Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti assesses mid-term progress of States/UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission
Mid-term review meeting held with Sikkim which aims to saturate SC/ ST dominated villages & aspirational districts by 2021 and provide Universal Coverage by 2022
21 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories towards achievement of the goal of universal coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. In order to assess the progress of implementation, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing. All States and UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage under JJM.
Sikkim presented their mid-term progress today to the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Sikkim has around 1.05 lakh households, out of which 70,525 (67%) households have tap water connections. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections in all households by the year 2021-22. The State also has a good water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in 411 villages. The State plans to saturate all the SC/ ST dominated villages and villages in aspirational districts by year 2020-21. Out of the villages with PWS systems, only 81 have achieved the status ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Village. By providing 7,798 tap water connections, around 211 more villages will become 100% tap connections enabled. State needs to plan to complete this task at earliest, so that all PWS Villages become 100% saturated with tap water connections.
The issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. State was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The State was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources.
In 2020-21, Sikkim has been allocated Rs 31.36 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of which Rs 7.84 Crore has been released. To avail the second tranche of first release, the State has to expedite their fund utilization. Sikkim has also been allocated ₹ 42 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation i.e. water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Sikkim is known for its substantial water resources. But rapid population growth and urbanisation are affecting the water both in quantitative & qualitative ways. The State has a good water supply system in place; the need to capitalise on it so as to ensure every rural home of the State gets tap water connection, thereby improving the lives of people.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন অগ্রগতির মূল্যায়ন করছে
21 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় সর্বজনীন পানীয় জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের লক্ষ্যে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কর্মসূচির আওতায় রূপায়িত কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতির মূল্যায়ন শুরু করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি 'জল জীবন মিশন'-এ ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে। কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণে অগ্রগতি মূল্যায়নের জন্য মন্ত্রক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন পর্যালোচনা শুরু করেছে। সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলিতে পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান অগ্রগতির খতিয়ান পেশ করছে। একইসঙ্গে, জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় সর্বজনীন জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থার কথাও মন্ত্রককে জানানো হচ্ছে।
আজ সিকিমের পক্ষ থেকে জল জীবনের মিশনের আওতায় অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন অগ্রগতির খতিয়ান পেশ করা হয়। এই রাজ্যে পরিবারের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার। এর মধ্যে ৭০,৫২৫টি পরিবারে (৬৭ শতাংশ) পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগ রয়েছে। ২০২১-২২-এর মধ্যে সমস্ত পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্যটিতে জল সরবরাহের এক উপযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে এবং ৪১১টি গ্রামে জল সরবরাহ কর্মসূচি কার্যকর হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, তপশিলি জাতি / উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত সমস্ত গ্রামে এবং উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলার গ্রামগুলিতে ২০২০-২১-এর মধ্যে জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আরও ২১১টি গ্রামে ৭,৭৯৮টি জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হলেই ১০০ শতাংশ সাফল্য অর্জিত হবে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যটি যত দ্রুত সম্ভব অসমাপ্ত কাজ শেষ করার পরিকল্পনা করছে।
২০২০-২১-এ সিকিমে জল জীবন মিশন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য ৩১ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৭ কোটি ৮৪ লক্ষ টাকা ইতিমধ্যেই দেওয়া হয়েছে। কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের দ্বিতীয় পর্বে প্রাপ্য অর্থ সংগ্রহ করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার দ্রুততার সঙ্গে তহবিল সদ্ব্যবহার শুরু করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই রাজ্যে গ্রামাঞ্চলের স্থানীয় স্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলিকে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের আওতায় ৪২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এই অর্থের ৫০ শতাংশই জল সরবরাহ, বর্জ্য জল পরিচালনা, জল পরিশোধন ও পুনর্ব্যবহার সহ জল সরবরাহ কর্মসূচিগুলির দীর্ঘমেয়াদি রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ খাতে খরচ করা হবে।
পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে জলসম্পদের দিক থেকে সিকিমের পরিচিতি রয়েছে। কিন্তু ক্রমবর্ধমান জনসংখ্যা ও নগরায়নের দরুণ বিশুদ্ধ জলের ঘাটতি পরিলক্ষিত হচ্ছে। জল সরবরাহের দিক থেকে রাজ্যটিতে ভালো পরিকাঠামো থাকলেও প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারে যাতে জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায় তার জন্য মূলধনের প্রয়োজন। এই লক্ষ্যেই জল জীবন মিশন কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিটি বাড়িতে জল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়ে মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে।