Ministry of Railways
In a massive incentive to the farmers, Kisan Rail Freight transportation of notified fruits and vegetables subsidized by 50%
Fruits like Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear and Vegetables like - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato to get the benefit with immediate effect
Under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of MoFPI, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have decided to extend 50% subsidy on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables
This subsidy has become applicable of Kisan Rail trains with effect from 14.10.2020
15 OCT 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
As a further support and incentive for the farmers using the services of Kisan Rail, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Food Processing Industries have decided that the 50% subsidy on transportation of notified fruits and vegetables (under ‘Operation Greens – TOP to Total’ scheme of MoFPI) shall be granted directly to Kisan Rail – for which MoFPI will provide necessary funds to Ministry of Railways.
This subsidy has become applicable of Kisan Rail trains with effect from 14.10.2020.
Eligible Items under subsidy:
Fruits- Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Litchi, Papaya, Mousambi, Orange, Kinnow, Lime, Lemon, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit, Apple, Almond, Aonla, Passion fruit and Pear;
Vegetables - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Cucumber, Peas, Garlic, Onion, Potato and Tomato.
Any other fruit/vegetable can be added in future on the basis of recommendation by Ministry of Agriculture or State Government.
Kisan Rail ensures agro products reach from one corner to another corner of the country in a quick time by faster transportation benefitting both the farmers and the consumers. The Kisan Rail catering to the requirements of small farmers and small traders is proving to be not only a game changer but also a life changer as it fulfils the endeavour of increasing the income of farmers.
Kisan Rail is surely changing the lives of farmers with the assurance of better price with faster & cheaper transportation, providing seamless supply chain, preventing the destruction of perishable farm produce thereby opening up the scope to increase the income of farmers.
Status of Kisan Rail:
• The first Kisan Rail, ex Devlali (Nashik, Maharashtra) to Danapur (Patna, Bihar), was inaugurated on 07.08.2020 – as a weekly train. Subsequently on popular demand the train has been extended to Muzaffarpur (Bihar), and has also been made bi-weekly. In addition, link coaches – from Sangla and Pune – have also been introduced which joins this Kisan Rail at Manmad.
• Second Kisan Rail – from Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) to Adarsh Nagar Delhi – was inaugurated on 09.09.2020, as a weekly train.
• Third Kisan Rail – from Bengaluru (Karnataka) to Hazrat Nizamuddin (Delhi) – was inaugurated on 09.09.2020, as a weekly train.
• Fourth Kisan Rail – from Nagpur & Warud Orange City (Maharashtra) to Adarsh Nagar Delhi – was inaugurated on 14.10.2020.
It is worth mentioning that Indian Railways is continuously making efforts to move the agro products through freight trains. Even during the lockdown, the freight trains of Indian Railways were moving to ensure continuous supply of essential commodities so that no part in the country should face any hardship. There has been significant improvement in loading of crops like wheat, pulses, fruits, vegetables with more rakes.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
शेतकऱ्यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रोत्साहन, अधिसूचित फळे आणि भाजीपाल्याच्या किसान रेल मालवाहतुकीवर 50% सवलत
15 OCT 2020 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 ऑक्टोबर 2020
किसान रेलच्या सेवांचा वापर करून शेतकऱ्यांना आणखी मदत आणि प्रोत्साहन म्हणून रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने अधिसूचित फळे व भाजीपाल्यांच्या वाहतुकीवर 50% अनुदान (ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स-अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या टॉप टू टोटल योजनेअंतर्गत) थेट किसान रेलला देण्यात येईल - यासाठी अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय रेल्वे मंत्रालयाला आवश्यक निधी पुरवेल.
हे अनुदान किसान रेल्वे गाड्यांना 14.10.2020 पासून लागू झाले आहे.
अनुदानासाठी पात्र जिन्नस :
फळे- आंबा, केळी, पेरू, किवी, लिची, पपई, मोसंबी, संत्री, किन्नू, लिंबूअननस, डाळिंब, फणस, सफरचंद, बदाम, आवळा, पॅशन फ्रुट आणि नासपती
भाज्या - फरसबी, कारले, वांगी, शिमला मिरची, गाजर, फुलकोबी, हिरवी मिरची, भेंडी, काकडी, मटार, लसूण, कांदा, बटाटा आणि टोमॅटो.
भविष्यात कृषी मंत्रालय किंवा राज्य सरकारच्या शिफारशीच्या आधारे इतर कोणतेही फळ / भाजीपाला यात जोडले जाऊ शकते.
किसान रेलच्या माध्यमातून कृषी उत्पादने जलद वाहतुकीद्वारे देशातील एका टोकापासून दुसऱ्या टोकाला लवकरात लवकर पोहोचतील आणि शेतकरी आणि ग्राहकांना फायदा होईल. छोट्या शेतकऱ्यांच्या आणि छोट्या व्यापाऱ्यांच्या गरजा भागवणारी किसान रेल केवळ गेम चेंजरच नव्हे तर लाइफ चेंजर देखील असल्याचे सिद्ध होत आहे कारण यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य होते.
किसान रेल निश्चितपणे जलद आणि स्वस्त वाहतुकीबरोबरच उत्तम किंमतीच्या आश्वासनासह शेतकऱ्यांचे आयुष्य बदलत आहे आणि विनाव्यत्यय पुरवठा, नाशवंत शेतमाल आणखी खराब होण्यापासून रोखून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देत आहे.
किसान रेल्वेची सद्यस्थितीः
देवळाली (नाशिक, महाराष्ट्र) ते दानापूर (पाटणा, बिहार) या पहिल्या किसान रेलचे 07.08.2020 रोजी साप्ताहिक रेल्वे म्हणून उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर जनतेच्या मागणीनुसार रेल्वेगाडीचा मुझफ्फरपूर (बिहार) पर्यंत विस्तार करण्यात आला आणि ती आठवड्यातून दोनदा करण्यात आली. याव्यतिरिक्त, सांगली आणि पुणे येथून डबे जोडण्यात आले, जे मनमाड येथे या किसान रेल्वेला जोडले जातात.
अनंतपूर (आंध्र प्रदेश) ते आदर्श नगर दिल्ली या मार्गावरील दुसऱ्या किसान रेलचे 09.09.2020 रोजी साप्ताहिक रेल्वे म्हणून उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले.
बेंगळुरू (कर्नाटक) ते हजरत निजामुद्दीन (दिल्ली) - तिसऱ्या किसान रेलचे 09.09.2020 रोजी साप्ताहिक रेल्वे म्हणून उद्‌घाटन करण्यात आले.
नागपूर आणि वरुड ऑरेंज सिटी (महाराष्ट्र) ते आदर्श नगर दिल्ली पर्यंत चौथ्या किसान रेलचे 14.10.2020 रोजी उद्‌घाटन झाले.
भारतीय रेल्वे मालगाड्यांद्वारे कृषी उत्पादनांची वाहतूक करण्याचा सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे. टाळेबंदीच्या काळातही देशातील कोणत्याही भागाला अडचणीचा सामना करण्याची वेळ येऊ नये म्हणून भारतीय रेल्वेच्या मालगाड्या जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा अखंड पुरवठा करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील होत्या. अधिक डब्यांमुळे गहू, डाळी, फळे, भाज्या जास्त पिकांच्या वाहतुकीत लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे.