Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually attends 8th Convocation of IIT Indore
The Minister also inaugurated various buildings in IIT Indore campus
Students will spread their knowledge as a brand ambassador of the mission of knowledgeable India : Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
19 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually attends 8th Convocation of IIT Indore today. The Minister also inaugurated the five buildings of KendriyaVidyalaya, Computer and Information Technology Center, Central Workshop, Abhinandan Bhavan and Takshshila Lecture Hall Complex. The Chairman, Board of Governors, Professor Deepak B. Phatak presided over the ceremony and Chairman, Senate Prof. Neelesh Kumar Jain awarded the degrees.
While congratulating all the graduating students, the Minister said that the knowledge possessedshould beutilized for the betterment of the society. The real examination of the student starts when he uses theoretical knowledge in practical life. Shri Pokriyal hoped that students will progress and spread their knowledge as a brand ambassador of the mission of knowledgeable India.
The Minister informed that IIT Indore is doing a good work in the field of research with 2740 research papers and 35 books and 175 chapters written by its teachers. It has the highest citation index per faculty on second and third generation IIT institutions. The institute has filed 61 patents and one of its patents has also been approved. He appreciated the efforts of IIT Indore to reduce the gap between the academy and the industry, and for a self-reliant India and innovation. The Minister expressed his happiness that the institute for securing 10th position in the NIRF rankings of the year 2020, 55th rank in Asian University Rankings -2020 and 64th rank in Young University Rankings by Times Higher Education.
The Minister congratulated IIT Indore for its new buildings (Kendriya Vidyalaya, Computer and Information Technology Center, Central Workshop, Abhinandan Bhavan and Taxila Lecture Hall Complex), innovative programs and convocation. He assured that the Ministry of Education of India will stand with them for all possible support for such all-round development efforts.
Professor Deepak B. Phatak, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Indore said “I congratulate all the students who are graduating today and am sure that you reach newer grow heights and would like you to focus on the following things. Seeing the present pandemic of COVID 19, it is advised that we should have patience and maintain our composure and fight the pandemic. Knowledge is an ever evolving process. I urge you all to gain knowledge continuously not only in your subject but also on other subjects as well. From now onwards you will have new relation with Institute which is much more than being a student. You should remain connected to you Institute, and contribute to the growth of the Institute. Finally I would advise you all to think good, do good work and become a good human.”
A total of 412 degrees were awarded to students in various streams and courses at the convocation ceremony. Of the graduating students, 233were B.Tech, 58were M.Sc., 57were M.Tech.,6 MS (Research) and 58were Ph.D.The B.Tech students included the first batch of 34 & 31 BTech students graduating in Civil Engineering,and Metallurgy Engineering and Materials Science respectively. The M.Tech students included the first batch of 10 students each,with specialization in Mechanical Systems Design, and Metallurgy Engineering.58 M.Sc students include the first batch of 7 students in Astronomy. The first batch of 6 MS (Research) students in Computer Science and Engineeringalso graduated in this convocation. Amongst the PhD students, Mr. Anand Petare is the first staff member of the Institute to have completed his PhD under the Institute Staff category.
The President of India Gold Medal for the best academic performance among all the graduating UG students was awarded to Mr. Saptarshi Ghosh from Computer Science and Engineering. Arushi Jain of Computer Science and Engineering, Khushboo Ahuja of Electrical Engineering, Agam Gupta of Mechanical Engineering, Shalay Gupta of Civil Engineering and Ashutosh Gupta of Metallurgy Engineering & Materials Science were the recipients of the Institute Silver medals for the best academic performance among all the graduating UG students of a particular Discipline. Manish Badole of M.Tech and Anchal Saxena of M.Sc program also received the Institute Silver medals for the best academic performance among all the graduating PG students of a particular Discipline. Ms. Srija Tewari received the ‘Buti Foundation Gold Medal’ for the best female student securing the highest CPI among all the graduating students of all the two years Masters’ Programs. Chaitanya Mehta received the award for the best B.Tech Project for “Design and Development of a Tree Climbing Quadruped Robot”. Whilst all the students would be joining the function through online mode, the award winners would be physically present to receive the degree and awards.
All the medalists received their medals from the Chief Guest whereas Best BTP award and the degrees will be given by the Director.
Some details of the newly inaugurated buildings are as follows:
1- Kendriya Vidyalaya
This 3-storeyed building has an area of 8,628 square meter and construction cost of Rs. 23.35 Cr.
2. Computer and Information Technology Center
This two storyed building has an area of 2,000 square meter and construction cost Rs. 4.90 Cr. It was constructed by M/s N.H. Brothers Mumbai. This building house such as high-end performance computing (HPC) facilitites, email, internet and academic servers, other computing servers, CCTV control center of the security, emergency operation room, communication room, DBM, Integrated Building Management Systems (IBMS), electrical panel, battery and UPS rooms, and offices of the staff members involved in providing computing and information technology and its enabled services.
3. Central Workshop
This was building has an area of 2,594 Sqm with construction cost of Rs. 8.02 Cr. The main portion of the building has fully functional Mechanical Engineering Workshop having Machining Section, Foundry Section, Welding Section, Forming Section, Plastic Parts Manufacturing Section, Carpentry Section, Fitting Section. The planning and execution of the entire Central Workshop was done by Prof. Neelesh Kumar Jain during 2011-12. Different machines available in the Central Workshop are used the students of different academic programs to manufacture and/or fabricate their apparatus, setup, equipment, etc. for their experimental research and projects. They are used to fabricate different accessories, equipment i.e. UV based disinfection, padel operated sanitizer dispenser, dustbins, key chains, etc.
4.Abhinandan Bhavan
This is ten-storeyed building having an area of 7,347 Sqm with an estimated cost ofRs. 46.96 Cr.It the tallest building of IIT Indore. The consultant for this building M/s Pithavadian and Partners, Chennai and it is constructed through Central Public Works Department (CPWD). This building will be used for offices of different sections of the administratations, offices of different Deans, Associate Deans, Joint/Deputy/Assistant Registrars, Office of the Registrar, Office of the Director and other Institute functionaries. Following are the details of different administrative offices in this building:
5. Takshshila Lecture Hall Complex
The Lecture Hall Cluster consists of following three buildings with an area of 19,706 Sqm. Consultant for this building is M/s AKA Consultants India Pvt. Ltd. and it is being constructed through Central Public Works Department (CPWD) on the deposit basis for an estimated cost of Rs. 125.56 Cr.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے آئی آئی ٹی اندور کے 8 ویں کانووکیشن میں شرکت کی
وزیر موصوف نے آئی آئی ٹی اندور کیمپس میں مختلف عمارتوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا
طلبا ذی علم بھارت کے مشن کے برانڈ سفیر کی حیثیت سے اپنے علم کو پھیلائیں گے: جناب رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک'
19 OCT 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے آج آئی ٹی آئی اندور کے 8 ویں کانووکیشن میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کیندریا ودیالیہ کی پانچ عمارتوں، کمپیوٹر اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی سنٹر ، سنٹرل ورکشاپ ، ابھی نندن بھون اور تکشیلا لیکچر ہال کمپلیکس کی پانچ عمارتوں کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین پروفیسر دیپک بی پھاٹک نے صدارت کی اور چیئرمین سینیٹ پروفیسر نیلیش کمار جین نے ڈگریوں سے نوازا۔
تمام فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے علم کو استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ طالب علم کا اصل امتحان اس وقت شروع ہوتا ہے جب وہ عملی زندگی میں نظری علم کا استعمال کرے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے امید ظاہر کی کہ طلبا ذی علم بھارت کے مشن کے برانڈ سفیر کی حیثیت سے اپنے علم کو پھیلائیں گے اور ترقی کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آئی آئی ٹی اندور اپنے اساتذہ کے لکھے ہوئے 2740 تحقیقی مقالوں ، 35 کتب اور 175 ابواب کے ذریعہ تحقیق کے میدان میں شان دارکام کررہا ہے۔ یہ دوسری اور تیسری نسل کے آئی آئی ٹی اداروں میں فی فیکلٹی سب سے زیادہ حوالہ انڈیکس کا حامل ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 61 پیٹنٹ فائل کروائے ہیں اور اس کے ایک پیٹنٹ کو منظور بھی کرلیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان پائے جانے والے فرق کو کم کرنے اور خود مکتفی بھارت اور جدت طرازی کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی اندور کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے سال 2020 کی این آئی آر ایف رینکنگ میں دسویں پوزیشن ، ایشین یونیورسٹی رینکنگ 2020 میں 55 ویں اور ٹائمز ہائیر ایجوکیشن کے ذریعہ ینگ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ میں 64 ویں پوزیشن حاصل کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نئی عمارتوں (کیندریہ ودیالیہ، کمپیوٹر اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی سنٹر ، سنٹرل ورکشاپ ، ابھی نندن بھون اور تکشلا لیکچر ہال کمپلیکس)، جدید پروگراموں اور کانووکیشن کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی اندور کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کی وزارت تعلیم ان ہمہ جہت ترقیاتی کوششوں کی خاطر ہر ممکن تعاون کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہوگی۔
پروفیسر دیپک بی پھاٹک ، چیئرمین بورڈ آف گورنرز آئی آئی ٹی اندور ، نے کہا کہ ’’میں آج تمام گریجویٹ ہونے والے طلباء کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچیں گے اور میں آپ سے چاہوں گا کہ آپ ان چیزوں پر توجہ دیں۔ کووڈ 19 کی موجودہ وبائی حالت کو دیکھ کر ، یہ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ ہمیں صبر و ضبط سے کام لینا چاہیے اور وبائی بیماری کا مقابلہ کرنا چاہیے۔ علم ایک ہمیشہ بدلتا ہوا عمل ہے۔ میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ نہ صرف اپنے مضمون میں بلکہ دوسرے مضامین پر بھی مسلسل اپنے علم میں اضافہ کرتے رہیں ۔ اب سے آپ کا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ساتھ نیا رشتہ ہوگا جو طالب علم ہونے سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ آپ کو اپنے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے مربوط رہنا چاہیے ، اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔ آخر میں میں آپ سب کو اچھا سوچنے ، اچھے کام کرنے اور اچھے انسان بننے کا مشورہ دوں گا۔‘‘
کانووکیشن کی تقریب میں مختلف اسٹریمز اور کورسز کے طلبا کو کل 412 ڈگریاںتفویض کی گئیں۔ فارغ التحصیل طلباء میں ، 233بی ٹیک ، 58 ایم ایس سی، 57 ایم ٹیک.، 6 ایم ایس (ریسرچ) اور 58 پی ایچ ڈی تھے ۔ بی ٹیک کے طلباء میں فارغ التحصیل 34 اور 31 بی ٹیک کے طلباء کی پہلی کھیپ میں بالترتیب سول انجینرنگ ، اور میٹالرجی انجینئرنگ اور میٹریلز سائنس کے طلبا شامل تھے۔ ایم ٹیک کے طلباء میں 10 طلباء کی پہلی کھیپ شامل تھی ، جس میں مکینیکل سسٹم ڈیزائن ، اور میٹالرجی انجینئرنگ میں تخصص کے حامل طلبا شامل تھے۔ اس کانووکیشن میں کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں 6 ایم ایس (ریسرچ) طلباء کی پہلی کھیپ فارغ ہوئی۔ پی ایچ ڈی طلباء میں ، جناب آنند پیٹارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پہلے عملے کے ممبر ہیں جنہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ اسٹاف زمرے کے تحت پی ایچ ڈی مکمل کی ہے۔
یو جی کے تمام طلباء میں بہترین تعلیمی کارکردگی کے لیے صدر ہند کا طلائی تمغہ کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انجینئرنگ سے جناب سپترشی گھوش کو ملا۔ کمپیوٹر سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ کی آروشی جین ، الیکٹریکل انجینئرنگ کی خوشبو آہوجا ، مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے اگم گپتا ، سول انجینئرنگ کے شالے گپتا اور میٹالرجی انجینئرنگ اینڈ میٹرییکل سائنس کے آشوتوش گپتا تمام طلبا کے درمیان بہترین تعلیمی کارکردگی کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سلور میڈلز سے نوازا گیا۔ ایم ٹیک کے منیش بڈولے اور ایم ایس سی پروگرام کی آنچل سکسینا نے بھی خصوصی ڈسپلن کے تمام فارغ التحصیل پی جی طلباء میں بہترین تعلیمی کارکردگی کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ سلور میڈلز حاصل کیے۔ محترمہ سریجا تیواری نے تمام دو سالہ ماسٹرز پروگراموں کے فارغ التحصیل طلباء میں اعلی سی پی آئی حاصل کرنے والی بہترین خاتون طالبہ ہونے پر ‘بوٹی فاؤنڈیشن گولڈ میڈل’ حاصل کیا۔ چیتنیہ مہتا کو " درخت پر چڑھنے والا چار پیروں والا روبوٹ ڈیزائن" کرنے کے لیے بہترین بی ٹیک پروجیکٹ کا ایوارڈ ملا۔ تمام طلباء آن لائن وسیلے سے اس تقریب میں شامل تھے جب کہ ایوارڈ حاصؒ کرنے والے طلبا پر ڈگری اور ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے لیے موجود تھے۔
تمام تمغہ جیتنے والوں نے اپنے تمغے مہمان خصوصی سے حاصل کیے جبکہ بہترین بی ٹی پی ایوارڈ اور ڈگریاں ڈائریکٹر کے ذریعہ دی جائیں گی۔
نو افتتاح شدہ عمارتوں کی کچھ تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
1- کیندریہ ودیالیہ
اس 3 منزلہ عمارت کا رقبہ 8628 مربع میٹر ہے اور اس کی تعمیراتی لاگت 23 کروڑ 35 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
2. کمپیوٹر اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر
اس دو منزلہ عمارت کا رقبہ 2 ہزار مربع میٹر ہے اور اس کی تعمیراتی لاگت 4 کروڑ 90 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ اس کی تعمیر این ایچ برادرز ممبئی نے کی تھی۔ یہ عمارت جدید طرز کی سہولتوں جیسے ہائی اینڈ پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (HPC) سہولیات، ای میل ، انٹرنیٹ اور اکیڈمک سرورز ، دوسرے کمپیوٹنگ سرورز ، سیکیورٹی سی سی ٹی وی کنٹرول سنٹر ، ایمرجنسی آپریشن روم ، مواصلاتی کمرہ ، ڈی بی ایم، انٹیگریٹڈ بلڈنگ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ، الیکٹریکل پینل ، بیٹری اور یو پی ایس کمرے ، نیز کمپیوٹنگ اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے عملے کے ارکان کے دفاتر پر مشتمل ہے۔
3. مرکزی ورکشاپ
اس عمارت کا رقبہ 2594 مربع میٹر ہے جس کی تعمیراتی لاگت 8 کروڑ 2 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ عمارت کے مرکزی حصے میں مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے مکمل طور پر فعال مکینیکل سیکشن ، فاؤنڈری سیکشن ، ویلڈنگ سیکشن ، تشکیل سیکشن ، پلاسٹک پارٹس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکشن ، کارپینٹری سیکشن ، فٹنگ سیکشن ، مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ورکشاپ ہیں۔ پوری مرکزی ورکشاپ کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد پروفیسر نیلیش کمار جین نے 12-2011کے دوران کی تھا۔ سنٹرل ورکشاپ میں دستیاب مختلف مشینیں مختلف تعلیمی پروگراموں کے طلباء کو اپنے تجرباتی تحقیق اور منصوبوں کے لیے آلات ، سیٹ اپ ، سازوسامان وغیرہ بنانے کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ ان کا استعمال مختلف سازوسامان بنانے میں جیسے الٹر وائلٹ پر مبنی ڈس انفیکشن ، پیڈل سے چلنے والے سینیٹائزر ڈسپنسر ، ڈسٹ بِنز ، چابی کے چھلے وغیرہ بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔
4.ابھینندن بھون
یہ دس منزلہ عمارت ہے جس کا رقبہ 7347 مربع میٹر ہے ، اس پر تخمینہ لاگت 46 کروڑ 96 لاکھ آئی ہے ۔ یہ اندور کی بلند ترین عمارت ہے۔ اس عمارت کو بنانے والے کنسلٹنٹ میسرز پیٹھاوادیان اینڈ پارٹنرز ، چنئی ہیں اور اسے یہ سینٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس عمارت کو انتظامیہ کے مختلف سیکشنوں کے دفاتر ، مختلف ڈینزکے دفاتر ، ایسوسی ایٹ ڈینز ، جوائنٹ / ڈپٹی / اسسٹنٹ رجسٹرار ، رجسٹرار کے دفتر ، ڈائریکٹر کے دفتر اور دیگر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے افسران کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
5. تکشیلا لیکچر ہال کمپلیکس
لیکچر ہال کلسٹر مندرجہ ذیل تین عمارتوں پر مشتمل ہے جس کا رقبہ 19706 مربع میٹر ہے۔ اس عمارت کے لیے کنسلٹنٹ میسرز اے کے اے کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ ہیں۔ اس کی تخمینہ لاگت 125 کروڑ 56 لاکھ روپے۔ اس عمارت کو سینٹرل پبلک ورکس پارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے ذریعہ ڈپازٹ کی بنیاد پر تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔