Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Informatics Centre (NIC), IEEE Computer Society and Oracle to organise Gov Tech- Thon 2020 from 30 Oct 2020 to 1 Nov 2020 under aegis of MEITY
The virtual hackathon aims to incubate new ideas, boost innovation and use technology in agriculture and allied sectors
Secretary Meity releases the Online Registration portal ‘https://www.computer.org/education/oracle_hackathon_2020’; The hackathon is open for registration
14 OCT 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Building upon the ideation and guidance from the Prime Minister and under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), National Informatics Centre (NIC), IEEE Computer Society and Oracle have come together yesterday to announce Gov Tech-Thon 2020, to incubate new ideas, boost innovation and use technology in agriculture and allied sectors.
Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology announced the Hackathon by releasing the Online Registration portal ‘https://www.computer.org/education/oracle_hackathon_2020’. Shri Sawhney appreciated the efforts by National Informatics Centre, IEEE and Oracle for coming together to organise this hackathon. He pointed out that the youngsters are an important part of India’s digital ecosystem and he looks forward to their participation in the hackathon and their solutions to the challenges.
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC in her address at the release of online portal for 'Gov Tech-Thon 2020', said that the Hackathon is a step towards developing a digital ecosystem with more emerging technologies. She stated that Gov Tech-Thon 2020 will spur a lot of ideas, proof of concepts, working models for innovation and inclusion in Government services.
Dr Savita Dawar, Deputy Director General, NIC gave a brief introduction to the five challenges including AI based crop recommendations , Blockchain based seed certification, Automated vigilance in exams/tests, Automated fitness check process for commercial vehicles and Easy document uploads , from Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways in India which require immediate solutions.
Shri Harish Mysore, Senior Director and Head of IEEE India Operations said, “IEEE has been empowering engineers for over a century, helping advance technology across sectors. This partnership with NIC and Oracle will help increase the use of technology, reduce the digital divide in agriculture, transportation and education and will help us deliver better governance to citizens of India.”
Shri Shailender Kumar, Regional Managing Director, Oracle India, said “To transform India into a digital and knowledge economy, we must first digitally empower all its people, key economic sectors and allied communities. We are proud to join hands with NIC and IEEE for Gov Tech-Thon 2020 and look forward to supporting local innovation in all key areas identified.”
Gov Tech-Thon 2020, a pan India 36 hours virtual Hackathon, to be organised from 30 October to 1st November, 2020. The Hackathon will be facilitated by IEEE, a trusted voice for engineering, computing and technology information. Registrations for Gov Tech-Thon 2020 are open
The virtual hackathon is open to students, working professionals, startups, freelance technologists, faculty, and other IT service firms in India. During the hackathon, participants will receive mentorship and advice from technical experts from NIC, IEEE and Oracle, as well as senior domain experts from the Ministries of Agriculture, Education and Transport Departments, Government of India.
Participating teams will have access to the latest tools from Oracle, Oracle Autonomous Database, built-in and easy-to-use cloud security, and compute – to help them develop prototypes that are practical and scalable. Additionally, they will be able to leverage open source technologies that bring benefits of high performance, reliability and data security.
About National Informatics Centre (NIC)
National Informatics Centre (NIC) is attached office of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). NIC was established in 1976, and has rich experience in providing ICT and eGovernance support to the Government for the last 4 decades and helping bridge the digital divide. It has emerged as a promoter of digital opportunities for sustainable development. NIC spearheaded “Informatics-Led-Development” by implementing ICT applications in social and public administration and facilitates electronic delivery of services to the government (G2G), business (G2B), citizen (G2C) and government employee (G2E). NIC, through its ICT Network, “NICNET”, has institutional linkages with all the Ministries /Departments of the Central Government, 37 State Governments/ Union Territories, and about 720+ District Administrations of India.
NIC has been closely associated with the Government in different aspects of Governance besides establishing a Nationwide State-of-the-Art ICT Infrastructure, it has also built a large number of digital solutions to support the government at various levels, making the last-mile delivery of government services to the citizens a reality.
About IEEE Computer Society
IEEE is the world’s largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity. IEEE and its members inspire a global community to innovate for a better tomorrow through its more than 419,000 members in over 160 countries. For more information about IEEE, please visit www.ieee.org.
The IEEE Computer Society is the premier source for information, inspiration, and collaboration in computer science and engineering. Connecting members worldwide, the Computer Society empowers the people who advance technology by delivering tools for individuals at all stages of their professional careers. For more information about IEEE Computer Society, visit www.computer.org
About Oracle
The Oracle Cloud offers a complete suite of integrated applications for Sales, Service, Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, Supply Chain and Manufacturing, plus Highly Automated and Secure Generation 2 Infrastructure featuring the Oracle Autonomous Database. For more information about Oracle (NYSE: ORCL), please visit us at www.oracle.com.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
नेशनल इन्फार्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी), आईईईई कंप्यूटर सोसाइटी और ओरेकल मिलकर 30 अक्टूबर, 2020 से 1 नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में गव टेक-थॉन 2020 का आयोजन करेंगे
इस वर्चुअल हैकथॉन का उद्देश्य नए विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में तकनीक का उपयोग करना है
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी सचिव ने ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण पोर्टल ‘https://www.computer.org/education/oracle_hackathon_2020’ जारी किया; हैकथॉन के लिए पंजीकरण शुरू
14 OCT 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों से प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन लेते हुए नए विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में तकनीक का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मीईआईटीवाई)के तत्वावधान में टेक-थॉन 2020 का आयोजन करने के लिए नेशनल इन्फार्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी), आईईईई कंप्यूटर सोसाइटी और ओरेकल ने कल आपस में हाथ मिलाया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी ने ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण पोर्टल ‘https://www.computer.org/education/oracle_hackathon_2020’ जारी करके इस हैकाथॉन की घोषणा की। श्री साहनी ने इस हैकथॉन को आयोजित करने के नेशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर, आईईईई और ओरेकल के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा भारत के डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं और इस हैकाथॉन में उनकी भागीदारी और चुनौतियों के समाधान में उनकी तत्परता को लेकर बहुत उम्मीदें हैं।
डॉ. नीता वर्मा, महानिदेशक, एनआईसी ने 'गव टेक-थॉन 2020' के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के विमोचन के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह हैकाथॉन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ मिलकर डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि गव टेक-थॉन 2020 ढेर सारे विचारों, अवधारणाओं के प्रमाण, नवाचार के लिए कामकाजी मॉडल और सरकारी सेवाओं में समावेशन को प्रेरित करेगा।
एनआईसी की उप - महानिदेशक डॉ. सविता डावर ने एआई आधारित फसल संबंधी सिफारिशों, ब्लॉकचेन आधारित बीज प्रमाणन, परीक्षा/परीक्षणों में स्वचालित निगरानी, वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के लिए स्वचालित फिटनेस जांच प्रक्रिया और आसान दस्तावेज़ अपलोड सहित कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय से संबंधित भारत में पांच चुनौतियों, जिनका तत्काल समाधान जरुरी है, के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया।
आईईईई इंडिया ऑपरेशंस के वरिष्ठ निदेशक एवं प्रमुख श्री हरीश मैसूर ने कहा, “आईईईई एक सदी से अधिक समय से इंजीनियरों को सशक्त बनाकर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी लाने में मदद कर रहा है। एनआईसी और ओरेकल के साथ यह साझेदारी प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाने, कृषि, परिवहन और शिक्षा में डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करने और भारत के नागरिकों को बेहतर प्रशासन देने में हमारी मदद करेगी।”
ओरेकल इंडिया के क्षेत्रीय प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शैलेंदर कुमार ने कहा, “भारत को एक डिजिटल और ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने के लिए, हमें पहले अपने सभी लोगों, प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रों और संबद्ध समुदायों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाना होगा। हमें एनआईसी और आईईईई के साथ गव टेक-थॉन 2020 के लिए हाथ मिलाने पर गर्व है और हम पहचाने गये सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय नवाचार का समर्थन करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।”
गव टेक-थॉन 2020 के तहत अखिल भारतीयस्तर पर 36 घंटे का एक वर्चुअल हैकथॉन 30 अक्टूबर से 1 नवंबर, 2020 के बीच आयोजित किया जायेगा। इस हैकथॉन को आईईईई, जोकि इंजीनियरिंग, कंप्यूटिंग और तकनीकी जानकारी के क्षेत्र में एक विश्वसनीय आवाज है, द्वारा आवश्यक सुविधा दी जाएगी। गव टेक-थॉन 2020 के लिए पंजीकरण शुरू है।
यह वर्चुअल हैकथॉन भारत के छात्रों, कामकाजी पेशेवरों, स्टार्टअप, फ्रीलांस टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट, संकाय और अन्य आईटी सेवा फर्मों के लिए खुला है। इस हैकथॉन के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को एनआईसी, आईईईई और ओरेकल के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के कृषि, शिक्षा और परिवहन विभागों के वरिष्ठ डोमेन विशेषज्ञों से संरक्षण और सलाह मिलेगी।
इसमें भाग लेने वाली टीमों को व्यावहारिक और मापने योग्य प्रोटोटाइप विकसित करने में मदद करने के लिए ओरेकल, ओरेकल ऑटोनॉमस डेटाबेस, बिल्ट-इन और उपयोग में आसान क्लाउड सिक्योरिटी और कंप्यूट जैसे नवीनतम उपकरणों तक पहुंच होगी। इसके अलावा, वे उन खुले स्रोत प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होंगे जो उच्च प्रदर्शन, विश्वसनीयता और डेटा सुरक्षा के संबंधित फायदे देते हैं।
नेशनल इन्फार्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) के बारे में
नेशनल इन्फार्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मीईआईटीवाई) से जुड़ा कार्यालय है। एनआईसी को 1976 में स्थापित किया गया था और इसे पिछले 4 दशकों से सरकार को आईसीटी और ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में सहायता प्रदान करने और डिजिटल डिवाइड को पाटने में मदद करने का समृद्ध अनुभव है। यह सतत विकास के लिए डिजिटल अवसरों के प्रवर्तक के रूप में उभरा है। एनआईसी ने सामाजिक और सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में आईसीटी अनुप्रयोगों को लागू करके "इंफॉर्मेटिक्स-आधारित-डेवलपमेंट" की शुरुआत की और सरकार को (जी2जी), व्यवसाय को (जी2बी), नागरिकों को (जी2सी) और सरकारी कर्मचारी को (जी2ई) जैसी सेवाओं की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिलीवरी की सुविधा प्रदान की। एनआईसी, अपने आईसीटी नेटवर्क - "एनआईसीनेट" के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों, 37 राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और भारत के लगभग 720 से अधिक जिला प्रशासनों के साथ संस्थागत जुड़ाव रखता है।
राष्ट्रव्यापी अत्याधुनिक आईसीटी से संबंधित आधारभूत संरचना की स्थापना के अलावा, एनआईसी प्रशासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं में सरकार के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है। इसने विभिन्न स्तरों पर सरकार का सहयोग करने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में डिजिटल समाधानों का निर्माण किया हैता कि देश के अंतिम छोर पर रहने वाले नागरिकों को सरकारी सेवाओं का वास्तव में वितरण हो सके।
आईईईई कंप्यूटर सोसाइटी के बारे में
आईईईई मानवता के लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समर्पित दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा तकनीकी पेशेवर संगठन है। आईईईई और इसके सदस्यों ने 160 से अधिक देशों में 419,000 से अधिक सदस्यों के माध्यम से वैश्विक समुदाय को एक बेहतर कल के लिए नवाचारों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। आईईईई के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया www.ieee.org पर जायें।
आईईईई कंप्यूटर सोसाइटी कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में सूचना, प्रेरणा तथा सहयोग का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है। दुनिया भर में सदस्यों को जोड़ते हुए, यह कंप्यूटर सोसायटी उन लोगों को सशक्त बनाती है जो अपने पेशेवर करियर के सभी चरणों में लोगों को उपकरण प्रदान करके प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाते हैं। आईईईई कंप्यूटर सोसायटी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.computer.org पर जायें।
ओरेकल के बारे में
ओरेकल क्लाउड विक्रय, सेवा, विपणन, मानव संसाधन, वित्त, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और उत्पादन के साथ अत्यधिक स्वचालित एवं सुरक्षित दूसरी पीढ़ी की आधारभूत संरचना के लिए ओरेकल ऑटोनॉमस डेटाबेस की विशेषता से लैस एक संपूर्ण सूट प्रदान करता है। ओरेकल (एनवाईएसई: ओआरसीएल) के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया www.oracle.com पर जायें।