Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020, on 19th October at 7:30 PM via video conferencing.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting, for the last 15 years, has fostered international innovation collaborations to address the biggest challenges in health and development. The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will convene virtually from 19th-21st October, bringing together policymakers and scientific leaders, calling for deepened scientific collaborations in solving global health problems, with great emphasis on COVID-19 with an "India for the World" framing. World leaders, eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe will join this annual meeting to discuss key priorities for accelerating progress across the Sustainable Development Goals in the post-pandemic world and elaborate on addressing the challenges to manage COVID-19. The three-day program will feature leaders talks, panel discussions and virtual informal conversations on topics ranging from scientific interventions for fighting the pandemic, managing the pandemic and accelerating the development and implementation of global solutions to combat this pandemic and prevent the next one. Approximately 1600 people from 40 countries will participate in this Annual meeting.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will be co-hosted by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Indian Council of Medical Research and NITI Aayog, along with the Grand Challenges Canada, the United States Agency for International Development and Wellcome.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences will deliver the opening remarks. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will present the plenary framing conversation.
Grand Challenges India was set up as a partnership of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in 2012, and Wellcome also joined the partnership. Grand Challenges India works across a range of health and developmental priorities ranging from agriculture, nutrition, sanitation, maternal and child health to infectious diseases.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2020’ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮੀਂ 7:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2020’ (ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2020 ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ) ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬੈਠਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2020’ 19 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 21 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੀਤੀ–ਘਾੜੇ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਆਗੂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ, ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਰ–ਸਥਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਹਿਤ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਪੂਰਬਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ–ਦਿਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗੂ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਰਸਮੀ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। 40 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1,600 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਐਨੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 2020’ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਬਿੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫ਼ਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਕਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਬਿੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫ਼ਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿੱਲ ਗੇਟਸ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿੱਲ ਐਂਡ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫ਼ਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2012 ’ਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਲਕਮ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ‘ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੰਜਜ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਜੱਚਾ ਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।