Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Proud moment for India; all 8 beaches recommended by government gets International Blue Flag Certification: Shri Prakash Javadekar
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
It is a proud moment for India as 8 beaches of India, spread across five states and two union territories, have been awarded the “BLUE FLAG” by an International Jury comprising of eminent members viz UNEP, UNWTO, FEE, IUCN.
The beaches that have been awarded the ‘BLUE FLAG” are Shivrajpur (Dwarka-Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (AP), Golden (Puri-Odisha) and Radhanagar (A&N Islands).
India has also been awarded a 3rd Prize by the International Jury under the “International Best Practices” for pollution control in coastal regions.
“It is an outstanding feat considering that no 'BLUE FLAG' nation has ever been awarded for 8 beaches in a single attempt,” Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar said in a tweet message adding “this is also a global recognition of India’s conservation and sustainable development efforts”.
“India is also the first country in “Asia-Pacific” region which has achieved this feat in just about 2 years’ time,” Shri Javadekar further stated in another tweet.
Japan, South Korea and UAE are the only other Asian nations who have been conferred with a couple of Blue Flag beaches, however, in a time frame of about 5 to 6 years!
India is now in the league of 50 "BLUE FLAG” countries and we take pride in this honour to our Nation, planning to taking this journey forward to 100 such beaches in the country in the next five years.
India began its humble journey in 2018 for development of pilot beaches (one each in coastal states/UTs) and presented the first set of 08 beaches for the certification for the ensuing tourist season 2020.
SICOM, MoEFCC, in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program “BEAMS” (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services) under its ICZM (Integrated Coastal Zone Management) project. This was aimed at striving for the coveted International eco-label "Blue flag”, accorded by The Foundation of Environment Education, FEE Denmark.
The objective of the BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters & beaches, promote sustainable development of beach amenities/ facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources and encourage local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene, safety and security for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment norms & regulations. This program promotes beach tourism and recreation in absolute harmony with nature; and is unique in that sense.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
সরকারের সুপারিশ করা আটটির সব কটি সমুদ্র সৈকতই আন্তর্জাতিক ব্লু ফ্ল্যাগ শংসাপত্র পেয়েছে; ভারতের জন্য যা গর্বেরঃ শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকর
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
ইউএনইপি, ইউএন ডব্লুটিও, এফইই, আইইউসিএন-এর মত সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিদের নিয়ে গঠিত আন্তর্জাতিক বিচারকমন্ডলী ভারতের ৫টি রাজ্যে ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের আটটি সমুদ্র সৈকত “ব্লু ফ্ল্যাগ”-এর স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে, যা দেশের জন্য গৌরবের এক মুহূর্ত।
এই সমুদ্র সৈকতগুলি হল, গুজরাটের দ্বারকার শিবরাজপুর, দিউ-এর ঘোঘলা, কর্ণাটকের কাসারকোড় ও পাড়ুবিদরি, কেরলের কাপ্পাড়, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রুশিকোন্ডা, ওডিশার পুরির গোল্ডেন এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের রাধানগর।
আন্তর্জাতিক বিচারক মন্ডলী, উপকুল অঞ্চলের দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য “আন্তর্জাতিক সেরা উদ্যোগ”-এর তৃতীয় পুরষ্কার ভারতকে দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, একবারেই আটটি সমুদ্র সৈকতের ‘ব্লু ফ্ল্যাগ’–এর খেতাব পাওয়া, এর আগে কোন দেশ পায়নি। এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেছেন, সংরক্ষণ ও স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতের প্রয়াস আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি পেল। এশিয়া প্রশান্তমহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতই প্রথম দেশ যে মাত্র দুই বছরে এই স্বীকৃতি পেল।
এশিয়ার মধ্যে জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর বেশ কয়েকটি সমুদ্র সৈকত এর আগে এই খ্যাতি পেলেও তার জন্য সময় লেগেছে ৫ থেকে ৬ বছর।
এর ফলে বিশ্বের ৫০টি ব্লু ফ্ল্যাগ দেশের মধ্যে ভারত জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। পরবর্তী ৫ বছরে আরো ১০০টি সমুদ্র সৈকত যাতে এই শিরোপা অর্জন করতে পারে সেই লক্ষ্যে পরিকল্পনা করা হচ্ছে।
ভারত ২০২০ সালে এই স্বীকৃতি অর্জনের জন্য প্রথম উদ্যোগী হয়। প্রথম পর্যায়ে উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১টি করে সমুদ্র সৈকতের উন্নয়ন করার জন্য বলা হয়। এর পর ২০২০-র পর্যটন মরশুমের জন্য ৮টি সমুদ্র সৈকতের নাম পাঠান হয়।
সুসংহত উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্পের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তারই ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচী হল বিমস ౼ অর্থাৎ বিচ এনভায়রনমেন্ট অ্যান্ড অ্যাস্থেটিক্স ম্যানেজমেন্ট সার্ভিসেস । এর মূল উদ্দেশ হল ডেনমার্কের দ্য ফাউন্ডেশন অফ এনভায়রনমেন্ট এডুকেশনের ব্লু ফ্ল্যাগ শিরোপা অর্জনের জন্য যে সব মান নির্ধারিত রয়েছে, সেই মানে পৌঁছান।
বিমস কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে এর জন্য যে সব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলি হলঃ- সমুদ্র সৈকতের ও উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের দূষণ হ্রাস, সমুদ্র সৈকতের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা বাড়ানোর জন্য স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নে উৎসাহদান, সমুদ্র উপকূলের বাস্তুতন্ত্র ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ করা, সমুদ্র সৈকতের পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত নিয়ম মেনে ওই অঞ্চলে যারা যাবেন তাঁদের জন্য পরিচ্ছন্ন জায়গার ব্যবস্থা করা, যেখানে স্বাস্থ্যবিধি ও নিরাপত্তা বজায় থাকবে। প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সম্প্রীতি বজায় রেখে সৈকতে পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটানোও এই কর্মসূচীর আরেকটি উদ্দেশ।