Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Proud moment for India; all 8 beaches recommended by government gets International Blue Flag Certification: Shri Prakash Javadekar
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
It is a proud moment for India as 8 beaches of India, spread across five states and two union territories, have been awarded the “BLUE FLAG” by an International Jury comprising of eminent members viz UNEP, UNWTO, FEE, IUCN.
The beaches that have been awarded the ‘BLUE FLAG” are Shivrajpur (Dwarka-Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (AP), Golden (Puri-Odisha) and Radhanagar (A&N Islands).
India has also been awarded a 3rd Prize by the International Jury under the “International Best Practices” for pollution control in coastal regions.
“It is an outstanding feat considering that no 'BLUE FLAG' nation has ever been awarded for 8 beaches in a single attempt,” Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar said in a tweet message adding “this is also a global recognition of India’s conservation and sustainable development efforts”.
“India is also the first country in “Asia-Pacific” region which has achieved this feat in just about 2 years’ time,” Shri Javadekar further stated in another tweet.
Japan, South Korea and UAE are the only other Asian nations who have been conferred with a couple of Blue Flag beaches, however, in a time frame of about 5 to 6 years!
India is now in the league of 50 "BLUE FLAG” countries and we take pride in this honour to our Nation, planning to taking this journey forward to 100 such beaches in the country in the next five years.
India began its humble journey in 2018 for development of pilot beaches (one each in coastal states/UTs) and presented the first set of 08 beaches for the certification for the ensuing tourist season 2020.
SICOM, MoEFCC, in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program “BEAMS” (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services) under its ICZM (Integrated Coastal Zone Management) project. This was aimed at striving for the coveted International eco-label "Blue flag”, accorded by The Foundation of Environment Education, FEE Denmark.
The objective of the BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters & beaches, promote sustainable development of beach amenities/ facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources and encourage local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene, safety and security for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment norms & regulations. This program promotes beach tourism and recreation in absolute harmony with nature; and is unique in that sense.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत के लिए गर्व का क्षण; सरकार द्वारा अनुशंसित सभी 8 समुद्र तटों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्ल्यू फ्लैग प्रमाणन प्राप्त हुआ: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
पांच राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित भारत के 8 समुद्र तटों को “ब्ल्यू फ्लैग” प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया जाना भारत के लिए एक गौरव का क्षण है। प्रमाण पत्र देने का निर्णय एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक समिति ने किया, जिसके प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों में यूएनईपी, यूएएनडब्ल्यूटीओ, एफईई, आईयूसीएन शामिल थे।
"ब्ल्यू फ्लैग” से सम्मानित समुद्र तट हैं -शिवराजपुर (द्वारका-गुजरात), घोघला (दीव), कासरकोड और पादुबिद्री (कर्नाटक), कप्पड़ (केरल), रुशिकोंडा (आंध्र प्रदेश), गोल्डन (पुरी-ओडिशा) और राधा नगर (अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीपसमूह)।
भारत को तटीय क्षेत्रों में प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के लिए "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणालियों" के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निर्णायक समिति द्वारा तृतीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने एक ट्वीट संदेश में कहा, "यह एक उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि है।किसी भी देश को पहले ही प्रयास में 8 समुद्र तटों के लिए कभी भी सम्मानित नहीं किया गया है," यह भारत के संरक्षण और सतत विकास के प्रयासों को वैश्विक मान्यता भी प्रदान करता है।
श्री जावडेकर ने एक अन्य ट्वीट में कहा, "भारत एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र का पहला देश है जिसने केवल 2 साल के समय में यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है।"
जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया और संयुक्त अरब अमारात-यूएई एकमात्र अन्य एशियाई राष्ट्र हैं, जिन्हें दो समुद्र तटों के लिये ब्ल्यू फ्लैग से सम्मानित किया गया है, और वो भी लगभग 5 से 6 वर्ष में!
भारत अब 50 "ब्ल्यू फ्लैग" देशों के समूह में शामिल है और हमें अपने राष्ट्र के लिए इस सम्मान पर गर्व है। अगले पांच वर्षों में हम देश में 100 ऐसे समुद्र तटों के लिये ब्ल्यू फ्लैग सम्मान प्राप्त करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
भारत ने समुद्र तटों (प्रत्येक तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से एक) के विकास के लिए 2018 में अपनी प्रमुख योजना शुरू की थी और आगामी पर्यटन सत्र-2020 के लिए 08 समुद्र तटों के प्रमाणन के साथ पहला सेट प्रस्तुत किया है।
एसआईसीओएम, एमओईएफसीसी, भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों के "सतत विकास" की खोज में आईसीज़ेडएम (एकीकृत तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन) परियोजना के तहत एक अत्यधिक प्रशंसित और प्रमुख कार्यक्रम "बीईएएमएस" (समुद्र तट पर्यावरण और सौंदर्य प्रबंधन प्रबंधन सेवाएं) को अपनाया। इसका उद्देश्य प्रतिष्ठित फाउंडेशन ऑफ एनवायरनमेंटल एजुकेशन, एफईई डेनमार्क द्वारा प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ईको-लेबल "ब्लू फ्लैग" प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रयास करना था।
बीईएएमएस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य तटीय जल और समुद्र तटों में प्रदूषण को कम करना, समुद्र तट की सुविधाओं/सुविधाओं के सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना, तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण करना और स्थानीय अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को स्वच्छता, स्वच्छता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखना और इसके लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसके अलावा तटीय पर्यावरण मानदंडों और नियमों के अनुसार समुद्र तट पर सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराना है। यह कार्यक्रम प्रकृति के साथ पूर्ण सामंजस्य में समुद्र तट पर्यटन और मनोरंजन को बढ़ावा देता है। इस अर्थ में यह अद्वितीय है।