Ministry of Steel
Rural India holds key to enhancing per-capita steel usage in the country, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering steel usage in Rural Economy-Agriculture | Rural Development | Animal Husbandry and Dairying | Food Processing’ held
20 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addressed a webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering steel usage in Rural economy-Agriculture | Rural Development | Animal Husbandry and Dairying | Food Processing’ organized by Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today and shared his views on the role of India’s steel sector in the growth and prosperity of our villages and in making our rural economy strong and self-reliant. Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries also graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel delivered the special address at the event. Speaking on the occasion as the Chief Guest Shri Pradhan stated that there are immense opportunities in the rural sector to foster steel demand. He said, “I am glad to see stakeholders from steel, agriculture, rural development, animal husbandry and dairy coming together for this webinar”. The minister informed that government has started disbursing Rs. 1,00000 cr Agriculture Infrastructure Fund with many new sectors being included in the priority sector. “We are developing 5000 Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants across the country. Reserve Bank of India has recently included CBG in the priority sector. We are working on to make ethanol from rice. The mission to ensure housing for all, investments in rural roads, railway infra augmentation and impetus to agriculture will all create greater steel demand. Enhancing per-capita steel consumption is in the interest of all,” he said. Shri Pradhan mentioned that rural India holds key to enhancing per-capita steel usage in the country. It will bring greater strength to society, ensure rural development and create jobs.
In his address, Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar said that the path to realizing the clarion call of Aatmanirbhar Bharat given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi goes through Aatmanirbhar villages. He mentioned that Steel as a strength giving material has to play an important role in making our villages strong and self-reliant. Shri Tomar said that the shift in rural demand during the last few years has been encouraging. He said that ability of rural consumers spending has improved by policy support, development efforts, farm loan waivers, higher minimum support prices, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), and a rural development-focused budgetary process. “There are immense opportunities available in rural sector covering rural infrastructure development projects, food processing, rural housing, food storage, agriculture equipment manufacturing etc. to foster steel usage. Rising rural economy is opening up new opportunities for greater steel usage. Key Government missions like PM Awas Yojana, Jal Jeevan Mission, MSP are improving lives and strengthening rural economy also involve greater steel usage”. He stated that Growth in other areas like energy, dairying, fisheries, food processing, agri-equipments etc. will also have a positive bearing on the steel consumption in rural areas. He also suggested formation of a working group to look into the requirement of steel in the rural sector and map it to the domestic steel production. This will enable better co-ordination, planned approach to co-creating framework for greater use of domestic steel in rural areas. Shri Tomar expressed hope that the discussions today will provide useful insights about key growth drivers, issues, challenges and opportunities for fostering domestic steel usage in the rural sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste said that our Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister. has taken several initiatives to transform the rural landscape: webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Rural Economy’ has been organized to tap the vast potential available for Iron and Steel sector in rural economy which is growing at a much faster rate. He said that the webinar will provide a much needed and effective platform to the industry and stakeholders to deliberate upon future need of steel in these sectors because of government focus on rural economy. He highlighted that strong rural liquidity sustained by higher minimum support price (MSP) for crops and supporting prices of agricultural produce; enhanced employment opportunities under National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA) and other Government schemes; adequate credit availability; and replacement demand all are helping to improve Rural economy and consequently increasing steel demand from rural sector.
Captains of Steel industry, Senior officials of the Ministries of Steel, Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries and Fisheries and senior officials of State Goverments of UP, Bihar, Karnataka and Maharashtra and CII participated in the webinar.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో తలసరి ఉక్కు వినియోగం పెంపులో గ్రామీణ భారతం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.
'ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ : గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థలో ఉక్కు వినియోగం పెంపునకు ప్రోత్సాహం - వ్యవసాయం / గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి - పశుగణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పాడి ఉత్పత్తుల పెంపు / ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీ (ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్)' రంగాలపై వెబినార్
20 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్య(సి ఐ ఐ)తో కలసి ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 'ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ : గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థలో ఉక్కు వినియోగం పెంపునకు ప్రోత్సాహం - వ్యవసాయం / గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి - పశుగణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పాడి ఉత్పత్తుల పెంపు / ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల తయారీ (ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్)' అంశంపై మంగళవారం ఇక్కడ నిర్వహించిన వెబినార్ లో కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మరియు పెట్రోలియం & సహజవాయువు మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ప్రసంగించి మన గ్రామాల వృద్ధి మరియు సుసంపన్నం కావడంలో మరియు గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతం మరియు స్వయంసమృద్ధి సాధనలో భారత ఉక్కు రంగం పాత్ర గురించి తన అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమం, పంచాయత్ రాజ్ మరియు ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ గౌరవ అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే ఈ సందర్బంగా ప్రత్యేక ప్రసంగం చేశారు. వెబినార్ లో ముఖ్య అతిథిగా మాట్లాడుతూ ఉక్కు డిమాండును ప్రోత్సహించడానికి గ్రామీణ రంగంలో అపారమైన అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. "ఉక్కు, వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పశుగణాభివృద్ధి, పాడి పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు ఈ వెబినార్ కోసం జతకూడటం నాకెంతో సంతోషాన్నిచ్చింది" అని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగంలో అనేక కొత్త రంగాలను చేర్చిన ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 10,000 కోట్లతో వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధిని ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. "దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మేము 5000 బయో గ్యాస్ సంగ్రహణ ప్లాంట్లను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నాం. భారత రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు ఇటీవల బయో గ్యాస్ ప్లాంట్లను ప్రాధాన్యతా రంగంలో చేర్చింది. బియ్యం నుంచి ఈథేనాల్ తయారీపైన మేము పనిచేస్తున్నాం. అందరికీ ఇళ్ళ ఏర్పాటు కార్యక్రమం, గ్రామీణ రోడ్ల నిర్మాణానికి పెట్టుబడి, రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పెంపు, వ్యవసాయానికి ప్రోత్సాహం వంటి చర్యల ద్వారా ఉక్కుకు డిమాండ్ మరింత పెరుగుతుంది. తలసరి ఉక్కు వినియోగం పెంచడం అందరికీ ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది" అని ఆయన అన్నారు. దేశంలో తలసరి ఉక్కు వినియోగం పెంచడంలో గ్రామీణ భారతం కీలకపాత్ర పోషించగలదని , దానివల్ల సమాజం మరింత బలపడగలదని, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి మరియు ఉద్యోగాల సృష్టికి దోహదం చేయగలదని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు సాకారం కావాలంటే ముందుగా గ్రామాలు స్వయం సమృద్ధిని సాధించాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ తమ ప్రసంగంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. గత కొద్దీ సంవత్సరాలుగా ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ పథకాల ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేస్తున్న నిధుల వల్ల, లబ్ధిదారుల ఖాతాల్లోకి నగదు బదిలీవల్ల గ్రామీణ ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థ బలపడిందని, గ్రామీణుల కొనుగోలు శక్తి పెరిగిందని అన్నారు. వెబినార్ లో ఫలవర్ధకమైన చర్చలు జరుగగలవన్న ఆశాభావాన్ని ఆయన వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే మాట్లాడుతూ గ్రామీణ భారతంలో ఉక్కుకు ఉన్న డిమాండును అంచనా వేయడానికి ఈ వెబినార్ తోడ్పడగలదని. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతంలో ఉక్కు అవసరాలపై అధ్యయనం చేయడానికి, తదనుగుణంగా దేశీయ ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి ఒక అధ్యయన బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలనీ అన్నారు. కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను పెంచడం, జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ చట్టం 'నరేగా' ద్వారా ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరగడం మరియు ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, పరపతి సౌకర్యాల విస్తరణ వంటివి గ్రామీణ ఆర్హిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవడానికి తోడ్పడుతున్నాయని, దానివల్ల గ్రామీణ రంగం నుంచి ఉక్కుకు డిమాండు పెరుగుతోందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
వెబినార్ లో ఉక్కు రంగానికి చెందిన పారిశ్రామిక దిగ్గజాలు, ఉక్కు, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవసాయం మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమం, పంచాయత్ రాజ్, మరియు ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమ మరియు మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు, మరియు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, కర్ణాటక మరియు మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు భారత పరిశ్రమల సమాఖ్య సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.