Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the inaugural function of Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020, on 19th October at 7:30 PM via video conferencing.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting, for the last 15 years, has fostered international innovation collaborations to address the biggest challenges in health and development. The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will convene virtually from 19th-21st October, bringing together policymakers and scientific leaders, calling for deepened scientific collaborations in solving global health problems, with great emphasis on COVID-19 with an "India for the World" framing. World leaders, eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe will join this annual meeting to discuss key priorities for accelerating progress across the Sustainable Development Goals in the post-pandemic world and elaborate on addressing the challenges to manage COVID-19. The three-day program will feature leaders talks, panel discussions and virtual informal conversations on topics ranging from scientific interventions for fighting the pandemic, managing the pandemic and accelerating the development and implementation of global solutions to combat this pandemic and prevent the next one. Approximately 1600 people from 40 countries will participate in this Annual meeting.
The Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020 will be co-hosted by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, the Indian Council of Medical Research and NITI Aayog, along with the Grand Challenges Canada, the United States Agency for International Development and Wellcome.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences will deliver the opening remarks. Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will present the plenary framing conversation.
Grand Challenges India was set up as a partnership of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in 2012, and Wellcome also joined the partnership. Grand Challenges India works across a range of health and developmental priorities ranging from agriculture, nutrition, sanitation, maternal and child health to infectious diseases.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ‘ग्रैंड चैलेंजज़ एनुअल मीटिंग-2020’ उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण देंगे
17 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज़ एनुअल मीटिंग 2020 के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में 19 अक्टूबर को शाम 7:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे।
पिछले 15 वर्षों में ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज़ एनुअल मीटिंग ने स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में उभरने वाली बड़ी से बड़ी चुनौतियां का सामना करने के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज़ एनुअल मीटिंग 2020 का आयोजन वर्चुअल माध्यम से 19 से 21 अक्टूबर के बीच किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य दुनिया भर के अग्रणी वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाना है ताकि उभरती स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियां का समाधान पाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ किया जा सके। विशेष जोर ‘इंडिया फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के साथ कोविड-19 पर रहेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से दुनिया के नेताओं के साथ-साथ जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक और शोधकर्ता विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। मंथन के केंद्र में महामारी के उपरांत टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मुख्य प्राथमिकताएं और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन में उभर रही चुनौतियों का सामना होगा। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में नेताओं की वार्ता, पैनल चर्चा और विभिन्न विषयों पर अनौपचारिक विचार-विमर्श होगा जिसमें महामारी से संघर्ष में वैज्ञानिक दखल, महामारी का प्रबंधन और इस महामारी तथा आगामी संभावित महामारियों से लड़ने के वैश्विक उपायों के क्रियान्वयन और विकास को बढ़ावा देना शामिल हैं। इस वार्षिक बैठक में लगभग 40 देशों के 1600 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने का अनुमान है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास उद्देश्य से आयोजित होने वाली ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज़ एनुअल मीटिंग 2020 की सह-मेजबानी बिल और मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी मंत्रालय के जैव तकनीकी विभाग, भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद और नीति आयोग के साथ-साथ ग्रैंड चैलेंजज कनाडा और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स एजेंसी करेंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन का आरंभिक उद्बोधन होगा। बिल और मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स समग्र परिचर्चा का आरंभ करेंगे।
ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज़ इंडिया की स्थापना भारत सरकार के जैव-तकनीकी विभाग और बिल एवं मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन की साझेदार से 2012 में किया गया था। बाद में इसमें वेलकम भी साझेदार के तौर पर शामिल हुआ था। ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज़ इंडिया, स्वास्थ्य और विकास की प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में काम करता है जिसमें कृषि, पोषण, स्वच्छता, जच्चा-बच्चा स्वास्थ्य और संचारी रोग इत्यादि शामिल हैं।