Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Convocation 2020 of University of Mysore
17 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Centenary Convocation 2020 of the University of Mysore on 19th October at 11:15 AM, via video conferencing. The Governor of Karnataka, along with other dignitaries of the University, would be present on the occasion. Members of Syndicate and Academic Council, MPs, MLAs, MLCs, Statutory Officers, District Officers, Former Vice Chancellors of the University and students & parents will witness the Convocation online.
About the University
The University of Mysore was established on 27th July, 1916. It was the Sixth University in the country and first in the State of Karnataka. The motto of the University is 'Nahi Jnenena Sadrisham' which means 'nothing equals knowledge'. The University was founded by visionary Maharaja of erstwhile Princely State of Mysore, His Highness Sri Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and the then Diwan Sir M.V. Visvesvaraya .

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহীশূৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী দীক্ষান্ত ২০২০ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
17 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৯ অক্টোবৰ তাৰিখে পুৱা ১১.১৫ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং যোগে মহীশূৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী দীক্ষান্ত ২০২০ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপালো উপস্থিত থাকিব৷ তাৰোপৰি অনলাইনযোগে ছিণ্ডিকেট আৰু একাডেমিক কাউন্সিলৰ সদস্য, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, এমএলচি, সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়া, জিলা বিষয়া, প্ৰাক্তন উপাচাৰ্য আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থী তথা অভিভাৱকসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ বিষয়ে
মহীশূৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ২৭ জুলাই ১৯১৬ তাৰিখে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল৷ ই দেশৰ ষষ্ঠতম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হোৱাৰ লগতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ প্ৰথমখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছিল৷ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ মূলাদৰ্শ হ’ল ‘জ্ঞানৰ সমান আন একোৱেই হ’ব নোৱাৰে’৷ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খন মহীশূৰৰ ৰজাই স্থাপন কৰিছিল৷