Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020, on 19th October at 7:30 PM via video conferencing.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting, for the last 15 years, has fostered international innovation collaborations to address the biggest challenges in health and development. The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will convene virtually from 19th-21st October, bringing together policymakers and scientific leaders, calling for deepened scientific collaborations in solving global health problems, with great emphasis on COVID-19 with an "India for the World" framing. World leaders, eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe will join this annual meeting to discuss key priorities for accelerating progress across the Sustainable Development Goals in the post-pandemic world and elaborate on addressing the challenges to manage COVID-19. The three-day program will feature leaders talks, panel discussions and virtual informal conversations on topics ranging from scientific interventions for fighting the pandemic, managing the pandemic and accelerating the development and implementation of global solutions to combat this pandemic and prevent the next one. Approximately 1600 people from 40 countries will participate in this Annual meeting.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will be co-hosted by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Indian Council of Medical Research and NITI Aayog, along with the Grand Challenges Canada, the United States Agency for International Development and Wellcome.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences will deliver the opening remarks. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will present the plenary framing conversation.
Grand Challenges India was set up as a partnership of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in 2012, and Wellcome also joined the partnership. Grand Challenges India works across a range of health and developmental priorities ranging from agriculture, nutrition, sanitation, maternal and child health to infectious diseases.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم گرانڈ چیلنجز اینول میٹنگ2020 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اہم خطبہ دیں گے
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 اکتوبر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گرانڈ چیلنجز اینول میٹنگ 2020 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں 19 اکتوبر کو شام ساڑھے سات بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک اہم خطبہ دیں گے۔
گرانڈ چیلنجز اینول میٹنگ پچھلے 15 برسوں سے صحت اور ترقی کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں پر توجہ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی اختراعی اشتراک کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ گرانڈ چیلنجز اینول میٹنگ 2020 ورچوئل طریقے سے 19 سے 21 اکتوبر منعقد ہوگی، جس میں پالیسی ساز اور بڑے سائنسداں اکٹھے ہوں گے جو ’’انڈیا فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے موضوع پر صحت کے عالمی مسائل حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں جس میں خصوصی زور کووڈ-19 کے تعلق سے دیا جائے گا، سائنسی تال میل کی اپیل کریں گے۔ اس سالانہ میٹنگ میں پوری دنیا سے عالمی رہنما، سرکردہ سائنسداں اور تحقیق کار شرکت کریں گے اور وبائی بیماری کے بعد کی دنیا میں دیرپا ترقیاتی مقاصد کے سلسلے میں اہم ترجیحات کی رفتار تیز کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اس میں خاص توجہ کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر دی جائے گی۔ تین روزہ پروگرام میں رہنماؤں کی بات چیت پینل مباحثے اور ورچوئل غیر رسمی تبادلہ خیال ایسے موضوعات پر شامل ہوگا جس میں وبائی بیماری کے سلسلے میں سائنسی پالیسیوں سے لے کر وبائی بیماری کے بندوبست اور ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے نیز عالمی حلوں پر عملدرآمد اور آئندہ اس وبائی بیماری کی روک تھام جیسے موضوعات شامل ہوں گے۔ اندازہ ہے کہ اس سالانہ میٹنگ میں 40 ملکوں کے تقریباً 1600 افراد شرکت کریں گے۔
گرانڈ چیلنجز اینول میٹنگ 2020 کی میزبانی بل اینڈ میلندا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اور نیتی آیوگ کریں گے جن کے ساتھ گرانڈ چیلنجز کینیڈا، امریکی کہ ایجنسی برائے بین الاقوامی ترقی اور ویلکم شامل ہوں گے۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن افتتاحی کلمات پیں کریں گے۔ جناب بل گیٹس، ساتھی چیئرمین، بل اینڈ میلندا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن مکمل فریمنگ بات چیت کریں گے۔
گرانڈ چیلنجز انڈیا بھارت سرکار کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور بل اینڈ میلندا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی شراکت داری کے تحت 2012 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور ویلکم نے بھی اس شراکت داری میں شرکت کی تھی۔ گرانڈ چیلنجز انڈیا صحت اور ترقیات کے تعلق سے بہت سے موضوعات پر کام کرتاہے جن میں زراعت، تغذیہ، حفظان صحت اورچھوت کی بیماریوں کے سلسلے میں والدین اور بچوں کی صحت جیسے معاملات شامل ہیں۔