further highlighted that IIT Ropar has been ranked as number one in the world in research citations. In NIRF, IIT Ropar stood 25th in all India Engineering institutional ranking 2019-20. In QS India Rankings 2020 with an overall rank of 25th in India, IIT Ropar is ahead of all IITs in research quality, scoring highest in Citations per Paper, he added.
The Minister while talking about NEP 2020, highlighted the credit bank in the NEP 2020, which is in accordance with Global Education Programme. Also bringing vocational courses with the NEP 2020 that will play a key role in creating a self-reliant India and open up the education sector for facilitating greater global exposure for Indian students.”
“NEP 2020 will prove to be the base of a self-reliant India and help us achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the true sense,” said Minister of Education, while addressing during the inauguration ceremony.
“With the NEP 2020 India will emerge as an education power centre and the ministry has been working on several fronts to achieve this goal together with promoting the country's heritage to attract students from across the world,” he said.
The Minister appreciated the initiatives taken by IIT Ropar during Covid-19 crisis.He informed that the technologies include Negative Pressure Room to prevent the transmission of COVID-19 through air at isolation wards and testing labs, thus protecting the medical staff from getting infected. It also has Negative Pressure Ambulance to carry people infected with COVID-19 without posing the threat to the health workers serving them in the ambulance. He further informed that a unique UVGI based Room Disinfection Device, UVSAFE is founded in IIT Ropar. The unique patented design ensures zero-shadow 360o disinfection and is being in use at IPL, Dubai. Two state-of-the art low cost autonomous vehicles, “Medi-Sarathi’ and “Al-Powered Trolley” for COVID patients with an intent to minimize healthcare workers' contact with infected patients and contaminated surroundings, he added.The Minister applauded the initiatives taken by IIT Ropar towards ''Make in India'' initiative through a consistent focus on innovation and research.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that, “IITs are recognised worldwide as premier institutes of academic excellence. He also stated that the Ministry is working towards increasing the perception of IITs so that IITs are ranked top in world rankings.”
Shri Dhotre applauded the recent grant received by IIT Ropar of Rs 110 Crore from DST to set up "Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the domain of Agriculture & Water.Pioneering and unique, this setup is part of the framework of National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS).
Prof. Sarit K Das, Director, IIT Ropar shared the success story of the Institute with a decade of Sustainability that has been an essential feature of the campus master plan. He also shared a video of the green campus that places a lot of emphasis on various sustainability features, including solar power, eco-friendly commute options, efficient water management, healthy waste management practices, zero-discharge, and many other measures. IIT Ropar campus has received a 5-star Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment for Large Developments (GRIHA LD) for campus master plan.The Institute has won several accolades in Rankings and has been actively involved in research and development right from the beginning. The institution has developed various technology-based solutions to combat COVID-19 crisis and has shared them with the society at large, he added.
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar was founded in 2008 and is located on the river Satluj. The campus sprawls on 500 acres of land. The land for the permanent campus of the institute was handed over in 2008, construction commenced on 15th January 2015 and the Institute moved to its permanent campus in 2017 with State-of-the-Art buildings and labs. With a state-of-the-art infrastructure on a built-up area of 1.37 lakh sq.mt comprising housing for 2324 students, 170 faculty and 118 staff members, a magnificent entrance, cutting-edge laboratories, libraries, sports facilities, spaces for other extra and co-curricular activities and the unique design of the hostels with large common spaces, the Institute has come alive. The Institute is on track towards completing 2.32 lakh sq.mt of construction by the year 2021 to provide accommodation for 2,500 students, 220 faculty and 250 staff members.
A Super Academic Block is coming up to house 7 academic departments in a total area of 4. 76 lacs sq.ft area. The Central library and Auditorium with a seating capacity of 800 will be ready by the winter of 2020.IIT Ropar in 2017 introduced a rather innovative and unique curriculum which emphasized on Interdisciplinary approach to teaching, with strong grounding on Humanities, societal content and project-based learning.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے مستقل کیمپس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جناب پوکھریال نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون دیں
22 OCT 2020 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 22؍ اکتوبر،مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے آج آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے مستقل کیمپس کو قوم کےنام وقف کیا۔ ا س موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب سنجے دھوترے بھی موجود تھے۔ پروفیسر سرِت کے داس، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ اور جناب رویندر کمار، رجسٹرار روپڑ اور دوسری متعدد شخصیتوں نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
شرکا کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کو اس کی ترقی پر مبارکباد دی اور طلباء اور تحقیق کاروں کو عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط اور ترقی پذیر ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کےلئے آگے آنے کو کہا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ زمانہ قدیم سے ہندوستان علم سے مالامال رہا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر اس کی شناخت وراثت سے مالا مال ملک کی رہی ہے۔ طلباء کو ملک کا جنجگو قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے اس بات کی خاص طور پر وضاحت کی کہ آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کی شناخت ملک اور بیرون ملک ایک ٹاپ رینکنگ تعلیمی ادارے کے طور پر ہے۔ ٹائمس ہائرایجوکیشن ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ 2021 میں آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے بعد 351-400 کے رینک میں آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کو ہندوستان میں ایک اعلیٰ مقام حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تحقیقی شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ سرِ فہرست ہے۔ این آئی آر ایف میں آل انڈیا انجینئرنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنل رینکنگ 20-2019 میں آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کا 25واں مقام ہے۔ اپنے تحقیقی شعبے میں بھی وہ دوسرے تمام آئ آئی ٹی اداروں سے آگے ہے۔
این ای پی 2020 کے حوالے سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 میں کریڈٹ بینک کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ عالمی تعلیمی پروگرام کے عین مطابق ہے۔ قومی تعلیمی پروگرام 2020 میں تعطیلاتی کورس بھی رکھے گئے ہیں، جس سے ہندوستان کو خودانحصار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے ہندوستانی طلباء کو تعلیمی سیکٹر میں عالمی سطح پر شناخت بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا ‘‘ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020ہندوستان کو خودانحصار بننے کی بنیاد ثابت ہوگااور حقیقی معنوں میں اس سے ہمیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے نشانےکو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نےکہاکہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سے ہندوستان ایک تعلیمی طاقت کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا اور ہماری وزارت پوری دنیا سے طلباء کو ملک کی وراثت کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے راغب کرنے کی غرض سے کئی محاذ پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ اس نشانے کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کی وزیرموصوف نے ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ٹیسٹنگ لیب اور آئیسولیشن وارڈوں میں ہوا کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے نگیٹیو پریشر روم سمیت ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے طبی اسٹاف کو کورونا سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے گا اور ان صحت ملازمین کو اس سے بچایا جا سکے گا، جو کووڈ -19 متاثرین کو ایمبولینس سے لے کر آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید معلومات دی کہ ایک انوکھا یو وی جی آئی پر مبنی روم ڈِی انفیکشن ڈیوائس یو وی ایس اے ایف ای آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اختراعات اور تحقیق پر خصوصی توجہ دے کر آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ نے میک ان انڈیا مہم کو جس طرح آگے بڑھایا ہے، وزیرموصوف نے اس کی کھلے دل سے تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ادارے اکیڈمک صلاحیتوں کے اہم اداروں کے طور پر پوری دنیا میں پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کی وزارت آئی آئی ٹی اداروں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ کرنے کے منصوبوں پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ان اداروں کو عالمی سطح کے اداروں کی صف میں لایا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زراعت اور پانی کے شعبے میں تحقیق و اختراع کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہَب کے قیام کے لئے 110 کروڑ کی گرانٹ منظور کی۔
پروفیسر سرت کے داس ، ڈائرکٹر آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ ، نےادارے کے ایک دہائی کے استحکام کی کہانی بیان کی، جو کسی بھی کیمپس ماسٹر پلان کا ضروری حصہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گرین کیمپس کا ایک ویڈیو بھی شیئر کیا، جس میں سولر پاور، ایکو فرینڈلی کمیوٹ آپشن ، پانی کا مؤثر نظم اور صحتمند ویسٹ مینجمنٹ جیسی بہت سی چیزوں کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔کیمپس ماسٹر پلان کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ کیمپس کو انٹیگریٹیڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ اسسمنٹ فار لارج ڈیولپمنٹس (جی آر آئی ایچ اے ایل ڈی)، میں 5-اسٹار گرین ریٹنگ مل چکی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ادارے کو دوسری بہت سی رینکنگ میں بہتر ین مقام حاصل ہے۔ ادارہ اپنے تحقیق و ترقی میں ابتدا ہی سے مصروف رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کیلئے ادارے نے متعد د ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل تیار کئے اور انہیں وسیع طور پر عوام کے لئے شیئر بھی کیا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی روپڑ 2008 میں قائم ہوا، جو ستلج ندی پر واقع ہے۔ اس کا کیمپس 500 ایکڑ آراضی پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ مستقل کیمپس کے لئے 2008 میں ادارے کو زمین حاصل ہوئی، جس پر 15 جنوری 2015 کو تعمیر شروع ہوئی۔ اس طرح 2017 میں ادارہ اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ بلڈنگ اور لیب کے ساتھ مستقل کیمپس میں منتقل ہو گیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ کا ڈھانچہ 1.37 لاکھ اسکوائر میٹر علاقے پر تعمیر ہے، جس میں 2324 طلبا ء ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 170 فیکلٹی اور 118 اسٹاف ممبر ، شاندار داخلی دروزہ ، لیباریٹریز، لائبریری، کھیل کی سہولیات اور دوسری کئی سرگرمیوں کیلئے جگہ اور ہاسٹلوں کی انوکھی تعمیر، جس میں کافی جگہیں رکھی گئی ہیں، اس ادارے کی شناخت ہیں۔ 2021 تک 2.32 لاکھ اسکوائر میٹر پر بھی تعمیراتی کام مکمل ہو جائے گا، جس میں 2500 طلباء ، 220 فیکلٹی اور 250 اسٹاف ممبروں کے رہنے کی جگہ ہوگی۔