Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Proud moment for India; all 8 beaches recommended by government gets International Blue Flag Certification: Shri Prakash Javadekar
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
It is a proud moment for India as 8 beaches of India, spread across five states and two union territories, have been awarded the “BLUE FLAG” by an International Jury comprising of eminent members viz UNEP, UNWTO, FEE, IUCN.
The beaches that have been awarded the ‘BLUE FLAG” are Shivrajpur (Dwarka-Gujarat), Ghoghla (Diu), Kasarkod and Padubidri (Karnataka), Kappad (Kerala), Rushikonda (AP), Golden (Puri-Odisha) and Radhanagar (A&N Islands).
India has also been awarded a 3rd Prize by the International Jury under the “International Best Practices” for pollution control in coastal regions.
“It is an outstanding feat considering that no 'BLUE FLAG' nation has ever been awarded for 8 beaches in a single attempt,” Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar said in a tweet message adding “this is also a global recognition of India’s conservation and sustainable development efforts”.
“India is also the first country in “Asia-Pacific” region which has achieved this feat in just about 2 years’ time,” Shri Javadekar further stated in another tweet.
Japan, South Korea and UAE are the only other Asian nations who have been conferred with a couple of Blue Flag beaches, however, in a time frame of about 5 to 6 years!
India is now in the league of 50 "BLUE FLAG” countries and we take pride in this honour to our Nation, planning to taking this journey forward to 100 such beaches in the country in the next five years.
India began its humble journey in 2018 for development of pilot beaches (one each in coastal states/UTs) and presented the first set of 08 beaches for the certification for the ensuing tourist season 2020.
SICOM, MoEFCC, in its pursuit of “Sustainable Development” of the coastal regions of India embarked upon a highly acclaimed & flagship program “BEAMS” (Beach Environment & Aesthetics Management Services) under its ICZM (Integrated Coastal Zone Management) project. This was aimed at striving for the coveted International eco-label "Blue flag”, accorded by The Foundation of Environment Education, FEE Denmark.
The objective of the BEAMS program is to abate pollution in coastal waters & beaches, promote sustainable development of beach amenities/ facilities, protect & conserve coastal ecosystems & natural resources and encourage local authorities & stakeholders to strive and maintain high standards of cleanliness, hygiene, safety and security for beachgoers in accordance with coastal environment norms & regulations. This program promotes beach tourism and recreation in absolute harmony with nature; and is unique in that sense.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ; ସରକାର ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ 8ଟି ବେଳାଭୂମିକୁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର : ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର
ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପୁରୀ ଗୋଲଡେନ ବିଚ ସାମିଲ
11 OCT 2020 5:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର 5ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ 2ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା 8ଟି ବେଳାଭୂମିକୁ ୟୁଏନଇପି, ୟୁଏନଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ, ଏଫଇଇ, ଆଇୟୁସିଏନର ସୁନାମଧନ୍ୟ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିଚାରକମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୂହୁର୍ତ୍ତ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେଉଁ ବେଳାଭୂମିକୁ ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସମ୍ମାନରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା – ଶିବରାଜପୁର (ଦ୍ଵାରକା-ଗୁଜରାଟ), ଘୋଗଲା (ଡିଉ), କାଶରକୋଡ ଏବଂ ପଡୁବିଦ୍ରି (କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ), କାପାଡ (କେରଳ), ରୁଷିକୋଣ୍ଡା (ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ), ଗୋଲ୍ଡେନ (ପୁରୀ-ଓଡିଶା) ଏବଂ ରାଧାନଗର (ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର ଦୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ) । ଉପକୂଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବିଚାରକମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ତୃତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ହାସଲ କରିଛି । “ଏକାବେଳେକେ 8ଟି ବେଳାଭୂମି ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇବା ଏକ ଅସାଧାରଣ କୃତିତ୍ଵ”, ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ଏହା ଭାରତର ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଓ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏସୀୟ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦେଶ ଯିଏକି ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଭଳି କୃତିତ୍ଵର ଅଧିକାରୀ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏସିଆ ମହାଦେଶରୁ ଜାପାନ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏଇ କେବଳ ଏହି ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ବେଳାଭୂମି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ସେମାନେ 5ରୁ 6 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଶ୍ଵର 50ଟି ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ଏବଂ ଆସନ୍ତା 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର 100ଟି ବେଳାଭୂମିକୁ ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ଦେଶ 2018ରେ ଏହି ବୃହତ ବେଳାଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଋତୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ 8ଟି ବେଳାଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି । ଏସଆଇସିଓଏମ, ଏମଓଇଏଫସିସି ଦେଶର ଉପକୂଳ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ବେଳାଭୂମି ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଚାଳନା (ବିମ୍ସ), ସମନ୍ଵିତ ବେଳାଭୂମି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଆଇସିଜେଡଏମ) ଅଧୀନରେ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପରିବେଶ ଛାପ ଥିବା ବ୍ଲୁ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ସମ୍ମାନ ପାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଡେନମାର୍କର ପରିବେଶ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏଫଇଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ ।
ବେଳାଭୂମି ଓ ଏହାର ଜଳରାଶିକୁ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା, ବେଳାଭୂମିରେ ଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗଗୁଡିକର ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ, ବେଳାଭୂମି ପରିବେଶ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ପଦରାଜିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ହେଉଛି ବିମ୍ସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ମୂଳଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଏହାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦାୟିତ୍ଵରେ ଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଓ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଫାସୁତୁରା, ନିରାପତ୍ତା ନେଇ ସଚେତନ କରାଇବା ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବେଳାଭୂମି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ଆଇନକାନୁନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବେଳାଭୂମି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥାଏ ।