জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জল শক্তি মিছন’ৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত সম্পন্ন হোৱাৰ কামৰ মধ্যৱৰ্তিকালীন অগ্ৰগতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিলে ‘জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’
‘এছচি’/‘এছটি’ অধ্যুষিত গাঁও আৰু আকংক্ষী জিলাসমূহক ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত আৰু ২০২২ৰ ভিতৰত সাৰ্বজনীন ভাবে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনকে সামৰিব খোজা ছিকিমৰ সৈতে মধ্যৱৰ্তিকালীন পৰ্যালোচনা সভা অনুষ্ঠিত
21 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Guwahati
‘জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ‘জল শক্তি মিছন’(জেজেএম) কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ সকলো গৃহস্থীলৈ নল সংযোগী পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ সাৰ্বজনীন লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ পথত এই পৰ্যন্ত সম্পাদিত হোৱা কামৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক সমীক্ষা কৰে। আঁচনিখনৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান লোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বছৰৰ এক মধ্যকালীন পৰ্যালোচনা ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলৰ সকলো গৃহস্থীলৈ নল-সংযোগী পানী যোগান সংক্ৰা্ন্তীয় সকলো তথ্য দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ তৰফৰ পৰা দাখিল কৰা হৈছে।
আজি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল জীৱন মিছন’ৰ আগত ছিকিমে তেওঁলোকৰ মধ্যকালীন অগ্ৰগতিৰ খটিয়ান দাঙি ধৰে। ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰায় ১.০৫ লাখ গৃহস্থী আছে, ইয়াৰে ৭০,৫২৫(৬৭%) গৃহস্থীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে নল-সংযোগী পানীৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১০০% গৃহস্থীকে এই আঁচনিৰে সামৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে ছিকিম চৰকাৰে পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত ইতিমধ্যেই এক সুন্দৰ পানী যোগান আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৰ্তি আছিলেই। এই আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সহায়ত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৪১১খন গাঁৱলৈ পানীৰ যোগান ধৰি থকা হৈছে। ‘এছচি’/‘এছটি’ অধ্যুষিত গাঁও আৰু ‘আকংক্ষী জিলা’সমূহক ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত এই আঁচনিৰে সামৰি ল’ব বিচৰা হৈছে। ‘পিডব্লিউএছ’ পদ্ধতিৰ গাঁওসমূহৰ মাত্ৰ ৮১খনেহে ‘হৰ ঘৰ জল’-ৰ স্থিতি সম্ভৱ কৰিব পাৰিছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে ৭,৭৯৮ টে’প-সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে ২১১খনৰো অধিক গাঁৱক ১০০% টেপ-সংযোগী পানী যোগান সম্ভৱ কৰা গাঁও হিচাপে পৰিগণিত কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। ‘পিডব্লিউএছ’ গাঁওসমূহক ১০০% টে’প-সংযোগী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনে এই কাম আগতীয়াকৈ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতোৱা উচিত।
সমীক্ষা সভাত ‘গাঁও কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা’ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, ‘গাঁও পানী তথা অনাময় সমিতি’(ভিডব্লিউএছচি) গঠনৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংগঠন, মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোট, অনা-চৰকাৰী সংস্থা আদিৰ সহযোগিতা আদায়ৰ প্ৰসংগতো সভাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
‘জল জীৱন মিছন’-ৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ছিকিমলৈ ৩১.৩৬ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৭.৮৪ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ দ্বিতীয়টো অংশৰ ধন আদায় কৰিবলৈ হ’লে ৰাজ্যখনে ইতিমধ্যে লাভ কৰা পুঁজিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ খৰটকীয়া কৰি তুলিব লাগিব।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti assesses mid-term progress of States/UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission
Mid-term review meeting held with Sikkim which aims to saturate SC/ ST dominated villages & aspirational districts by 2021 and provide Universal Coverage by 2022
21 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Jal Shakti is in the process of assessing the progress made by all the States and Union Territories towards achievement of the goal of universal coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), the flagship programme of Union Government which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. In order to assess the progress of implementation, a mid-year review is underway through video conferencing. All States and UTs are presenting the status of the provision of tap water connection to rural households as well as the institutional mechanisms in place and the way forward to ensure universal coverage under JJM.
Sikkim presented their mid-term progress today to the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Sikkim has around 1.05 lakh households, out of which 70,525 (67%) households have tap water connections. State has planned to provide 100% tap connections in all households by the year 2021-22. The State also has a good water supply infrastructure and has water supply schemes in 411 villages. The State plans to saturate all the SC/ ST dominated villages and villages in aspirational districts by year 2020-21. Out of the villages with PWS systems, only 81 have achieved the status ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Village. By providing 7,798 tap water connections, around 211 more villages will become 100% tap connections enabled. State needs to plan to complete this task at earliest, so that all PWS Villages become 100% saturated with tap water connections.
The issues like preparation of Village Action Plan, constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) were highlighted in the meeting. Emphasis was given on engaging voluntary organizations, NGOs, women SHGs as implementation support agencies to handhold the local community for planning, implementation and operation & maintenance of water supply systems. State was asked to organize training for capacity building of Gram Panchayat functionaries as well as other stakeholders and also to focus on skill development training in villages to create a pool of trained human resources at village level, which will be very helpful in implementation as well O&M of water supply systems. The State was advised to carry out the mandatory chemical testing and bacteriological testing of drinking water sources.
In 2020-21, Sikkim has been allocated Rs 31.36 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, out of which Rs 7.84 Crore has been released. To avail the second tranche of first release, the State has to expedite their fund utilization. Sikkim has also been allocated ₹ 42 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to rural local bodies and 50% of it is to be used for water supply and sanitation i.e. water supply, grey-water treatment and re-use and most importantly for ensuring long-term operation and maintenance of water supply schemes.
Sikkim is known for its substantial water resources. But rapid population growth and urbanisation are affecting the water both in quantitative & qualitative ways. The State has a good water supply system in place; the need to capitalise on it so as to ensure every rural home of the State gets tap water connection, thereby improving the lives of people.