Ministry of Railways
In a massive incentive to the farmers, Kisan Rail Freight transportation of notified fruits and vegetables subsidized by 50%
Fruits like Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear and Vegetables like - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato to get the benefit with immediate effect
Under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of MoFPI, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have decided to extend 50% subsidy on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables
This subsidy has become applicable of Kisan Rail trains with effect from 14.10.2020
15 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
As a further support and incentive for the farmers using the services of Kisan Rail, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have decided that the 50% subsidy on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables (under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of MoFPI) shall be granted directly to Kisan Rail – for which MoFPI will provide necessary funds to Ministry of Railways.
This subsidy has become applicable of Kisan Rail trains with effect from 14.10.2020.
Eligible Items under subsidy:
Fruits- Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato.
Any other fruit/vegetable can be added in future on the basis of recommendation by Ministry of Agriculture or State Government.
Kisan Rail ensures agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country in a quick time by faster transportation benefitting both the farmers and the consumers. The Kisan Rail catering to the requirements of small farmers and small traders is proving to be not only a game changer but also a life changer as it fulfils the endeavour of increasing the income of farmers.
Kisan Rail is surely changing the lives of farmers with the assurance of better price with faster & cheaper transportation, providing seamless supply chain, preventing the destruction of perishable farm produce thereby opening up the scope to increase the income of farmers.
Status of Kisan Rail:
• The first Kisan Rail, ex Devlali (Nashik, Maharashtra) to Danapur (Patna, Bihar), was inaugurated on 07.08.2020 – as a weekly train. Subsequently on popular demand the train has been extended to Muzaffarpur (Bihar), and has also been made bi-weekly. In addition, link coaches – from Sangla and Pune – have also been introduced which joins this Kisan Rail at Manmad.
• Second Kisan Rail – from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar Delhi – was inaugurated on 09.09.2020, as a weekly train.
• Third Kisan Rail – from Bengaluru (Karnataka) to Hazrat Nizamuddin (Delhi) – was inaugurated on 09.09.2020, as a weekly train.
• Fourth Kisan Rail – from Nagpur & Warud Orange City (Maharashtra) to Adarsh Nagar Delhi – was inaugurated on 14.10.2020.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is continuously making efforts to move the agro products through freight trains. Even during the lockdown, the freight trains of Indian Railways were moving to ensure continuous supply of essential commodities so that no part in the country should face any hardship. There has been significant improvement in loading of crops like wheat, pulses, fruits, vegetables with more rakes.

रेल मंत्रालय
किसानों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों को किसान रेल माल परिवहन में 50% की सब्सिडी दी गई
आम, केला, अमरूद, कीवी, लीची, पपीता, मौसम्बी, संतरा, किन्‍नू, लाइम, नींबू, अनानास, अनार, कटहल, सेब, बादाम, आंवला और नाशपाती जैसे फल - फ्रेंच बीन्स, करेला, बैंगन, शिमला मिर्च, गाजर, फूलगोभी, हरी मिर्च, ओकरा, ककड़ी, मटर, लहसुन, प्याज, आलू और टमाटर जैसी सब्जियों को तुरंत प्रभाव से लाभ मिलेगा
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स – ‘टॉप टू टोटल’ योजना के तहत, रेल मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों की ढुलाई पर 50% सब्सिडी देने का निर्णय लिया है
यह सब्सिडी किसान रेल गाड़ियों पर 14.10.2020 से लागू हो गई है
15 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
किसान रेल सेवाओं का उपयोग करते हुए किसानों को और मदद तथा प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए रेल मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचित फलों और सब्जियों (खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स – टॉप टू टोटलयोजना के तहत) की ढुलाई में 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी देने का निर्णय लिया है। यह सब्सिडी सीधे किसान रेल को प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके लिए खाद्य एवं प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय को आवश्‍यक धन उपलब्‍ध कराएगा।
यह सब्सिडी किसान रेल गाडि़यों में 14.10.2020 से लागू हो गई है।
इस सब्सिडी के तहत पात्र वस्तुएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
फल- आम, केला, अमरूद, कीवी, लीची, पपीता, मौसम्बी, संतरा, किन्‍नू, लाइम, नींबू, अनानास, अनार, कटहल, सेब, बादाम, आंवला और नाशपाती आदि;
सब्जियां - फ्रेंच बीन्स, करेला, बैंगन, शिमला मिर्च, गाजर, फूलगोभी, हरी मिर्च, ओकरा, ककड़ी, मटर, लहसुन, प्याज, आलू और टमाटर।
भविष्‍य में कृषि मंत्रालय या राज्य सरकार की सिफारिशों के आधार पर किसी अन्य फल/सब्जी को इस सूची में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
किसान रेल त्‍वरित परिवहन द्वारा तेजी से देश के एक कोने से दूसरे कोने तक कृषि उत्‍पादों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे किसान और उपभोक्‍ता दोनों को लाभ पहुंच रहा है। किसान रेल छोटे किसानों और छोटे व्‍यापारियों की जरूरतों को पूरा कर रही है और न केवल यह परिवर्तनकारी सिद्ध हो रही है, बल्कि यह जीवन परिवर्तक भी बन गई है। यह किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने के प्रयास को पूरा कर रही है।
किसान रेल निश्चित रूप से किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव ला रही है। यह किसानों को बेहतर मूल्‍य के आश्‍वासन के साथ बहुत त्‍वरित और सस्‍ता परिवहन, सहज आपूर्ति श्रृंखला उपलब्‍ध करा रही है और जल्‍दी खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्‍पादों को नष्‍ट होने से बचा रही है। जिससे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की संभावना में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है।
किसान रेल की स्थिति:
• पहली किसान रेल, देवलाली (नासिक, महाराष्ट्र) से दानापुर (पटना, बिहार) के बीच चली इस रेल का उद्घाटन 07.08.2020 किया गया था। यह एक साप्ताहिक ट्रेन है। इसके बाद लोकप्रिय मांग के आधार पर इस ट्रेन को मुजफ्फरपुर (बिहार) तक बढ़ा दिया गया और इसका संचालन सप्ताह में दो बार कर दिया गया। इसके अलावा, सांगला और पुणे से इसमें लिंक कोच भी शुरू कर किए गए हैं जो किसान रेल में मनमाड से जुड़ते हैं।
• दूसरी किसान रेल - अनंतपुर (आंध्र प्रदेश) से आदर्श नगर दिल्ली तक चलती है। इसका उद्घाटन 09.09.2020 को किया गया था। यह एक साप्ताहिक ट्रेन है।
• तीसरी किसान रेल - बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक) से हजरत निजामुद्दीन (दिल्ली) के बीच चलती है। इसका उद्घाटन 09.09.2020 को साप्ताहिक ट्रेन के रूप में किया गया।
• चौथा किसान रेल - नागपुर और वारुद ऑरेंज सिटी (महाराष्ट्र) से आदर्श नगर दिल्ली तक चलेगी। इसका उद्घाटन 14.10.2020 को किया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारतीय रेल अपनी मालगाड़ियों के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों की ढुलाई के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रही है। यहां तक कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी भारतीय रेल की मालगाड़ियां आवश्यक वस्तुओं की लगातार आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चल रही हैं ताकि देश के किसी भी हिस्से के सामने कोई कठिनाई न आए। गेहूं, दाल, फल, सब्जियों जैसी फसलों की लोडिंग में अधिक रैकों के कारण काफी सुधार हुआ है।