Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020, on 19th October at 7:30 PM via video conferencing.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting, for the last 15 years, has fostered international innovation collaborations to address the biggest challenges in health and development. The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will convene virtually from 19th-21st October, bringing together policymakers and scientific leaders, calling for deepened scientific collaborations in solving global health problems, with great emphasis on COVID-19 with an "India for the World" framing. World leaders, eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe will join this annual meeting to discuss key priorities for accelerating progress across the Sustainable Development Goals in the post-pandemic world and elaborate on addressing the challenges to manage COVID-19. The three-day program will feature leaders talks, panel discussions and virtual informal conversations on topics ranging from scientific interventions for fighting the pandemic, managing the pandemic and accelerating the development and implementation of global solutions to combat this pandemic and prevent the next one. Approximately 1600 people from 40 countries will participate in this Annual meeting.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will be co-hosted by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Indian Council of Medical Research and NITI Aayog, along with the Grand Challenges Canada, the United States Agency for International Development and Wellcome.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences will deliver the opening remarks. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will present the plenary framing conversation.
Grand Challenges India was set up as a partnership of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in 2012, and Wellcome also joined the partnership. Grand Challenges India works across a range of health and developmental priorities ranging from agriculture, nutrition, sanitation, maternal and child health to infectious diseases.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০২০ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মুল ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৯ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ৰ সন্ধিয়া ৭.৩০বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ২০২০ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মুল ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷
বিগত ১৫ বছৰে এই গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দিশত বৃহ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধানকল্পে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্ভাৱনী সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ১৯ৰ পৰা ২১ অক্টোবৰলৈকে হ’বলগীয়া এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত ‘বিশ্বৰ বাবে ভাৰত’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ক বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বিশ্বৰ স্বাস্থ্য সমস্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গভীৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বানে নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক আৰু আগশাৰীৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকল একেখন মঞ্চত মিলিত হ’ব৷ বিশ্ব নেতা, বিশ্বৰ আগশাৰীৰ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু গৱেষকে এই বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ ক’ভিডৰ পাছত বিশ্বত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য কিদৰে ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব পাৰি, সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিব৷ তিনিদিনীয়া এই কাৰ্যসূচীত নেতৃবৰ্গৰ মাজত আলোচনা, জুৰীৰ আলোচনা আৰু মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত বৈজ্ঞানিক মধ্যস্থতা, মহামাৰী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক ব্যৱস্থা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাকে ধৰি একাধিক ভাৰ্চুৱেল তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ এই বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকত ৪০খন দেশত প্ৰায় ১,৬০০ লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
২০২০ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ বাৰ্ষিক বৈঠকখনি বিলত আৰু মেলিণ্ডা গেট ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, ভাৰত চৰকৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিকিসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ আৰু নিটী আয়োগৰ উপৰি গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ কানাডা, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ মাৰ্কিন সংস্থা আৰু ৱেলকামে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা তথা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷ বিল আৰু মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত বিল গেটছে পূৰ্ণাংগ অধিৱেশনৰ মত বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
২০১২ চনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ আৰু বিল আৰু মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহযোগিতা গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ইয়াত ৱেলকামে সহযোগী হিচাপে যোগদান কৰিছিল৷ গ্ৰেণ্ড চেলেঞ্জ ইণ্ডিয়াই কৃষি, পুষ্টি, অনাময়, প্ৰসূতি আৰু শিশুৰ সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ সম্পৰ্কীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দিশত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত কাম কৰি আহিছে৷