Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti assesses mid-term progress of States/UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission
Mid-term review meeting held with Sikkim which aims to saturate SC/ ST dominated villages & aspirational districts by 2021 and provide Universal Coverage by 2022
21 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories towards achievement of the goal of universal coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. In order to assess the progress of implementation, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing. All States and UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage under JJM.
Sikkim presented their mid-term progress today to the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Sikkim has around 1.05 lakh households, out of which 70,525 (67%) households have tap water connections. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections in all households by the year 2021-22. The State also has a good water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in 411 villages. The State plans to saturate all the SC/ ST dominated villages and villages in aspirational districts by year 2020-21. Out of the villages with PWS systems, only 81 have achieved the status ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Village. By providing 7,798 tap water connections, around 211 more villages will become 100% tap connections enabled. State needs to plan to complete this task at earliest, so that all PWS Villages become 100% saturated with tap water connections.
The issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. State was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The State was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources.
In 2020-21, Sikkim has been allocated Rs 31.36 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of which Rs 7.84 Crore has been released. To avail the second tranche of first release, the State has to expedite their fund utilization. Sikkim has also been allocated ₹ 42 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation i.e. water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Sikkim is known for its substantial water resources. But rapid population growth and urbanisation are affecting the water both in quantitative & qualitative ways. The State has a good water supply system in place; the need to capitalise on it so as to ensure every rural home of the State gets tap water connection, thereby improving the lives of people.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல்ஜீவன் திட்ட முன்னேற்றம் பற்றி ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு
21 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற வீடுகள் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் 2024ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்க, மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. இதனால் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், இத்திட்ட பணிகளில் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு நடவடிக்கையில் இறங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்காக இடைக்கால ஆய்வு கூட்டம் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள வீடுகளில்குடிநீர் இணைப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்தும், இதற்காக செய்யப்பட்டுள் ஏற்பாடுகள் குறித்தும் மாநிலங்கள் விளக்கி வருகின்றன.
இன்று சிக்கிம் மாநில அரசு, ஜல்ஜீவன் திட்ட பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விளக்கியது. சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தில் 1.05 லட்சம் கிராம வீடுகள் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 70,525 (67%) வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 சதவீத குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்க சிக்கிம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தில் குடிநீர் விநியோக கட்டமைப்பு நன்றாக உள்ளது. இங்கு, 411 கிராமங்களில் குடிநீர் விநியோக திட்டம் உள்ளது. எஸ்.சி/எஸ்டி பிரிவினர் அதிகம் வசிக்கும் கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் இலக்கு மாவட்டங்களில் இந்த நிதியாண்டுக்குள், குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்ய சிக்கிம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. குடிநீர் விநியோகம் உள்ள கிராமங்களில், 81 கிராமங்களில் மட்டும் வீட்டுக்கு வீடு குடி நீர் இணைப்பு கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 211 கிராமங்களில், 7,798 குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதன் மூலம் 100 சதவீத பணியை நிறைவு செய்ய முடியும். இத்திட்டத்தை விரைவில் முடிக்க சிக்கிம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
2020-21ம் நிதியாண்டில், சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த, ரூ.31.36 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதில் ரூ.7.84 கோடி இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
15வது நிதி ஆணைய மானியத்தின் கீழ், சிக்கிம் மாநிலத்துக்கு ரூ.42 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 50 சதவீதத்தை, குடிநீர் விநியோக மற்றும் துப்புரவு பணிக்கு பயன்படுத்தி கொள்ள முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666366