Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Centenary Convocation 2020 of University of Mysore
17 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Centenary Convocation 2020 of the University of Mysore on 19th October at 11:15 AM, via video conferencing. The Governor of Karnataka, along with other dignitaries of the University, would be present on the occasion. Members of Syndicate and Academic Council, MPs, MLAs, MLCs, Statutory Officers, District Officers, Former Vice Chancellors of the University and students & parents will witness the Convocation online.
About the University
The University of Mysore was established on 27th July, 1916. It was the Sixth University in the country and first in the State of Karnataka. The motto of the University is 'Nahi Jnenena Sadrisham' which means 'nothing equals knowledge'. The University was founded by visionary Maharaja of erstwhile Princely State of Mysore, His Highness Sri Nalwadi Krishnaraja Wadiyar and the then Diwan Sir M.V. Visvesvaraya .

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم میسور یونیورسٹی کے صد سالہ اجتماع 2020 سے خطاب کریں گے
17 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 اکتوبر 2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 19 اکتوبر کو صبح 11:15 بجے، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے، میسور یونیورسٹی کے صد سالہ اجتماع 2020 سے خطاب کریں گے۔ کرناٹک کے گورنر، یونیورسٹی کے دیگر عہدیداران کے ساتھ اس اجتماع میں شرکت کریں گے۔ سنڈیکیٹ اور اکیڈمک کونسل کے اراکین، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی، ایم ایل سی، قانونی افسران، ضلعی افسران، یونیورسٹی کے سابق وائس چانسلر حضرات، طلبا اور والدین اس اجتماع میں آن لائن طریقے سے شرکت فرمائیں گے۔
یونیورسٹی کے بارے میں
میسور یونیورسٹی کا قیام 27 جولائی 1916 کو عمل میں آیا۔ یہ ملک کی چھٹویں اور ریاست کرناٹک کی اولین یونیورسٹی تھی۔ اس یونیورسٹی کا نعرہ ہے، ’نہی جنے نا سدری شام‘ جس کا مطلب ہے ’علم کے برابر کچھ نہیں‘۔ یہ یونیورسٹی سلطنت میسور کے صاحب بصیرت مہاراجہ، عزت مآب جناب نلواڈی کرشن راجا ودیار اور اس وقت کے دیوان سر ایم وی وسویسورا کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی۔