Ministry of Railways
In a massive incentive to the farmers, Kisan Rail Freight transportation of notified fruits and vegetables subsidized by 50%
Fruits like Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear and Vegetables like - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato to get the benefit with immediate effect
Under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of MoFPI, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have decided to extend 50% subsidy on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables
This subsidy has become applicable of Kisan Rail trains with effect from 14.10.2020
15 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
As a further support and incentive for the farmers using the services of Kisan Rail, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have decided that the 50% subsidy on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables (under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of MoFPI) shall be granted directly to Kisan Rail – for which MoFPI will provide necessary funds to Ministry of Railways.
This subsidy has become applicable of Kisan Rail trains with effect from 14.10.2020.
Eligible Items under subsidy:
Fruits- Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato.
Any other fruit/vegetable can be added in future on the basis of recommendation by Ministry of Agriculture or State Government.
Kisan Rail ensures agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country in a quick time by faster transportation benefitting both the farmers and the consumers. The Kisan Rail catering to the requirements of small farmers and small traders is proving to be not only a game changer but also a life changer as it fulfils the endeavour of increasing the income of farmers.
Kisan Rail is surely changing the lives of farmers with the assurance of better price with faster & cheaper transportation, providing seamless supply chain, preventing the destruction of perishable farm produce thereby opening up the scope to increase the income of farmers.
Status of Kisan Rail:
• The first Kisan Rail, ex Devlali (Nashik, Maharashtra) to Danapur (Patna, Bihar), was inaugurated on 07.08.2020 – as a weekly train. Subsequently on popular demand the train has been extended to Muzaffarpur (Bihar), and has also been made bi-weekly. In addition, link coaches – from Sangla and Pune – have also been introduced which joins this Kisan Rail at Manmad.
• Second Kisan Rail – from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar Delhi – was inaugurated on 09.09.2020, as a weekly train.
• Third Kisan Rail – from Bengaluru (Karnataka) to Hazrat Nizamuddin (Delhi) – was inaugurated on 09.09.2020, as a weekly train.
• Fourth Kisan Rail – from Nagpur & Warud Orange City (Maharashtra) to Adarsh Nagar Delhi – was inaugurated on 14.10.2020.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is continuously making efforts to move the agro products through freight trains. Even during the lockdown, the freight trains of Indian Railways were moving to ensure continuous supply of essential commodities so that no part in the country should face any hardship. There has been significant improvement in loading of crops like wheat, pulses, fruits, vegetables with more rakes.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کاشتکاروں کیلئے وسیع ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہوئے نوٹیفائیڈ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کیلئے کسان ریل مال بھاڑا نقل و حمل میں 50فیصد کی رعایت
آم، کیلا، امرود، کیوی، لیچی، پپیا، موسمی،سنترہ، کینو، لائم، لیمن، انناس، انار، جیک فروٹ، سیب، بادام، آونلہ، لذیذپھل اور ناشپاتی اور سبزیاں جیسے - فرانسیسی پھلیاں، بِٹر گارڈ، بیگن، لال مرچ، گاجر، گوبھی، ہری مرچ، بھنڈی، ککڑی، مٹر، لہسن، پیاز، آلو اور ٹماٹر کو فوری طور پر فائدہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کیلئے
ایم او ایف پی آئی کی اسکیم آپریشن گرینس ‘ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل‘ اسکیم کے تحت ، وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز نے نوٹیفائیڈ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نقل و حمل پر 50 فیصد سبسڈی دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
یہ سبسڈی کسان ریل ٹرینوں پر 14.10.2020 سے لاگو ہوچکی ہے
15 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 15 ؍ اکتوبر،وہ کسان جو ریل کی خدمات حاصل کرتے ہیں، ان کے لئے مزید معاونت اور ترغیب کے طور پر، وزارت ریلوے اور وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز نے نوٹیفائیڈ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی نقل و حمل پر 50 فیصد سبسڈی ('آپریشن گرینس - ٹاپ ٹو ٹوٹل، ایم او ایف پی آئی ' اسکیم کے تحت) دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو کسانوں کو براہ راست دی جائے گی۔ اس کے لئے ایم او ایف پی آئی وزارت ریلوے کو ضروری فنڈمہیا کرے گی۔
یہ سبسڈی کسان ریل ٹرینوں پر 14.10.2020 سے لاگو ہوچکی ہے۔
سبسڈی کے تحت آنے والی اشیا:
پھل:آم، کیلے، امرود، کیوی، لیچی، پپیتا، موسمی،سنترہ، کینو، لائم، لیمن، انار، جیک فروٹ، سیب ، بادام ، آونلہ، لذیذ پھل اور ناشپاتیاں۔
سبزیاں : فرانسیسی پھلیاں ، کڑوی لوکی، بیگن، لال مرچ، گاجر، گوبھی،ہری مرچ ، بھنڈی، ککڑی، مٹر ، لہسن، پیاز، آلو اور ٹماٹر۔
وزارت زراعت یا ریاستی حکومت کی سفارش کی بنا پر مستقبل میں کسی بھی طرح کے پھل ؍سبزی کو شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
کسان ریل کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی ہے اورتیز آمدورفت کے ذریعہ کم وقت میں زرعی مصنوعات کو ملک کے ایک کونے سے دوسرے کونے تک پہنچانا یقینی بناتی ہے۔ چھوٹے کسانوں اور چھوٹے تاجروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی کسان ریل نہ صرف گیم چینجر بلکہ لائف چینجر بھی ثابت ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کی کوشش کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
کسان ریل یقینی طور پر تیز رفتاری اور سستی نقل و حمل کے اور بہتر قیمت کی یقین دہانی کے ساتھ کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کررہی ہے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اشیا کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ زرعی پیداوار کی بربادی کو روکتی ہے، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی گنجائش وسیع ہو جاتی ہے۔
کسان ریل کی حیثیت:
• پہلی کسان ریل: سابق دیولالی (ناسک ، مہاراشٹر) سے دانا پور (پٹنہ ، بہار) تک، کا افتتاح 07.08.2020 کو ہفتہ وار ٹرین کے طور پرہوا۔ اس کے بعد عوامی مطالبہ پر ٹرین کو مظفر پور (بہار) تک بڑھا دیا گیا اور اسےہفتے میں دو بار کر دیا گیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سانگلہ اور پونے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لنک کوچ بھی متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں، جو منماڈ میں اس کسان ریل سے جڑتے ہیں۔
• دوسری کسان ریل اننت پور (آندھرا پردیش) سے آدرش نگر دہلی جانے والی کا افتتاح 09.09.2020 کو ہفتہ وار ٹرین کے طور پر ہوا۔
• تیسری کسان ریل : بنگلورو (کرناٹک) سے حضرت نظام الدین (دہلی) تک - کا افتتاح 09.09.2020 کو ہفتہ وار ٹرین کے طور پر ہوا۔
• چوتھی کسان ریل : ناگپور اور وارد اورنج سٹی (مہاراشٹرا) سے آدرش نگر دہلی تک - کا افتتاح 14.10.2020 کو ہوا۔
یہ امر قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے مال بردار ٹرینوں کے ذریعے زرعی مصنوعات کو منتقل کرنے کے لئے مستقل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی، ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مال بردار ٹرینیں اشیائے ضروریہ کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے چلائی جاتی رہیں تاکہ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے کو کسی مشکل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ گندم، دالیں، پھل اور سبزیوں کی لوڈنگ میں بہتری لانے کیلئے ان ٹرینوں میں مزید ریک لگوائے گئے ہیں۔