Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Convocation 2020 of University of Mysore
17 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Centenary Convocation 2020 of the University of Mysore on 19th October at 11:15 AM, via video conferencing. The Governor of Karnataka, along with other dignitaries of the University, would be present on the occasion. Members of Syndicate and Academic Council, MPs, MLAs, MLCs, Statutory Officers, District Officers, Former Vice Chancellors of the University and students & parents will witness the Convocation online.
About the University
The University of Mysore was established on 27th July, 1916. It was the Sixth University in the country and first in the State of Karnataka. The motto of the University is 'Nahi Jnenena Sadrisham' which means 'nothing equals knowledge'. The University was founded by visionary Maharaja of erstwhile Princely State of Mysore, His Highness Sri Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and the then Diwan Sir M.V. Visvesvaraya .

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મૈસુર વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના શતાબ્દી પદવીદાન સમારોહ 2020મા સંબોધન કરશે
17 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 19 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ સવારે 11:15 વાગ્યે મૈસુર વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના શતાબ્દી પદવીદાન સમારોહ 2020મા વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સના માધ્યમથી સંબોધન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ, વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. સિન્ડીકેટ અને એકેડેમિક કાઉન્સિલના સભ્યો, સાંસદો, ધારાસભ્યો, એમએલસી, કાનૂની અધિકારીઓ, જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓ, વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયના ભૂતપૂર્વ કુલપતિઓ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને વાલીઓ પદવીદાન સમારોહના ઓનલાઇન સાક્ષી બનશે.
વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય વિશે
મૈસુર વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયની સ્થાપના 27 જુલાઈ, 1916ના રોજ થઈ હતી. તે દેશની છઠ્ઠી અને કર્ણાટક રાજ્યની પ્રથમ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય હતી. વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયનું સૂત્ર છે 'નહીં જ્ન્નેના સદ્રીશમ' જેનો અર્થ છે 'જ્ઞાનની સમકક્ષ કંઈ નથી'. આ વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયની સ્થાપના પૂર્વ રાજવી મૈસુરના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા મહારાજા, મહામહિમ શ્રી નલવાડી કૃષ્ણરાજા વાડીયાર અને તત્કાલીન દિવાન સર એમ.વી. વિશ્વેશ્વરાય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.